Top
10
Doctor insights on: Neutrophil Leukocyte

Share
1

1
Got blood work done, it said leukocyte and neutrophil were below normal. Should i be worried?Doc said i wasn't anemic but feel tired and dizzy a lot

Got blood work done, it said leukocyte and neutrophil were below normal. Should i be worried?Doc said i wasn't anemic but feel tired and dizzy a lot

Have your doctor see: These results. Mildly decreased wbcs is the second most common consultation we get in our hematology practice. Since the causes are too many to discuss here, i would advise that you see a blood specialist. ...Read more

2

2
What does it mean when your cfs results say 264 rbc, 1 leukocyte, 72 lymphocytes, 18 neutrophils, and 10 histiocytes. Number of cells counted 100?

What does it mean when your cfs results say 264 rbc, 1 leukocyte, 72 lymphocytes, 18 neutrophils, and 10 histiocytes. Number of cells counted 100?

Traumatic Tap: VS subarachnoid hemorrhage A little blood may have gotten into the fluid on the way in or out if I'm understanding the numbers you have posted. (Ratio of 1 WBC to 264 RBC ) Normal differential. I usually will get a cell count on the first and 4th tubes. If the RBC goes up your concerned about SAH. If the number goes down: traumatic tap. Hope this is helpful. ...Read more

4

4
Unexplained high platelets (572), WBC (17.2), leukocytes, neutrophils, low hemaglobin. Bone marrow, jak2 and lupus test negative, ANA positive. Help?!

Unexplained high platelets (572), WBC (17.2), leukocytes, neutrophils, low hemaglobin. Bone marrow, jak2 and lupus test negative, ANA positive. Help?!

Reactive/ autoimmune: Discuss further with your hematologist. Certain conditions like iron deficiency , infection /inflammation vs autoimmune vs. Other solid tumor need to be ruled out. Need to check iron level, bcr/abl, imaging study like ct scan chest /abd/ pelvis will be needed. If you smoke - will suggest you to quit smoking., need to do work - up to find the anemia as well. If iron is low - GI w/u is needed. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
5

5
My son's blood test showed leukocytes 3, lymphocytes 1 and neutrophils 0.6. When will a bone marrow test be indicated? This was the 3rd abnormal test

My son's blood test showed leukocytes 3, lymphocytes 1 and neutrophils 0.6. When will a bone marrow test be indicated? This was the 3rd abnormal test

Bone marrow test: May not be indicated as a next step, before that, more evaluation of his clinical condition by a hematologist and an a clinical immunologist, if available. His development, clinical status, immunization status need assessment first, avoid live vaccines for now till diagnosis is final, viz oral polio, MMR, Yellow fever, BCG and ? Menigitis vacccines. Wish yourself and your son all the best ...Read more

6

6
4 colon polyps removed, age 31. Leukocytes, Lymphocytes, and Neutrophils high. Waiting for pathology results. Should I be worried? Could it be cancer?

4 colon polyps removed, age 31. Leukocytes, Lymphocytes, and Neutrophils high. Waiting for pathology results. Should I be worried? Could it be cancer?

Congrats!: Congratulations for following your Doctor's suggestion to have a colonoscopy!! The chances are you are AVOIDING CANCER with the EARLY detection of these Polyps!!! Keep up the good healthy habits! ...Read more

7

7
What means a high MPV, normal platelet count, hight leucocyte 11,4, high neutrophil 8?

What means a high MPV, normal platelet count, hight leucocyte 11,4, high neutrophil 8?

How do you feel?: The high mov is almost certainly nothing. Lab ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. If the wbcs look normal I would do nothing ...Read more

8

8
Normal WBC but low neutrophil..Should i be worried?

Normal WBC but low neutrophil..Should i be worried?

Probably not: But depends on the actual neutrophil count. So multiply the percentage of neutrophils x the total wbc. Example: WBC 5.0 (5000) and neutrophils are 80%, then the goal neutrophil count is 4000. Now unless your neutrophils are less than 800 or you have recurrent infections, I do not get overly concerned. Approximately 6% of the population has a low white count. Hope this helps. ...Read more

9

9
WBC 17.8 and Neutrophils 16.3 Could this be leukemia?

Not necessary: Not necessary, leukocytosis is common and could occur in the setting of infection. WBC of 17.8 with elevated neutrophils (ANC of 16.3) could be seen in bladder infections, pneumonia, viral infections, etc. It would be helpful to provide us with your Hemoglobin and Hematocrit levels to see if you are anemic, also what is your platelet levels as these numbers could help us a lot in the diagnosis. ...Read more

10

10
Wbc of 13.7, absolute neutrophil 9.1... Any suggestions to what is going on?

More info needed: Why was the blood count done; cigarette smoker, infection(s), medications? There are many causes of high neutrophil counts. It's impossible to determine the cause without more information. ...Read more