Top
10
Doctor insights on: My Blood Work Shows Low Thyroid

Share
1

1
I had blood work ,Doc said I have high glucose in the blood and a low thyroid and low in B12. He asked me to take just B12.does that make sense TY?

I had  blood work ,Doc said I have high glucose in the blood and a low thyroid and low in B12. He asked me to take just B12.does that make sense TY?

B12 glucose thyroid: From what you say, it does not make sense, but this depends on what is meant by "high glucose" "low thyroid" and "low B12". Maybe the glucose and thyroid were borderline. It is hard to know what your doctor is thinking. Suggest you ask him to explain. ...Read more

Dr. Su Fairchild
1,212 doctors shared insights

Hypothyroidism (Definition)

The thyroid gland is an endocrine organ located in the front part of the neck. Its role is to make thyroid hormones, which control the way cells use energy. Hyperthyroidism results when the thyroid gland is overactive and too much thyroid hormone is produced, which speeds up metabolism. This results in weight loss, a quick heartbeat, sweating, nervousness, ...Read more


2

2
Hello. I had my alt and ast tested in Sept 2014 and was within limit. In December 2014 I had blood work done again for a slightly low thyroid and li?

Hello.  I had my alt and ast tested in Sept 2014 and was within limit.  In December 2014 I had blood work done again for a slightly low thyroid and li?

Finish question : Do get follow up with your physician. Thee enzymes can be high from drinking, meds (even simple pain killers), or serious disease. Never ignore abnormal values here. ...Read more

3

3
I am on Armour Thyroid 30mg twice daily. My recent blood work was TSH .15 and Free T3 (liothyronine) 5.6. My symptoms all point to hypothyroid.

I am on Armour Thyroid 30mg twice daily. My recent blood work was TSH .15 and Free T3 (liothyronine) 5.6.  My symptoms all point to hypothyroid.

Labs vary: and so, while the numbers sure don't look like low thyroid, I can't be sure. Several other points: 1) thyroid takes days to weeks for it to change symptoms so if it was recently changed you can't say the symptoms won't get better. 2) other diseases such as depression FEEL like hypothyroid and aren't 3) but at some point you have to go wth the symptoms and not the numbers. ...Read more

4

4
I had a complete physical & blood work showed low thyroid. I want to b tested for all autoimmune diseases. Does my pcp have to refer me or can I go?

I had a complete physical & blood work showed low thyroid. I want to b tested for all autoimmune diseases. Does my pcp have to refer me or can I go?

Life isn't that way: To say "i want to be tested for all autoimmune diseases" is like saying "i want to meet everybody"... All 6-7 billion people. Life doesn't work that way. A person can see her primary care doctor first (important), who begins the evaluation and then refers to a rheumatologist as needed. Otherwise, a person can see the rheum. First, and then see her primary care doctor to complete her evaluation. ...Read more

6

6
Is it true @ almost 40 too much thyroid med (lyvoxyl) can make U grow taller? Im on a very low dose; TSH always around 1.1 - 2 when blood work tested.

Is it true @ almost 40 too much thyroid med (lyvoxyl) can make U grow taller? Im on a very low dose; TSH always around 1.1 - 2 when blood work tested.

Height: Hello & welcome to HealthTap, Typically Males attain their maximum height in their late teens- early 20's. People who have growth Hormone deficiency, early replacement have benefits in growth & development. At the age of 40, it is highly unlikely to gain more height, having said that posture plays a very role in height and doing stretching exercises would help. Good news, Ur TSH is normal :) Thx! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
I'm 27. Last year blood work fine.Now I have low TSH, and total T-3 and free T-4 are both high.No thyroid symptoms, maybe chest pain. What is this?

I'm 27. Last year blood work fine.Now I have low TSH, and total T-3 and free T-4 are both high.No thyroid symptoms, maybe chest pain. What is this?

Overactive thyroid: You have an overactive thyroid. Sometimes this is the early phase of what eventually will become an underactive thyroid (thyroiditis). It will need treatment and close followup. Fortunately, there are excellent medications that can normalize your function either way, albeit slowly, so stay in close touch with your doctor! ...Read more

9

9
My blood work shows both hypo and hyperthyroidism why and my chest CT shows abnormalities in the thyroid what's the deal?

My blood work shows both hypo and hyperthyroidism why and my chest CT shows abnormalities in the thyroid what's the deal?

See below: These findings need to be fully and thoroughly evaluated by your physician who can then explain them to you and discuss with you what's best. ...Read more

Dr. Mark Pack
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more