Top
40
Doctor insights on: Nephrology Conference 2011

Share
1

1
Fatigue studies (CFS?): For poor concentration & memory, could a neurologist help? Current specialist advisors: sleep, rheumat., endocrin., immun. MDs

Fatigue studies (CFS?): For poor concentration & memory, could a neurologist help? Current specialist advisors: sleep, rheumat., endocrin., immun. MDs

Team: If your team has all of these physicians on the case, adding a neurologist may be superfluous. One physician should be coordinating your care in order to access the expertise of the others. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Leila Hashemi
261 doctors shared insights

Nephrology (Definition)

Nephrology is a specialty in medicine that focuses on studying the function and ...Read more


2

2
Hi, My liver tests are as follows: Bilirubin Direct : 0.3 mg/dL, Bilirubin Indirect : 1.8 mg / dl, Globulin : 5.6 g / dL Should I be concerned ?

Hi,
My liver tests are as follows:
Bilirubin Direct : 0.3 mg/dL, Bilirubin Indirect : 1.8 mg / dl, Globulin : 5.6 g / dL 
Should I be concerned
?

? Gilbert's disease: It is a familial (autosomal dominant), common (2-5% of people), unconjugated hyperbilirubinemia (blood bilirubin measures 1-5mg/dl), not due to breakdown of blood. It is associated with reduced enzyme levels of udp glycuronyl transferase, that results in jaundice when patients fast or suffer an infection. It does not shorten life or raise insurance rates, but may predispose to tylenol (acetaminophen) toxicity. ...Read more

3

3
Number one lung specialist in the western u.S.; or lung specialty center?

Number one lung specialist in the western u.S.; or lung specialty center?

Colorado: The best western lung specialists are at the jewish respiratory center in denver colorado. ...Read more

4

4
Blood work showed lymph's @ 16.9% with reference range of 20.0 - 50.0. Platelet count was 65 with reference range150-400 thou/u. What could this mean?

Blood work showed lymph's @ 16.9% with reference range of 20.0 - 50.0. Platelet count was 65 with reference range150-400 thou/u. What could this mean?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if your absolute lymphocyte count is low then along with the low platelet count it suggests a problem with production in the bone marrow. It would be prudent to consult a hematologist. ...Read more

5

5
My thyroid function test: T3 (liothyronine) 9.692 ng/ml , T4 9.101 ug/dl , TSH 2.767 uiu/ml. Hb alc. 5.4% , serum CRP test <6 mg/l . Any complications?

My thyroid function test: T3 (liothyronine) 9.692 ng/ml , T4 9.101 ug/dl , TSH 2.767 uiu/ml. Hb alc. 5.4%  , serum CRP test <6 mg/l . Any complications?

More info needed: The physician who ordered theses tests is best to advise you. Diabetes test is normal but thyroid needs to be followed.Because the thyroid is a master gland it affects many parts of your body and the physician must evaluate you globally. ...Read more

6

6
Male, 40yrs, 72kg, 5'7", ser cholstrl 214, triglycerds 387, HDL 36, LDL 98, vldl 77. Good diet, salt n sugar contrlod. What is causing prob?

Male, 40yrs, 72kg, 5'7", ser cholstrl 214, triglycerds 387, HDL 36, LDL 98, vldl 77. Good diet, salt n sugar contrlod. What is causing prob?

Bad Cholesterol: People who have poor lipid profiles despite having a good diet and regular exercise may have a family history of abnormal cholesterol. These patients tend to have a profound improvement with medication intervention. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
My 16 yo son received an invitation to national academy of future physicians conference in dc. Anyone know if this is legit?

My 16 yo son received an invitation to national academy of future physicians conference in dc. Anyone know if this is legit?

I am not sure: Googling the national academy of future physicians, yielded a lot of self promotion articles. I would suggest looking at health careers programs that are connected to established universities and colleges. The best places to check would be the "sponsoring agencies" listed on their website. Perhaps another healthtap physician will have a more complete answer. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
8

8
Stage 3c ovarian cancer in 2011 done several chemo drugs now in liver and have colostomy doc says if no more chemo qual of life 6 mo fair assessment?

Stage 3c ovarian cancer in 2011 done several chemo drugs now in liver and have colostomy doc says if no more chemo qual of life 6 mo fair assessment?

Doc may be right: I can not fully answer your question without knowing which chemotherapy drugs have been used(we have 5-6 good drugs for ovarian cancer). But once the cancer becomes resistant to all drugs then life is short...Usually a matter of months than years. But you can get a second opinion from another oncologist if you want to be absolutely certain. ...Read more

10

10
Aunt kidney problem creatinine 17. Kidney size normal dr. Says chances of revival ofkidney function. Biopsy sent. Passes urine.Can kidney revive age60?

Aunt kidney problem creatinine 17. Kidney size normal dr. Says chances of revival ofkidney function. Biopsy sent. Passes urine.Can kidney revive age60?

Creatinine of 17?: Are you sure that your aunt's creatinine (c) is 17, not 1.7? If her c is 17, she should be on dialysis. A biopsy would not be done in someone that high a c. If the c is 1.7, it seems that she had a glomerulonephritis, the cause of which needs to be determined for a diagnosis and prognosis. The best way to get more information about your aunt is to call the doctor who ordered the renal biopsy. ...Read more

12

12
Blood results showed high MCHC 36.2 (normal range said 31.5 - 35.7). Other stuff ok, Hemoglobin was 15.8 (range said 11.1 - 15.9). MCH 32.6 ?

Blood results showed high MCHC 36.2 (normal range said 31.5 - 35.7).  Other stuff ok, Hemoglobin was 15.8 (range said 11.1 - 15.9).  MCH 32.6 ?

No worry: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, none of your results are a cause for concern. Do follow your doctor's advice for follow-up care. Next time you get the test done, drink a couple of glasses of water in the morning before the test. ...Read more

13

13
Sudden fasting glucose jump concerning? Normal Range : 65-100 MG/DL Feb 2014: 81 MG/DL, Jul 2014: 79, Dec 2014: 84, Feb 2015: 80, Apr 2015: 96

Sudden fasting glucose jump  concerning?
Normal Range : 65-100 MG/DL
Feb 2014: 81 MG/DL,
Jul 2014: 79, 
Dec 2014: 84,
Feb 2015: 80,
Apr 2015: 96

Numbers are numbers: The rest of the story is needed, as these blood test result themselves are all in the normal range... which has no worrisome meaning without hearing the rest of the story. One's regular doctor, who knows why a blood test was ordered and who has examined the patient, can be helpful here. Otherwise, these numbers are just numbers... without much meaning. ...Read more

Dr. Alan Ali Dr. Ali
1 doctor agreed:
15

15
Provide a website that lists health fraud products?

Dr. Alan Ali Dr. Ali
1 doctor agreed:
Provide a website that lists health fraud products?

Fraud: Best site is www.Fda.Gov/forconsumers/protectyourself/healthfraud.

Get a more detailed answer ›
16

16
What is: "r/o atypical Nevus" in doctor's note?

What is: "r/o atypical Nevus" in doctor's note?

Biopsy: An atypical Nevus is suspicious for malignancy. Therefore a biopsy is often done to establish a histopathological diagnosis and treatment plan. ...Read more

17

17
Are these labs cause for concern? Calcium 8.7 L Creatinine 0.61 L Anion Gap 13.9 H Epithelial Cells- Many WBC-10-20

Are these labs cause for concern? Calcium 8.7 L
Creatinine 0.61 L
Anion Gap 13.9 H
Epithelial Cells- Many 
WBC-10-20

May be WBC: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, I trust the WBC 10-20 was in urine. If so, it should be repeated with proper urine collection of mid-stream specimen, after cleaning the external genitalia. Your doctor can advise on proper collection technique. Others are okay. ...Read more

18

18
Whats this mean? No dr to see, ordered b/c painful breathe. Multiple bilat noncalc pulm nod 3-4mm. Favors granulomatous process (disease wrote above)

Whats this mean? No dr to see, ordered b/c painful breathe. Multiple bilat noncalc pulm nod 3-4mm. Favors granulomatous process (disease wrote above)

Inconclusive.: Small pulmonary nodules can be lots of things. Old granulomatous disease from a prior infection is most common. If you could provide the radiologist with old studies that would be extremely helpful. If not then follow up imaging is important. ...Read more

20

20
What is the definition of nephrology?

What is the definition of nephrology?

Kidney doctors. : Nephrology is the study of the kidney: its structure, its function, and its diseases. The kidney is an incredibly complex organ that participates in a large number of essential bodily functions. Nephrologists are fellowship trained after completing an internal medicine residency, and they are experts in non-surgical treatment of the kidneys and renal function. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
21

21
Nephrology, what causes low sodium?

Nephrology, what causes low sodium?

Many causes: Hormone problems, sometimes related to infections, cancer, lung, heart or liver problems can cause the kidneys to retain extra water and dilute the sodium in the blood. Sometimes medications, or extreme drinking of water can lower sodium, too. Keep in mind that high sugar, cholesterol and protein levels can make the sodium seem low when it is really normal. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
22

22
Please tell me if analgesic nephrology is reversible?

Please tell me if analgesic nephrology is reversible?

Mixed : I am assuming you mean NASAID induced acute renal failure and those shold respond to cessation of the culprit medication. Often patients with advanced CKD may not show improvement. Keep hope things should get better. Have your blood work repeated in a few weeks. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
23

23
What to do if I have started the nephrology wikia due to my immense interest in the discipline. who has any ideas?

What to do if I have started the nephrology wikia due to my immense interest in the discipline. who has any ideas?

This is pretty : vague. If you are more specific we can try to provide helpful answers. Please clarify and re-ask. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
24

24
What is nephrology?

What is nephrology?

Latin word : neph= kidney and study of kidney and its diseases is nephrology ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
25

25
What is a good site about nephrology?

What is a good site about nephrology?

Nephrology website: www.kidney.org, www.Renal.Org, www.Kidneyfoundation.Com.

Get a more detailed answer ›
26

26
What is difference between nephrology and urology ?

What is difference between nephrology and urology ?

Medicine vs Surgery: The differences may be subtle outside of professional circles, but essentially urology is a surgical field that deals with the urinary tract: kidneys, ureter, bladder, prostate, and genitals. By contrast, nephrology is a specialty of internal medicine, where disorders of the kidney are treated in non-surgical ways (dialysis). ...Read more

See 4 more doctor answers
28

28
What is the definition or description of: nephrology and dialysis?

What is the definition or description of: nephrology and dialysis?

Study of the kidney.: Nephrology is the study of the kidney: its structure, its function, and its diseases. The kidney is an incredibly complex organ that participates in a large number of essential bodily functions. Nephrologists are fellowship trained after completing an internal medicine residency, and they are experts in non-surgical treatment of the kidneys and renal function. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
29

29
My creatinine last week was 1.7 it comes down today at 1.32. I took ketobest 3x a day as prescribed by my nephrology. Do i hve to worry about my kdney?

My creatinine last week was 1.7 it comes down today at 1.32. I took ketobest 3x a day as prescribed by my nephrology. Do i hve to worry about my kdney?

Follow up : why did your creatinine increase ? Need to know the cause. ketobest sounds like a non prescription medication and of unclear value. Would suggest follow up and work up why kidney function abnormal ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
30

30
Who works on the kidney--urology and nephrology?

Who works on the kidney--urology and nephrology?

Some crossover: Urologists are surgeons. Nephrologists are internists who specialize in the medical aspects of kidney diseases. Both evaluate hematuria, kidney stones, kidney tumors. Urologists address disease mostly through surgical procedures, nephrologists through medical manipulation. ...Read more

See 4 more doctor answers
31

31
3 y/o had VUR w/ scarring. Now VUR clear & kidneys measure 6.4cm. Refered to Nephrology. Can't get appt for couple months. What possible issues?

3 y/o had VUR w/ scarring. Now VUR clear & kidneys measure 6.4cm. Refered to Nephrology. Can't get appt for couple months. What possible issues?

This is just: "a thought" since the answer should come from your child's Pediatrician but I would guess the kidneys are a bit "small" for your baby's age and follow-up after the VUR with nephrology is a common..and nowadays "STANDARD OF CARE" No "emergency" (my opinion) Hope this helps and good luck! Dr Z ...Read more

32

32
Are treatments and guidelines in pediatric nephrology very different from those in adult nephrology?

Are treatments and guidelines in pediatric nephrology very different from those in adult nephrology?

Nephrology: Yes; excretion of urine and medications is extremely different depending on the severity of kidney disease, blood pressure, and age of the child. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
33

33
Sir iam 47 yrs old iam a patient of nephrology since last one week my right side stomach outer part painning when i touch my skin its also painning ?

Sir iam 47 yrs old iam a patient of nephrology since last one week my right side stomach outer part painning when i touch my skin its also painning ?

See your doctor: you did not say why you are nephrology patient are you getting dialysis what the nephrologist is doing to you your pain could be from your stomach could be an ulcer if pain still there you need to see your doctor or go to the emergency room good luck salaam ...Read more

34

34
I have lupus recently I have been diagnosed with trace blood in urine. Would this more likely be a urology or nephrology issue?

I have lupus recently I have been diagnosed with trace blood in urine. Would this more likely be a urology or nephrology issue?

Nephrology : I would suggest seeing a nephrologist first and get a full work up if the kidneys are involved due to SLE. The nephrologist in most cases will determine if a urology input is needed. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
35

35
UA showed 5-10 RBC.Otherwise normal UA.BMP normal. On Plavix. Have controlled lupus. Rheum referred me to nephrology. Wouldn't urology make more since?

UA showed 5-10 RBC.Otherwise normal UA.BMP normal. On Plavix. Have controlled lupus. Rheum referred me to nephrology. Wouldn't urology make more since?

SLE with hematuria: is best initially evaluated by a nephrologist; however, if kidney function is intact, I agree that you should get a repeat urine analysis and culture by a urologist or PCP. ...Read more

36

36
How is it that so many people I knew online were unrecognizable at a conference irl? Does web work age you fast?

How is it that so many people I knew online were unrecognizable at a conference irl? Does web work age you fast?

Funnu: This is a very funny question. Work does not necessarily translate into aging people. Stress however does tend to make people feel more tired, and gives them the perception that they age faster. ...Read more

37

37
I need a continuation for my disability and I'm traveling so I need an someone who can do it online, via phone or via web conference. ?

I need a continuation for my disability and I'm traveling so I need an someone who can do it online, via phone  or via web conference. ?

Not done online: It's a big deal. A thorough in-person evaluation, over the course of several visits, is needed in order to determine whether or not a person is disabled, or continues to be disabled... and to determine what the disability means. For example, a person may be disabled in her own profession, or may be disabled in all professions. Also, the disability may be temporary (hopefully), or may be permanent. ...Read more

38

38
Noticed how many ran to the toilette at recent conference. In an audience of 1000 people, generally speaking, how many of those people are incontinent?

Noticed how many ran to the toilette at recent conference. In an audience of 1000 people, generally speaking, how many of those people are incontinent?

If u r talking about: Overactive bladder (oab), the female/male ratio is about 17%/16%, respectively, in over 18 years old and 12.2 million adults have urge incontinence (ui). One in five adults over age 40 are affected by oab or recurrent symptoms of urgency and frequency. An estimated 17 million community-dwelling adults in the United States have daily ui and 33 million suffer from the overlapping condition of oab. ...Read more

39

39
What should I do about my nerves if on skype conference call?

What should I do about my nerves if on skype conference call?

Breathing exercises.: Breath in deeply through the nostrils. Hold in lungs for about five seconds and then slowly exhale through an open mouth. Repeat x 12. You should be able to do this without making it grossly apparent that you are trying to calm yourself. Take care. ...Read more

40

40
I have trouble speaking in front of people in conference. What can I do to get better?

I have trouble speaking in front of people in conference. What can I do to get better?

Extremely common: This is very normal, takes practice as you get less stressed over subsequent episodes. If severe, consider a mental health specialist for other techniques. ...Read more