Top
40
Doctor insights on: Neuronal Nuclear Anti Hu Ab W Reflex

Share
1

1
Elevated EBV ab VCA IgG <8 and EBV nucleaer antigen ab IgG test 4.2. & anti-dna(ss)igg ab qn ( 119)& c react protien(5.6) what are implications?

Elevated EBV ab VCA IgG <8 and EBV nucleaer antigen  ab IgG test 4.2. & anti-dna(ss)igg ab qn ( 119)& c react protien(5.6)  what are implications?

Nothing.: Ebv antibodies indicate you had a previous infection, but not active. The c-reactive protein needs a units indicator - that is either normal or somewhat elevated. The anti ss dna is extremely nonspecific and very rarely indicated; I have no idea why that was ordered, discuss with your doctor. ...Read more

2

2
What would cause a high positive ANA (1:640) speckled, nucleolar with a low positive smooth muscle antibody (1:40) but negative SS-A, SS-B, anti-Smith, RNP, SCL-70, Anti Jo antibodies? Liver disease?

What would cause a high positive ANA (1:640) speckled, nucleolar with a low positive smooth muscle antibody (1:40) but negative SS-A, SS-B, anti-Smith, RNP, SCL-70, Anti Jo antibodies? Liver disease?

Probably normal: Many people have a positive ANA without being sick. If you also have elevated liver enzymes, a workup for autoimmune hepatitis may be continued, but if there's nothing to suggest a liver problem biochemically, I'd not be in a hurry to diagnose despite anti-smooth-muscle. ANA means nothing apart from the clinical picture. Best wishes. ...Read more

3

3
Alkaline Phosphatase 129 / C-Reactive Protein 13.2 / Ebv Nuclear Antigen Ab & Ebv Ab Vca, Igg >600 / Dr. says no worries but should I be concerned?

Alkaline Phosphatase 129 / C-Reactive Protein 13.2 / Ebv Nuclear Antigen Ab & Ebv Ab Vca, Igg >600 /  Dr. says no worries but should I be concerned?

Depends: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your C-reactive protein is elevated suggesting inflammation. you may wish to repeat the test in 6 months or so. Your doctor knows more about your health and you should follow his/her advice. ...Read more

4

4
I'm hebs ag negative with a high anti hbs antibody from vaccination. This week's test was reported as hebs ag detected with anti hbs antibody of 513 miu/ml. Lft normal....Scared....Lab error?

I'm hebs ag negative with a high anti hbs antibody from vaccination.  This week's test was reported as hebs ag detected with anti hbs antibody of 513 miu/ml. Lft normal....Scared....Lab error?

Yes: That sounds like lab error. Your hbsab would provide immunity; i'm assuming yoru hbcab (core) is negative; i wouldn't worry, talk to your doctor about a retest if you are concerned, but even if you were infected, there is no reason for treatment at this time. ...Read more

7

7
MRI shows nonspecific flair hyperintensities in the deep and subcortical white matter. Blood work shows EBV ab VCA IgG 325.00 and Lyme P23 ab present?

MRI shows nonspecific flair hyperintensities in the deep and subcortical white matter.  Blood work shows EBV ab VCA IgG 325.00 and Lyme P23 ab present?

See details: A single positive on the Western blot means nothing. That is a negative test. Similarly a positive EBV IGG means old but not active disease. Why was the MRI ordered in the first place? ...Read more

8

8
Anti ro ssa was low but present. anti TG antiTpo antibodies elevated but ana w/ panel was (-) euthyroid.has s/s responds to plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) Differential Dx?

Anti ro ssa was low but present. anti TG antiTpo antibodies elevated but ana w/ panel was (-) euthyroid.has s/s responds to plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) Differential Dx?

Sjögren's syndrome: Anti-ssa antibodies are most commonly associated with Sjögren's syndrome, but it does not confirm a diagnosis. Pts should may have symptoms of dry eyes and dry mouth, which are classic for Sjögren's syndrome. These ab's are also associated with connective tissue diseases such as lupus or SLE. However, a pt must have clinical and lab abnormalities to meet the diagnosis. ...Read more

9

9
Feel great - incidental finding ANA 1:160 after acute sinusitis. Then had Anti-DNA, Ant-Smith, SSA/SSB, RNP, SCL-70, Centromere, and Thyroid labs all normal. Does this exclude autoimmune disorder?

False positive ANA: ANA positivity very common in general population. You had the correct assessment showing no common autoimmune diseases. A repeat ANA can be 1:80 as you rid infection. It is a non specific test till titers of 1:640. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
10

10
Epstein-barr tst rslts - what do they mean? Ref rng <0.91, VCA ab in rng, VCA ab IgG 4.46 out +, nucl ag (ebna)(igg) >5.00 +, cyto ab (igg) 3.91 +

Epstein-barr tst rslts - what do they mean?  Ref rng <0.91, VCA ab in rng, VCA  ab IgG 4.46 out +, nucl ag (ebna)(igg) >5.00 +, cyto ab (igg) 3.91 +

Possible exposure: Igg positive antibodies which you have, indicate a past infection and not recent i.e. Active. Positive i gm antibodies usually indicate current infection. This means you may be have been exposed to mono in the past, the debate still goes on whether there's any correlation between this and chronic fatigue syndrome as many patients who have positive igg or igm do not have chronic fatigue symptoms. ...Read more

12

12
My THYROID ANTIBODY Peroxidase TPO Ab is 5 [0-34 IU/mL] and my THYROID ANTIBODY thyroglobulin Tg Ab is 161 [0-40 IU/mL]. What this mean?


My THYROID ANTIBODY Peroxidase TPO Ab is 5 [0-34 IU/mL] and my
THYROID ANTIBODY thyroglobulin Tg Ab is 161 [0-40 IU/mL]. What this mean?

Depends. : You have developed an auto antibody to your own thyroid tissue. Over time, this may cause excess thyroid hormone to be secreted (hyperthyroidism), but eventually if it becomes too damaged, you may develop thyroid deficiency (hypothyroidism). Check in with provider to look for signs of either condition. ...Read more

15

15
Hi Doctor, I did blood testing of Liver. the result are Anitibody anti HBe or Aniticorp anti HBe : Reaction Positive & Antigene HBe Reaction Negative.

Hi Doctor, I did blood testing of Liver. the result are Anitibody anti HBe or Aniticorp anti HBe : Reaction Positive & Antigene HBe Reaction Negative.

Hepatitis B tests: An antibody means that your body reacted to something and tried to fight it off. That's your immune system doing what it's supposed to. An antigen is something like a piece of virus that shouldn't be there. Your test report shows you were exposed to Hepatitis B but luckily your body fought it off. This HepBe test helps prove if you developed immunity from natural infection or from the vaccine. ...Read more

16

16
Blood tests showed high antibodies to: ana, ssdna, sm, rnp/sm, ssa(ro), ssb(la), scl-70, centromere. Is this likely lupus or a different automimmune?

Blood tests showed high  antibodies to: ana, ssdna, sm, rnp/sm, ssa(ro), ssb(la), scl-70, centromere.  Is this likely lupus or a different automimmune?

Prob false positive: To have all these antibodies to be positive is suggestive of a false positive result. Virus infection can cause similiar findings. Ultimately these results have to be interpretted in the context of your doctor's findings. Talk to your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
22

22
Autonomic neuropathy sympts for 21mths.Anti hu tested neg. Could this be a paraneoplastic neurological syndrome?My GP says don't worry PNS rare. Ideas

Autonomic neuropathy sympts for 21mths.Anti hu tested neg. Could this be a paraneoplastic neurological syndrome?My GP says don't worry PNS rare. Ideas

Autonomic neuropathy: Occurs in women typically with onset in the 4th or 5th decade. First confirm you have it ( see a neurologist and have an EMG-NCS done. If the diagnosis is in question thermal testing and a tilt table test can clarify matters. Read about POTS and its many causes ...Read more

23

23
Pet/CT negative. Anti Hu blood test negative. Signe of Autonomic dysfunction for 18 months. Is this likely to be paraneoplastic from occult cancer? TY

Pet/CT negative. Anti Hu blood test negative. Signe of Autonomic dysfunction for 18 months. Is this likely to be paraneoplastic from occult cancer? TY

Not sure: Not sure what you mean by autonomic dysfunction... can you elaborate on symptoms? I wouldn't go looking for zebras unless the more common conditions have been ruled out such as diabetes ...Read more

24

24
Was tested using HIV using HIV ab, HIV 1/2, eia, with reflex 65 days from a possible infection, how accurate this test?And should I get tested again?

Was tested using HIV using HIV ab, HIV 1/2, eia, with reflex 65 days from a possible infection, how accurate this test?And should I get tested again?

Yes and no: Usually people tested within the first 3-6 weeks of an exposure can have a false negative, but 65 days out should be enough time to have a positive test, so if it was negative, it's very likely it is correct. That said, if you have had a repeat exposure you are concerned about, you would need to be retested. ...Read more

25

25
Lyme,Total AbTest/Reflex.Lyme IgG/IgM Ab < 0.91;Reference Interval:ISR 0.00-0.90; negative <0.91;equivocal 0.91-1.09;positive >1.09.Is above + or equi

Lyme,Total AbTest/Reflex.Lyme IgG/IgM Ab < 0.91;Reference Interval:ISR 0.00-0.90; negative <0.91;equivocal 0.91-1.09;positive >1.09.Is above + or equi

Negative: If a patient's lab test result is <0.91, and the lab says the reference range for NEGATIVE is <0.91, then the test result is NEGATIVE. Of course, numbers are just numbers, so the doctor needs to see the numbers in the context of the whole patient in order to make sensible and accurate conclusions from the numbers. ...Read more

26

26
Had risky sex event in 2003 about month ago had eia ab hiv blood test with reflex, rapid blood test ,4 oraquick tests all negative are tests accurate?

Had risky sex event in 2003 about month ago had eia ab hiv blood test with reflex, rapid blood test ,4 oraquick tests all negative are tests accurate?

Be glad for health: I think I've answered you before, but it's fine to reassure you once again. Be grateful for good health and love wisely from now on. ...Read more

27

27
Lyme disease ab plus reflex to igg, igm-wb blood test done today. How long for results and how accurate are they?

Lyme disease ab plus reflex to igg, igm-wb blood test done today. How long for results and how accurate are they?

About a week: The regular lyme test is specific but not very sensitive .There can be many reasons for a false positive result. If it is positive on the screening test it is then sent for the more sensitive western blot test. If the igm test is positive it could represent a recent exposure to lyme disease if the igg is positive it indicates a more distant orast exposure. If the igm is positive you should be eval. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
28

28
Had possible hiv exposure 14 yrs ago. Had eia hiv ab hiv1/2 with reflex, rapid blood test. Negative. Do i need a rna viral load test to be conclusive?

Had possible hiv exposure 14 yrs ago. Had eia hiv ab hiv1/2 with reflex, rapid blood test. Negative. Do i need a rna viral load test to be conclusive?

No RNA test needed: This largely duplicates your previous question. EIA alone is sufficient. RNA testing normally is done only when there is concern about very early infection, before antibody appears (i.e. exposure within past 4-6 weeks or symptoms of acute HIV infection) and in known-infected persons to measure viral load. (FYI, "with reflex" only means that confirmatory testing is automatic if EIA is positive.) ...Read more

32

32
What is the IgG screen w/ reflex IFA performed for?

What is the IgG screen w/ reflex IFA performed for?

Many Things: This type of test is done for many types of infections, especially viruses or pertussis. In order to give you mroe information, I would need to know what specifically they were doing the test to check on. ...Read more

33

33
My TSH w/reflex to ft4 results are 15.44. What does this mean?

My TSH w/reflex to ft4 results are 15.44. What does this mean?

HYPOTHRYOID: Your thyroid gland is underactive it is not producing enough thyroxine. The pituitary gland is working overtime to try to get the thyroid gland to produce enough thyroxine which regulates the bodies metabolic rate. You need supplementation of what your gland produces. You also need to be checked for autoimmune thyroiditis, see your doctor. ...Read more

34

34
IF MY TSH W/ REFLEX TO FT4 IS 5.05 WHAT NEEDS TO BE DONE TO LOWER IT?

IF MY TSH W/ REFLEX TO FT4  IS  5.05 WHAT NEEDS  TO  BE  DONE  TO LOWER IT?

Hypothyroidism: Normal TSH is typically 0.45-4.5. Best to discuss results w/ordering physician as some labs have different reference ranges. Regardless, if you have signs & symptoms of hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid = http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/hypothyroidism/basics/definition/con-20021179), prescription levothyroxine will help relieve symptoms but requires close & regular monitoring. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
35

35
What does urinalysis w/reflex to microscopic examination mean?

What does urinalysis w/reflex to microscopic examination mean?

Urine test: Urinanalysis is test commonly done to check for infection, blood, sugar, ketones etc. The reflex microscopic portion is done automatically if the initial test shows any abnormality. For example, if there are signs of infection, then technicians will automatically look at the specimen under the microscope to see if there are any bacteria. This helps to decide on further testing and treatment. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
36

36
Tsh w/ reflex test read 1.20 and the range was 0.27- 4.20. Is this low norm or healthy norm? I was already diagnosed with hypo earlier this yr.

Need more info: The TSH level needs to be looked at in the context of your other thyroid levels. If you are not on any medication this might be interpreted as normal but your level of free T4 and free T3 (liothyronine) as well as your thyroid antibodies need to be analyzed as well. If your free T4 and/or free T3 (liothyronine) levels are low, then the TSH level might not be reflecting exactly what is going on with your thyroid. ...Read more

37

37
6 yo w/sensitive gag reflex. got a mouthful of water today at pool & vomited right away. This was 3 hrs ago. Seems fine now. Coughed 2x since. Worry?

6 yo w/sensitive gag reflex. got a mouthful of water today at pool & vomited right away. This was 3 hrs ago. Seems fine now. Coughed 2x since. Worry?

If symptoms persist: If child is not having ongoing symptoms such as cough, choking, difficulty breathing, child is okay. Key to observe child over the next 24 hours. If symptoms of cough, choking or difficulty breathing occur, child needs evaluation in emergency room. Dry drowning and/or secondary drowning is very rare. ...Read more

38

38
I had a TSH w/ reflex to ft4 with a result of 1.09 mlU/l what does this mean?

I had a TSH w/ reflex to ft4 with a result of 1.09 mlU/l what does this mean?

Normal: This is a completely normal TSH. The free T4 was not done because the TSH was normal indicating normal thyroid function and the FT4 is not indicated. There are some rare circumstances when you would do both, and not just the reflex, but in general a normal screening TSH means normal thyroid function. Anything else would specifically being looked for and thyroid testing can rarely be complicated. ...Read more

39

39
My TSH W/REFLEX TO FT4 result is 0.67. I am 52 and female. What does this mean?

My TSH W/REFLEX TO FT4 result is 0.67. I am 52 and female. What does this mean?

Normal: That's a normal value. That's why they didn't have to run the free t4. Reflex means they will run ft4 only if tsh is abnormal. ...Read more

40

40
What are the most common symptoms of neurally mediated reflex syncope?

What are the most common symptoms of neurally mediated reflex syncope?

Lgihtheadedness: Lightheadedness, nausea pre syncope fatigue with or withour nausea post. White or pale apearing during event. ...Read more