Top
20
Doctor insights on: National Scleroderma Month

Share
1

1
Is there a national organization for paget's disease patients?

Is there a national organization for paget's disease patients?

Paget Foundation: The paget foundation, http://www.Paget.Org, is one organization. Related groups: http://www.Pagetitalia.Com, http://www.Paget.Org.Uk, http://www.Paget.Nl, http://www.Rarebonedisease.Org, http://www.Magicfoundation.Org, http://www.Fibrousdysplasia.Org, http://www.Nof.Org, http://www.Bones.Nih.Gov, http://www.Oif.Org, and http://www.Boneandcancerfoundation.Org. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Pierre Moeser
185 doctors shared insights

Scleroderma (Definition)

An autoimmune disease in which there is excessive thickening of the connective tissues. This can cause skin tightening, rash, difficulty swallowing, and in severe cases affect ...Read more


2

2
Currently ANA positive, ANTISCLERODERMA-70 ANTIBODIES is 3.7, and my ALT (SGPT) is 50. Diagnosed with Lupus years ago (rash only) Remission 10yr+?

Currently ANA positive, ANTISCLERODERMA-70 ANTIBODIES is 3.7, and my ALT (SGPT) is 50. Diagnosed with Lupus years ago (rash only) Remission 10yr+?

Unclear question: You could be in a long lasting remission. If you have any symptoms, it would be prudent to consult a rheumatologist. Avoid sunlight, take vitamin D. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

5

5
Do I have scleroderma 46 year old female positive. Ana two times 1:40 and 1:160 negative nucleolar pattern negative subtests . No skin issues , eye irritation once in awhile. Ana tests done 1 1/2 years ago . Rheumatalogist finds nothing except ANA and i

Nothing to do: The only thing you can do is to wait. In rheumatologic diseases, the components of the syndrome sometimes don't manifest at once but during the curse of several years. Worrying now for something that can be nothing is not good for your mind. Positive ANA test doesn't mean that you have a disease. ...Read more

6

6
Do I have scleroderma 46 year old female positive. Ana two times 1:40 and 1:160 negative nucleolar pattern negative subtests . No skin issues , eye irritation once in awhile. Ana tests done 1 1/2 years ago . Rheumatalogist finds nothing except ANA and i

Do I have scleroderma 46 year old female positive. Ana two times 1:40 and 1:160 negative nucleolar pattern negative subtests . No skin issues , eye irritation once in awhile.  Ana tests done 1 1/2 years ago .  Rheumatalogist finds nothing except ANA and i

Unlikely : The combination of your very low ANA titers and lack of symptoms make scleroderma unlikely. Patterns of ANA are not reproducible, and an ANA titer of <1:80 has been reported in up to 13% of healthy patients. Ana is a screening assay which should be followed by a more specific autoantibody tests. 95% of scleroderma patients will have an identifiable positive autoantibody. (uptodate.Com, 7/16/12). ...Read more

7

7
What is estimated adult height for 16 yr old girl, period at 15 yr 0 months, dad 5'5 mom 5'4.5 .. currently 5'2.5. stageV tanner scale US size6.5 shoe?

What is estimated adult height for 16 yr old girl, period at 15 yr 0 months, dad 5'5 mom 5'4.5 .. currently 5'2.5. stageV tanner scale US size6.5 shoe?

Target height: Target height range for female with parent heights dad: 5'5" mom: 5.4.5" Target height would be 4ft 11in to 5ft 5in - Since already 5'2.5", start there... At age 16y; and tanner stage V may not be much more room for growth. Bone age assessments can also determine if more height growth is expected, but this is not done routinely unless there is concern for an underlying endocrine issue. ...Read more

9

9
What is mental alternation test for dementia in a 65 year old patient?

What is mental alternation test for dementia in a 65 year old patient?

See below: Physicians are trained various methods neuropsychological battery testing. Some methods are for screening and other are diagnostic purpose. To diagnose truly dementia, it is based on the clinical judgment, reliable information from the loved one, the current enviromental setting, medications and laboratory studies. ...Read more

10

10
+ana speckled pattern, fibromyalgia, IBS inflamm. N hands/feet. Rhuematologist thinks it's RA instead of mctd. Is it possible with rnpab, IgG high?

+ana speckled pattern, fibromyalgia, IBS inflamm. N hands/feet. Rhuematologist thinks it's RA instead of mctd. Is it possible with rnpab, IgG high?

Yes: You do not mention the rheumatoid factor and ccp antibody results but an inflammatory polyarthritis can certainly be RA even with other autoantibodies positive. I personally believe that mctd if it does really exist is over diagnosed. Imo, if you follow these patients most turn out to have lupus. ...Read more

13

13
My sister, aged 48 was diagnosed lupus nephritis, ANA ve in nov 2009 , as on date no significant sle related symptoms, is it mis-diagnosis?Sug tests?

My sister, aged 48 was diagnosed lupus nephritis, ANA  ve in nov 2009 , as on date no significant sle related symptoms, is it mis-diagnosis?Sug tests?

Kidney biopsy. : Abnormal blood or protein in urine and other blood tests can suggest lupus nephritis even if there are no other "extra-renal" symptoms of lupus. Only a kidney biopsy can definitively diagnose or rule out lupus nephritis. Your sister should discuss these questions with her nephrologist. ...Read more

14

14
16. about stage V tanner scale. period at 15 yr 0 mo. parents 5'4.5/5'5. currently 5'2.5 done growing? how much more

16. about stage V tanner scale. period at 15 yr 0 mo. parents 5'4.5/5'5. currently 5'2.5 done growing? how much more

Possible a little: Most girls grow for about two years after onset of menses. You don't say how far into 16 you are. If just turned 16, you have almost a year to grow yet, but if almost 17, then your growth is about done. My guess is you may have 1/2 to 1 inch possible yet. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
At age 30 dxd w/narcolepsy. At 31 got Lyme and parvovirus at same time. In 4 yrs since diagnosis w/raynauds, crohns, psa, as and lupus. Could Lyme cause all?

At age 30 dxd w/narcolepsy. At 31 got Lyme and parvovirus at same time. In 4 yrs since diagnosis w/raynauds, crohns, psa, as and lupus. Could Lyme cause all?

Does not make sense: No one could have that many diagnoses. Something is grossly wrong. Start from the beginning and get another opinion. See a rheumatologist (or another rheumatologist). ...Read more

17

17
Hi acrdg to who pdf online the window period for crf01_ae (subtype e)is ovr an year can one take cmia test conclusive at 8 months pst xposr in thailand?

Hi acrdg to who pdf online the window period for crf01_ae (subtype e)is ovr an year can one take cmia test conclusive at 8 months pst xposr in thailand?

Yes: Any antibody response should be present by 3 months. The cmia test detects p24 antigen and may turn negative after several months when the immune system response removes p24 from circulation. ...Read more

19

19
Age-55, creatinine-7.5 (for the past 3 months), potassium-within range, no symptoms, dietbeing followed as per dietician.Plz suggest should we wait?

Age-55, creatinine-7.5 (for the past 3 months), potassium-within range, no symptoms, dietbeing followed as per dietician.Plz suggest should we wait?

High creatinine: You need to see a nephrologist and have a 24 hour urine collection fort creatinine clearance to see what your renal function is. If your glomerular filtration rate (GFR) is > 10 ml/min and you have no symptoms, dialysis may not be needed now. At your level of creatinine, you should be closely followed by a neprohologist who can tell you when you may need to start some type of dialysis therapy. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
Why Bone pain for 4 months? ANA 1.4, Speckled, Anti-CCP 70 Everything else in Lupus panel at or near normal. No RHeumatoid Factor.

Why Bone pain for 4 months? ANA 1.4, Speckled, Anti-CCP 70 Everything else in Lupus panel at or near normal. No RHeumatoid Factor.

Varies: Bone pain can come from a number of causes. It sounds like you have had some things ruled out. Medications can sometimes cause bone pain, particularly if you are on medications for osteoporosis. I think you will just need to keep looking with your doctor to look at other potential causes. ...Read more

Dr. Herman Hammerstead
144 doctors shared insights

Dermatosclerosis (Definition)

Dermatosclerosis = scleroderma = autoimmune disease affecting connective tissue & blood vessels. It causes skin to thicken asymmetrically due to deposits of fibrous connective ...Read more