Top
20
Doctor insights on: Nivel Normal De Hdl

Share
1

1
Had echo all norm maybe slight calcium deposit in aorta. Blood work Hdl 90 triglycerides 43 total choles190 ldl 102. BP norm what can I do calcium?

Had echo all norm maybe slight calcium deposit in aorta.  Blood work Hdl 90 triglycerides 43 total choles190 ldl 102. BP norm what can I do calcium?

Nothing: There is nothing that you can do about the calcium in your aorta. You would have to have changed your diet starting as a teenager. This may suggest other atherosclerotic areas and therefore you would benefit from lowering your LDL to 70. Try the Esselstyn diet or see a health care provider for evaluation and pharmacological therapy to address the issue. ...Read more

Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
551 doctors shared insights

Hdl (Definition)

HDL, or high density lipoprotein, is a molecule in the body that is responsible for the transport of lipids (fats) from various organs including blood vessels back to the liver for processing and possible elimination. Because it helps prevent accumulation of lipids in blood vessels, HDL cholesterol is ...Read more


2

2
Ds le cas du carence de Ca ds les cellules ces dernieres seront moins sensibles aux hormones thyroidiens malgre taux normal de t3, (liothyronine)t4.c'est vrai?

Ds le cas du carence de Ca ds les cellules ces dernieres seront moins sensibles aux hormones thyroidiens malgre taux normal de t3, (liothyronine)t4.c'est vrai?

Je ne suit certain: quois que vous me demandez. C'est possible d'avoir Cancer tyrioidiens avec les hormones normales a la meme fois. Ils sont désordres différentes qui existe dans le meme organe. J'espère que ca vous aide. Dr. Anne ...Read more

3

3
My lipid panel says Chol 251, Trig 180, dHDL 38, cLDL 177, CRF 6.61. How is that CRF calculated? It seems twice the normal range of 0.0-3.00.

My lipid panel says Chol 251, Trig 180, dHDL 38, cLDL 177, CRF 6.61. How is that CRF calculated? It seems twice the normal range of 0.0-3.00.

Lipid panel: If "CRF" is a typo for "CRP", as in hs-CRP, then your CRP is too high, perhaps indicative of your low HDL and high LDL/triglycerides. You need to improve your lipid profile, and with these numbers you'd likely need diet/exercise/medication/weight loss if overweight. With improvements in your lipids, the CRP should come down. The CRP is measures, not calculated, and it suggests risk to the heart ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Male, 40yrs, 72kg, 5'7", ser cholstrl 214, triglycerds 387, HDL 36, LDL 98, vldl 77. Good diet, salt n sugar contrlod. What is causing prob?

Male, 40yrs, 72kg, 5'7", ser cholstrl 214, triglycerds 387, HDL 36, LDL 98, vldl 77. Good diet, salt n sugar contrlod. What is causing prob?

Bad Cholesterol: People who have poor lipid profiles despite having a good diet and regular exercise may have a family history of abnormal cholesterol. These patients tend to have a profound improvement with medication intervention. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Had VAP chol. test overall num high, but ratios good LDL pattern A/B. Prim. DR encouraging statin. 43yr old male calcium score 0. Is statin neces.?

Had VAP chol. test overall num high, but ratios good LDL pattern A/B.  Prim. DR encouraging statin.  43yr old male calcium score 0. Is statin neces.?

Depends on risks: Groups have different recommendations,which change. For >40yr w known atherosclerotic disease,kidney disease,diabetes,or >20% 10 year risk for MI (search "Framingham risk score calculator"), generally get statins.Low risk coronary artery calcium score can allow recalculation of risk score. Your doctor knows you better than we do; doing the risk score calculator & discussing at next appt worthwhile ...Read more

7

7
What does low NE 34 normal 43 low NE 1.7 normal 2.2 high LY 55 normal (20-45) EO 0.4 normal 0.9 low AST 13 normal 18 what NE, LY AST I bruise easily?

What does low NE 34 normal 43 low NE 1.7 normal 2.2 high LY 55 normal (20-45)  EO 0.4 normal 0.9 low AST 13 normal 18 what NE, LY AST I bruise easily?

Not related: NE is neutrophils, LY is lymphocytes, and EO is eosinophils. Your levels should not be of concern, they are of insignificance. None of these is related to bleeding (platelets and prothrombin time are). Also low levels of AST is not pathological and also not associated with bleeding or bruising. ...Read more

8

8
Chol 275, tri 66, HDL 65, LDL 187, vldl 13, non HDL chol 210 high chol, but all ratio meet aha guidelines. Anything to worry about?

Chol 275, tri 66, HDL 65, LDL 187, vldl 13, non HDL chol 210  high chol, but all ratio meet aha guidelines. Anything to worry about?

Lower cholesterol. : Your total cholesterol and LDL are very high, although you have high good cholesterol (hdl). I do not know your risk profile but i will recommend to lower your total cholesterol and LDL by watching your diet exercise and discuss it with your doctor. ...Read more

9

9
Normal ekgs, echo shows normal function, normal stress and blood work, overweight, don't drink/smoke/drugs..Should i worry about sca?! scared!

Normal ekgs, echo shows normal function, normal stress and blood work, overweight, don't drink/smoke/drugs..Should i worry about sca?! scared!

SCA: I don't know why you're worrying about sca. Don't smoke, get regular aerobic exercise, drop weight, learn to 'chill out'. If there is a specific reason you fear sca, search it out and discuss with your doctor for more specific info related to you. ...Read more

10

10
Hi, i've these lab result: ck 121 u/l, normal <190 ckmb 22 u/l, normal <24 troponin t <50, normal <50 should i be worried?Coz ckmb near its max limit.

Hi, i've these lab result:
ck 121 u/l, normal <190
ckmb 22 u/l, normal <24
troponin t <50, normal <50
should i be worried?Coz ckmb near its max limit.

No: Enzymes rise and fall at the time of a heart attack. Only enzymes in the abnormal range are diagnostic. All your values are normal so there is no reason to be concerned. High normal values are normal values. ...Read more

11

11
What are chances of a mi with (cholesterol 175) --( trigliprides 36)--(-hdl 59)--(a1c 6.3%) ..Ldl/hdl ratio 1.84 just curious?

What are chances of a mi with (cholesterol 175) --( trigliprides 36)--(-hdl 59)--(a1c 6.3%) ..Ldl/hdl ratio  1.84    just curious?

Perfect cholesterol: These are perfect....Waning low risk numbers for a cholesterol panel. It would appear that you have little to no risk from cholesterol plaques. ...Read more

12

12
My Glucose, Serum is 5 mg/dL BUN/ Creatinine Ratio is 22 CO2 is 9 mmol/L AST 54 IU/L ALT 54 IU/L What does all this indicate?

My Glucose, Serum is 5 mg/dL
BUN/ Creatinine Ratio is 22
CO2 is 9 mmol/L
AST 54 IU/L
ALT 54 IU/L
What does all this indicate?

Mistake?: Normal BG - 60-100 range. BG of 5 mg/dl produces profound neurologic disturbance. Please recheck that value. BUN could indicate mild dehydration. CO2 -really bicarbonate- is low indicating excess acid in blood stream. AST and ALT both mildly / nonspecifically elevated. Line by line interpretation of labs -not very helpful. Need to know context in which they were drawn in order to understand. ...Read more

13

13
44yo healthy male, 25bmi, Cho 199 HDL80, bp130/85, GFR 93 Had a lumbar x-ray, report said "Some vascular calcification" FHx CHD mom's side, worrisome?

44yo healthy male, 25bmi, Cho 199 HDL80, bp130/85, GFR 93 Had a lumbar x-ray, report said "Some vascular calcification" FHx CHD mom's side, worrisome?

Calcification: This is a sign of inflammatory atherosclerosisAnd likely reflects you'll following in mother's footsteps. Talk to a physician in regards to changes in lifestyle( diet, exercise, substance use) and to access prescribable medicines that can in combination helped to significantly slow down the rate of progression and possibly induce partial regression ...Read more

15

15
normal cholesterol HDL was 48 and LDL was 89 good cmp normal TSH normal my triglycerides was a little high 167 dr was not concerned. do you agree?

 normal cholesterol HDL was 48 and LDL was 89 good cmp normal TSH normal my triglycerides was a little high 167 dr was not concerned. do you agree?

Optimal cholesterol: Optimal risk factors include chol of 170, HDL of 50, systolic Blood Pressure 110. not a diabetic and not a smoker. And no family history of atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease (ASCVD). An available app is ASCVS risk calculator which will calculate your 10 yr risk and lifetime risk of cardiovascular event. ...Read more

See 4 more doctor answers
17

17
Should i worry about my heart at age 28? Normal ekgs( just shows fast heartrate), normal echo shows normal function, stress test good, blood work good?

Should i worry about my heart at age 28? Normal ekgs( just shows fast heartrate), normal echo shows normal function, stress test good, blood work good?

Exercise ; eat well: Sounds like your heart is in good shape from your tests. Prevention is always the best. Exercise regularly and eat a healthy diet (low fat, low cholesterol) to prevent any heart problems in the future. Some people have heart attacks at an early age. Genetics, poor diet, and lack of exercise often play a role. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Trig 225, choles total 220, hdl 28, LDL134..choles-total/ choles hdl ratio 7.9:1 very bad? what needs to be done to improve. 50 yrs of age. Thanks!

Trig 225, choles total 220, hdl 28, LDL134..choles-total/ choles hdl ratio 7.9:1 very bad? what needs to be done to improve. 50 yrs of age. Thanks!

Not very good: Your numbers are not very good and put you at increased risk for coronary artery disease. It is unlikely that you will get much improvement from diet alone unless you are highly motivated. You could try the Esselstyn diet. You should definitely establish with a health care professional and initiate drug therapy if diet is not effective in three months. ...Read more

19

19
Did fasting lipidp totalC 191, LDL 102, HDL 80, nonHDL 2.4. Q's:can HDL that is too high be a Problem I.e.80? Would ttalC 191 b better lowr?& nonHDL rnge says 60-130 mine ws 2.4! What does that mean?

Did fasting lipidp totalC 191, LDL 102, HDL 80, nonHDL 2.4. Q's:can HDL that is too high be a Problem I.e.80? Would ttalC 191 b better lowr?& nonHDL rnge says 60-130 mine ws 2.4! What does that mean?

No.: Your HDl cannot be too high. The higher the better. Your total is higher because it is included in a complex formula which contains your high HDL. Your lipid profile is excellent! Don't stress. That being said, if there is early cardiovascular disease in your family you may want to discuss other markers for cardiovascular risk including but not limited to an NMR lipid screening. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer