Top
10
Doctor insights on: My Hemoglobin Level Is A 9 Do I Need Blood Before Hyst

Share
1

1
My hemoglobin level is a 9. Do I need blood before hyst?

My hemoglobin level is a 9. Do I need blood before hyst?

Not necessarily: While your hemoglobin is lower than desirable, blood transfusion is not warranted. Hysterectomy is usually an elective procedure and, unless you are bleeding abnormally, you could raise your hemoglobin by taking iron and vitamins. Please discuss the options with your doctor. ...Read more

2

2
Im a 23 yr old female my hemoglobin level was a 3 they gave me 5 bags of blood in october and now im haven the same symptoms why ?

Im a 23 yr old female my hemoglobin level was a 3 they gave me 5 bags of blood in october and now im haven the same symptoms why ?

I don't know..: You are either not making blood or you are losing it from somewhere. You need a thorough medical evaluation to sort this out. And soon! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Is there such thing as a maximum level of hemoglobin level allowed for donating blood?

Is there such thing as a maximum level of hemoglobin level allowed for donating blood?

Possibly : If your hemoglobin is too high, ie greater than 17 grams/dl, the blood bank may be concerned that the person may have a chronic myeloprolferative disease. This is rare however and can be easily ruled out. Other causes include copd, high altitudes, low oxygenation, testosterone therapy, etc. In those cases, giving blood is therapeutic. ...Read more

4

4
Do I need to have blood drawn to measure my hemoglobin level?

Do I need to have blood drawn to measure my hemoglobin level?

Blood rqd for test: Although some doctors feel they can estimate your hemaglobin level with clues from a physical; eyelid, palm lines, gum pallor, etc. The only way to get an accurate hemaglobin level is to get a sample. Whether this is from a draw ( which gives the best sample) or a finger stick(like a glucose test) you need blood to tell whats in it. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
I need to donate blood on Friday but my hemoglobin level was 11.5 on Monday. What can I do to increase my HG levels in 3 days, so I can donate?

I need to donate blood on Friday but my hemoglobin level was 11.5 on Monday. What can I do to increase my HG levels in 3 days, so I can donate?

Anemia evaluation: You are anemic and you should have a medical evaluation to determine the cause of your anemia: no quick 3 day cure- please get checked for the cause of your anemia: most common causes in women are iron deficiency and folic acid deficiency. ...Read more

6

6
I am a 24 y/o female, 109lbs. I had a blood test done and my hemoglobin level was 116 (low) what does this mean? How can this be fixed? Will i be okay?

I am a 24 y/o female, 109lbs. I had a blood test done and my hemoglobin level was 116 (low) what does this mean? How can this be fixed? Will i be okay?

Anemic: This means that you are mildly anemic. The most common cause of anemia in young women is iron deficiency due to menstrual blood loss and/or recent pregnancy/delivery of a child. If iron deficiency is found to be the cause of anemia, iron supplementation should correct the problem. ...Read more

7

7
Is checking hemoglobin level without a blood test or any machine possible? If yes, how? I would like to have an answer today or at least by tomorrow.

Is checking hemoglobin level without a blood test or any machine possible? If yes, how? I would like to have an answer today or at least by tomorrow.

Not reliably: If someone is claiming to do this without any apparatus, or by a psychic pendulum or "applied kinesioogy" or something that looks hokey, be skeptical and consider making a report to the local prosecutor. ...Read more

9

9
Is it normal for hemoglobin level to drop again 2 weeks after blood transfusion?

No: Why was blood transfusion given? The reason for the initial drop in hemoglobin may still be present. ...Read more

10

10
At the age of 63 I am could't increase the hemoglobin level. Is it sign of blood cancer?

MD: Low hemoglobin could be due to 1. Lack of iron 2.Lack of vitamins- b12, Folic Acid 3. Decreased production by the bone marrow 4.Increased loss of blood(which you may not see).It is best to consult you md who would do some simple tests to find out the exact problem. ...Read more