Top
20
Doctor insights on: My Sgpt Is 48 Is It Normal

Share
1

1
My sgot level is 48 and my sgpt is normal. What does this mean?

My sgot level is 48 and my sgpt is normal. What does this mean?

Keep an eye on it: Your physician may want to repeat this sometime. Damage to the specimen in collection or transit can raise SGOT in preference to SGPT and so can a number of serious or minor health problems. The key is the history and physical exam -- as we say in the lab, "look at the patient, not the numbers.". ...Read more

Sgpt (Definition)

Liver enzyme that has a metabolic function, its elevated when ...Read more


3

3
My sgpt result is 140 my creatine is 58....what doea it mean my hba1c is 5.7?

My sgpt result is 140 my creatine is 58....what doea it mean my hba1c is 5.7?

Multiple see below.: SGPT is elevated for many reasons. I would reccomend that you make an appointment with a primary care Physician to further evalauate. "creatine is 58" I have never seen a value this high. perhaps 0.58? Hba1c is 5.7-- this is withing the normal range for the lab value. between 5.7 and 6.0 is considered pre-diabetic and yearly monitoring should be considered. ...Read more

4

4
What does it mean when my ALP is 83? My bilirubin total is 0.9, direct is 0.2? My ALT is 56? And my AST is 29?

Slight Abnormal: The only thing I see that is abnormal is the ALT. The liver tests are very sensitive to multiple problems and drugs. The things that jump out are alcohol, acetamenophen (tylenol) poisoning and viral hepatitis to name a few. You should see your doctor for evaluation or you could repeat the test in a month. If a Baby Boomer you should be tested for Hepatitis B and C. ...Read more

5

5
My sgpt is 37 and my sgot is 42 is this risky ?

My sgpt is 37 and my sgot is 42 is this risky ?

Can't really tell: Lab results usually are numbers, and numbers are just numbers, with little meaning unless a doctor takes in the whole picture of what's going on with his patient. If the patient's SGOT (an enzyme measured in a blood sample) is mildly higher than the reference range, the ordering doctor may or may not consider the result a problem, depending on the patient's illnesses and exercise activities. ...Read more

6

6
My sgpt is 95 and alkaline phosphtye is 339, Is this normal? Or should I be concerned?

My sgpt is 95 and alkaline phosphtye is 339, Is this normal? Or should I be concerned?

Some concern: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, both of the enzymes are present at higher than normal levels and suggest liver damage. If you drink alcohol, please stop entirely. It would be prudent to discuss it with your doctor. ...Read more

7

7
My ast is 32. My alt is 45. What does this indicate?

My ast is 32. My alt is 45. What does this indicate?

AST is within the: range of normal. ALT is SLIGHTLY above normal. Keep in mind, however, that different labs may have different "normal" values and that there is always inherent variability in reported results. The results must always be interpreted in the context of other information about you, including history, physical and other tests. Hope this helps. Dr. Anne ...Read more

8

8
My total bilirubin is 1.3, is this normal?

My total bilirubin is 1.3, is this normal?

Yes: This is actually within the reference range for most labs, and these are set so that a fair number of healthy folks fall outside. ...Read more

9

9
My sgpt is 190.4.Is it dangerous?

My sgpt is 190.4.Is it dangerous?

Liver function tests: Sgpt/alt is only one of several tests for liver function. Others are sgot/ast, ggt, ldh, bilirubin as well as tests for specific diseases such as hepatitis a/b/c. Many things can elevate liver enzymes: infection, inflammation, medications, tumor, etc. 190.4 is high but your doc needs to know levels of other liver function tests to help determine the cause. Discuss test results with fp/im. ...Read more

10

10
My body temperature is normal but i feel hot sgpt level is 60 and sgot is 40 bilirubin is 2.7 ESR is also 25 what it indicate it has been since 3 week?

My body temperature is normal but i feel hot sgpt level is 60 and sgot is 40 bilirubin is 2.7 ESR is also 25 what it indicate it has been since 3 week?

You're sick: Get the care of a competent physician. The "hepamerz" stuff you're taking isn't going to solve anything. You need to find why you've got notably high transaminase and bilirubin. If you're an extreme athlete, taking rx and/or doing lots of alcohol, stop ; retest. Otherwise, labs for hepatitis a/b/c, hemochromatosis, immune hepatitis, wilson's, maybe more. Would encourage you to exercise as well. ...Read more

11

11
How serious is it when my ALT level is 40?

How serious is it when my ALT level is 40?

Normal: Your alt level is normal. See this site for info on liver function tests. http://www.webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/liver-function-test-lft. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Hi sir my lab result is here now my creatinine level is 1.13 normal range is 1.2 my sgpt is 60 normal range 36 is this dangerous? Please help ne thank

Hi sir my lab result is here now my creatinine level is 1.13 normal range is 1.2 my sgpt is 60 normal range 36 is this dangerous? Please help ne thank

Follow it: Your creatinine is fine especially if you are physically fit. When I was lifting weights every day, mine ran 1.6 or even a bit higher. Your physician will probably repeat your SGPT off alcohol and and meds and if it is still up, run a few more labs to look for hepatitis virus, hemochromatosis, or Wilson's ...Read more

14

14
My total protein level is normal, albumin is also normal but globulin is 3.7.. Pls tell is this something to worry about?

My total protein level is normal, albumin is also normal but globulin is 3.7.. Pls tell is this something to worry about?

Depends on why...: Lab values are just numbers. Their meaning depends on why the tests were done and what is happening to the person. If there is nothing wrong with the person, then values inside the normal range, or just a little outside the normal range, are usually not worrisome. The 3.7 is close to the normal range, but it is just a number without knowing the patient's story. ...Read more

15

15
My WBC count is 11500. Is it normal? Thanks

My WBC count is 11500. Is it normal? 

Thanks

White count: Wbc of 11.5 (11, 500) is mildly elevated as range is usually 4-11 (4, 000-11, 000). Have it check again in 3-4 weeks! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Mom pressure is 15363 is this normal.

Mom pressure is 15363 is this normal.

Explanation : You shure that measurement done properly? This look strange and you need to measure it properly. Than we need to know how old your Mother and you as well. Do your mother have other symptoms that require Blood pressure measurement? What problems she has now? What numbers of her previous measurement? You see how many Questions unknown. Just General BP for human being, adult 120/80. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
My micoalbumin is 555 but my Bun/Creatinine ratio is normal and my Serum Albumin is normal. I am diabetic. What does 555 mean? Is it kidney failure?

My micoalbumin is 555 but my Bun/Creatinine ratio is normal and my Serum Albumin is normal. I am diabetic. What does 555 mean? Is it kidney failure?

Diabetic nephropathy: B"sd kidney failure is marked by elevation of creatinine. Microalbumin is a sensitive test for early kidney changes seen in diabetes and hypertension. Unless very high, standard albumin will be normal. Fatty liver is of concern but not directly related. To prevent progression of kidney disease 1. control of diabetes 2. blood pressure control 3. ACE or ARB agent. Glad to discuss ...Read more

18

18
My age is 29 yrs and my sgpt level is 54 and sgot level is 42 , what is the best way to lower it down?Is it a big concern ?

Minimal elevation: Your liver enzymes are minimally elevated. If you drink, abstain for three months and repeat the test. Are you on any medication? Some drugs can affect the results. All lab results need to be evaluated in the clinical context and your doctor is in the best position to do that. ...Read more

19

19
What does it mean if my MCV is 104 , MCH is 36, mph is 4.9, LDL is 4.1 and GFR is 71 and RBC s is 5 ul ?

What does it mean if my MCV is 104 , MCH is 36, mph is 4.9,  LDL is 4.1 and GFR is 71 and RBC s is 5 ul ?

Lab tests need to : Interpreted in the total clinical context and your results could be due to many reasons. The MCV is higher than normal - may be due to vitamin deficiency, alcohol; LDL is higher than desirable and GFR is lower than optimal. It would be prudent to discuss the results along with any symptoms, physical findings and medical history with your doctor. ...Read more

20

20
What is triglycerides mine is 51 is that normal ?

What is triglycerides   mine is 51 is that normal ?

Trigycerides: are a measurement of FAT in the blood and 51 is indeed normal! Congratulations!! High Triglycerides are considered harmful! Hope this helps! Dr Z ...Read more