Top
20
Doctor insights on: My Hemoglobin Is 9

Share
1

1
My hemoglobin is 9 is that low?

My hemoglobin is 9 is that low?

Yes: Your pattern of blood counts is important. Is this a new finding? Do you have blood in stools or urine or nosebleeds? Have you been on any medications that may have caused your blood counts to fall or have you had any yellowness in your eyes? Are you dizzy or lightheaded? Please see your doctor and establish what is going on or go to an Emergency Room and have them verify your blood count. ...Read more

2

2
I am 26 years old my hemoglobin is 9.6 what should I take?

I am 26 years old my hemoglobin is 9.6 what should I take?

Anemia: In young woman, like yourself, most likely the cause of your anemia is related to your periods (how is your period? Heavy?) and perhaps you are deficient in iron. However, there are many other things that can cause anemia. You should see your doctor and have some work-up done. The treatment will depend on the cause. If iron deficiency is indeed the cause here then you should take iron supplement. ...Read more

3

3
My hemoglobin is 9.5 is that animia?

My hemoglobin is 9.5 is that animia?

Get further labs: Yes, a hemoglobin of 9.5 is in the anemic range. There are several reasons for anemia. It generally comes down to increased loss of blood or lack of production of blood. You need to see your doctor to have this further evaluated with blood tests and depending on the results, a possible further evaluation. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
My hemoglobin is 9, I feel weak. How do I increase my iton with diet?

My hemoglobin is 9, I feel weak. How do I increase my iton with diet?

YOU NEED TO SEE MD: Hmoglobin of 9 gms in 32 year old needs further investigation, beside lack of iron in diet which is not that common, you may be losing blood from GI tract causing the anemia, in females most common cause is too much blood loss during periodsif you are female you need a gyn exam and ultrasound of pelvis and treatmen of any condition foundt. If normal endo/colonoscopy and find the cause. Iron suplemment+. ...Read more

5

5
My hemoglobin is 9 but I have no symptoms -i was drinkin water at the same time when I got my test, so does water effect results by making hb lower?

My hemoglobin is 9 but I have no symptoms -i was drinkin water at the same time when I got my test, so does water effect results by making hb lower?

Unlikely: Your low hemoglobin likely came on slowly allowing your system to adapt. You may also have an abnormality of your hemoglobin production that has been there for years (thalasemia). Drinking water around the time of the test will have no significant effect. Additional testing can determine the source of the anemia. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
My Hemoglobin is 9.6 and Hematocrit is 30.9. How bad of an anemia is it?

My Hemoglobin is 9.6 and Hematocrit is 30.9. How bad of an anemia is it?

Evaluation: You have mild anemia, You should see your doctor to have more blood test (CBC, Retic, combs, serum iron) to find the cause so be treated. ...Read more

7

7
My hemoglobin was 9.8 is this mild or severe anemia.

My hemoglobin was 9.8 is this mild or severe anemia.

Moderate: It is neither mild nor severe. You need to see a doctor to ascertain the cause and treat the cause.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

8

8
Pregnancy week 34 just found out my hemoglobin is 9.4 and I am quite scared what can I do?

Pregnancy week 34 just found out my hemoglobin is 9.4 and I am quite scared what can I do?

Pregnancy-related anemia: Building a baby requires a lot of basic nutrients that are critical to your own body, among them iron and all the other co-factors for hemoglobin. While there is some "dilution" of the blood with pregnancy, you may be exhausting your own body stores in favor of the baby. Be sure you are getting proper nutrition and vitamins, and ask your doctor to evaluate which kinds of things are behind the low level you have. ...Read more

9

9
I had food poisoning before yesterday. Today I started shaking. My hemoglobin is 9.0. I've been given feromin 190mg once per day. Still shaking.

I had food poisoning before yesterday. Today I started shaking. My hemoglobin is 9.0. I've been given feromin 190mg once per day. Still shaking.

Too little info: You mention that your hgb is 9. There are people with sickle cell disease who walk around with hgb' of 9. If you know them please supply the other red cell indices. The chills might indicate that you are developing a fever. ...Read more

10

10
My Hemoglobin is 9.0 g %, leucocyte count is 14, 500 / cu mm, Erythrocyte count is 4.26 / cu mm, red cell distribution width is 20.2 %. I m worried..

My Hemoglobin is 9.0 g %, leucocyte count is 14, 500 / cu mm, Erythrocyte count is 4.26 / cu mm, red cell distribution width is 20.2 %. I m worried..

See someone: Hello,
You are anemic. There are many possible causes of anemia and most of them are benign and treatable. This could be a result of an inherited hemoglobin trait or from heavy bleeding during your menstrual periods. You do need to see a doctor so that they can run some tests and sort through the possibilities to take the proper action. ...Read more

12

12
My hemoglobin is 9.9. Hematocrit 31.7. MCH 21.5. MCHC 31.4. RDW 19.4 Neutrophiles 46.5. Monocytes 13.9. What does this mean.

My hemoglobin is 9.9. Hematocrit 31.7. MCH 21.5. MCHC 31.4. RDW 19.4 Neutrophiles 46.5. Monocytes 13.9. What does this mean.

Moderate anemia: Hemoglibin and hematocrit is reflection of red blood cell mass - normal is 12-15. If less than 10 it is moderate anemia. If blood loss ocuring gradualy as menstrual bleeding, stomach, hemorhoid bleeding etc. Symptom may not be obvious due to compensation. Above numebr " microcytic" anemia which is most common with lack of IRON. RDW - response bone morrow is to more blood. See your MD. ASAP. ...Read more

14

14
Hi I recently had lab work done & my rbc is 3.25, my hemoglobin is 9.5 and my hematocrit is 30.1. My A1c is also 4.0, iron normal what could this mean

Hi I recently had lab work done & my rbc is 3.25, my hemoglobin is 9.5 and my hematocrit is 30.1. My A1c is also 4.0, iron normal what could this mean

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, You are anemic and that requires investigation. What do you mean by normal iron. In menstruating women iron deficiency is the commonest cause of anemia. It would be prudent to consult your doctor to ascertain the cause of anemia and treat the cause. ...Read more

15

15
My hemoglobin is 9.5 gm/dl since long. As advised by doctor I am taking dexorange since last 3 months still hb same I feel pain abdominal and backach?

My hemoglobin is 9.5 gm/dl since long. As advised by doctor I am taking dexorange since last 3 months still hb same I feel pain abdominal and backach?

Chech up: You and I are not comfortable with hg of 9.5 for some months. What is white cells and platelets? Any fever, complaints, pain, menstruation, nodes.? Need good history, exam and more lab work. Do not delay. Thanks. ...Read more

16

16
If taking a daily of maltofer (iron) for a month raised my hemoglobin from 9.5 to 10.3, can I say anemia is due to low iron. Platelets normal, WBC too?

If taking a daily of maltofer (iron) for a month raised my hemoglobin from 9.5 to 10.3, can I say anemia is due to low iron. Platelets normal, WBC too?

Possibly: Before taking any medication or dietary supplements it is very important to know the exact type of anemia and its cause. Iron deficiency is one of the main causes but there are others: vitamin b12/folate deficiency, chronic disease, genetic conditions, certain medications, toxins, etc. Consulting a hematologist is recommended. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Is it ok to have my hemoglobin 9?

Is it ok to have my hemoglobin 9?

No: Having a low hemoglobin causes your heart to work much harder and on the long run can cause your heart to poop out. Low hemoglobin causes shortness of breath and fatigue which can be severe. Plus you should find out why ur blood count is low, it's important. Good luck! ...Read more

18

18
My hemoglobin is 7.9, how much lower is dangerous?

My hemoglobin is 7.9, how much lower is dangerous?

See below: 7.9 is low and is dangerous, normal is between 12 and 15. Having a low hemoglobin causes your heart to work much harder and on the long run can cause your heart to poop out. Low hemoglobin causes shortness of breath and fatigue which can be severe. Plus you should find out why ur blood count is low, it's important. Good luck! ...Read more

19

19
My hemoglobin is 10.9, n im getting very tired very soon please recomnd some medicine?

My hemoglobin is 10.9, n im getting very tired very soon please recomnd some medicine?

Why?: A hemoglobin of 10.9 is a little low. The cause needs to be determined (iron deficiency?) before a recommendation could mey made. ...Read more

20

20
I am A 33 year old woman. Dr recently told me my hemoglobin was 16.9. I smoke is this the reason for it?

I am A 33 year old woman. Dr recently told me my hemoglobin was 16.9. I smoke is this the reason for it?

It can be..: Smokers do not get as much Oxygen in their blood as nonsmokers (hypoxia) because of the pollution that interferes with their lungs' functions. To compensate, their body makes more oxygen carriers: hemoglobin & red blood cells. This of course assuming you have no primary bone marrow or liver disorder. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer