Top
10
Doctor insights on: My Doctor Wont Treat Me For Thyroiditis What To Do

Share
1

1
Hi doctors, , why hasimoto' s thyroiditis is painless, even there's a chronic inflammation, ? Thanks

Hi doctors, , why hasimoto' s thyroiditis is painless, even there's a chronic inflammation, ? Thanks

Inflammation : Inflammation does not always cause pain, particularly when you're referring to the thyroid and hashimoto's. Some thyroiditis can be painful, but most is not or the symptoms are very minor and thought to be a cold, flu or sore throat. ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
1,033 doctors shared insights

Inflammation Of The Thyroid (Definition)

Several common forms of thyroiditis. Subacute thyroidits is from a virus. Your thyroid is tender, transient hyperthyroidism, but then resolution. Hashimotos thyroiditis is usually without pain, eventually causes hypothyroidism, but can coexist with graves hyperthyroidism. Two other forms are post partum thyroiditis and "painless" thyroiditis; transient hyper followed by ...Read more


2

2
Do doctors see a lot of patients with thyroiditis?

Do doctors see a lot of patients with thyroiditis?

Depends on type: Hashimotos thyroiditis or chronic thyroiditis is the most common cause of hypothyroidism and is very common. Acute thyroiditis is less common, often (but not always) painful, and temporarily increases thyroid hormone levels. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
I have hasimoto thyroiditis plus my doctor told me my blood count is low. But i'm so tired all the time. Should i be concerned?

I have hasimoto thyroiditis plus my doctor told me my blood count is low. But i'm so tired all the time. Should i be concerned?

Several causes: Hashimoto thyroiditis can cause hypothyroidism which can cause fatigue if not supplemented with appropriate amount of thyroid hormone.Anemia can cause tiredness as well. If anemia is present the cause of anemia should be determined for proper treatment. You should see physician for therapy and further evaluation of the fatigue. ...Read more

4

4
Detected Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, possible cysts, Antibodies are at 197, doc says thyroid is it working but barely, but all other levels are normal?

Detected Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, possible cysts, Antibodies are at 197, doc says thyroid is it working but barely, but all other levels are normal?

Not the right test: You need to get the thyroid level measured to find out if the level is appropriate and a TSH level to find out how the body is assessing the situation. The antibody level points to the cause but not the function. ...Read more

5

5
I was tested for thyroglob auto abs and it was at 43.2 iu/ml (thyroid perox ab at 13.9). Doctor says: hashimoto's thyroiditis. Is this absolute fact?

I was tested for thyroglob auto abs and it was at 43.2 iu/ml  (thyroid perox ab at 13.9). Doctor says: hashimoto's thyroiditis. Is this absolute fact?

Perhaps: Tg abs are less precise and can be seen in some other autoimmune diseases as well as hashimoto's and graves'. You can have clinical hashimotos and negative abs as well. ...Read more

6

6
Subacute thyroiditis, only TSH high 7 but other all normal. Have hypo symptoms. Doc says symp r not due to thyroid. Delay in gastric emptying related ?

Subacute thyroiditis, only TSH high 7 but other all normal. Have hypo symptoms. Doc says symp r not due to thyroid. Delay in gastric emptying related ?

Subacute thyroiditis: If your TSH is high and your other thyroid lab values (thyroid hormone levels) are normal, this means that you have subclinical hypothyroidism. Hypothyroidism has been shown to cause delayed gastric emptying. Hopefully as your thyroid lab values return to normal your gastric symptoms will normalize as well. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Have adrenal insufficiency, autoimmune thyroiditis and low t. Holistic doc has me on 25mg dhea. Now testosterone is high. Any thoughts or concerns?

Have adrenal insufficiency, autoimmune thyroiditis and low t. Holistic doc has me on 25mg dhea. Now testosterone is high. Any thoughts or concerns?

Complex Issue: It appears likely that the symptoms mentioned are very interconnected and the treatment (meds) are commonly used safely in combination. Optimal results will require a delicate hormonal balance that may that time to find - and then maintain. There is a informative site from a dr in nyc that might explain some issues. http://raphaelkellmanmd.com/hypothyroidism-low-thyroid-and-associated-conditions/. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
I have Hashimoto Thyroiditis, and Hypothyroidism. Would it be in my best interest to have a specialist along with my primary doctor?

 I have Hashimoto Thyroiditis, and Hypothyroidism. Would it be in my best interest to have a specialist along with my primary doctor?

YES: A Board Certified ENDOCRINOLOGIST should evaluate you once year (if all is "going well")! Hope this helps! Dr Z ...Read more

9

9
Hi doctors, was just wondering what is a fissure on your colon and is it treatable?

Hi doctors, was just wondering what is a fissure on your colon and is it treatable?

Anal fissure: Anal fissures are essentially cracks in the lining of the anal canal that develop due to trauma, most commonly passage of dry hard stool. It is definitely treatable. Many topical medications have been tried with varying success rates. A short surgical procedure called tailored lateral internal sphincerotomy has the best success rates. ...Read more