Top
10
Doctor insights on: My Vitamin D Level Is Low How Long Until Normal

Share
1

1
My vitamin D level was at 12 and so I was placed on D3 50,000 for 8 weeks. If my level isn't up now should I do another 8 weeks or try something else?

My vitamin D level was at 12 and so I was placed on D3 50,000 for 8 weeks. If my level isn't up now should I do another 8 weeks or try something else?

Depends: this depends on your lab results. I recommend that D3 levels be maintained in the 60-70 ng/dl range. Usual dose to be in that range is 5-7,000 IU per day. If you are taking 50,000 units per week, please be sure to take it with a meal. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Randy Baker
1,823 doctors shared insights

Vitamin D (Definition)

Vitamin d is a vitamin which is a kind of nutritional agent ...Read more


3

3
My vitamin d level is always low seeing from test results is taking 5000 iu daily enough to get back to normal levels and how long will it take?

My vitamin d level is always low seeing from test results is taking 5000 iu daily enough to get back to normal levels and how long will it take?

Vitamin D: Many people take 5K IUs of Vitamin D. Ask your doc to test you again in about 3 months. Although the low normal range starts at 30, experts suggest between 50 and 80 for optimal level. Peace and good health. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
My 12 year old dayghter's T3 level is 208 and her T4 is normal. Her glucose is high, her vitamin d level is low, her platelets are high and she has sickle cell trait. What does this all mean?

My 12 year old dayghter's T3 level is 208 and her T4 is normal. Her glucose is high, her  vitamin d level is low, her platelets are high and she has sickle cell trait. What does this all mean?

Not enough details: Hard to tell what's happening from just numbers. A doctor can evaluate the patient along with the test results, and take into consideration what meds the patient takes, what symptoms she has, why the tests were ordered, what the "units" of measurement were, what the "normal values" of the tests were, etc... For starters, this patient may need a TSH test, and some vitamin d supplements. ...Read more

6

6
Vitamin d = 13ng/ml. Now on 50, 000iu weekly tx. What potential symptoms can be attributed to this very low vitamin d level? How long to normalize?

Mild deficiency: You may be at increased risk of osteomalacia (bone softening), but less likely as a male. This site may be helpful to answer questions about various levels of vitamin d deficiency, and recommended supplement levels: https://www.Vitamindcouncil.Org/further-topics/i-tested-my-vitamin-d-level-what-do-my-results-mean/ with more detailed information here: http://ods.Od.Nih.Gov/factsheet. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Low vitamin D level (19), High phosphorus level (4.5), High PTH level (70). What could be the cause of this? Serum Calcium level is normal.

Low vitamin D level (19), High phosphorus level (4.5), High PTH level (70). What could be the cause of this? Serum Calcium level is normal.

Vitamin D deficient: Deficiency of vitamin D will elevated the parathyroid hormone level. The phosphorus elevation is minimal. You need to address why you are vitamin D defricient, consider supplementing more than you are doing already, or if you're on a good oral dose, consider whether your "irritable bowel" might be lipid malabsorption. Get yourself a healthy amount of sunlight. Best wishes. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
What causes a really low vitamin d level? "vitd-25-oh total" was 5 when the normal range was 30 — 100 ng/ml i saw an endocrinologist two weeks for the first time for what appears to by hyperthyroid. I had a follow up appointment today. The doctor said my

What causes a really low vitamin d level? "vitd-25-oh total" was 5 when the normal range was 30 — 100 ng/ml i saw an endocrinologist two weeks for the first time for what appears to by hyperthyroid.  I had a follow up appointment today. The doctor said my

Why? : Why? Maybe it's because you live in hillsborough, new jersey. Although i cannot tell you why your vitamin d level dropped, sunshine (or lack there of) may be a reason. I am in new england and there is a very high percentage of people here with vitamin d deficiency. It is worse in the winter. Although, i can't say why your vitamin d levels were ordered; they are often ordered if the person has low energy level, low drive and feels depressed. Low vitamin d can cause a syndrome that acts just like a major depression. The 25-hydroxyvitamin d (25oh vit d) level is a good indicator of how much vitamin d is in your body. 25oh vit d is the sum of 25oh vitamin d2 and 25oh vitamin d3. Some of the causes for vitamin d deficiency can include: getting little sunlight, low vitamin d in the diet, problems like colitis or kidney or liver disease, side effects of medicines or toxic substances. I hope this is helpful. By the way, a fun way to increase your vitamin d is to take a vacation to the bahamas in the middle of winter. Take care. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Linda DiMeglio
1,022 doctors shared insights

Calcitriol (Definition)

Calcitriol is a metabolic agent which is a kind of ...Read more