Top
30
Doctor insights on: Negative Blood Test After Ivf

Share
Dr. Katharine Cox
3 Doctors shared insights

Ivf (Definition)

In vitro fertilization is an assisted reproductive technology. Ivf is a procedure used to treat fertility problems and assist with the conception of a child. During ivf mature eggs are retrieved from the ovaries and fertilized by sperm in a lab. A few days later, the fertilized egg (embryo) or eggs are implanted into the uterus. One cycle of in vitro fertilization ...Read more


2

2
Hi all I have done with ivf and et is completed on 24apr 2015 and from 5th may I am bleeding and urine and blood test reports pregnancy negative? Wha

Hi all I have done with ivf and et is completed on 24apr 2015 and from 5th may I am bleeding and urine and blood test reports pregnancy negative? Wha

It is not successful: It seems that the IVF failed. You are very young, the chance of success is excellent. Please try again, you will be successful! BTW, what is reason for you to do IVF? ...Read more

3

3
Had a negative pregnancy result after and IVF and still no spotting or period, what could be responsible, or is the blood test wrong?

Trust the test: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate. They are the same tests used in a doctors office. They can detect a pregnancy 7-10 days after conception. The best time to take one is when you miss your period. If you doubt the result you can repeat it in 1-2 days. If you were pregnant the hormone level would rise enough for detection. ...Read more

5

5
I´m 45yrs tube cut&tired I do IVF 22mm follice on my 2wks waitin no bleeding till the day of blood test it shows negative and the doc didn't see nothin?

I´m 45yrs tube cut&tired I do IVF 22mm follice on my 2wks waitin no bleeding till the day of blood test it shows negative and the doc didn't see nothin?

Try Again: Success rates for IVF are low in your age group. You may have to try again. Please remember, you also have an increased risk of miscarriages and birth defects. Have you considered using donor egg? ...Read more

6

6
I had ivf, had 2 eggs implanted successfully, 2 days after period day blood test was negative. Feeling cramps, nausea, white spotting. Am I pregnant?

I had ivf, had 2 eggs implanted successfully, 2 days after period day blood test was negative. Feeling cramps, nausea, white spotting. Am I pregnant?

No: Not sure what you mean. 2 embryos were placed in but that does not mean they implanted. If the pregnancy test was negative then that means the embryos never implanted and you are not pregnant. Likely the symptoms are from a period about to begin. ...Read more

7

7
After IVF when have to do exact blood test?

IVF: You do a pregnancy test (hcg in serum) and a Progesterone level. Some physicians will order an Estradiol also, but not as commonly. This is done on day 16 from the date of the egg retrieval. ...Read more

8

8
I done ivf, after 14 days beta level is 25, after 72 hours I done blood test again, what will be the result? Next step

I done ivf, after 14 days beta level is 25, after 72 hours I done blood test again, what will be the result? Next step

Patience: You are doing the right thing. Congratulations on the positive. Hopefully the repeat test you did at 72 hrs will show a continued rise ...Read more

9

9
My wife went IVF, dates 15 feb- 1embryo transferred, 23 feb 2014 - 1 blood test - 28 2 blood test- 129, 3 blood test-669, what does it signify?

Call the doctor: Sounds like your wife may be pregnant after ivf? Not enough information for me to shed any light on these numbers. Please call your doctor or nurse if you have questions. It is very important to communicate with them in order to make sure you get the right medical care. Ivf is complicated and each person's situation is unique. Your doctor needs to hear your questions. Very best of luck to you. ...Read more

10

10
I had IVF 14 days before and my blood test is after 3 days but still I am not getting any symtoms of pregancy is it means that IVF is failed?

IVF Failure?: Typically, the lab-performed quantitative HCG test is done at the 2-week post embryo transfer point. If negative at 17 days, it may well signify a failure on this cycle. At age 34, your eventual chances of achieving a live birth fall between 30-40% (may be higher at your center), so don't get discouraged. You may just need another cycle or two! ...Read more

11

11
1day before blood test in IVF can I do home urine test?

Yes and no: Yes as it may show you a positive result if you are pregnant. However, many times you may get a negative result while you are pregnant. This is a false negative. For that reason, I recommend that my patients wait for the blood testing to avoid confusing or incorrect results. ...Read more

12

12
Pregnant after failed IVF ovulated late now sure how weeks I am. Did blood test 186?

Wide variation in: Normal pregnancy. There is wide variation in HCG levels during a normal pregnancy. Please consult this site for more info.
http://www. Americanpregnancy. Org/duringpregnancy/hcglevels. Html. ...Read more

13

13
Failed IVF now pregnant 1 month later. Not sure how many weeks I am as ovulation was very late. Did my blood test value 186. Is this normal?

Failed IVF now pregnant 1 month later. Not sure how many weeks I am as ovulation was very late. Did my blood test value 186. Is this normal?

Wide variation: There is wide variation in HCG levels during a normal pregnancy. Please consult this site for more info.
http://www. Americanpregnancy. Org/duringpregnancy/hcglevels. Html. ...Read more

14

14
I had IVF on feb 24, on march 6 had blood test (hCG 97. I had bleeding that day. Next day did another test had hCG 112., then 2 days later was 106?

I had IVF on feb 24, on march 6 had blood test (hCG 97. I had bleeding that day. Next day did another test had hCG 112., then 2 days later was 106?

Be careful!!: Day1 = 97
day2 = 112
day4 = 106

these numbers are concerning and do not represent normal doubling in early pregnancy. The possibilities include a miscarriage or ectopic pregnancy. Ectopics are more common with ivf. Normally HCG levels double every 48-72 hours. You should probably have a followup drawn before the weekend and discuss this concern with your ob/gyn! ...Read more

15

15
Feeling crampy period after IVF transfer before the blood test in 4 days is that normal?

Sounds normal: If you are worried you should speak with your ivf doctor, and good luck! ...Read more

16

16
I underwent an IVF and the embryo transfer was done on 22 nov. Now after first blood test on 11 nov 2012 the hCG level is 8686.83. Is it normal?

High: I assume that HCG was from 12/11/12. That is about 5-6 weeks pregnant depending on whether you had day 3 or day 5 transfer. That number could be normal but definitely suggests multiple pregnancies. Your ultrasound will show you what is happening. ...Read more

17

17
When I had my ivf, I had a big fever when baby was nesting (blood test showed no infection) and ihad a velementous cord insertionwas my body rejecting?

When I had my ivf, I had a big fever when baby was nesting (blood test showed no infection) and ihad a velementous cord insertionwas my body rejecting?

Cord Insertion: The cause of spontaneous velamentous cord insertion is not known. I have not heard of an association with ivf, but that field is still being aggressively studied. ...Read more

20

20
I had an ivf-icsi and 1 aa grade embryo transfer on 16thfeb, 13. Is it normal to bleed in 2ww and my blood test is on 1st march, 13. Can I be pregnant?

I had an ivf-icsi and 1 aa grade embryo transfer on 16thfeb, 13. Is it normal to bleed in 2ww and my blood test is on 1st march, 13. Can I be pregnant?

Don't assume: It is not normal nor unusual to bleed after transfer. It may be an implantation bleed or your period. Unfortunately, you just need to wait. ...Read more

21

21
My AMH level at blood test is 2.99 pg/ml. But doc. Says I hv poor quality eggs after failed IVF fertilization. Is there any test to determine egg qual?

Second Opinion: DO another cycle of IVF with another doctor. If still there is no fertilization, then that is possible that your egg quality is not the best. Maybe go to Australia, London or Germany and USA to see what happens here. ...Read more

22

22
I am 31 year trying to get baby going for IVF next month but according to my blood report I got 20to 25 persent chance to sussess?

Test results: It sounds as if your testing may suggest you have a poor ovarian reserve, meaning you have fewer eggs left. If that is the case, other than using donor eggs, there is little to do other than trying ivf. There are many women who are young but have poor ovarian reserve who are successful. It also means you may need to try it a few times. ...Read more

23

23
What happens now since I had a negative blood test after I had 2 embryos transfered after they were frozen?

What happens now since I had a negative blood test after I had 2 embryos transfered after they were frozen?

Complex: After ivf failure it will be important to follow up with your specialist to discuss your options. Each case is highly individualized. ...Read more

26

26
Negative blood test after embryo transfer could I still be pregnant?

Negative blood test after embryo transfer could I still be pregnant?

Depends: Depends on when you did the pregnancy test. Doing the pregnancy test too early can give you false negative results. Ask your doctor when is the best time to test. For ivf pregnancy tests should typically be positive about 14-16 days after retrieval. ...Read more

27

27
1 negative home test, 1 positive home test, and a negative blood test after 66 days without sex (almost ten weeks) Pregnant or not pregnant?

1 negative home test, 1 positive home test, and a negative blood test after 66 days without sex (almost ten weeks) Pregnant or not pregnant?

Probably not: With a negative blood test at 66 days it is unlikely. There may have been a pregnancy but a lot of times a very early pregnancy fails due to many factors. Your positive test may have been done in that window before failure due to multiple possible factors. ...Read more

28

28
How can I have herpes2 and a negative blood test?

How can I have herpes2 and a negative blood test?

Yes: A blood test for viral antibodies is never 100 percent. ...Read more

29

29
Why would the blood test be positive if the endoscopy is negative?

Why would the blood test be positive if the endoscopy is negative?

Unclear question: What blood test? If the blood test for h pylori was positive but endoscopy was negative, these are not inconsistent. A person can have h pylori infection but not have any disease. ...Read more

30

30
Negative blood test and white milk discharge?

Negative blood test and white milk discharge?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, you did not state what blood test. Were you tested for serum prolactin? How much discharge? Any relation to periods? It would be prudent to discuss it with your doctor. ...Read more