Top
30
Doctor insights on: My Medical Checkup Report Show Ggt Liver Test Hit 189 Which Doctor Tell Me Is Quite High Any Doctor Can Tell Me How To Control It

Share
1

1
My medical checkup report show GGT liver test hit 189 which doctor tell me is quite high. Any doctor can tell me how to control it?

My medical checkup report show GGT liver test hit 189 which doctor tell me is quite high. Any doctor can tell me how to control it?

? Underlying cause: The GGT is a biochemical marker of liver injury. It is representing liver disease or injury to the liver. The underlying cause needs to be determined and that has to be treated to get this test to normalize. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Gabor
2 doctors shared insights

Liver (Definition)

This organ plays a major role in metabolism and has a number of functions in the body, including glycogen storage, decomposition of red blood cells, plasma protein synthesis, hormone production, and detoxification. It lies below the diaphragm in the abdominal-pelvic region of the abdomen. It produces bile, an alkaline compound which aids in digestion via the emulsification of ...Read more


2

2
Dear doctor I am rajesh last month I had medical checkup, while did the ultra scan, report say's have a fatty liver what shuld I need to take food ?

Dear doctor
I am rajesh last month I had medical checkup, while did the ultra scan, report say's have a fatty liver what shuld I need to take food
?

See below:: Need more information about your health. If you drink, stop entirely; if you are overweight, lose weight gradually; if you are diabetic, control it tightly; if you are on medication that may be responsible, see your doctor for an alternative. Issue difficult to answer in a short note. Read this site carefully.
http://www.webmd.com/hepatitis/fatty-liver-disease. ...Read more

3

3
Alt down 64 from 77. GGT was high but now normal. Ultrasound shows a little fat on liver. Doc said repeat bloods in 2 months. Should I be worried?

Alt down 64 from 77. GGT was high but now normal. Ultrasound shows a little fat on liver. Doc said repeat bloods in 2 months. Should I be worried?

Not to worry: Assuming there are no other abnormal labs or symptoms, these are very mild liver abnormalities that can be caused by a host of triggers and the fact that labs returned to normal means that whatever the initial injury was, it was reversible. I agree with you doc. Repeat in 2 months. To make sure that al stays well, don't take high doses of tylenol (acetaminophen) and do not drink alcohol.
Dr Dar ...Read more

4

4
Chronic elevated alkaline phosphatase. GGT normal, other blood test negative. Liver ultrasound clear. My doctors said it is a mystery of elevated AP.

Chronic elevated alkaline phosphatase. GGT normal, other blood test negative. Liver ultrasound clear. My doctors said it is a mystery of elevated AP.

Not necessarily live: Alk. Phos. Can be elevated in liver disease, but the enzyme is found in other organs, including bone, biliary tract (gall bladder), intestine and, interesting, the placenta! Certain medications can also cause an elevation. At the very least, a gallbladder ultrasound, a measurement of parathyroid hormone, calcium & phosphate levels and a review of your meds should be done. ...Read more

5

5
Why would doctor order GGT liver test?

Why would doctor order GGT liver test?

Screen: If ordered alone, the GGT is sometimes considered a somewhat helpful way of following someone who professes to be alcohol-free, especially if there's fat in the liver. It's unreliable, as a variety of illnesses also tend to raise GGT and maybe 1 person in a thousand has a genetic high ggt. Or it may be ordered to confirm the liver is the source of other elevated enzymes. Think about asking. ...Read more

7

7
I have do liver function test without dr consultion. In my medical report it show for GGT is 60. What this mean?

I have do liver function test without dr consultion. In my medical report it show for GGT is 60.  What this mean?

LFTs: Not sure why you decided to have GGT done. It's not recommended to do it "just because". There's a good chance an abnormal result on one reading will be normal on the next one, so called spurious elevation. Also, different labs have different reference values, so I cannot tell whether it's ok or not without knowing the reference values for a particular test. ...Read more

8

8
Hi Doc my GGT LEVEL is 113 where the normal level is 85 I am taking liver 52 and Udiliv from past 3 weeks but the level is not coming down.plz help?

Hi Doc my GGT LEVEL is 113 where the normal level is 85 I am taking liver 52 and Udiliv from past 3 weeks but the level is not coming down.plz help?

Find the Cause: You have to first identify the cause before you can be advised of a treatment. Your liver is very sick. You must find out what is causing the sickness. ...Read more

11

11
The doctor said my liver isinflamed and I have high enzymes levels Could this be because of regular use of weed? Will weed show in a blood test?

The doctor said my liver isinflamed and I have high enzymes levels
Could this be because of regular use of weed? Will weed show in a blood test?

Not a routine test: Weed use can be detected by urine and blood test, but one needs to test for it specifically. Weed may or may not cause liver inflammation, but other behaviors associate with weed use may. Ask your doctor to test you for hepatitis infection and do inform her/him of your weed use. ...Read more

12

12
I'm 37 with well-controlled high chol. (lipitor (atorvastatin) 40) & diagnosis of fatty liver; my doc is pushing a lipomed profile. Is this test worth it / will it change tx?

I'm 37 with well-controlled high chol. (lipitor (atorvastatin) 40) & diagnosis of fatty liver; my doc is pushing a lipomed profile. Is this test worth it / will it change tx?

Not Yet: If your cholesterol numbers are at goal based on your conditions, additional cholesterol testing is probably not necessary now. Although there's lots of new things on the horizon in terms of cholesterol testing, the current evidence doesn't support the routine use of advanced lipid testing. ...Read more

13

13
What does GGT 64 mean? Male 32 82kg 180cm. Gp says blood test shows liver normal. Rarely drink & not on any medication. What else can cause high ggt?

May just be you: About one person in 1000 has an autosomal dominant trait that raises GGT without any other effect, often much higher than yours. Occasionally I have to write these folks letters to reassure their friends that they are not secretly drinking a lot of alcohol. ("you must be in deep denial.") Stop worrying and if this causes you trouble from some bureaucrat, your personal physician can explain. ...Read more

14

14
My bro is an epileptic patient. His GGT is 416 nd white blood cells are high all other liver tests are well. Wat can we do to lower his GGT? Plz tell

My bro is an epileptic patient. His GGT is 416 nd white blood cells are high all other liver tests are well. Wat can we do to lower his GGT? Plz tell

Don't Rx a lab value: About one person in a few hundred naturally runs a high ggt; it's hereditary and this isn't something that needs to be treated. Wbc's fluctuate wildly from hour to hour. If there's no other sign that he's sick and his physician is good with just watching him rather than adjusting his rx to see if it's raising ggt, then the best thing to do is nothing. ...Read more

16

16
I am suffering from diagrphamtic hernia, diagnose in yearly medical checkup, as per my previous X-ray reports doctor says it is 3 to 5 years ago.solu?

I am suffering from diagrphamtic hernia, diagnose in yearly medical checkup, as per my previous X-ray reports doctor says it is 3 to 5 years ago.solu?

Nothing unless: Diaphragmatic hernia could be different kind there is the sliding hiatal hernis and the pare-esophegeal hernia and the posterior hiatal hernia
each one treated differently do you know what kind of hernia you have
in general a decision for surgery is based on the symptoms and what kind of problem the hernia is causing
check with your doctor ...Read more

17

17
Hi doctor, what kind of medical checkup or test that I should do on a regular basis thank you very much?

Seeyour Family Doc: Depending on your medical history and physical status, this will vary from person to person... Best to see your family doc for his/her advice... ...Read more

18

18
My doctor told me my blood test showed i had elevated liver enzemes, what prescription drugs can cause high liver enzemes?

Elevated lfts: There are several. I would look at the meds you are on and look them up and see which one it might be. Other things can of course cause this and should be ruled out. ...Read more

19

19
I'm an alcoholic and recently was told I have high ammonia level and my GGT was high but everything else on my liver tests is normal? But sleepy

I'm an alcoholic and recently was told I have high ammonia level and my GGT was high but everything else on my liver tests is normal? But sleepy

Serious issues: You have multiple serious health issues and should be seeing a primary care provider to coordinate your care. Your issues are not a suitable subject for this forum. ...Read more

20

20
My cousin had a blood test his doctor said the liver part was high it was 54 what does this mean he doesn't know?

Usually not: If he has significant liver disease, liver infection, alcohol or liver toxic medication, it will mean something. Check with pmd. ...Read more

21

21
My baby have high sgot191.8u/l, sgpt189.5u/l, GGT 278u/l n birilubin5.2umol/l. He is on antibiotic when do the blood test. Didmy baby have liver disease?

My baby have high sgot191.8u/l, sgpt189.5u/l, GGT 278u/l n birilubin5.2umol/l. He is on antibiotic when do the blood test. Didmy baby have liver disease?

Abnormal liver tests: The numbers you gave show your baby has elevated liver enzymes and high bilirubin level. There are many reasons why these are high. If your baby is on an antibiotic for infection the infection — if serious — could be causing the liver to be inflamed and cause the higher numbers. Your baby's doctors can do other tests to see if the liver is having problems. ...Read more

22

22
What do you recommend if I have elevated liver function test- I received a reading of 112, 102 and 117 for alt, AST and ggt. Is this high?

What do you recommend if I have elevated liver function test- I received a reading of 112, 102 and 117 for alt, AST and ggt. Is this high?

Yes, high, see Dr...: Elevated Liver function tests may occur for a variety of issues from Fatty infiltration (hepatic steatosis), viral illnesses such as the hepatitis viruses, Alcoholism, increased use of medications that metabolize through the liver (such as Acetaminophen), cirrhosis, biliary disease, tumors, gallbladder disease, etc, etc. See Dr. to get an evaluation for the most likely cause of your LFT elevations ...Read more

23

23
If liver was swollen would i be able to tell? What blood test do doctors look at for liver problems?

If liver was swollen would i be able to tell? What blood test do doctors look at for liver problems?

It depends on: How swollen. You will probably have pain in right upper abdomen under ribs if you have enough swelling. Blood tests for liver problems is usually liver function panel, sometimes GGT and prothrombin time. ...Read more

24

24
How can a blood test tell a doctor if you have a fatty liver?

How can a blood test tell a doctor if you have a fatty liver?

Liver enzymes: Elevated liver enzymes can be a sign of fatty liver (and this is common), but this typically has to be confirmed because there are many things that can cause elevated liver enzymes. Usually an ultrasound or ct will confirm large amounts of fat deposits in the liver. ...Read more

25

25
Husband had non-speciific hepatits 10 yrs ago. OK now. My liver enzymes were elevated — ok now. What do I tell my doctor re hepatitis?

Impossible: It is not ten years ago now. If you had infectious hepatitis you doctor should know and be able to test you to determine if you are infected, have been infected and cleared the infection or if you are still actively infected. Having normal liver functions does not in any way answer these questions. ...Read more

26

26
Went to general check up in that ECG report shown abnormal. Then doctor suggested me to go for 2d echo and TMT. I went for it 2d echo and TMT are normal. Can you tell me why the ECG got abnormal.

Went to general check up in that ECG report shown abnormal. Then doctor suggested me to go for 2d echo and TMT. I went for it 2d echo and TMT are normal. Can you tell me why the ECG got abnormal.

Abnormal ekg: Hard to say how it was abnormal without seeing it. Sounds like all the other major tests were normal. Follow up with your physician for confirmstion ...Read more

27

27
I have elevated liver function test- I received a reading of 112, 102 and 117 for alt, AST and ggt. Is this high?

I have elevated liver function test- I received a reading of 112, 102 and 117 for alt, AST and ggt. Is this high?

Yes, high, see Dr...: Elevated Liver function tests may occur for a variety of issues from Fatty infiltration (hepatic steatosis), viral illnesses such as the hepatitis viruses, Alcoholism, increased use of medications that metabolize through the liver (such as Acetaminophen), cirrhosis, biliary disease, tumors, gallbladder disease, etc, etc. Get an evaluation for the most likely cause of your LFT elevations. ...Read more

28

28
M, age 52. Blood work shows high GGT of 170 (range 3-95 u/l). All other liver enzymes within normal range. Drink rarely. Any idea why GGT is high?

Probably you: I'm assuming normal alkaline phosphatase & no other sign of focal cholestasis. If you are otherwise well, you are probably one of the people (it's common, maybe 1 in 1000) who has a gene for high ggt. I need to write letters for folks like you from time to time as GGT is used to monitor folks in sobriety programs. If ok with your physician, I'd not give it another thought. ...Read more

29

29
My liver function test shows ALT 67 u/l, AST 47, GGT 96 u/l alkaline phosphate 115 mg/dl. What is mybproble?

Mild elevations, But: Elevated Liver function tests may occur for a variety of issues from Fatty infiltration (hepatic steatosis), viral illnesses such as the hepatitis viruses, Alcoholism, increased use of medications that metabolize through the liver (such as Acetaminophen), cirrhosis, biliary disease, tumors, gallbladder disease, etc, etc. Get an evaluation for the most likely cause of your LFT elevations. ...Read more

30

30
If your liver GGT is elevated twice in a row within 3 months apart and don't consume alcohol, should i be concerned? Any follow up tests necessary?

Need more info: What were your GGT levels? Did the level increase between two readings? What medications do you take? Have you been tested for Hepatitis C? What are the results of other liver function tests? It would be prudent to discuss the matter with the doctor who ordered the tests. ...Read more

Find us on Facebook