Top
30
Doctor insights on: Night Sweats And Fatty Liver

Share
1

1
Is it possible to have night sweats with fatty liver? Has happened three times in six months

Is it possible to have night sweats with fatty liver? Has happened three times in six months

Sleep apnea: One of the classic symptoms of obstructive sleep apnea. Usually accompanied by snoring, multiple awakenings from sleep, etc. With a history of fatty liver, especially with obesity, may be worthwhile to consider. ...Read more

Dr. Herman Hammerstead
2 Doctors shared insights

Liver (Definition)

This organ plays a major role in metabolism and has a number of functions in the body, including glycogen storage, decomposition of red blood cells, plasma protein synthesis, hormone production, and detoxification. It lies below the diaphragm in the abdominal-pelvic region of the abdomen. It produces bile, an alkaline compound which aids in digestion via the emulsification of ...Read more


2

2
Significant weight loss. Hair loss. Night sweats. Good apettite. Fatty liver. All blood work good. Thyroid good. Pain berween shoulder blades.?

Significant weight loss. Hair loss. Night sweats. Good apettite. Fatty liver. All blood work good. Thyroid good. Pain berween shoulder blades.?

See your doctor: These are symptoms that require a thorough evaluation by your doctor. Only after obtaining this informstion, can he/she adequately diagnose and treat you. ...Read more

3

3
What could cause borderline enlarged liver and weight loss and night sweats? I do have fatty liver. Been tested for HIV and hep. And all blood work good

What could cause borderline enlarged liver and weight loss and night sweats? I do have fatty liver. Been tested for HIV and hep. And all blood work good

Hormones: Welcome back. Had thyroid function tests? Female hormones out of whack? Periods are ok? The fatty liver was presumed to be due to obesity, which is why you went on the reducing diet. Blood work good is reassuring, as was the MRI tests you mentioned in another question. Checked for parasites? Tb? ...Read more

5

5
I found out I had fatty liver in march. Changed diet and lost 62 lbs. Having some night sweats and hair loss. Worried I have cancer.?

I found out I had fatty liver in march. Changed diet and lost 62 lbs. Having some night sweats and hair loss. Worried I have cancer.?

Worrying does't help: I am worried about your 62 lb weight loss in 6 months. You need a good evaluation. No one can guess what you have until a good history and physical done with some blood tests and scans. ...Read more

6

6
Fatty liver borderline enlarged. Weight loss. Night sweats. What could this be? Had thyroid and all blood checked. Hiv and heps. Liver func good

Fatty liver borderline enlarged. Weight loss. Night sweats. What could this be? Had thyroid and all blood checked. Hiv and heps. Liver func good

See your doctor: These are symptoms that require a thorough evaluation by your doctor. Only after obtaining this informstion, can he/she adequately diagnose and treat you. ...Read more

7

7
I havehigh cholesterol and a fatty liver. After workout my whole body neck is pulsing, I have a sweat patch on top of my liver mainly. Is this normal?

I havehigh cholesterol and a fatty liver. After workout my whole body neck is pulsing, I have a sweat patch on top of my liver mainly. Is this normal?

Remove sweat patch!: Consult your doctor about whether you should use it or not. It's increasing your sympathetic nervous system's response (flight or fight). It won't reduce your fatty liver or cholesterol or be medically safe. Fatty liver (any cirrhosis?) could be connected to your cholesterol that your doctor is working with you on. Medical supervision is indicated. We don't want you self medicating in the wrong way! ...Read more

8

8
27 y/o female with 4 days history of fever, night sweats, headache, generalized painful lymphadenopathy, fatigue, elevated liver enzymes? Mono neg

27 y/o female with 4 days history of fever, night sweats, headache, generalized painful lymphadenopathy, fatigue, elevated liver enzymes? Mono neg

Guess u want DDx: Ddx=differential diagnosis involves the most important, under-used, under-appreciated, under-paid, complex tool a physician has: a trained/experienced mind, fueled by a good heart, driven by a mission to help others. Excellent history (listen!), careful physical exam leads to the answer, or at least to next step.? Viral illness? Drug reax. Rest, fluids, wait 2 wks; persists? Work up further. ...Read more

9

9
Could uti/kidney infect cause ast/alt liver enz to go 800+, neg-all hep, autoim, ulcers, pancreas look gd, all else good, night sweats-2yr bkpn/cysts-ov&bre?

Could uti/kidney infect cause ast/alt liver enz to go 800+, neg-all hep, autoim, ulcers, pancreas look gd, all else good, night sweats-2yr bkpn/cysts-ov&bre?

Unusual: Uti, per se, doesn't cause elevated liver enzymes unless the patient develops an associated septick shock (disseminated infection) with very low blood pressure to cause a liver shock/injury. Alternatively antibiotic used to treat UTI may cause drug induced hepatitis. There is many other causes of elevated liver enzymes and sometimes a liver biopsy may be required to find the exact cause. ...Read more

10

10
I've 3 swollen, hard glands in my neck, drenching night sweats daily, fevers that come and go, and fatigue. I feel very unwell, CBC was normal, except low iron. Negative for Mono+CMV, normal thyroid+liver tests. Getting worse, what is this? Lymphoma?

I've 3 swollen, hard glands in my neck, drenching night sweats daily, fevers that come and go, and fatigue. I feel very unwell, CBC was normal, except low iron. Negative for Mono+CMV, normal thyroid+liver tests. Getting worse, what is this? Lymphoma?

Mono syndrome: This is too complex and too many possible causes to expect an answe on any online forum. Several medical conditions are possible. Sometimes multiple tests are required to diagnose mononucleosis or CMV. Get tested for syphilis if not yet done. Lymphoma? Perhaps. Keep working with your doctor, and perhaps with specialists e.g. infectious diseases, rheumatology, and hematology/oncology. Good luck. ...Read more

11

11
For 1 week, I have had night sweats to the point of soaking the bed and fevers. Negative for the flu. Some dull pain in abdomen. Fatigue and chills.

For 1 week, I have had night sweats to the point of soaking the bed and fevers. Negative for the flu. Some dull pain in abdomen. Fatigue and chills.

Sweats, abd pain: Documented fever? Diarrhea, nausea? Would check for urinary tract infection, prostattis/urethritis, diverticulitis, may consider mycobacterium testing and get CT of abdomen to check for rare mass. F/u /w /doc ...Read more

13

13
BO under left armpit only. Discomfort under both. Left kidney pain comes and goes. Green urine. Sharp pain in lower left abdomen. Night sweats. What?

BO under left armpit only. Discomfort under both. Left kidney pain comes and goes. Green urine. Sharp pain in lower left abdomen. Night sweats. What?

Green urine & sweats: This constellation of symptoms should be checked out by a doctor. I'm concerned u may have malaria and that green urine is actually broken up blood cells from the malaria parasites. Sweats and body aches can be found in malaria and this disease should be looked for. In Pakistan it is rainy season now- right? It could be other diseases too--but hope u get help as soon as possible. ...Read more

14

14
I have severe pain in my lower abdomen, bloating, lower back pain, and night sweats. What could it be? I am 42 years old

I have severe pain in my lower abdomen, bloating, lower back pain, and night sweats. What could it be? I am 42 years old

Seek evaluation ASAP: I am always bewildered by a question like yours. You are asking questions from doctors who cannot examine you when you should be seeking medical attention at home. Call your doctor. If you have none, consider going to the er. ...Read more

16

16
Could my continuing & fluctuating mild alt elevations (50-90) be evidence of mild fatty liver. All other tests are negative inc fibroscan (6.6).Not fat. Used to be very active, still am to a degree but eat irregularly and late night due to shift work?

Could my continuing & fluctuating mild alt elevations (50-90) be evidence of mild fatty liver. All other tests are negative inc fibroscan (6.6).Not fat. Used to be very active, still am to a degree but eat irregularly and late night due to shift work?

Liver injury: Mildly Elevated ALT indicates mild liver injury which can be due to viral hepatitis (sometimes other than hepatitis A, B or C), fatty liver, inflammation of the bile ducts, autoimmune disease or simply a reflection of inflammatory disorder in surrounding organs like in appendicitis or colitis. If this persists you should discuss the possibilities with your dr ...Read more

17

17
Why does my right side ache under rib cage? I feel it when I lay down at night. Could it be my fatty liver?

Why does my right side ache under rib cage? I feel it when I lay down at night. Could it be my fatty liver?

I doubt it!: Senstions in the abdomen are rarely due to these reasons. There are very little sesory nerve fibers in the abdomen but for irritation to the peritonum and distention, r side of the colon is more distensible than the l. ...Read more

19

19
Lupus, fibro, gastroparesis, non alcholic fatty liver, diverticulosus/itis don't normally drink but I drank alot the other night and really sick since?

Lupus, fibro, gastroparesis, non alcholic fatty liver, diverticulosus/itis don't normally drink but I drank alot the other night and really sick since?

Need exam, blood test: I would suggest you have an exam, and perhaps a blood test of the liver enzymes to see if the liver is inflamed. Sometimes lupus can affect the pancreas as well, and this plus alcohol together would mean the pancreas blood test should be checked too. A good examination is important, and if you are having fever, dark urine, chalk colored stools or severe abdominal pain make sure you are seen soon. ...Read more

20

20
Have pain in and above sternum bone daily night from 3months age 21.relief if took painkiller else no. Also have fatty liver nonalcoholic. Is it tumor?

Have pain in and above sternum bone daily night from 3months age 21.relief if took painkiller else no. Also have fatty liver nonalcoholic. Is it tumor?

Probably not tumor: Your pain may be related to your liver. Follow the program I previously recommended, and STOP taking Ultracet (tramdol and acetaminophen). ...Read more

21

21
28 y medically free found to have fatty liver on u/s but normal lft, bmi=28. What to do? Ist reversable? Risk to get diseases? Thank you...

28 y medically free found to have fatty liver on u/s but normal lft, bmi=28. What to do? Ist reversable? Risk to get diseases? Thank you...

Fatty Liver: It is reversible and does not in and of itself put you at risk for disease. However, this means that you have excess body fat and it is depositing in organs where it should not and is usually related to excess abdominal/visceral fat. You are headed toward what is known as metabolic syndrome. This should be a wake up call to get into better shape - eat better (mediterranean diet good) and exercise. ...Read more

22

22
If Hepatitis and Fatty liver test is negative, can having consistent elevation in S. ALT (57 IU/L for 3 yrs, doesn't change) be a medical emergency?

If Hepatitis and Fatty liver test is negative, can having consistent elevation in S. ALT (57 IU/L for 3 yrs, doesn't change) be a medical emergency?

Liver tests: There are several different forms of infectious hepatitis -A, B and C are the major ones. If you've been tested for Hep B and are negative -you should probably at least get a Hep C test to be sure about that. You must have had an ultrasound to evaluate if you have fatty liver or not? There are other causes for a raised ALT -so it would be nice to figure this out. See a GI doc (gastroenterologist). ...Read more

23

23
Found out I have fatty liver (diffuse, no enlargement). Got off Accutane 2 mo. S ago, was taking it for 5-6 months. How badly it have further damaged?

Found out I have fatty liver (diffuse, no enlargement). Got off Accutane 2 mo. S ago, was taking it for 5-6 months. How badly it have further damaged?

Gastroenterologist?: How was the diagnosis determined concerning your liver? What did the gastroenterologist say? It is extremely unlikely that Accutane had anything to do with your liver problem. ...Read more

24

24
U/S in 2008 and 2015 resulted in Fatty Liver. How often should LFT and U/S be repeated to monitor the Fatty Liver? How often??

U/S in 2008 and 2015 resulted in Fatty Liver. How often should LFT and U/S be repeated to monitor the Fatty Liver? How often??

Don't repeat: I would advise monitoring LFTs no more often than every 6 months. The US is not a sensitive way of monitoring fatty liver and therefore you don't need to repeat it. Even LFTs are not sensitive since you can have normal values with fatty liver and increased LFTs may be due to many other causes. ...Read more

25

25
Had another u/s gallbladder polyp went down from6.5 mm to 4 mm is that good and had borderline mild fatty liver lost 25 lbs but still there why?

Had another u/s gallbladder polyp went down from6.5 mm to 4 mm is that good and had borderline mild fatty liver lost 25 lbs but still there why?

Monitor: Polyp that size is very unlikely to be a cancer. 1 cm or greater generally point of concern. Can monitor with sonograms over time at this point. Additional tests like ct or MRI not warranted at this time. Borderline fatty liver is improvement for you. Meds or alcohol, high fat or high carb (simple sugars) can add to it. ...Read more

26

26
Non alcoholic fatty liver disease. Told to eat high fat, low carb? And what are the #s of (low carb)

Non alcoholic fatty liver disease. Told to eat high fat, low carb? And what are the #s of (low carb)

60 grams QD or so: No sugar, keep carbs to about 20 per meal. This is the equvialent of a slice of bread or an apple, 1/2 cup of rice, 1/2 cup spaghetti per meal
fatty liver is caused to a large degree by the production in the liver of triglycerides in the process of storing sugars. Fructose is the worst of the sugars because it cannot be directly burned in the krebs cycle must first be stored as trig by liver. ...Read more

27

27
Am 90 kg and 1.76 cm. Am 34. Got fatty liver sice 8 years. Do not drink. Liver enzymes normal. What s the risk of cirroais. How many years it takes.

Am 90 kg and 1.76 cm. Am 34. Got fatty liver sice 8 years. Do not drink. Liver enzymes normal. What s the risk of cirroais. How many years it takes.

Hopefully never: Distinguish fatty liver (steatosis) from NASH with abnormal liver tests (steatohepatitis). Start with a weight loss diet based on calorie ; fat restriction, avoid alcohol, control diabetes ; cholesterol (if present). Your doctor will want to monitor your labwork, re-image the liver, ; rule out other diseases. But if liver tests remain normal with life changes above, u may not progress 2 cirrhosis. ...Read more

28

28
High sugar 6.9 at gtt bloodsindicate high iron in liver no hepatitis or haemachromatosis u/s shows enlarged fatty liver. Should I be concerned?

High sugar 6.9 at gtt bloodsindicate high iron in liver no hepatitis or haemachromatosis u/s shows enlarged fatty liver. Should I be concerned?

Yes.: You are mentioning two components of metabolic syndrome:

http://www. Mayoclinic. Com/health/metabolic%20syndrome/ds00522

consult your doctor about the appropriate next steps in work-up and possibly management, although it is never too early to eat a healthier diet. ...Read more

29

29
What can I do to reverse fatty liver?

Alcohol/overweight: Alcohol intake and being overweight are the commonest causes of fatty liver. Stop drinking, lose weight and consult your doctor. ...Read more

30

30
Is weight gainers safe in fatty liver?

Thanks for asking!: May not cause serious worsening of liver function but will not revers fatty liver. ...Read more

Sweating At Night (Definition)

Night sweats may be a sign of an overactive thyroid, vitamin d deficiency, or a more serious problem like hodgkin's disease. The most common cause is probably just a heavy mattress and a warm room. The result is the same: waking up overheated and sweaty. Some people have a problem with sweating not just at night. ...Read more


Night Sweats (Definition)

Sleep hyperhidrosis, more commonly known as the night sweats, is the occurrence of excessive sweating (hyperhidrosis) during sleep. The sufferer may or may not also suffer from excessive perspiration while awake. Sleep hyperhidrosis may occur at any age, but is most commonly ...Read more