Top
10
Doctor insights on: New Tsh Guidelines

Share
1

1
TSH 26 (0.35 -5.5) current dosage of thyronorm 100mcg what should be the new dosage?

TSH 26 (0.35 -5.5) current dosage of thyronorm 100mcg what should be the new dosage?

Hypothyroid. : The new dose would need to be guided by your blood testing, and is not completely predictable. Barring any contraindication to such, I'd probably go up to 125-150 mcg and test blood in three weeks. Dose can be adjusted and blood can be checked every three weeks until the proper dose is realized. Always better to go slower than quicker in this regard. ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
893 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


3

3
What is the ideal TSH value for a new born child to have?

What is the ideal TSH value for a new born child to have?

Higher than adults.: Tsh concentrations in children are normally higher than in adults. The nacb (national academy of clinical biochemistry) set age-related reference limits at about 1.3 - 19 µiu/ml in normal-term infants at birth, 0.6–10 µiu/ml at 10 weeks old, 0.4–7.0 µiu/ml at 14 months and gradually dropping to adult levels, or 0.4–4.0 µiu/ml. So 1.3 - 19 µiu/ml is the range for newborns. ...Read more

5

5
1 CM hypoechoic nodule up from 6mm in 18 months. Also new 3mm hypoechoic nodule. Only bloodwork done was t4free, TPO, TSH, all normal. What do I do?

Thyroid nodule: I am guessing that this was found on ultrasound - then if TSH is normal you may need a Fine Needle Aspiration biopsy by an Endocrinologist. Check with your PCP. ...Read more

6

6
Before 50mcg Levothyroxin my TSH level was 3.23, new TSH level after 2 mo. of meds is 1.42. Should my Dr. up my medicine?

Before 50mcg Levothyroxin my TSH level was 3.23, new TSH level after 2 mo. of meds is 1.42. Should my Dr. up my medicine?

Not necessarily but: I feel one should adjust thyroid dose based on symptoms and levels of Free T3 (liothyronine). Many do benefit from doses that result in lower TSH levels- before doctors depended on TSH the average dose prescribed was double current averages! See http://www.nahypothyroidism.org/how-accurate-is-tsh-testing/ and http://www.thyroid-info.com/articles/david-derry.htm and see a doc who will test Free T3 (liothyronine) etc. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
TSH levels dropped from 6.89 to 0.02 uIU/ml in 6 weeks after taking Euthyrox 50 mcg. What's the new advice or recommended dosage for me (hypothyroid)?

TSH levels dropped from 6.89 to 0.02 uIU/ml in 6 weeks after taking Euthyrox 50 mcg. What's the new advice or recommended dosage for me (hypothyroid)?

How much thyroid?: 22 M with low Thyroid. Very unusual at your age. Need other thyroid tests. What was the cause? Work with your team to get TSH in the range for their lab.. ...Read more

8

8
Thyroid us 1.2cm by 0.9 nodule hypoechoic. Had previous in June 2014 saw 3 nodules 8mm and all are stable the large one is new. Tsh high 8.1. Freaking?

Thyroid nodules: Most nodules are benign, especially if multiple. Biopsy by needle aspiration may be useful for larger nodules, though recently the threshold for biopsy was lowered to just over 1 cm. Early detection of significant lesions is useful, but most cancers at young age are highly curable even if nodes involved. ...Read more

9

9
Overmedicated on levo got new numbers .8 T4 .863 TSH with T4 lower end of range will i still have heart papls on levo nd tropol xl?

Overmedicated on levo got new numbers .8 T4 .863 TSH with T4 lower end of range will i still have heart papls on levo nd tropol xl?

Your numbers: Are now normal and your symptoms should have resolved even without toprol (metoprolol). If you use brand name T4 replacement, it is more reliable than generic and generally leads to more stable and consistent lab values. ...Read more

10

10
In 2012, I began levothyroxine 0.05. After 6 months, was 0.025 till now. My new Dr. suggested stopping the treatment (TSH 3.69, T4 1.0). Is that OK?

If...: If the level of TSH was done while you were off the medication then it means your thyroid hormone has been under control without the need of medication use. Make sure you follow up closely with your provider and get his(her)recommendations on follow up blood work. ...Read more