Top
30
Doctor insights on: My Mother Has A Kidney Problem Now She Says Her Doctor Told Her Weeks Ago She Has Calciphylaxis What Will That Do To Her

Share
1

1
My mother has a kidney problem. Now she says her doctor told her weeks ago she has calciphylaxis. What will that do to her?

My mother has a kidney problem. Now she says her doctor told her weeks ago she has calciphylaxis. What will that do to her?

? biopsy: Make sure diagnosis is really confirmed. Calciphylaxis is a serious disorder that causes calcium deposition in vessels that can occur throughout the body and can cause skin lesions that become painful ischemic/necrotic ulcers; it can cause death. Calciphylaxis typically occurs in people with end stage renal disease on dialysis, recent kidney transplant patients and primary hyperparathryoidism. ...Read more

Kidney (Definition)

The kidneys are paired organs that lie on either side of the vertebral column. Part of their critical functions include the excretion of urine and removal of nitrogenous wastes products from the blood. They regulate acid-base, electrolyte, fluid balance and blood pressure. Through hormonal signals, the kidneys control the ...Read more


2

2
Acute renal failure after hysterectomy becuase of uterine cancer. Is this normal after a hysterectomy? Problems after surgery, dec 2011, mother 62, now renal failure. Kidney doctor found blockage causing the kidneys to fail.

Acute renal failure after hysterectomy becuase of uterine cancer. Is this normal after a hysterectomy? Problems after surgery, dec 2011, mother 62, now renal failure. Kidney doctor found blockage causing the kidneys to fail.

Assuming: Assuming that your mother did not have chronic renal disease going into surgery, then the prognosis for recovery of kidney function will depend on the reason for the acute injury. Most often acute renal failure is due to a period of low blood pressure, where there is not enough blood pressure to perfuse the kidney which results in something called acute tubular necrosis. There are varying degrees of this, which should improve once the blood pressure stabilizes, in some cases, hemodialysis may be necessary to support the kidney until this recovers. Another potential cause though, particularly in uterine surgery, is injury to the ureters, sometimes due to the extent of the tumor or difficulty in removing the uterus. As you mention that the kidney doctor said a blockage was found, this may be a contributing factor, but usually is known prior to surgery. Other causes (unlikely here) may relate to drug toxicities, for example antibiotics or chemotherapy related.

In general, if the patient goes into surgery with good kidney function, the prognosis for recovery is good once all the inciting factors are removed. ...Read more

3

3
Is it possible for someone to not show symptoms of rsv? Our 7 year old daughter is currently in hospital with pneumonia, kidney failure, and rsv. The doctors believe the RSV is what started everything else. Her mother says she began getting sick on friday

Is it possible for someone to not show symptoms of rsv? Our 7 year old daughter is currently in hospital with pneumonia, kidney failure, and rsv. The doctors believe the RSV is what started everything else. Her mother says she began getting sick on friday

I: I am so sorry that your daughter is so ill and I wish the best for her. Viruses and infections can come on very rapidly in children, as with your daughter. If your other children begin having fever, cough, or other symptoms then their pediatrician should see them immediately. It is however very rare for children to get as sick as your daughter from RSV though it definitely does happen. With most children it is a minor illness. ...Read more

4

4
Hello doctor my mother kidney size is 9.39*2.29 for right side and 9.86*3.39 cms for. Left side and also her creatinine is 10 can it be cured?

Hello doctor my mother kidney size is 9.39*2.29 for right side and 9.86*3.39 cms for. Left side and also her creatinine is 10 can it be cured?

Chronic dis: The very high creatinine indicates severe chronic renal failure. Other indicators of renal disease may also be present. Chronic kidney dis may require dialysis. Check with your physician. ...Read more

5

5
My mother is got 6 percent kidney funtion left, but has had no real help except to keep having blood tests done. I think she needs a new doctor.

My mother is got 6 percent kidney funtion left, but has had no real help except to keep having blood tests done. I think she needs a new doctor.

? seeing nephrologist: With poor kidney function such as your mother apparently has, you need to assure she is seeing a nephrologist (kidney specialist). You certainly need to be comfortable with her dr. So do not be afraid to ask any questions. At times, serial testing of renal function, once properly diagnosed with a specific kidney disease, may be the process needed before eventually dialysis may be needed, etc. ...Read more

6

6
My mother has kidney stones that didn't disappear by medication. The doctor said it might be because of her diet. What should be the recommended food?

My mother has kidney stones that didn't disappear by medication. The doctor said it might be because of her diet. What should be the recommended food?

Stones: Most kidney stones cannot be dissolved once they're formed. The cornerstone of prevention is hydration. One should strive to drink enough fluids sufficient to make about 2 l of urine per day. Depending on the stone type some dietary adjustments can be made as well. ...Read more

8

8
Can this be a sign of kidney problems? When my son was born he had a "skin tab" on his ear and the doctors told me it might be his kidneys, he was checked and seemed ok. Now my son is 5 and he has been waking up with swollen eyelids for about 2wks and to

Can this be a sign of kidney problems? When my son was born he had a "skin tab" on his ear and the doctors told me it might be his kidneys, he was checked and seemed ok. Now my son is 5 and he has been waking up with swollen eyelids for about 2wks and to

Not related: "kidneys were checked" presumably means that he had a kidney ultrasound demonstrating normal kidney anatomy. Swollen eyelids probably not serious, however kidney problem can be ruled out by doing a urinalysis to rule out protein in urine & blood test for BUN & creatinine. ...Read more

9

9
My mother works long hours so I can go to college. When I ask about her, she says she likes to help me. Now she says her doctor told her weeks ago she has chronic granulomatous disease. What will that do to her?

My mother works long hours so I can go to college. When I ask about her, she says she likes to help me. Now she says her doctor told her weeks ago she has chronic granulomatous disease. What will that do to her?

Please see below.: I advise having a meeting with you, her doctor, and her -- it would be unusual for someone to be diagnosed with this at her age, but there are other very different conditions with similar names. Cgd symptom onset is usually in infancy or childhood, and 90% of patients with it are males. Her doctor can tell you what her diagnosis is, and what its impact on her will be. ...Read more

10

10
What is the treatment for calciphylaxis nephrogenic fibrosis dermatopathy for chronic kidney disease patients. The inflamation on both legs r unbearab

What is the treatment for calciphylaxis nephrogenic fibrosis dermatopathy for chronic kidney disease patients. The inflamation on both legs r unbearab

The 2 are different: Calcipylaxis is probably what you are referring to. Vpainful dark leg lesions that later ulcerate and actually may heal in my experience over months. The problem is its incapacitating pain and infection development that make mobility not possible. Most pts request to quit dialysis. May use local Lidocaine 2% gel on it to kill pain. Of 14 pts I have seen, 2 healed in 3 months both on 500 mgcipro/day. ...Read more

11

11
I have a spray deodorant and the can says "ask doctor before use if you have kidney problems". Kidneys are healthy but am I causing damage using this?

I have a spray deodorant and the can says "ask doctor before use if you have kidney problems". Kidneys are healthy but am I causing damage using this?

Probably not: However most deodorants contain aluminum which is absorbed by the skin. Normal kidneys will excrete them but renal impairment they will accumulate causing toxicity. Advice moderation. ...Read more

12

12
How to distinguish kidney stone pain from digestive problems I had one 3 years ago. Pain came back last year, went to doctor he said it's diges and now?

How to distinguish kidney stone pain from digestive problems I had one 3 years ago. Pain came back last year, went to doctor he said it's diges and now?

Pain from kidney: Stones start from the midback and moves to the front/abdomen while digestive problems always start in the abdomen. Blood work, urine test, xrays/ultrasound may help in the diagnosis. Take care! ...Read more

13

13
Hello my mom just went to her primary doctor and was told that she might have problems with kidneys and her liver, they noticed that she was scratchin?

Hello my mom just went to her primary doctor and was told that she might have problems with kidneys and her liver, they noticed that she was scratchin?

Itching: Itching without a rash could indicate a systemic disease like chronic kidney disease or a liver infection. However, itching can also represent other conditions as well. I am sure your mother's doctor wants to rule out serious conditions first. ...Read more

14

14
Had a blood test done to check my kidneys and results came back that I need to go and see doctor now, what could be yhe problem?

Had a blood test done to check my kidneys and results came back that I need to go and see doctor now, what could be yhe problem?

Kidney problem.: It sounds as if your kidney function is not what it should be. See the doctor and found out for yourself if there is a problem and if it is a minor one that can be dealt with easily. Good luck. ...Read more

15

15
I have bad leg pain, slight fever, pain in back could that be a sign of starting of kidney problems, had urine tested doc says start of UTI?

I have bad leg pain, slight fever, pain in back could that be a sign of starting of kidney problems, had urine tested doc says start of UTI?

No: Leg pain not related to uti
if pain in low back no relation to UTI
any difficulty urinationg
do a ureine culture to confirm
why start of UTI it is UTI yes or no ...Read more

16

16
I told u doctor about her, the girl who bleed from different sites, she check WBC, RBC, platelets, kidney and proteins level, what's the problem?

I told u doctor about her, the girl who bleed from different sites, she check WBC, RBC, platelets, kidney and proteins level, what's the problem?

Go to hospital: The girl seems to have a bleeding disorder which can be potentially serious. She needs proper care by a specialist like Hematologist to make a proper diagnosis under observation. Good luck ...Read more

17

17
My mother was on anti depressants, plus much more 40 yrs now at 75 due to medical problems doctors have decided to stop all pills. Any danger here?

My mother was on anti depressants, plus much more 40 yrs now at 75 due to medical problems doctors have decided to stop all pills. Any danger here?

Depends: Some have adverse effects, more dangerous than benefit. Be more specific....name, dose, other associated medical condition. ...Read more

18

18
My mother have urik acid& small kidney problum now creatinine level is 2.0 and she have high blood pressure is creatinine level is bed & how she reduc?

My mother have urik acid& small kidney problum now creatinine level is 2.0 and she have high blood pressure is creatinine level is bed & how she reduc?

Lowering creatinine: Weight loss will help. The less you weigh the less creatinine produced and less filtering the kidneys need to do. Stopping / avoiding non steroidal antiinflammatory drugs (nsaids) will help improve kidney function immediately. Otherwise, not much else 'natural' that will help lower creatinine (improve kidney function). Controlling blood pressure important to protect remaining function. Good luck. ...Read more

19

19
My 5yr old has been waking up with swollen eyelids. When my son was born he had a "skin tab" on his ear and the doctors told me it might be his kidneys, he was checked and seemed ok. Now my son is 5 and he has been waking up with swollen eyelids for abou

My 5yr old has been waking up with swollen eyelids. When my son was born he had a "skin tab" on his ear and the doctors told me it might be his kidneys, he was checked and seemed ok. Now my son is 5 and he has been waking up with swollen eyelids for abou

Allergies: While skin tags are often associated with renal anomalies, your son was checked out and you report that his kidneys were fine.
Allergies are the most common cause of this symptom in his age group. Remove all dust from the room, change the sheets and pillows, vacuum the mattress itself with a beater bar attachment. Your doctor may prescribe allergy medicine or refer you to an allergist. ...Read more

20

20
After getting off of a plane from Hawaii, my mother had ear pains. She says she can hear water dripping and has hearing problems. Should she see a doc?

After getting off of a plane from Hawaii, my mother had ear pains. She says she can hear water dripping and has hearing problems. Should she see a doc?

Middle ear fluid: This is very common after prolonged air travel. The changes in cabin pressure requires the middle ear to ventilate via the auditory tube (ear popping). If the ear does not aerate, fluid will accumulate. Use a decongestant such as sudafed and gently try and "pop" your ear. If it doesn't get better, see an ENT physician. ...Read more

22

22
My mother was being treated for lupus her insurance swithched her to a new doctor who say now that she dose not have lupus should we seek second o?

My mother was being treated for lupus her insurance swithched her to a new doctor who say now that she dose not have lupus should we seek second o?

Could be a good idea: Because there is a high false positive rate for the ANA (the usual screenign test for lupus), many patients are diagnosed with lupus who don't actually have the disease. Ask the new doctor why he/she doesn't feel that your mother has lupus. Find out what tests were performed. If the new doctor is not a rheumatologist, it would be reasonable to see one for an expert second opinion. ...Read more

24

24
Before few minutes I ask about my mother that she lost her senses, doctor says her brain is dead. Now what to do? It's very difficult to see her lying

Before few minutes I ask about my mother that she lost her senses, doctor says her brain is dead. Now what to do? It's very difficult to see her lying

End of Life: I am very sorry to hear this, but I assume that your mother has had a life ending event. It sounds like she is in the right place and that she has doctors providing her care and advising you of the situation. ...Read more

25

25
87 year old mother was admitted to hospital 2 weeks ago. We've been told about septicemia from the doctors but now she's only on oxygen and no painrelif?

87 year old mother was admitted to hospital 2 weeks ago. We've been told about septicemia from the doctors but now she's only on oxygen and no painrelif?

This is an: Interesting story but what is the question? Without more clinical details, additional comment is not possible. Your concerns would be best addressed by the doctors caring for your mother. Speak to them or the nurses caring for her and express your concerns openly. ...Read more

26

26
My mother has had a recurrence of hepatocellular carcinoma the doctor says it is now stage 4 but he can t give us any idea of how long she has to live?

My mother has had a recurrence of hepatocellular carcinoma the doctor says it is now stage 4 but he can t give us any idea of how long she has to live?

Difficult to know: Metastatic hepatocellular carcinoma is associated with a poor prognosis. Depending on your mother's functional status, there are chemotherapies available that have a decent chance of keeping it in check for sometime. Unfortunately, the average life expectancy for stage IV hcc is only about 12 months. ...Read more

27

27
Can this be munchausen by proxy syndrome? If a child who is 14 1/2 years old who's doctor says she is in excellent health both physically and mentally with the mother and custody change and now father says in his custody the child is stress, depress, bulim

Can this be munchausen by proxy syndrome? If a child who is 14 1/2 years old who's doctor says she is in excellent health both physically and mentally with the mother and custody change and now father says in his custody the child is stress, depress, bulim

As: As I have reviewed questions that are posted, it looks like there are a number of questions from bothell, wa with the same theme. If you are the author, it is clear that you are feeling very worried and upset by the situation. Child custody situations can become very messy. One parent may accuse the other parent of misdeeds and vice versa. Frankly, it is very difficult to make a diagnosis of munchausen by proxy. In this condition which is not-common, the issues usually center on a medical condition or conditions. On the other hand, it is quite common in the context of child custody battles for parents to make accusations about bad parenting. I recommend that you speak with your lawyer about how best to approach this complicated issue since you feel that the jdge and the counselor do not understand the situation. ...Read more

28

28
Doctor's opinion? My mother told me she is having pain in her teeth, her neck and in her left arm and says it could be a heart attack?

Doctor's opinion? My mother told me she is having pain in her teeth, her neck and in her left arm and says it could be a heart attack?

Believe her: Your mother probably knows her risks and what her doctor is treating and knows what she can expect. It is better to over treat or have leniency in our belief in these patients as time is of the essence in treatment and prevention. Get ems and send her to ed. Gather all info while waiting, all her meds, known conditions and allergy, ready for the ems. ...Read more

29

29
I've severe lower back pain for over a year now. The doctor's thought I had PID but I don't. I have had some cases of uti. What could be the problem?

I've severe lower back pain for over a year now. The doctor's thought I had PID but I don't. I have had some cases of uti. What could be the problem?

Evaluation: You need to be evaluated by a spine specialist. The pain may not be related to the history of uti. This may be structural in nature. ...Read more

Dr. David Wishnew
94 Doctors shared insights

Calciphylaxis (Definition)

Calciphylaxis is a condition in which a person (usually somebody with kidney failure) has calcium build-up in small blood vessels of the skin. Calciphylaxis causes painful skin ulcers by clogging off small vessels with calcium, leading to death of affected areas of skin, which ...Read more