Top
30
Doctor insights on: My Blood Test Came Back Abnormal

Share
3

3
Hi, I had a blood test recently and my neuclear autoantibody screen test came back abnormal neuclear autoantibody screen test positive (titre 1:80)?

Hi, I had a blood test recently and my neuclear autoantibody screen test came back abnormal neuclear autoantibody screen test positive (titre 1:80)?

Not enough info: That test results of 1:80 are considered a borderline positive result and low levels are ANA are seen in about 15% of normal individuals. Why was the test ordered in the first place? That answer would help determine in the ANA result was significant. If you have questions, see a rheumatologist. ...Read more

4

4
Blood test for haematocrit came back abnormal, 0.432 l/l, I thought this was normal for women?

Blood test for haematocrit came back abnormal, 0.432 l/l, I thought this was normal for women?

Your numbers are wei: Hematocrit is expressed as percent. It is usually 3 times the amount of hemoglobin. Normal hematocrit for women would be reported as 40% to 45%. I can not interpret your values they way you have reported. ...Read more

5

5
I had a blood test and it came back abnormal with lga lambda paraprotein in it what causes this please can you give me a list of causes thankyou.

I had a blood test and it came back abnormal with lga lambda paraprotein in it what causes this please can you give me a list of causes thankyou.

Depends on level of: Protein. Monoclonal IgA may be a response to an infection and may resolve itself. At the other end it may be due to bone cancer, multiple myeloma, and require treatment and follow-up care. There are other causes, e.g., autoimmune disorders. All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. ...Read more

6

6
If mteanephrine, fractionated 24hrurine came back abnormal, what is the likehood that the metanephrine, fractionated blood test will be abnormal to?

If mteanephrine, fractionated 24hrurine came back abnormal, what is the likehood that the metanephrine, fractionated blood test will be abnormal to?

High: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, For the diagnosis of pheochromocytoma, 24-hour urine test is better than plasma metanephrine levels. You may consult this site for information: https://www. Urmc. Rochester. Edu/encyclopedia/content. Aspx? Contenttypeid=167&contentid=metanephrines_blood ...Read more

7

7
On a recent blood test, hep a ab, total, came back as abnormal, what does this mean?

On a recent blood test, hep a ab, total, came back as abnormal, what does this mean?

Immune: I assume that by "abnormal" you mean positive or reactive. That means you're immune to hepatitis a, either because of past infection or vaccination. So in this case, "abnormal" is a good thing. ...Read more

8

8
My son had a blood test that came back with an abnormal lipid count what does that mean? He is 20 yrs old.

My son had a blood test that came back with an abnormal lipid count what does that mean? He is 20 yrs old.

Abnormal lipid blood: It would appear that the amount of lipids (cholesterol and related fats) are too high in his blood. After some years he will be more likely than other people to develop blockages in his heart and other arteries, which can give rise to heart attacks and strokes. His doctor will be able to advise him, but in most such young individuals, changes in diet, and sometimes medications will be needed. ...Read more

10

10
If a blood test showed your kidneys were healthy why would a kidney ultrasound come back abnormal?

If a blood test showed your kidneys were healthy why would a kidney ultrasound come back abnormal?

Blockage: Kidney ultrasounds evaluate blood flow into the kidney and urine flow out of the kidney. Often, kidney function can be preserved long after blood flow or urine output begins to deteriorate. Also ultrasounds can pick up cysts and tumors that blood tests don't. ...Read more

11

11
I went to my GP for a herpes Igg blood test and the results came back abnormal what does this mean?

I went to my GP for a herpes Igg blood test and the results came back abnormal what does this mean?

More info needed: The herpes blood tests are complex. Get the details from your doctor the re-post a new question, including the HSV1 index vaue, HSV2 index value, and the reference values for each. If you don't understand the numbers, just post exactly what the lab report shows. Many entirely healthy people have positive HSV1 tests. Some but not all positive HSV2 results mean genital herpes. ...Read more

13

13
Ths blood test came back at 1.39 is this normal?

Ths blood test came back at 1.39 is this normal?

Please clarify: I am sorry to report but there are thousands of blood tests. You failed to share which specific blood test you are concerned about. ...Read more

14

14
My blood test came back and my AST was 137 and my ALT 253?

My blood test came back and my AST was 137 and my ALT 253?

Hepatitis: These numbers indicate that there's something going on with your liver, such as viral hepatitis or damage from toxins such as alcohol or drugs. You should see a doctor. ...Read more

15

15
Blood test came back with creatinine at 4.72 how bad is that? Thank you

Blood test came back with creatinine at 4.72 how bad is that? Thank you

Needs attention ASAP: Your creatinine level is significantly elevated suggesting kidney failure. This can be due to acute or chronic conditions. You need to see a urologist asap to evaluate it. ...Read more

16

16
Told that my blood test came back 1 out 8 for down syndrome. Is that highrisk?

Told that my blood test came back 1 out 8 for down syndrome. Is that highrisk?

Yes: There is a new blood test called maternit21 plus that is available that will spare a great deal of expectant mothers the possibility of miscarriage at amniocentesis. This is done by doing a blood test on the mother to assess for circulating fetal dna using molecular techniques. It is not yet fda approved. Http://www. Sequenomcmm. Com/home/. ...Read more

17

17
My blood test came back with NRBC % of. 3 and NRBC Absolute. 02. What does this mean?

My blood test came back with NRBC % of. 3 and NRBC Absolute. 02. What does this mean?

Normal: What you described is well within normal limits.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

20

20
What does it mean if my blood test came back saying my liver is high?

Liver cell damage: Blood tests for enzymes that are principally made by the liver can show evidence for liver cell damage from infections or toxins. Some of these enzymes have other sources, such as muscle, so one must know about several such enzyme levels to conclude that they are high due to liver damage. Consult your doctor as to why your blood tests are abnormal. ...Read more

22

22
My RA factor blood test came back negative but I have all the symptoms of ra. Could it still be possible to have ra?

My RA factor blood test came back negative but I have all the symptoms of ra. Could it still be possible to have ra?

Yes: The rheumatoid factor can occasionally be negative in ra. Check a ccp antibody as this is a more specific test for ra. See a rheumatologist if you have not done so already. ...Read more

23

23
I have sjogren's syndrome and my C3 level is constantly low. All other blood test came back normal. Should I be worried?

I have sjogren's syndrome and my C3 level is constantly low. All other blood test came back normal. Should I be worried?

No: A low complement by itself does not carry any significant implications. If you have protein or casts in your urine it may indicate kidney inflammation. However, that is uncommon in a pure sjogrens. ...Read more

24

24
Hi. I am pregnant and in the 2nd tri. My ciliac blood test came back 1 above normal. Should I be concerned? I am having ciliac symptoms as well.

Hi. I am pregnant and in the 2nd tri. My ciliac blood test came back 1 above normal. Should I be concerned? I am having ciliac symptoms as well.

Elimination diet: If you are having symptoms, try a wheat-free diet. As long as your nutrition is adequate, it won't hurt the pregnancy at all. Keep taking pre-natal vitamins. ...Read more

25

25
Blood test came back low vit d. Prescribed vit d supp but hesitant due to reports of d dangers. Should I just get more sun? What about cold months?

Blood test came back low vit d. Prescribed vit d supp but hesitant due to reports of d dangers. Should I just get more sun? What about cold months?

Go do it: There's all kinds of money to be made making people frightened of things they don't understand. Unlike the hucksters of the internet -- who pose as scholars and persecuted humanitarians -- your personal physician is obliged by law to be straight up and honest. You are in serious danger if you are vitamin d deficient. Please take your rx. Best wishes. ...Read more

26

26
Suffering from fatigue but blood test came back normal. Help?

Find another cause: We don't know what blood test you have and what your symptoms are. You may have chronic fatigue syndrome or something else can not say without knowing more information. Discuss what are the possibiolities with your doctor. ...Read more

27

27
I had a d&c 4 weeks ago my blood test came back, stated my hormone level was at 11?

I had a d&c 4 weeks ago my blood test came back, stated my hormone level was at 11?

What hormone: Was it the thyroid, estrogen, progesterone, HCG?
? Ask your doctor about what it means. He will have the information or his nurse will be glad to let you know ...Read more

28

28
My blood test came back positive for spina bifida, does this means my baby will have this.?

My blood test came back positive for spina bifida, does this means my baby will have this.?

NO.: Increased msafp (maternal serum Alpha fetoprotein) is a marker of open fetal defects (spina bifida aperta, encephalocele, gastroschisis, omphalocele, amniotic band sequence, cleft lip/palate) and placental anomalies (accreta, chorioangiomas). The most common reason for a positive screen without prior ultrasound is wrong due date! Relax, talk to your genetic counselor and get a detailed ultrasound! ...Read more

29

29
Symptoms on here thyroid blood test came back 1.39 is this normal & what could be wrong with me??

Symptoms on here thyroid blood test came back 1.39 is this normal & what could be wrong with me??

Thyroid: What symptoms?
You need to ask your doctor to give you all the results related to your thyroid, not just one. You need to know if your thyroid levels are normal or not, then you and your doctor can make decisions about treatment if needed. ...Read more

30

30
My blood test came back with a mercury level at 16 ng/ml. How concerned should I be with this number?

My blood test came back with a mercury level at 16 ng/ml. How concerned should I be with this number?

Action level is 35: Mercury is a naturally-occurring element and this level won't make you sick or damage you or your unborn child, but you might ask whether you have an occupational exposure, love eating fish (up to 200 ng/ml seems to be tolerated without harm), or live near a coal-burning plant. The published 'actional level' (i.e., think about less fish) is 35 ng/ml. Eager to hear from others. ...Read more