Top
20
Doctor insights on: Niveles De Azucar Normales En Ayunas

Share
1

1
Es normal que se puedan producir granitos en la zona de la ingle en una niña de 9 años?

Translation: I am sorry but this question was not translated into English.

4

4
I am on a 5 day coarse of de- assidation with magnesium peroxide what are the normal sideeffects.?

I am on a 5 day coarse of de- assidation with magnesium peroxide what are the normal sideeffects.?

See below.: There is no normal for this completly bogus treatment. It may even be potentially toxic depending upon dose. All peroxides are very potent oxidizing agents and are not for ingestion. There is no such thing as being too acid in a walking talking individual and you do not need to be de-acidified. Save your money and your health.

7

7
Should we see the dentist about teething pain? How much teething pain is normal for a child between six months and a year old? I feel like our son is having more pain than other children I have known of the same age, and am wondering if we should see a de

Should we see the dentist about teething pain? How much teething pain is normal for a child between six months and a year old? I feel like our son is having more pain than other children I have known of the same age, and am wondering if we should see a de

Each: Each child responds to pain associated with teething differently. You have to trust yourself as his mother to determine if thisis his usual reaction to pain. Some children are more tolerant of pain than others. Common things to help this period of tooth eruption are letting him chew on your clean finger or other soft teeting objects. The counter pressure against the erupting tooth can be soothing. Cold can also help. Sips of cold water, sucking on a frozen edge of a wash cloth, etc. An old trick for infants older than 9 months is to let then chew on a frozen waffle (the small kind you can get in the frozen food aisle) because they are precooked and soften very quickly if your child eats it. If you notice obvious swelling with a bruised appearance over the erupting tooth, let your pediatrician see it. Sometimes this type of pressure can be relieved by a small incision. Your dentist or pediatrician could do this. Teething pain can be miserable. Infant Acetaminophen can be helpful at night. Baby orajel tends to offer very short relief and not my favorite because parents will often use too much. Homeopathic teething tablets (contain chamomille) can sometimes relax the infant. I hope your son finds some relief so you can too.

See 3 more doctor answers
8

8
After 3 yeras of a prostate braquiterapy, the value of PSA is 2.980 ng/ml is it normal? Now I fail in sex consumation because My pénis is nota hard en

After 3 yeras of a prostate braquiterapy, the value of PSA is 2.980 ng/ml is it normal? Now I fail in sex consumation because My pénis is nota hard en

See below.: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it is also important to know if the PSA has been this high all along or it was lower and has now increased. Your urologist should be able to address this issue as well erectile problem.

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
Is removal of atrophied testicle in infants is standard clinical procedure? Or just recommended. What if we don't remove, are there any cases where atrophied testicle is de-torsed and in future it might just get normal?

Is removal of atrophied testicle in infants is standard clinical procedure? Or just recommended. What if we don't remove, are there any cases where atrophied testicle is de-torsed and in future it might just get normal?

Yes: It is the standard procedure, it is always important to remove a part of the body that is no longer viable. There are no cases of an organ that is already atrophied to suddenly untwist and be normal once the atrophy has occurred. Atrophy means that there was not enough blood supply to keep the organ alive. I hope this helps.

11

11
Iam a med stu plz I need ur help doctors :) I wanna to know every thing related to having fluid in cul de sac in non married women with normal ovaries?

Iam a med stu plz I need ur help doctors :) I wanna to know every thing related to having fluid in cul de sac in non married women with normal ovaries?

Probably normal: Fluid in the pelvis? All people (women and men) have some fluid, and all women have fluid around ovulation and around menstruation. Since the cul-de-sac in a female is the most dependent ("lowest") portion, gravity pulls the fluid here. Unless it is a large amount of fluid (> 200 cc) or unless the fluid is blood, this would be an essentially normal finding. Good wishes.

12

12
My child has cornelia de lange syndrome is it normal for this kids to put their hands in their mouth?

My child has cornelia de lange syndrome is it normal for this kids to put their hands in their mouth?

Yes: It is normal for any kid to put their fingers or hands in their mouth. There are thousands of pleasure nerve fibers in the lips, and kids find them soothing. Normally functioning kids usually grow out of this habit, while those that are mentally challenged may not adapt the social skills of older regular kids.

13

13
Hello I had a cortisone shot in my wrist on September 26th. I was diagnosed with De quervain tendonitis. Today is the sixth day since I had the injection. I would like to know how long will take to be pain free and when can I can I return to normal a?

Hello I had a cortisone shot in my wrist on September 26th. I was diagnosed with De quervain tendonitis. Today is the sixth day since I had the injection. I would like to know how long will take to be pain free and when can I can I return to normal a?

Varies: You should have a good idea whether or not the cortisone shot is going to work by 2-5 days. So if it is the sixth day after the shot and you are still hurting, you may need to look for other options.

14

14
Is my bleeding normal? Was on Depo-Provera for 2 years. Recenlty got off it, and began bleeding badly. It stopped and hasn't started back up it has been 4 months and just the other day was starting to have cramps that night started bleeding but not even en

Is my bleeding normal? Was on Depo-Provera for 2 years. Recenlty got off it, and began bleeding badly. It stopped and hasn't started back up it has been 4 months and just the other day was starting to have cramps that night started bleeding but not even en

There: There are two explanations. The first being you are pregnant. The second is that your body had a withdrawal bleed after stopping the depo and your hormones have not stabilized as of yet. Schedule a visit with your doctor for an evaluation and the possibility of oral birth control pills to stabilize your hormones and resume your period. Take care.

15

15
My white blood cell count is 11 en the differential is normal. Should I be worried? My red blood cells and plates are normal as well. Thank you

My white blood cell count is 11 en the differential is normal. Should I be worried? My red blood cells and plates are normal as well. Thank you

Any symptoms?: A WBC count of 11 is within normal limits. If you do not have any symptoms, there is no need to worry. It may be your normal. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco or alcohol in any form. Practice safe sex.

17

17
Ds le cas du carence de Ca ds les cellules ces dernieres seront moins sensibles aux hormones thyroidiens malgre taux normal de t3, (liothyronine)t4.c'est vrai?

Ds le cas du carence de Ca ds les cellules ces dernieres seront moins sensibles aux hormones thyroidiens malgre taux normal de t3, (liothyronine)t4.c'est vrai?

Je ne suit certain: Quois que vous me demandez. C'est possible d'avoir Cancer tyrioidiens avec les hormones normales a la meme fois. Ils sont désordres différentes qui existe dans le meme organe. J'espère que ca vous aide. Dr. Anne

18

18
Left pelvic pain, bilateral ovarian cyst R 2.8 L 2.4, Lcyst septated (CUL-DE-SAC normal. No fluid or mass)Normal Doppler and spectral limits. Meaning?

Left pelvic pain, bilateral ovarian cyst R 2.8 L 2.4, Lcyst septated (CUL-DE-SAC normal. No fluid or mass)Normal Doppler and spectral limits. Meaning?

Small septated cyst: Cysts that small are frequently part of normal ovulation. A cyst is simply a fluid filled sac on the ovary. A septated cyst means that there is a tissue wall dividing the cyst into at least two parts. A small septated cyst can still be normal but sometimes the ultrasound is repeated to make sure that it goes away as most do. The other things mentioned are normal. Best Wishes!

20

20
Ultrasound result normal size anteverted uterus w/ thick endometrium, normal ovaries, minimal fluid w/in posterior cul de sac? Pregnant? Sex 8 weeks ago

Ultrasound result normal size anteverted uterus w/ thick endometrium, normal ovaries, minimal fluid w/in posterior cul de sac? Pregnant? Sex 8 weeks ago

Pregnancy test: The way to determine if you are pregnant is to take a test. Those ultrasound findings describe a normal female.