Top
30
Doctor insights on: My Sgpt Is 48 Is It Normal

Share
1

1
Is it normal if you have sgpt of 41?

Is it normal if you have sgpt of 41?

I think so: Usually we do not get concerned until both SGOT and SGPT rise above a level of 50. If you are concerned get repeat tests done asking both for SGOT and SGPT to be checked. ...Read more

Sgpt (Definition)

Liver enzyme that has a metabolic function, its elevated when ...Read more


2

2
My sgpt result is 366.00 u/l is that normal?

My sgpt result is 366.00 u/l is that normal?

No: Sgpt is released from liver cells when something is injuring the cells. Chemicals such as alcohol or drugs, infections like viral hepatitis, or physical blockage from gallstones can elevate the test that high. Fat accumulation can also cause a rise in SGPT but not that high. Since you wouldn't know this number without blood testing, you and your doctor will figure out the cause and treatment. ...Read more

3

3
What can I do if my sgpt 47.0 higher than normal?

What can I do if my sgpt 47.0 higher than normal?

Repeat it: See if it's down in reference range after a month with no alcohol and a week with no painkillers. If not, a workup for hepatitis B and C, hemochromatosis, and Wilson's may be in order. It may just be your liver asking for more exercise. ...Read more

4

4
Please tell me what to do if my sgpt is 47.0 higher than normal?

Please tell me what to do if my sgpt is 47.0 higher than normal?

Lose wgt, US liver: Often this is related to an increased weight.
Reduce alcohol, check your meds, and have an ultrasound of liver done ...Read more

5

5
My husband sgpt result is 49u/l. Is it normal or, risky? Thank you

My husband sgpt result is 49u/l. Is it normal or, risky? Thank you

Cannot interpret: In isolation. It is an produced by several different tissues and cannot be interpreted in isolation. ...Read more

6

6
What does a higher than normal level of SGPT (ALT) (59U/L) indicate?

What does a higher than normal level of SGPT (ALT) (59U/L) indicate?

Can be serious: The first concern is allergy to one of yor meds. Repeat it off alcohol and painkillers and any meds you can omit, and if still up, proceed to a hepatitis work up and check for hemochromatosis and Wilson's. It may simply be your body's way of asking for more exercise. ...Read more

7

7
What does elevated sgpt means? Normal is 0-40, my result is 60.1. Help!

What does elevated sgpt means? Normal is 0-40, my result is 60.1. Help!

Find the cause: You'll get a workup. You're not taking any meds that would be likely to do this. If you drank a lot of alcohol before you were tested, that may be the explanation. Or you may have hepatitis B or C, hemochromatosis, Wilson's, autoimmune hepatitis, or just need more exercise. Your physician will be your guide. Best wishes. ...Read more

8

8
What the cause if sgpt is 120 and other result was normal? What could be the cause?

What the cause if sgpt is 120 and other result was normal? What could be the cause?

Retest: Rare folks run high SGPT with normal SGOT without evident illness. Elevated transaminases without obvious cause may be due to hepatitis b/c, hemochromatosis, wilson's, autoimmune hepatitis, antitrypsin deficiency, medication effect (are you sure you know what your "anti-oxidant" really is?), others. ...Read more

9

9
What is mean for SGPT that 80 high from normal 50? Kindly explain to me I'm worried.

What is mean for SGPT that 80 high from normal 50? Kindly explain to me I'm worried.

Get worked up: If you have used alcohol and/or medications, your test will be repeated two weeks from now. If it's down, that's your warning. If not, you'll be checked for hepatitis B and C, hemochromatosis, Wilson's, autoimmune hepatitis and a few others. If all are normal, it may simlpy be your body's way of asking for more exercise. Best wishes. ...Read more

10

10
What does 47.90 of SGPT/ALT means when normal range is 0-45 U/L? Do I need medication ASAP?

What does 47.90 of SGPT/ALT means when normal range is 0-45 U/L? Do I need medication ASAP?

Probably not, no.: ALT of 47.9 is so close to the ULN, that there doesn't seem to be reason to get alarmed. Medication ASAP is unlikely to be indicated. The best thing to do is contact the doc who ordered the test and ask why it was ordered? Were you having any sxs? Any other abnormal labs/tests/findings? Next steps may include repeating the test, picture tests of the abdomen/liver, or stopping a current med. :) ...Read more

11

11
My medical report says that sgpt is 125.So how could I lower the my sgpt level from 125 to normal?

My medical report says that sgpt is 125.So how could I lower the my sgpt level from 125 to normal?

Measure liver health: Alt/alanine transaminase aka serum glutamic pyruvate transaminase SGPT is an enzyme present in hepatocytes (liver cells). When the liver is damaged, it's cells leak this enzyme into the blood, where it is measured. Alt rises dramatically in acute liver damage, such as viral hepatitis, tylenol (acetaminophen) aka Acetaminophen overdose, and alcohol use. Normal is around 40. Ok to ask your doc for advise. ...Read more

12

12
What is meant for SGPT = 80 high from normal range 50? please explain I'm worried about my results.

What is meant for SGPT = 80 high from normal range 50? please explain I'm worried about my results.

Liver abnormality: When you have an elevated sgot or sgot it means there is a problem with your liver parenchyma. You liver is not working well due to an infection or inflammation or both. Have you doc also check a total bilirubin as well as an indirect bilirubin. It may just be a med a medication you are on or caused by something you just ate. See your doctor. ...Read more

13

13
My freind 28yr having SGPT 115.his is gng foreign but he should have normal SGPT before departure. Medication to become normal SGPT.

My freind 28yr having SGPT 115.his is gng foreign but he should have normal SGPT before departure. Medication to become normal SGPT.

Diet: There is no medication to normalize the SGPT. Common causes of SGPT elevation that you can do something about is Alcohol related toxicity and Fatty Liver.
Strict alcohol avoidance may help lower the SBPT
Also weight reduction will be helpful if fatty liver is the cause. ...Read more

14

14
Sgpt ALT level at 39, could you please advise if this level is high or what measures are in place to bring this to normal conditions.

Sgpt ALT level at 39, could you please advise if this level is high or what measures are in place to bring this to normal conditions.

Sounds normal: This is either normal or very close to normal depending upon your lab. In either case it is not elevated enough to pay any attention to unless you have serious signs and symptoms of liver disease. Ast and alt are not "managed" to any goal. Simply avoid liver toxins such as excessive alcohol, and certain medications such as Methotrexate and acetaminophen. ...Read more

15

15
Sgpt ALT level at 39 my age 35, could you please advise if this level is high or what measures are in place to bring this to normal conditions.

Sgpt ALT level at 39 my age 35, could you please advise if this level is high or what measures are in place to bring this to normal conditions.

Depending on normal: Values for your lab ot is either normal or slightly elevated. Avoid alcohol or tylemol and follow up with your doctor as they have all the information on this and the rest of your blood tests. ...Read more

16

16
Based on the sgpt result the it ranges 43 for me and 53 for my wife which above normal. What is your comment and medication? Pls advise me what to do?

Based on the sgpt result the it ranges 43 for me and 53 for my wife which above normal. What is your comment and medication? Pls advise me what to do?

Do you drink?: Both of the SGPT levels are only minimally elevated. Do you take alcohol or is either of you on any medications. Either of these can explain the SGPT levels. If you do drink, abstain for three months and repeat the test. Discuss you medications with your doctor to see if one of those may be affecting your lab result. ...Read more

17

17
My sgpt levels are high for many years it becomes normal when I start diet control and exercise, and when my weight reduces but elevates with wt gain?

My sgpt levels are high for many years it becomes normal when I start diet control and exercise, and when my weight reduces but elevates with wt gain?

NASH: You likely have non-alcoholic steatohepatitis and it gets worse with weight gain as more fat gets deposited in the liver. See this site for more information on this topic.
http://www. Webmd. Com/digestive-disorders/tc/nonalcoholic-steatohepatitis-nash-overview. ...Read more

18

18
What is the normal range of SGPT in 5 years old boy??

What is the normal range of SGPT in 5 years old boy??

Less than 50 IU/L: Normal values may differ between laboratory services, but less than 50 IU/L the range for the SGPT, also known AST. ...Read more

20

20
I have elevated sgpt rest all parameters of lft normal what could be the cause?

I have elevated sgpt rest all parameters of lft normal what could be the cause?

Benign but check US: The most common cause is a relatively benign fatty liver caused fy fatty acids and triglycerides. Check and try to lose weight.\Minimize alcohol, and check for
Infection, perhaps hepatitis. May want to get an ultrasound of liver.
...Read more

21

21
My sgpt is 95 and alkaline phosphtye is 339, Is this normal? Or should I be concerned?

Some concern: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, both of the enzymes are present at higher than normal levels and suggest liver damage. If you drink alcohol, please stop entirely. It would be prudent to discuss it with your doctor. ...Read more

22

22
What do you recommend if I have elevated sgpt rest all parameters of lft normal what could be the cause?

What do you recommend if I have elevated sgpt rest all parameters of lft normal what could be the cause?

Prob. Fatty liver: That may be a sign of a fatty liver, worsened by overweight, alcohol, and liver toxic drugs and Tylenol (acetaminophen) excess. Usually benign but would suggest your doctor order a liver sonogram first. ...Read more

23

23
Ggtp previous 367 latest 452 normal range 9 to 64. Sgpt 80 latest 72 normal range 5-50. What's the meaning of the above result. Thanks..

Ggtp previous 367 latest 452 normal range 9 to 64. Sgpt 80 latest 72 normal range 5-50. What's the meaning of the above result. Thanks..

ELEVATED GGT: There are several liver enzymes. Elevated GGT IS VERY SENSITIVE FOR RECENT ALCOHOL USE. I would abstain from alcohol for 1 week and get retested. If it remains elevated further lab work and liver ultrasound may be indicated. ...Read more

24

24
Plz if some one had sgpt level over above normal 2 to 3 years back but now is under control. As there any effect of that recover sgpt on persons pres?

Plz if some one had sgpt level over above normal 2 to 3 years back but now is under control. As there any effect of that recover sgpt on persons pres?

Do not worry: If all your concern is an elevated SGPT that is normal now, there is no cause for concern.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

25

25
I am now having hav for more than 4 month with sgpt 1700 normal range 0-42. ..Is it true that I must stay at home and don't go my lecture. Any more a?

I am now having hav for more than 4 month with sgpt 1700 normal range 0-42. ..Is it true that I must stay at home and don't go my lecture. Any more a?

No: Your enzymes should be be that elevated for 4 months. They should gradually decrease over time. It can take up to 6 months for people to feel better after having hav. However, most people are no longer really infectious after the jaundice has disappeared. If you haven't had your liver enzymes rechecked, you should. ...Read more

26

26
How to lower down SGPT as it is 85 Other test report is normal and I use to take drink usually but since one month I have quit drink How longer it will take to be normal?

How to lower down SGPT as it is 85 Other test report is normal and I use to take drink usually but since one month I have quit drink How longer it will take to be normal?

Whoa: You need to find the cause of your elevated SGPT. It may not be alcohol. Painkillers, hepatitis, hemochromatosis, Wilson's, and a bunch of others need to be investigated. Don't treat a number -- find the cause. Your physician will guide you. ...Read more

27

27
My sgot level is 48 and my sgpt is normal. What does this mean?

Keep an eye on it: Your physician may want to repeat this sometime. Damage to the specimen in collection or transit can raise SGOT in preference to SGPT and so can a number of serious or minor health problems. The key is the history and physical exam -- as we say in the lab, "look at the patient, not the numbers.". ...Read more

28

28
My sgpt is 79 and sgot is 48 u/l. How to bring these values to normal in 1 week. I have to go under medical examination next week.

No alcohol or meds: However, big fellow... It's more important to find why these are elevated. They may be a wake-up call you're drinking too much and/or are allergic to some medication you are taking. Or that you have hemochromatosis, hepatitis b, hepatitis c, wilson's, antitrypsin deficiency, autoimmune hepatitis or aren't exercising enough. This knowledge could save your life. More important, isn't it? ...Read more

30

30
What is the cause of normal sgpt level found in cirrhosis?

What is the cause of normal sgpt level found in cirrhosis?

Not unusual: It's not unusual to have normal liver enzyme levels when you have cirrhosis. These enzymes are elevated when there's is ongoing liver damage. Cirrhosis is scarring of the liver. If the damage to the liver has already been done, the levels may be normal. ...Read more