Top
30
Doctor insights on: Neutrophil Blood Count

Share
1

1
What does a 1.2 neutrophil blood count mean?

What does a 1.2 neutrophil blood count mean?

Need complete report: If the result means neutrophil count of 1200/cmm, it is lower than normal. All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. See this site for more info.
http://www.webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/complete-blood-count-cbc. ...Read more

Dr. Thomas Ruma
147 doctors shared insights

Blood Count (Definition)

Include the number of white blood cells (wbc), red blood cells (hgb or ...Read more


2

2
Can you explain my lab results albumin 3.6 few large platelets lymphocytes % 4% neutrophils% 86% white blood count 12.6x10^3 ul. ?

Can you explain my lab results albumin 3.6 few large platelets lymphocytes % 4%  neutrophils% 86% white blood count 12.6x10^3 ul. ?

This is serious: No flippancy or disrespect intended. I'm not so concerned about the lowish albumin, and even less about the few big platelets, but your absolute lymphcyte count is way-low and your high absolute neutrophil count also worries me greatly. You need a fully history, physical exam, HIV test, probably anti-nuclear antibody and more from a competent, determined physician. ...Read more

3

3
White blood count of 13.5. Neutrophils of 10.60. My profile says I'm 16. I'm 62. (Just so you know) Scared about blood work.

White blood count of 13.5.
Neutrophils of 10.60.  My profile says I'm 16. I'm 62. (Just so you know) Scared about blood work.

Don't be scared: I would love to know more about your health. Your symptoms, your past history, your exam. What meds are you taking?
The white count is slightly up. This is consistent with bacterial infection but not necessarily. You may not need further blood work but if you do you should go for it. Is it the needle? You wont notice. Are you scared of results? Discuss with a doctor you can trust. ...Read more

4

4
I have a high white blood count low mch and low mchc and high neutrophils{absolute} and high lymphs{absolute} what causes this?

I have a high white blood count low mch and low mchc and high neutrophils{absolute} and high lymphs{absolute} what causes this?

Lots of stuff: These white cell numbers alone can rest from something as simple as a cold shower. If you feel well and all white cells look normal, forget about them. If you have an anemia and/or possible blood loss, the low MCHC / MCH suggests iron deficiency. This happened to me when I was donating a lot of blood and eating mostly vegetarian style. ...Read more

5

5
I had some blood work done and my white blood count was high at 16.5 and my component neutrophils auto count was high to at10.9 what wrong.

I had some blood work done and my  white blood count was high at 16.5 and my component  neutrophils auto count   
was high to at10.9 what wrong.

Any fever?: How are you feeling? Why did you do the blood work? Elevated w count reflects inflamation, infection or other disease.....
Any lymph node swelling in the neck axilla or groin? Any cough, urinary symptoms, discharge, sweats, weight loss?
What about the red cell count (hemoglobin? Platelets? What did the doctor say or do? Thank you.. ...Read more

6

6
I have Hashimotos and I just had full blood count done and my neutrophils levels are low. The range is 2- 7.5 mine is 1.6 what does this mean. ?

I have Hashimotos and I just had full blood count done and my neutrophils levels are low. The range is 2- 7.5 mine is 1.6 what does this mean. ?

Recheck CBC once mor: Your neutrophils are still near normal range. If you are concerned check them once/twice again in 2-3 weeks apart. Do send us your WBC, HB and Platelet counts also besides the neutrophils and the remaining differential count. ...Read more

7

7
White blood count 11.4 ..Neutrophils 8.4 both values high..is that because I asthmatic or something different ?

Neutrophilia: Most probably this blood test was drawn while on systemic steroids , which would lead to the above numbers, usually normalize after few weeks ...Read more

8

8
Can you tell me how long to recover white blood cell neutrophil count?

Recover from what?: What is the WBC recovering from ? Please be more specific and clear so that you can have better answer. ...Read more

9

9
My white blood count is 13 and my sedimentation rate us 25 is there a need for concern white blood count has been high a year absolute neutrophil high?

My white blood count is 13 and my sedimentation rate us 25 is there a need for concern white blood count has been high a year absolute neutrophil high?

Hard to say: A WBC of 13,000 may indicate an acute infection, but the fact that it's been present for a year speaks against it being due to infection. Sed rate is a non specific test and is not diagnostic of anything. It would be worthwhile to review any medications you are taking that might elevate your WBC. Thanks for trusting HealthTap! ...Read more

11

11
My blood work results what do they mean White blood count 19.8, neutrophils 89.6, lymphocytes 6.9?

My blood work results what do they mean  White blood count 19.8, neutrophils 89.6, lymphocytes 6.9?

Too high: white cell too high, neutrophils 89.6,might indicate bacterial infection, or allergy, but not viral.
it depends on your other symptoms, to defined the source of the infection. ...Read more

12

12
Hi my white blood count is 13, 000 and my absolute neutrophils are high. Also have high MCV and mchc. Family history of leukemia.?

Hi my white blood count is 13, 000 and my absolute neutrophils are high. Also have high MCV and mchc. Family history of leukemia.?

Not particularly con: These are nonspecific findings and may just be normal variation or a response to a stressor whether recognized or not. Completely depends upon the clinical context in which they were drawn. There were apparently no concerning abnormal cells and you did not mention any anemia or low platelet counts. Best test would be to re measure and discuss with your doc. ...Read more

13

13
What could cause chronic high white blood count, chronic high c reactive protein and occasional high neutrophils and lymph system values.

What could cause chronic high white blood count, chronic high c reactive protein and occasional high neutrophils and lymph system values.

C reactive protein: an elevated c reactive protein is an indicator of inflammation in your body. It is elevated after surgery, with cancer of the lymph nodes, vasculitis such as lupus, or chronic infections such as chronic infections of the bone. The high white count and high neutrophil count could be due to infection. The abnormal lymphocytes could be due to lymphoma or viral infection. Get checked ASAP. ...Read more

14

14
My white blood count is 14, 000 my neutrophils are 9, 700 , could it be leukemia? My mom died of leukemia at age 33. I have been seeing a dr for a year.

White cells: While anything is possible, however, from your limited info provided here, I do not see any evidence of leukemia here. There are many different conditions that may increase white blood cells- most common things include infection, inflammation, trauma/irritation, medication etc- not just cancer. Your neutrophils counts are in normal range. Stop smoking& alcohol if you do. Follow up with your doctor. ...Read more

17

17
What do both high red and white blood count levels along with low MCH levels and high absolute Neutrophil levels mean on a CBC lab test?

What do both high red and white blood count levels along with low MCH levels and high absolute Neutrophil levels mean on a CBC lab test?

Can't tell: without more information. Discuss this with your physician to interpret how this fits with your symptoms, physical findings, known conditions, etc. Good luck1 ...Read more

18

18
Does low vitamin d, low white blood count, low neutrophils, high bilirubin deserve pass by the pcp? (like no remarks no further tests or questions ask

Does low vitamin d, low white blood count, low neutrophils, high bilirubin deserve pass by the pcp? (like no remarks no further tests or questions ask

An ideal DR gives: His or her patients explanation of what's going on including diagnoses and course of treatment etc. If u are not satisfied with your pcp, seek a 2nd opinion. http://www.vitaminddeficiencysymptomsguide.com/symptoms-of-low-vitamin-d-levels/ http://www.Mayoclinic.Com/health/low-white-blood-cell-count/my00162 http://www.Ehow.Com/about_5329410_high-bilirubin-levels-adults.Html#page=0. ...Read more

19

19
Hello, im feeling a little dizzy.My hands are very red.Blood count:wbc:11000; neutrophils:67%, lynphocytes:23%. Are these values considered normal?Txs

Hello, im feeling a little dizzy.My hands are very red.Blood count:wbc:11000; neutrophils:67%, lynphocytes:23%. Are these values considered normal?Txs

Medication allergy: Telmisartan can cause all what you are complaining of leucocytosis, allergy in the hands ask your doctor to change it for you
your WBC differential is normal do not worry
there is no illness just medication allergy. ...Read more

20

20
My child has severe pain in the area of kidneys, abnormal bruises, headaches, night sweats, and white blood count is 4.2 and neutrophils is 1.2, help?

My child has severe pain in the area of kidneys, abnormal bruises, headaches, night sweats, and white blood count is 4.2 and neutrophils is 1.2, help?

See a doctor soon: Without more information, it is impossible to tell what is wrong - but your child needs to see a doctor soon (within the next few days) to exclude a potentially dangerous disease. Your doctor will likely start by examining your child and repeating the blood counts to make sure that other blood cells are normal. More studies may bee needed to determine how to best help your child. ...Read more

21

21
My niece blood count has WBC 23, 000 and neutrophils 78..She is having fever from three days and some body pains like stomach and hand! what can I do f?

My niece blood count has WBC 23, 000 and neutrophils 78..She is having fever from three days and some body pains like stomach and hand! what can I do f?

Infection: These are signs of acute infection, likely bacterial and should be checked quickly. Examples of these are bladder infections, kidney infection and pelvic inflammatory disease. Get her checked quickly. ...Read more

24

24
What could 1.2 neutrophil count mean with a 4.2 white blood count? Child has night sweats, abnormal bruising, abdominal tenderness and headaches?

What could 1.2 neutrophil count mean with a 4.2 white blood count? Child has night sweats, abnormal bruising, abdominal tenderness and headaches?

Several posibilities: This sounds like an emergency. Sometimes this can happen in early sepsis, sometimes heralds a blood malignancy, but other things may also be involved (toxins, medications, etc.). Hopefully the child is being seen aggressively by a good pediatrician. ...Read more

25

25
Abnormal bruises, pain in legs, night sweats, extreme kidney pain. White blood count 4.2, neutrophils 1.2. Lack of appetite and fatigue for 11 year old?

Abnormal bruises, pain in legs, night sweats, extreme kidney pain. White blood count 4.2, neutrophils 1.2. Lack of appetite and fatigue for 11 year old?

Obviously quite: A few findings to sort through, but lymphoma could be a potentially unifying diagnosis - night sweats, lowish blood counts, fatigue, low appetite from an enlarged spleen and back pain from enlarged lymph nodes. Next step may be more blood tests and a ct scan. Good luck. ...Read more

26

26
Is 11.2 a good blood count?

Is 11.2 a good blood count?

Hemoglobin: 11.2 the amount of hemoglobin your blood contains and usually represents a hematocrit of 33.6, which is low. If one is dehydrated, the blood is concentrated and the true amount of hemoglobin can be even lower. Ask your health care provider about treatment for anemia. ...Read more

27

27
My white blood count is 15.5 is this too high?

My white blood count is 15.5 is this too high?

High WBC: It seems that white blood cell count (wbcv) is high. I would make sure that you have no infection and see a hematologist to see if there are other causes for an elevate WBC apart from infection. ...Read more

28

28
What red blood count number is considered to high?

High RBC: A high rbc count is usually more 5.72 million rbc/ mcl for men & 5.03 million / mcl for women. Although different doctors may vary in their thoughts on exact numbers. ...Read more

30

30
White blood count high and no energy?

White blood count high and no energy?

Possible infection: You need a thorough exam and review of any other complaints. This can be as simple as a cold or flu to a more serious infection and last but needs to be excluded; such possibilities as leukemia. ...Read more