Top
20
Doctor insights on: My Blood Work Shows Low Thyroid

Share
1

1
Hello. My blood work shows slightly Low Globulin and High Alanine 2.1 low and 49 high What could this mean?

Hello.  My blood work shows slightly Low Globulin and High Alanine  2.1 low and  49 high    What could this mean?

Incomplete info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the information your provided does not add up. It would be prudent to discuss it with the doctor who ordered the tests. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

Dr. Su Fairchild
1,247 doctors shared insights

Hypothyroidism (Definition)

When the thyroid gland is overactive and too much thyroid hormone is produced, which speeds up metabolism. This results in weight loss, a quick heartbeat, sweating, nervousness, ...Read more


2

2
High blood pressure 150/85. And racing heart rate 125. Blood work done, everything came back normal, CT scan is normal, and urine was normal.

High blood pressure 150/85. And racing heart rate 125. Blood work done,  everything came back normal, CT scan is normal, and urine was normal.

Reactive: Assuming those measurements are at complete rest, and assuming the EKG shows that the heart rate is due to nl conduction (sinus tachycardia), then the abnormalities are considered "reactive", ie due to something else. Some considerations include: fever, anemia, pain, anxiety, XS thyroid, alcohol withdrawal. More ominous considerations: congestive heart failure, sepsis, DKA. This list isn't all. ...Read more

3

3
Just got blood work results. Glucose, mcv, and TSH all high. Any connection ?

Just got blood work results.  Glucose, mcv, and TSH all high.  Any connection ?

Yes: High TSH and high MCV are both seen in hypothyroidism. Were the labs fasting? If not taken fasting, high glucose may not be anything to worry about. Glucose testing to screen for diabetes should always be tested initially with strict fasting. Following up this lab data with your physician is important because you may need thyroid hormone and sequential follow up testing. ...Read more

4

4
Can low ferritin cause shortness of breath, hair shedding, and fatigue? My level was 8. And my cbc showed slightly low for whatever shows iron.

Can low ferritin cause shortness of breath, hair shedding, and fatigue? My level was 8. And my cbc showed slightly low for whatever shows iron.

YES: I would also suggest a full metabolic profile to rule out iron deficiency, folic acid deficiency, and thyroid function, just for starters. Stress, tension, anxiety, mood disorders are other possibilities. ...Read more

6

6
I had a spot on adrenal gland, blood work results were high aspartate aminotransferase level, low phosphate level and high platelet mean volume. help.

I had a spot on adrenal gland, blood work results were high aspartate aminotransferase level, low phosphate level and high platelet mean volume. help.

Test results: You are analyzing your test results and getting panicky. Relax. Talk to your doctor, who is in the best position to connect the dots. A "spot" on the adrenal may be nothing and the other test results may not be significant either. Test results need to be interpreted in the context of your symptoms and physical exam, and how much outside the normal range. ...Read more

7

7
I have blood test results that show low calcium levels, low PTH levels, and confirmed hypothyroidism due to high TSH. what does this mean?

I have blood test results that show low calcium levels, low PTH levels, and confirmed hypothyroidism due to high TSH. what does this mean?

Calcium PTH, Thyroid: Confirmed hypothyroidism s a clear message that the TSH is working hard to increase thyroid hormone but without success. Treatment will have to be with thyroid hormone taken by mouth. Unlikely, but the surgeon might want to remove your thyroid gland since it is not working properly. ...Read more

8

8
I recently had some blood work done. Results came back. Iron is low, but i also have low WBC (3.4) and high monocyte count (15). Why?

I recently had some blood work done.  Results came back.  Iron is low, but i also have low WBC (3.4) and high monocyte count (15).  Why?

Kindly ask ur: Dr the cause of ur low iron ;white count. These links would give u some ideas.On deficiency anemia among females is usually from heavy menstrual flow related to fibroids or intestinal bleeding and low white count white high monocytes could just be from a viral infection.Take care! http://www.M.Webmd.Com/a-to-z-guides/understanding-anemia-basics http://www.Nlm.Nih.Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003. ...Read more

9

9
My lab work says my red blood count is low 4.24 units are m/mm3. my hematocrit is low 38.8. units just show a percent sign. My Eosinophils is high at?

My lab work says my red blood count is low 4.24 units are m/mm3. my hematocrit is low 38.8. units just show a percent sign.  My Eosinophils is high at?

Mild anemia: Without your complete CBC and history, the eosinophils along with anemia paints a picture either of chronic infection,parasitism, or drug reaction with eosinophilia. Hence, with limited data, we can have limited answers. Or it could be entirely off by a wide margin. So do tell more and take care. ...Read more

10

10
Thyroid ultrasound results showed hyperthyroidism but blood tests came back saying hypothyroidism TSH 11.4 antibodies teat also came back high?

Thyroid ultrasound results showed hyperthyroidism but blood tests came back saying hypothyroidism TSH 11.4 antibodies teat also came back high?

Size v function: The ultrasound can only tell you the anatomy of the thyroid whereas the blood tests tell you how it functions. In your case, you have low thyroid function and probably an enlarged thyroid. ...Read more

11

11
I have normal levels lab work except free T4 high. I had thyroid scan it showed hyperthyroidism not graves. Why isnt it showing in my lab work?

I have normal levels lab work except free T4 high. I had thyroid scan it showed hyperthyroidism not graves. Why isnt it showing in my lab work?

Confusion: A thyroid scan cannot diagnose hyperthyroidism, only lab tests and doctor can. Graves' disease is a type of hyperthyroidism. Free T4 is usually not as accurate for diagnosis as tsh. Thyroid "uptake" may have been done with scan and can be elevated for several reasons other than hyperthyroidism, such as thyroid inflammation. See your doctor and/or an endocrinologist. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
12

12
My recent blood tests showed slightly low kidney function what does this mean?

My recent blood tests showed slightly low kidney function what does this mean?

Low: I am assuming you mean that your Creatinine is increased and the GFR is lower? Depending on the amount of reduction of your GFR, there needs to be followup and test done to determine what is the reason. Please remember I am assuming your question here. Urine test is key, and labs may be repeated and cause determined when possible and followed. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
24-hr salivary cortisol tests showed dangerously low levels. One-off blood test showed abnormally high levels. Treatment with hc denied. Advice?

24-hr salivary cortisol tests showed dangerously low levels. One-off blood test showed abnormally high levels. Treatment with hc denied. Advice?

I'm puzzled: Please forgive my confusion. Have you had an acth stimulation test? With your history, you are right to be concerned about autoimmune addisonism. If you feel as if you have this, and/or are confused by your labs or have poor rapport with the physician who worked you up, it's time for another opinion. Stay proactive and good luck. ...Read more

14

14
My blood test revealed low eosiniphils and elevated igns. Is this normal?

My blood test revealed low eosiniphils and elevated igns.  Is this normal?

Low eos a : None issue. If igns is immature granulocytes it could be a concern, or a sign of a "stressed" bone marrow or infection. Need some more data and some hard numbers here. ...Read more

15

15
I had blood lab work done. My MCH was high, RDW low, and mpv low, creat low. I have been fatigued etc. Is there any follow up tests I should ask for?

Fatigue: There are other things to be check for fatigue including thyroid cortisol and your testosterone level. If your fatigue is persisting and sever these are the things that should be checked. ...Read more

16

16
Could my adrenals and thyroid levels being low affect my high iron but low RBC levels?

High iron: Probably not. If you have been having low RBC levels you may have been given high doses of iron. If the low RBC is not iron deficiency anemia, then iron will not help. High iron in blood can cause many problems including accumulation in the liver causing hemachromatosis. ...Read more

17

17
What does low T4 and low TSH signify on a thyroid test?

What does low T4 and low TSH signify on a thyroid test?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to have the actual values rather than your interpretation of the results. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

19

19
My blood work reveals chronic low lymphocytes and monocytes, high ch50, pos ssa and ssb. Possibly a result of anorexia?

My blood work reveals chronic low lymphocytes and monocytes, high ch50, pos ssa and ssb. Possibly a result of anorexia?

Unlikely: Anorexia causes numerous metabolic, electrolyte and hematological abnormalities, but is not generally associated with positive anti-nuclear antibodies, such as ssa and ssb. Chronic low lymphocytes and monocytes are much more likely to bo due to malnutrition. (are you referring to anorexia nervosa, or simply anorexia - no appetite?) more information is needed for interpretation. ...Read more

20

20
I had blood work ,Doc said I have high glucose in the blood and a low thyroid and low in B12. He asked me to take just B12.does that make sense TY?

I had  blood work ,Doc said I have high glucose in the blood and a low thyroid and low in B12. He asked me to take just B12.does that make sense TY?

Not quite: It is unclear why you will be treated only for B12 deficiency . I can only guess you may only have borderline elevation of blood sugar or if it is non-fasting blood sugar or clear idea of the Thyroid abnormality ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Andrew Berry
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more