Top
40
Doctor insights on: Neutrophils Eosinophils Basophils

Share
1

1
What are the differences between the monocytes, neutrophils, eosinophils, lymphocytes, and basophils?

What are the differences between the monocytes, neutrophils, eosinophils, lymphocytes, and basophils?

Phew: Hard to answer in this space. Would refer to wikipedia for more. These are different types of white cells in the blood and their relative levels give us clues to underlying disease. Example, neutrophils are elevated in acute infection such as sepsis and we like to watch it return to normal with treatment. Eosinophils are elevated in atopic dermatitis and drug reactions. Ask separately for more ...Read more

Eosinophil (Definition)

Eosinophils are acid loving granulocytes that take upmthe dye eosin during staining procedures. Part ...Read more


2

2
High neutrophils, low monocytes, low lymphocytes, normal basophils, normal eosinophils what could be the reason? Can this indicate teniasis?

High neutrophils, low monocytes, low lymphocytes, normal basophils, normal eosinophils what could be the reason? Can this indicate teniasis?

Not likely: It would help to have the actual values. However, a normal blood count does not rule out teniasis. It would be better to examine a stool sample for segments or eggs. ...Read more

3

3
Female 40. My WBC had be fluctuated between 2.8-3.3. Mchc 32.4, neutrophils, 30, lymphocytes 50, monocytes 17, eosinophil 2, basophils 2?

Female 40. My WBC had be fluctuated between 2.8-3.3. Mchc 32.4, neutrophils, 30, lymphocytes 50, monocytes 17, eosinophil 2, basophils 2?

You are vf running: A neutrophil count of 750 to 1000. In the absence of infection or mouth sores not a concern but a consult to review possible causes might be helpful. ...Read more

4

4
Eusinophils = 0, monocytes = 0, basophils = 0. Neutrophils total = 67% and Lymphocytes is 33%. Leukocytes (WBC) is 11, 000/ul. Is this normal?

Eusinophils = 0, monocytes = 0, basophils = 0. Neutrophils total = 67% and Lymphocytes is 33%. Leukocytes (WBC) is 11, 000/ul. Is this normal?

Any symptoms?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the results you provided are not a cause for concern.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

5

5
What can cause low neutrophils, high eosinophils and high limphocytes?

What can cause low neutrophils, high eosinophils and high limphocytes?

Depends: It depends on how high the eosinophil count is. If it is over 1500 on more than one occasions, you need to see an allergist or hematologist. Many things can cause high lymphocyte counts (viral infection, leukemia etc). ...Read more

6

6
My eosinophils 6%, which is high according to range given and neutrophils at 38% low in range given. Should I worry?

My eosinophils 6%, which is high according to range given and neutrophils at 38% low in range given. Should I worry?

Not enough to worry: The above percentages reflect relative and not absolute values and your actual counts may be borderline normal when calculated from total WBC count. Otherwise in the absence of a clinical context and/or a trend these numbers are uninterpretable. ...Read more

7

7
Manual diff. I have 45% Neutrophils, (Abn: L) and Eosinophils % 10 (Abn: H) I also have a RBC Morphology 1+Tear Drop, 1+ellipto what does this mean?

Maybe normal, or not: To put this into context also requires knowing your total WBC (white blood cell count). Perhaps you have a perfectly adequate number of neutrophils - a "normal range" is just a population average. Eosinophils help fight certain types of infection (parasites), but can also be high in allergic disease, and other rare conditions. Teardrop RBC is interesting. Please see a hematologist. ...Read more

8

8
My eosinophils 6%, which is > according to range given, neutrophils at 38% low in range. Should I worry? It's an improvement from last 2 Wcb test done

My eosinophils 6%, which is > according to range given, neutrophils at 38% low in range. Should I worry? It's an improvement from last 2 Wcb test done

Not enough to worry: The above percentages reflect relative and not absolute values and your actual counts may be borderline normal when calculated from total WBC count. Otherwise in the absence of a clinical context these numbers are uninterpretable. For a better understanding of the trend would suggest using absolute values and not percentages. ...Read more

9

9
Neutrophils 37.2%, eosinophils 10%--is this normal?

Neutro Low/Eos High.: Neutrophils are normally 45-74% in a count of wbc's while eosinophils are normally 0-7%. You might have a high count from an allergic reaction to something or it might be that some neutrophils might have been mistaken for eosinophils. Either way, this does not seem abnormal enough to indicate an underlying disorder. A repeat count would be advised. See your doctor. ...Read more

10

10
I have high eosinophils 10.8% basophils at 1.4% please could you tell me what this means?

It has to be correl: It has to be corellated with your general healt. It could mean allergic problems. This result aone is not enough to be able to tellyou why. This has to be correlated with your physicians. ...Read more

11

11
Moms test done. All in range except EOSINOPHILS which is 6.8, BASOPHILS - ABSOLUTE COUNT is 0.01& EOSINOPHILS - ABSOLUTE COUNT is 0.54.How to reduce?

May be no need to: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, one does not treat lab results but the patient. Why did you mom have the tests done? Slightly raised eosinophil count does not need to be reduced if it is not causing any problem. ...Read more

12

12
What does low neutrophil with high eosinophil mean?

What does low neutrophil with high eosinophil mean?

Allergic Rxn, error,: Neutrophils are normally 45-74% in a count of wbc's while eosinophils are normally 0-7%. You might have a high count from an allergic reaction to something or it might be that some neutrophils might have been mistaken for eosinophils. Either way, this does not seem abnormal enough to indicate an underlying disorder. A repeat count would be advised. See your doctor. ...Read more

13

13
What causes constant high eosinophils and low neutrophils for 5 years straight?

How far off?: If the neutrophil count is above 1000 absolute, you are not in danger. If the eos are above maybe 1000 a hematology consult may be in order. Often we never find the explanation. If you are on any meds, even over the countr stuff, let your physician know. ...Read more

14

14
My blood test, high esoniphils, high basophils and high neutrophils, any ideas why?

My blood test, high esoniphils, high basophils and high neutrophils, any ideas why?

No: Hey Lisa -- If you feel well, simply ignore this stuff unless they're so far off that your physician actually talks to you about them. Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside on either end. Percentage counts mean nothing. I can shoot my absolute neutrophi count to 20, 000 by ice-swimming. Eos must exceed 1500 to even raise an eyebrow; basos are no-worry. ...Read more

16

16
What could cause Absolute eosinophils 0 cells/uL Absolute basophils 230 cells/uL?

What could cause Absolute eosinophils 0 cells/uL Absolute basophils 230 cells/uL?

What's is your: Complaint? This a too focused question, out-of-context, several reasons for such results, the most common is secondary to drugs as steroids, but again cannot be read in isolation, ask the doctor who ordered the test and knows the case, best wishes ...Read more

17

17
% eosinophils 10 and % basophils 2, but absolute counts are normal.. Does this signify a problem since the absolute value is normal?

Possibly: Elevated eosinophil count can indicate an ongoing allergic problem like asthma or rhinitis that reqes treatment. Best to see your primary care or an allergist for evaluation. Thanks for trusting HealthTap! ...Read more

18

18
Does high lymphocytes, neutrophils and eosinophils mean?

Several diagnoses: Several possibilities: normal response to infection, autonomous over production of these cells. Need thorough physical examination and additional lab studies. ...Read more

20

20
9 month baby blood results. Dr says ok but want to double check: neutrophils: 1700, lymphocites 7900, monoctyes 300, eosinophils 100.

Probably okay: The differential on the complete blood count indices shows a mildly decreased number of neutrophils this can be very transparent in the next time it is checked the neutrophil count will probably be okay low neutrophils can be caused by a virus in an infant. ...Read more

21

21
Little bit high neutrophils and low lymphocytes and zero eosinophil. Is there anything serious because all my tests are normal and my tlc is normal?

Diarrhea/fever,,: Your lab values are fine and you're likely fine, but you've got diarrhea and fever and there must be some reason for why that is. Unless it goes away or there is an obvious reason for it, it might be wise to see your doctor for some tests on your stool to find out why. It still may not be anything serious as your neutrophil and eosinophil count aren't high at all. Good luck. ...Read more

22

22
My WBC is 6.48 but I have high eosinophils and basophils (9.90 and 1.10). Do I have leukemia?

Probably not... But: You have a elevated eosinophil count. There are many other blood counts that are evaluated when considering leukemia. Most patients with leukemia will have bruising or bleeding, fatigue, headaches, fevers, enlarged lymph nodes, and bony aches and pains. Their blood count is typically abnormal: low hemoglobin, low platelets, and abnormal white cells. ...Read more

23

23
I have high MPV and eosinophils, and also low neutrophils and sedimentation of blood. Should I need to worry? Thank you so much

I have high MPV and eosinophils, and also low neutrophils and sedimentation of blood. Should I need to worry? Thank you so much

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to know the actual values. In any case, if you do not have symptoms, do not worry about the lab results.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

25

25
Differential w.B.C.Count-neutrophils-81%, lymphocytes-11%, eosinophils-8% and ESR -66mm 1st hr what kind of disease I have? What should I do next.

Inflammation: So you have headaches and significantly high ESR and somewhat elevated eosinophils and neutrophils. I don't know your total WBC so I don't know if those are significant. You do have some inflammation-i can't say more than that without more info. If headache the only problem- will need to rule out vasculitis/inflammation/infection on blood vessels and sinuses. Go to see md and get more evaluation. ...Read more

26

26
Hi, according to my last couple wbc tests my neutrophils are low and eosinophils are high. Numbers improved a bit. Last test showed 38.2%/6% Worry?

Need further attenti: Your Eosinophil count (38%) is very high indicating that something abnormal is going on in your body / blood. This will require further testing by visiting an internist or a hematologist. Also tell us about your complete CBC report including Hb, WBC, Differential count and platelet count. Have you consulted any physician yet? Tell us more about the current status of your medical evaluation?? ...Read more

27

27
Low counts on absolute eosinophils and absolute basophils... I too have a low count. I'm 46 and in very good health. Eat well, exercise regularly and weight train 2-3 times per week. I don't drink alcohol or smoke. My absolute eosinophils was 29 and my absolu

Eosinophil: Eosinophil count usually goes up if your body is fighting an infection or has an inflammatory disorder (such as an autoimmune disease). Basophil count also goes up if your body is fighting an infection or an allergan. If the rest of our counts are fine then this is likely no problem. ...Read more

28

28
Wbc 12.7 high Mch 26.2 low Rdw 17.2 high Abs neutrophils 8738 high Abs eosinophils 559 high. No answers. All else norm. Is cancer possible? Scared

This "sounds like": ALLERGY of some sort...The elevated EOSINOPHILS are the "clue"
There is nothing about this Blood Count that suggests Cancer!

Hope this helps!
Dr Z ...Read more

29

29
Should I be worried if S.Neutrophils are 34.2 Lymphocytes 44.6 Monocytes 9.9 Eosinophils 11.0 and Basophils 0.3? I have Ironn anemia def and allergies

Should I be worried if S.Neutrophils are 34.2 Lymphocytes 44.6 Monocytes 9.9 Eosinophils 11.0 and Basophils 0.3? I have Ironn anemia def and allergies

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to have the actual counts, however, the relative numbers are in keeping with your diagnoses. Iron deficiency in an adult male of concern and you need to be evaluated for blood loss by your doctor. ...Read more

30

30
My blood test reports neutrophils as 69%, lymphocytes as 25% and eosinophils as 6%...Is any problem with this?

My blood test reports neutrophils as 69%, lymphocytes as 25% and eosinophils as 6%...Is any problem with this?

More information...: It would be helpful to know why you had these tests done. In other words, what symptoms are you having. The numbers you report are not grossly abnormal, but it is difficult to interpret lab results in the absence of clinical information. ...Read more

31

31
Hi, I got microscopic examination my neutrophil are 61, lymphocyte 26, monocyte 8, eosinophil 2, atyp lymph 3?

CBC: The numbers you list are normal cell percentages for a Complete Blood Count (CBC). They are fine as long as the total cell number (WBC) is also normal. The atypical lymphs may be a response to infection, something else, or nothing at all. ...Read more

32

32
My monocytes and eosinophils high and my neutrophils low. What does this mean? Also why is my total protein and globulin high?

Need values: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to have the actual values rather your interpretation of high and low. ...Read more

33

33
What do you suggest if my monocytes and eosinophils high and my neutrophils low. Also why is my total protein and globulin high?

Need for evaluation: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your test results suggest chronic inflammation, but it is not feasible to be specific without more history, physical examination, maybe imaging studies and additional tests. Cleveland clinic would be a good place to seek care. ...Read more

34

34
Should I be concerned that my alk phos was 143 ALT and AST were 13? I also had low neutrophils and neutro absolute high basophils?

Should I be concerned that my alk phos was 143 ALT and AST were 13? I also had low neutrophils and neutro absolute high basophils?

Probably not: The alk phos is slightly elevated, and the ast is fine. Is the low neut a percent or absolute number. Percent would be a non issue. A few extra basophils also unlikely to be significant. ...Read more

35

35
Do I need to be concerned about my neutrophils% 77.4, lymphocytes% 15.4, eosinophils 0.027 & the% 0.30, MVP 5.9? If so, what can I do about it?

Not really: Neutrophil and lymphocyte changes every day. Neutrophil may increase in acute infection. These numbers are not worrisome if you feel fine. If you have problem please see your physician ...Read more

36

36
My 9 year old son came back with low neutrophils: 0.50, high eosinophils: 1.02, and atypical lymphocytes: 10.4. Could this be anything serious?

My 9 year old son came back with low neutrophils: 0.50, high eosinophils: 1.02, and atypical lymphocytes: 10.4. Could this be anything serious?

Many answers: You will need to tell us whether your son has any symptoms or illness. The blood test finding suggests the presence of a viral infection and possibly allergies but no blood test alone can establish a diagnosis. ...Read more

37

37
Iam a 32 year old married female with 3 kids. My neutrophils is 37, monocytes 17 and eosinophils 14. Lymphocytes is 32. Wht does all this indicate?

Iam a 32 year old married female with 3 kids. My neutrophils is 37, monocytes 17 and eosinophils 14. Lymphocytes is 32. Wht does all this indicate?

Likely normal: What is your total white cell count? If you have more than 1500 neutrophils, despite the relatively low percentage of neutrophills, you would be within the normal range. See this site for more info.

http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003657.htm. ...Read more

39

39
Hi. 51yr old female here with automated neutrophils at 37, lymphocytes at 49 momo's at 11 and Basophils at 0..... am I at risk for myloid leukemia?

Hi. 51yr old female here with automated neutrophils at 37, lymphocytes at 49 momo's at 11 and Basophils at 0..... am I at risk for myloid leukemia?

Why do you ask?: Without abnormal forms in your blood, and assuming the absolute counts were reasonably close to the reference range, this does not suggest preleukemia or anything else. ...Read more

40

40
I have done my blood test and the report is differential w.B.C.Count-neutrophils-81%, lymphocytes-11%, eosinophils-8% and ESR -66mm 1st hr. Is it ok?

No: The neutrophils are slightly high, the lymphocytes slightly low, the eosinophil % is high and the sedimentation rate is also significantly elevated. All abnormal. See your physician and discuss with him the reasons for the abnormalities and how the work-up should proceed. ...Read more