Top
30
Doctor insights on: My Throid Level Was 84 What Does That Mean

Share
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
13 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


2

2
What does my thyroid level 2.380 mean?

What does my thyroid level 2.380 mean?

It depends: Upon what test you're referring to. If it's a TSH it's technically normal, but may be slightly elevated for your age group. Check w/your doctor. ...Read more

3

3
does it mean if your thyroid level is low?

does it mean if your thyroid level is low?

Thyroid hormone: A low free thyroxine (free T4) level is associated with an under active thyroid gland, and is usually treated with thyroid replacement therapy. A low thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) means the thyroid gland is over active. So it's important to know which thyroid test is "low" ...Read more

4

4
What exactly does it mean if my thyroid levels are off?

What exactly does it mean if my thyroid levels are off?

Don't know: Symptoms that could occur with hypothyroidism include: depressed & irritable mood, decreased sex drive, problems with memory, weight gain, cold sensitivity, hair loss or dryness, dry skin, constipation, change in periods, feeling weak & tired with muscle aches & pains. Symptoms of hyperthyroidism may include: rapid, pounding heart beat, weight loss, feeling anxious, tremor, ^ sweating, heat >. ...Read more

5

5
Please explain what does thyroid level 20 mean to me low or high symptoms?

Please explain what does thyroid level 20 mean to me low or high symptoms?

Thyroid tests: There is not "a" thyroid test, there are many different ones. So it is hard to know what the number "20" means. If 20 is your TSH, that is high, and it suggests your thyroid is underactive. You may have symptoms, which could be fatigue, sleeping a lot, cold, weight gain, and other. ...Read more

6

6
I have a under active thyroid and it just went up to a level of 30.48 is this high? Is it dangerous or mean any thing important?

I have a under active thyroid and it just went up to a level of 30.48 is this high? Is it dangerous or mean any thing important?

Hypothyroid: Your TSH is rather high at 30+. Typical range is about 0.4-4.0. Your result is consistent with hypothyroidism which often causes a range of symptoms including fatigue, weight gain, dry skin and other problems. It is rarely dangerous, but should be treated, especially if pregnant. Please see your PCP for treatment. If complicated, some people will see an endocrinologist. ...Read more

7

7
If a person has normal thyroid levels, does that mean he has normal testosterone levels?

No: They are not related. They are two completely different hormones that have completely different functions and produced by different parts of the body. ...Read more

8

8
What does having a slightly elevated Thyroid level mean to a teen with anorexia?

What does having a slightly elevated Thyroid level mean to a teen with anorexia?

Some imbalance or...: Depends on the big picture. In a normal person, a slightly elevated "thyroid level" may be normal (that's how life works; lab reference ranges don't always mean normal vs. Abnormal). Anorexia is not normal, regardless of whether it is due to anorexia nervosa or some other disorder. Therefore in this case, there is more likely a thyroid hormone imbalance that will benefit from treatment. ...Read more

9

9
What does it mean when your results from a blood test show thyroid level a little low?

What does it mean when your results from a blood test show thyroid level a little low?

Need more info: Results of lab tests need to be interpreted in the context of whole health status. What test did you have and what was the actual result? It would be prudent to discuss the results with the doctor who ordered the tests. ...Read more

10

10
I have had my monthly visitor since Dec 31st. I got thyroid tested, still normal levels. What can cause this? (I mean constantly having period)

I have had my monthly visitor since Dec 31st. I got thyroid tested, still normal levels. What can cause this? (I mean constantly having period)

Abnormal bleeding.: Having a period consistently or constantly (with or without interrupted days) is not normal. It's good that your thyroid is normal but other things can be causing your abnormal uterine bleeding. You need to see your doc or OBGYN and do additional tests including a pelvic ultrasound. There is also high risk for iron deficiency anemia. Good luck. ...Read more

11

11
What does it mean when a 5 year old has high thyroid levels accompanied with and vomi intermittent but otherwise but otherwise physically sound?

See your pediatricia: If your child has high thyroid levels and the other symptoms you mention, they should be seen by your pediatrician as soon as possible. ...Read more

12

12
What does it mean if your thyroid levels are normal and you are still depressed?

What does it mean if your thyroid levels are normal and you are still depressed?

Depression: You may also want to rule out perimenopause and have your female hormones checked. Fluctuations in those hormones as well can cause depression symptoms. If all is negative, then it is likely clinical depression. ...Read more

14

14
What does it mean if I started having PMS symptoms over 14 days ago with a 24-28 day cycle.? Thyroid levels normal.

Hormones: An imbalance in your hormones could trigger pms for this long. If it continues through your next two cycles, see your doctor for treatment of the pms. ...Read more

15

15
Thyroid - TSH levels less than 0.05. Is this normal? What does this mean?

Likely hyperthyroid: But rarely due to a pituitary problem.
See endocrinologist, SOON!!! ...Read more

16

16
In my thyroid test my THS level is 6.56 so does that mean I have tyroid or it can be cured with vitamins?

In my thyroid test my THS level is 6.56 so does that mean I have tyroid or it can be cured with vitamins?

Hypothyroid, depends: This means you have hypothyroidism. In some cases this may be cured by taking iodine and trace minerals like selenium. Many who are hypothyroid have thyroiditis so get tested; if you have that see the book Thyroiditis Protocol by Isabella Wentz.
Also see
http://tinyurl. Com/md7dwox
It would help to work with a doctor knowledgeable about natural medicine, homeopathy and/or Ayurveda. ...Read more

17

17
I have high thyroid peroxides antibodies levels & high bilirubin & selenium levels. What does this mean?

I have high thyroid peroxides antibodies levels & high bilirubin & selenium levels. What does this mean?

Something not right: A high thyroid antibody level suggests that you are more prone to develop a thyroid disease and other autoimmune diseases but this is not a certainty. The high bilirubin and selenium level is of concerned and one would wonder where the source of selenium is. You need to consult your doctor and perhaps a GI specialist. ...Read more

18

18
What does it mean if most of my thyroid levels are in the low normal range and my T3 (liothyronine) is low?

What does it mean if most of my thyroid levels are in the low normal range and my T3 (liothyronine) is low?

Nothing: T3 (liothyronine) is important inside the cell, in the blood, the measurement is usually meaningless. If the other thyroid tests (free T4 and tsh) are normal, ignore the t3, (liothyronine) as it's a waste of your blood and money. ...Read more

19

19
Does Thyroid have an effect on testosterone? I mean optimal thyroid help to have good testosterone level or it has no effect?

Does Thyroid have an effect on testosterone? I mean optimal thyroid help to have good testosterone level or it has no effect?

Thyroid/testosterone: I am not aware of any link between thyroid and testosterone.
If your thyroid levels are OK you do not need any medication for that. If not your doctor will prescribe the right dosing.
Testosterone should be normal in a 29 year old man. Please have your doctor order a lab test for this. ...Read more

20

20
Recent blood test showed ts level 2.32 what's that mean for thyroid if someone is taking levothyroxin at 50 mg and still having symptoms?

Recent blood test showed ts level 2.32 what's that mean for thyroid if someone is taking levothyroxin at 50 mg and still having symptoms?

TSH normal: The TSH of 2.32 is normal. What are the other thyroid hormone and antibody levels? What are the symptoms that persist? There may be other conditions or situations occurring. Be sure your doctor knows you have persistent symptoms. ...Read more

21

21
My TSH has been 5.6 or higher for the past 4 months and I'm wondering since my other thyroid levels are normal what could this possibly mean the docto?

My TSH has been 5.6 or higher for the past 4 months and I'm wondering since my other thyroid levels are normal what could this possibly mean the docto?

Incomplete question: You TSH level indicated thyroid under-function. Ask your doctor if you should be on thyroid medication or to increase the dose if you are already taking it.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

22

22
Thyroid peroxidase antibody level is 200. What does that mean?

Prior thyroiditis: It means you have had prior thyroiditis at some time in the past. Repeated episodes of thyroiditis can possibly lead to an underactive thyroid in the future. ...Read more

23

23
If my TSH level is within the 'normal' range does it mean I don't have a thyroid problem? I've seen people who disagree with this

If my TSH level is within the 'normal' range does it mean I don't have a thyroid problem? I've seen people who disagree with this

The reference range: The "reference range" for a lab result is sometimes called the "normal range, " and thus confuses people into thinking that a person is normal if his lab value is within that range. Not quite what it means! Some normal people have results outside the reference range. Some abnormal people have results inside the reference range. Numbers are just numbers, thus the doctor looks at the whole picture. ...Read more

24

24
My dr. Said my TSH levels for my thyroid was at 23 or 5.5? And she said I was borderline for having it what does this mean I got confused?

My dr. Said my TSH levels for my thyroid was at 23 or 5.5? And she said I was borderline for having it what does this mean I got confused?

TSH: Stands for "thyroid stimulating hormone". If the thyroid gland is not doing its job well, the brain notices it. It then manufactures tsh. The hormone then tries to stimulate the thyroid. The only reason for increase in TSH is because it has failed to awaken the thyroid and becomes a lab test for thyroid inadequacy. ...Read more

25

25
What's it mean to have ts3 & ts4 along with pituatary gland test results come back borderline? Previous thyroid blood work was at a level 3.

Need actual values: It would help to have the actual test results rather that a statement, "borderline". All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ...Read more

26

26
My TSH level was 6.2 and now it's 3.4 after increasing my thyroid medicine. What does this mean? What is a normal range?

Good: That is good. That means the levothyroxine is working. Tsh will go up when there is a deficit of thyroid hormone. The "normal" range is tight and can be found on the lab report. Different labs will have slightly different ranges. ...Read more

27

27
My antithyroglubin level is 4674 while all other thyroid test are normal. Only symptom I have is fatigue. Does this mean I have hashimoto?

My antithyroglubin level is 4674 while all other thyroid test are normal. Only symptom I have is fatigue. Does this mean I have hashimoto?

Yes: Hi, Thank you for your question.

You do have Hashimoto's thyroiditis. You should be on a low dose of thyroid medications which might help your symptoms.

Hope that helps. Contact me if you have any other questions :-)
Dr. M ...Read more

28

28
Is it normal to have low levels of autoantibodies against your thyroid & 3.4 u/ml of autoantibodies against gad-65? What would this mean to a doctor?

Is it normal to have low levels of autoantibodies against your thyroid & 3.4 u/ml of autoantibodies against gad-65? What would this mean to a doctor?

No: While it may be common, it is not normal. Low levels show you have had prior thyroiditis, but do not say when or how severe. The gad antibodies are associated with development of type 1 diabetes. Check w/your doctor.
Ps: why did you have these drawn in the first place? ...Read more

29

29
My TSH level is 9.1, what does it means? Do I have hyper or hypo thyroid? & my ESR level is 60, does this ESR level came high becoz of high TSH level?

My TSH level is 9.1, what does it means? Do I have hyper or hypo thyroid? & my ESR level is 60, does this ESR level came high becoz of high TSH level?

Need more: Information. Elevated TSH with low FT4 will mean hypothyroidism. ESR is non specific and could be elevated in multiple disorders and infections ...Read more

30

30
My TSH levels are normal, my T4 is almost low? What could this mean? I have 3 hyperechoic nodules on a diffused thyroid. Size. 09 to 1.5 CM.

"almost" low: Means normal, so stop worrying about your lab values. Your nodules, on the other hand, need someone to evaluate your clinical parameters and ultrasound carefully and decide whether you need to have a thyroid biopsy. ...Read more