Top
40
Doctor insights on: Nickel Blood Level

Share
1

1
I get nickel sized red blood filled bumps on my inner thighs and butt and they really hurt I don't know what they are or why I get them can I make them go away?

I get nickel sized red blood filled bumps on my inner thighs and butt and they really hurt I don't know what they are or why I get them can I make them go away?

Butt Acne: Butt acne can be a very discomforting and painful experience. More often than not they range from pimples to boils that contain fluids or even blood at times. Acne on the buttocks, therefore, can restrict every movement of yours. Most people suffering from butt acne despair over not being able to participate in recreational activities. Treatment is with oral antibiotics like prescription solodyn (minocycline). ...Read more

3

3
Managing Low Blood Sugar (Checklist)

Avoid skipping meals
Once
Eat protein-rich snacks every 2 hours
Daily
Keep fruit with you at all times if you feel hypoglycemic
Once
4

4
My stool is easy to pass, about the size of a nickel, sometimes a little larger, no blood. Should I worry that my stool isn't thicker?

My stool is easy to pass, about the size of a nickel, sometimes a little larger, no blood. Should I worry that my stool isn't thicker?

Stool thickness: KatieB ~ NO. Humans are like snowflakes. Everyone different from the other and if that's your normal then its normal. If you have PAIN or BLOOD see a Dr to examine you thanks ...Read more

5

5
I get nickel sized red blood filled bumps on my inner thighs and butt and they really hurt I don't know what they are or why I get them can I make them go away?

Butt Acne: Butt acne can be a very discomforting and painful experience. More often than not they range from pimples to boils that contain fluids or even blood at times. Acne on the buttocks, therefore, can restrict every movement of yours. Most people suffering from butt acne despair over not being able to participate in recreational activities. Treatment is with oral antibiotics like prescription solodyn (minocycline). ...Read more

6

6
Managing High Blood Pressure (Checklist)

Monitor your blood pressure at home
Daily
See your doctor regularly and work with him/her to control your blood pressure
Once
Take your medication as instructed without fail
Once
8

8
What is a red mark that looks like blood pooled under the skin, roughly nickel sized above my knee on my thigh? It stays for months then disappears.

What is a red mark that looks like blood pooled under the skin, roughly nickel sized above my knee on my thigh? It stays for months then disappears.

Could be blood: Need to get your blood levels check for bleeding problems like petechia or purpura. But may also be a sign of a skin mass or infections. Really hard to tell but I would go to dr. The next time one presents and maybe take pics to show progression. ...Read more

9

9
Diagnosing Blood in Stool (Checklist)

Get a heme test of stool
daily
Make dietary changes
3x day
Take a stool softener
3x day
See your doctor
once
10

10
Boil on my inner thigh it is nickel size and its black. It has be leaking pus and blood surrounding area swollen red orange size what should I do?

Boil on my inner thigh it is nickel size and its black. It has be leaking pus and blood surrounding area swollen red orange size what should I do?

Antibiotic: It needs medical attention, drainage, cleaning and antibiotic.
I suggest a culture to be done prior taking antibiotics. ...Read more

11

11
8 days after blood drawn for labs-hard, nickel-sized lump in arm where needle was inserted (inner elbow). Lump is painful/arm aches, is this dangerous?

Needle injury: Sounds like you had bleeding and that caused a hematoma. If it gets red or hot please see your doctor as these could be signs of infection. ...Read more

12

12
Taking Blood Thinners (Checklist)

Take appropriate dose of anticoagulation medication
Once
Follow up with your treating physician
Once
13

13
If I have about the size if a nickel of blood every time I go pee an I'm 10 weeks pregnant, am I having a miscarriage? And I have a little cramping.

If I have about the size if a nickel of blood every time I go pee an I'm 10 weeks pregnant, am I having a miscarriage? And I have a little cramping.

Maybe: At 10 weeks it is not a usual finding to see blood when you urinate. You need to confirm where that blood is coming from. Please get in to see your provider soon! ...Read more

14

14
1/2 pus/blood filled nickel sized lumps under the inner labia skin around the time of my period. Hurt when walking or sitting (friction) until drained?

1/2 pus/blood filled nickel sized lumps under the inner labia skin around the time of my period. Hurt when walking or sitting (friction) until drained?

See GYN: You may have an abscess that requires drainage. See your GYN for further evaluation and treatment. It could get worse if not taken care of in time.
Best Wishes
Dr. M ...Read more

15

15
Dealing with Blood in Urine (Checklist)

Rule out infection as a cause with a urinalysis or culture
once
Ask your doctor to review your medications to identify cause
once
Rule out kidney stones with your doctor
once
If male, schedule a prostate exam
once
17

17
Pea size & on nickel size lumps right side stomach pain when I bend Ct scan negative blood test normal gas right side dull pain off and on I have ibs red blood in stool twice dr say hemrodes I get ultrasound Tuesday?

Pea size & on nickel size lumps right side stomach pain when I bend Ct scan negative blood test normal gas right side dull pain off and on I have ibs red blood in stool twice dr say hemrodes I get ultrasound Tuesday?

Good work up: With a negative CT, the lumps are likely just "skin deep" and a physician's examination is the next step to form a treatment plan or to gain reassurance that no treatment is needed. Ultrasound is the correct next step for the abdominal pain, although there is low likelihood that any disease process identified is particularly severe in light of the CT scan. Hemorrhoids will cause blood in the stool ...Read more

18

18
Managing Low Blood Pressure (Checklist)

Drink plenty of water
once
Have your medications adjusted if needed
Once
Look for symptoms of lightheadedness and fatigue
Once
19

19
Risk of having low blood level?

Risk of having low blood level?

Need more info: If you have heavy periods you are at risk for low blood iron and hemoglobin and should take iron supplement.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco or alcohol in any form.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

20

20
Normal sugar blood level?

Normal sugar blood level?

100mg/dL or less: Physicians measure patient's fasting blood glucose. This is the blood sugar taken when the patient hasn't had food or drink for at least 8 hours. "normal" is considered to be 100mg/dl or less. There is a little leeway before a level is high enough to raise concern and necessitate intervention though. A non-fasting blood sugar - or random should be less than 150... Especially 2 hours after you eat. ...Read more

21

21
Is 8.2 calcium blood level low?

Is 8.2 calcium blood level low?

Yes: While not dangerously low, 8.2 is slightly below most reference ranges of low normal. Supplements and retesting are reasonable starting points for you. ...Read more

22

22
Hemotologist blood level 90, 000 help should I worry?

Hemotologist blood level 90, 000 help should I worry?

Need more info: It is your platelet count that is 90, 000? If so, you should consult a hematologists. You may start with your primary care provider to make that you have accurate test results.
Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

23

23
Is co2 blood level 33 high?

Is co2 blood level 33 high?

BREATH HOLDING: CO2 levels are often elevated if you get anxious and hold your breath during the lab draw. If the other tests are normal, get it rechecked. While they are drawing blood focus on relaxing and taking slow deep breaths ...Read more

24

24
Psa blood level 0.9 is that good?

Psa blood level 0.9 is that good?

It is fine: It is fine. We get concerned if the number is high or if there is a large increase at next check. ...Read more

25

25
What does a high IgA blood level mean?

What does a high IgA blood level mean?

If: Slightly elevated probably not much. Of concern will be a low number, suggesting immunosuppression, or a very high one suggesting some proliferative disorder. F/u with your doctor to determine course of action. ...Read more

26

26
How might you lower a high protein blood level?

How might you lower a high protein blood level?

SEE A DOCTOR: You have to see why your protein level is high to begin with. ...Read more

27

27
Can an increase of blood level cause palpitation?

Can an increase of blood level cause palpitation?

Depends: Well, I don't know what you mean. Blood level of what? If you mean blood pressure, high blood pressure can be related to rhythm problesm such as atrial fibrillation, so the answer could be yes. ...Read more

28

28
What is the main cause of low pcv or low blood level?

What is the main cause of low pcv or low blood level?

Blood loss: Adult anemia are more likely due blood loss like in menstruation, chronic GI bleeding. Younger people may have genetic causes like thalassemia and sickle cell anemia. Other serious causes include malignancy. ...Read more

29

29
My MCV blood level is 66. Is this low? Is it dangerous?

My MCV blood level is 66. Is this low? Is it dangerous?

Insist on an answer: If you're mildly or not anemic and your RBC count is a bit high, you probably have thalassemia minor which is a non-problem unless you marry someone else who has it. If your RBC count is also lowish and/or you're seriously anemic, you're likely to be iron deficient. There are other possibilities. Your physician needs to explain. Best wishes. ...Read more

30

30
What are the effects of having a low calcium blood level?

What are the effects of having a low calcium blood level?

Low calcium: A low calcium level may cause many problems and if your doctor has ordered the test and found a low calcium she/he should have taken care of the low calcium
What other conditions do you have?
Let me know and I should be able to help you. Your doctor must have done tests more than just calcium. ...Read more

31

31
My magnesium blood level was 2.5. Is this high? Or normal?

Depends: I would be more curious to know what your rbc magnesium level is. The body robs magnesium from tissue to balance out the serum. If you serum magnesium is running high. We should ask why? Is your diet too acidic? How are your kidneys working? More info on magnesium on my blog:
http://drfairchild. Blogspot. Com/2012/12/magnesium. Html. ...Read more

32

32
Why there is high creatinine blood level during starvation?

Why there is high creatinine blood level during starvation?

Muscle breakdown: The main source of creatinine is muscle tissue. In starvation the body breaks down its own muscle tissue to make up for the deficit ...Read more

33

33
How long does it take to reach the therapeutic blood level for depakote?

How long does it take to reach the therapeutic blood level for depakote?

Depends: To reach a steady state level you must wait for a least 5 half-lives of the drug (9->16 hours). If the level is subtherapeutic, the dose needs to be increased and the same process repeated. The dose can be increased by 250 mg 2->3 times /day, depending on how often it is taken. Many drugs interact with Depakote affecting its metabolism. You should have informed your doctor of all your medications. ...Read more

34

34
What is the relation of calcium (blood level) and cortisol, or is there one?

Family practice: Cortisol is produced in the adrenal cortex. It is known as the stress hormone. Higher levels in the morning with tapering off during the day. It lowers calcium absorption from the intestine. Therefor if you have too much cortisol then your bones can become brittle. ...Read more

35

35
How long does your blood level take to go back to normal after taking warfarin?

How long does your blood level take to go back to normal after taking warfarin?

Three to five days: In general, the effects of warfarin (coumadin) last for three to five days after stopping the medication. ...Read more

36

36
Do you know which is the best fruit or vegetable in order to increase blood level in a diabetic female?

Do you know which is the best fruit or vegetable in order to increase blood level in a diabetic female?

Diabetes: Please go on-line to NuVal. Com and see what are good items to eat or drink and which are not.
Follow this and your diabetes should improve. ...Read more

37

37
Last wed my hCG blood level was 138 & right now I spotted very light pink when I wiped. Is something wrong?

Depends: You need to get another hcg. Depending on whether the value is rising or falling will help determine what is happening. ...Read more

38

38
Any suggestions on which is the best fruit or vegetable in order to increase blood level in a diabetic female?

Any suggestions on which is the best fruit or vegetable in order to increase blood level in a diabetic female?

Diabetes: A couple of things.
1: I prefer you use the term "woman with diabetes" particularly if you have type 2 diabetes. The goal in your management is to get rid of diabetes. Yes is does happen in type 2!
2: Go on-line to NuVal. Com and see what foods are good and what are not. ...Read more

39

39
Had my magnesium blood level years 6 months ago and it was a 2.5. Should I have it tested again? Everything else was normal.

See below.: Not sure why this was tested to begin with. Measurement of mg has a very limited role in outpatient clinical practice.

Makes me wonder if somebody thought something was wrong with you. In that case it might be reasonable to repeat test, but if it was just part of a shotgun lab evaluation I would not repeat. ...Read more

40

40
In your practice, for which D3 blood level range, do you use D3 1000, D3 2000, or D3 5000 iu supplements respectively.? Thanks in advance.

In your practice, for which D3 blood level range, do you use D3 1000, D3 2000, or D3 5000 iu supplements respectively.? Thanks in advance.

Dose based on D3 lvl: I agree with dr. Berg that serum d3 level is the most important way to properly dose vitamin d.

Based on the clinical situation I shoot for levels of 55 - 80 with patients. The higher range is for those with seasonal affective disorder because higher levels of vitamin d seems to reduce the need for light therapy during the winter months and are associated with overall better mood and health. ...Read more