Top
20
Doctor insights on: Myers Briggs Personality Test

Share
1

1
Mychild 3.5y hispth test 200(5-50) ca 5(8-11) ca++ .8(1.1-1.3), has sugar in urine, no sugar in blood, kideny tests in normal range, thyroid tests normal?

Mychild 3.5y hispth test 200(5-50) ca 5(8-11) ca++ .8(1.1-1.3), has sugar in urine, no sugar in blood, kideny tests in normal range, thyroid tests normal?

Peads endo consult: Your child needs to be in follow up of well trained pediatric endocrinologist. Without knowing more specific details i could not give you more information. There could be several causes for low calcium in this age group and this needs to be worked up and he should be receiving appropriate calcium supplementation and may also require Calcitriol ( active form of vitamin d) based on the diagnosis. ...Read more

2

2
Hello.BBT shows ovulation at cd12, temp much higher since.OPK positive cd13.On cd12 OPKs were darker than usual,still negative.Which should I trust?Tx

Hello.BBT shows ovulation at cd12, temp much higher since.OPK positive cd13.On cd12 OPKs were darker than usual,still negative.Which should I trust?Tx

Regularity of cycle: OPK detects LH surge which occurs in several circumstances like periovulation. Temperature rises when progesterone rise. Both occur around ovulation. The best test for ovulation is cycle regularity. Most women with regular cycles ovulate 14 days prior to their menstrual period. This is a retrospective diagnosis. If a women is regular 28 days ovulation occurs day 14, if 30 days regular then day 16. ...Read more

5

5
Rnp raised from 1.0 to 1.6 in 2.5yrs, can't be false, tested 4 times . U1rnp>0.2, ENA panel results>0.2. No clinic symp. Why is rnp raising?Mctd onset?

Rnp raised from 1.0 to 1.6 in 2.5yrs, can't be false, tested 4 times . U1rnp>0.2, ENA panel results>0.2. No clinic symp. Why is rnp raising?Mctd onset?

Chasing Labs! ?UCTD: What clinical signs/symptoms triggered the 1st ANA & how high was it? High anti-u1 rnp antibody (ab) titers are present in all patients w/mctd & some w/sle. Lower titers may be present in other rheumatic diseases (e.g. Primary raynaud phenomenon, ra, sjögren's) & less likely scleroderma w/ hi "ena". Nailfold capillaroscopy results? If this is mctd, early pulmonary hypertension recognition is impt. ...Read more

6

6
Expected high cortisol results since bipolar, told 3/13 saliva test (1.94 mcg/dl, 11pm) unreliable. 6/13 labs = 8am blood 5.9, dexameth. Supp. (1mg) 0.8, 24 hr free urine 7.1. Why low now if bipolar?

Expected high cortisol results since  bipolar, told 3/13 saliva test (1.94 mcg/dl, 11pm) unreliable. 6/13 labs = 8am blood 5.9, dexameth. Supp. (1mg) 0.8, 24 hr free urine 7.1. Why low now if bipolar?

No clear relation: There is no clear relationship known between bipolar disorder and cortisol levels. While a number of studies have shown a correlation between cortisol levels and mood disorders these studies are not always conclusive and not always replicated. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Ana positive 160 poss mtcd w/o lupus markers. What can cause 300 mg/dL lambda 200 lambda if no paraprotein? Check igd/e? Urine spot lambda bjp found

Ana positive 160 poss mtcd  w/o lupus markers. What can cause 300 mg/dL lambda 200 lambda if no paraprotein? Check igd/e? Urine spot lambda bjp found

BJP: Bence Jones proteins, light chain, occur in multiple myeloma , lymphomas/chronic leukemias, monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance which can go on to myeloma at the rate of only 1%/yr -small risk),amylodosis,cryoglobunemia, Autoimmune disease can give false positive. Check IFE & bone marrow http://www.livestrong.com/article/372234-about-multiple-myeloma-and-bence-jones-protein/ ...Read more

9

9
ENA test screened for SS-A, SS-B, RNP, Sm, Scl-70 & Jo-1. Negative result. I'm ok?

ENA test screened for SS-A, SS-B, RNP, Sm, Scl-70 & Jo-1. Negative result. I'm ok?

May be: Why were these tests done? You must have had some symptoms for your doctor to order these tests. Negative results on blood tests are not an assurance that there is no disease. Please follow your doctor's advice for follow-up care. ...Read more

10

10
X lab: urine culture test positive with e --coli. Y lab: no significant growth z lab (renowned in our city) klebsiella pneumoniae. What to do?

X lab: urine culture test positive with e --coli. 
Y lab: no significant growth
z lab (renowned in our city) klebsiella pneumoniae. What to do?

Pick your favorite.: Pick your favorite doctor that is. Something fishy is going on here. Need to get a good doc who can understand your symptoms and order and interpret testing. May want to reports discrepant results to labs. ...Read more

11

11
Reasons for 3x normal kappa lambda light chain b2m=4.4 elevations in CKD? Oncologist says no myeloma or mgus. Asking because doctors couldn't answer.

Reasons for 3x normal kappa lambda light chain b2m=4.4 elevations in CKD? Oncologist says no myeloma or mgus. Asking  because doctors couldn't answer.

Second opinion: You live in NYC. I don't know where you went but there are great oncologists in the City. Take your lab data with you and go to MSKCC or Columbia or Cornell or NYU. Somebody doesn't have their thinking cap on! ...Read more

12

12
1/80 + ana, dual pattern, speckled, centro mere. High aca centromere. High histone ab, igg. See sxs list. Recommendations? Other blood tests -.

1/80 + ana,  dual pattern,  speckled,  centro mere.  High aca centromere.  High histone ab,  igg. See sxs list.  Recommendations? Other blood tests -.

Results meaningless: That's right, lab results are meaningless without a history of symptoms, past medical history, family history of related illnesses, previous laboratory tests & your response to medication so far. Without this other information one can only guess at a way to help you. You should be under the care of an experienced rheumatologist. Your primary care provider of local medical society can recommend one. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Results from 2hr oggt: blood draws: 1/2 hr=230; 1hr=292; 2hr=250 blood tests are negative for diabetes. Is this glucose intolerance or insulin ?

Results from 2hr oggt:
blood draws: 1/2 hr=230; 1hr=292; 2hr=250
blood tests are negative for diabetes.
Is this glucose intolerance or insulin ?

Diabetes: This is consistent with diabetes. The 2 hour after challenge should be < 140. If 140-199, that's prediabetes. I'm not sure what you mean by "blood tests negative for diabetes." go back to your doctor and ask for a test called a1c. This will confirm and tell you the severity of the diabetes. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
I went to the lab & results are: white blood cells: 6.79 10e3/ul red blood cells: 5.47 10e6/ul. Mcv: 78.9 fl mch: 26.3 pg. Rdw: 10.9% why is this low?

I went to the lab & results are: white blood cells: 6.79 10e3/ul red blood cells: 5.47 10e6/ul. Mcv: 78.9 fl mch: 26.3 pg. Rdw: 10.9% why is this low?

Many answers: One would want the hemoglobin and hematocrit levels to more accurately answer your question. The MCV above is borderline low based on a usual normal range that starts about 80. Low iron levels are the most common cause for a low mcv. I would have the complete blood count repeated before being overly worried about the above listed values. ...Read more

17

17
Ideop Neurop, IPE=Monoclonal IGGlambada present. No free lambda light chains seen. Mprotein seen below threshold IPE. SI all in ranges Igg 1.4. mean?

Ideop Neurop, IPE=Monoclonal IGGlambada present. No free lambda light chains seen.  Mprotein seen below threshold IPE. SI all in ranges Igg 1.4. mean?

Neuropathy in MGUS: Periphral neuropathy is common in gammopathies. If just sensory (numbness/tingling) we follow it or treat symptoms. If there is motor involvement (muscle weakness) it may need treatment. Risk of converson to a bone marrow disease is about 1% per year. You need to be followed by a neurologist/rheumatologist (if interested in neuropathies). MGUS means monoclonal gammopathy of unknown signifcance. ...Read more

19

19
I have dual pattern speckled centro mere, low positive ana. High availability, positive IgG histone. What does this indicative?

I have dual pattern speckled centro mere, low positive ana. High availability,  positive IgG histone.  What does this indicative?

Rx person, not labs: The anti-nuclear antibody test is one of the most difficult for a commercial lab to perform, and i've learned to distrust results. If you have crest clinically, i'd consider this supported by your labs; if you have drug-induced lupus clinically, ditto. Ultimately, the diagnosis and the decision to treat or not will be made by your rheumatologist in collaboration with you. ...Read more

20

20
Hi i'm not pregnant.My rubella lgg =70.8 iu/ml , normal range is borderline8-11, positive>11, my rubella lgm=2.66it's positive>1.1-can i go for pregnancy?

Hi i'm not pregnant.My rubella lgg =70.8 iu/ml , normal range is borderline8-11, positive>11, my rubella lgm=2.66it's positive>1.1-can i go for pregnancy?

Rubella titer: Ok, let's clarify, your igg is 70.8 and normal is over 11, so this means you're immune and won't get sick again. I am not sure why igm was done in your case. Igm is done only when acute infection is suspected. In that case, igg would be low. ...Read more