Top
25
Doctor insights on: My Bilirubin Total Serum Is 16 And Bilirubin Direct Is 03 Should I Be Concerned

Share
1

1
My bilirubin total serum is 1.6 and bilirubin direct is 0.3. Should I be concerned?

My bilirubin total serum is 1.6 and bilirubin direct is 0.3. Should I be concerned?

No: Normal values of bilirrubin direct (also called conjugated) bilirubin: 0 to 0.3 mg/dl total bilirubin: 0.3 to 1.9 mg/dl. But double check the normal values for the lb who did yours. ...Read more

Bilirubin (Definition)

Bilirubin is the potentially toxic product of heme metabolism. It is formed by breakdown of heme present in hemoglobin, myoglobin, cytochromes, catalase, peroxidase and tryptophan pyrrolase. Eighty percent of the daily bilirubin production comes from hemoglobin. It requires conversion to a water-soluble form before elimination from the body by ...Read more


2

2
My direct serum bilirubin is 0.36 mg/dl which should be0-0.3. Should I be concerned?

How do you feel?: You'd do well to get this checked in a few months. Are you taking any meds, especially herbals? These can cause cholestasis. Best wishes. ...Read more

4

4
What is thr normal value of serum bilirubin for 30 days child in mg/dl?

What is thr normal value of serum bilirubin for 30 days child in mg/dl?

Total or direct: The normal total bilirubin level of a term newborn at 30 days would be <1.2mg/dl .It might be slightly higher if breast fed.Preterm infants are occasionally up to 2mg/dl. Higher levels deserve a workup. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Does bulimia lower serum bilirubin?

If anything: The opposite is true as taxing the liver with major nutritional shifts would slow down its clearance of bilirubin. ...Read more

6

6
My serum total Bilirubin came at 1.3 , is it danger? I am 23 old male

My serum total Bilirubin came at 1.3 , is it danger?  I am 23 old male

Not really: it is slightly higher than normal in your area a lot of things can do that and consider to be normal I do not know your age but if you are taking medicine like Tylenol (acetaminophen) or if you have any history of liver problem like hepatitis or if had any history of using drugs go and see a doctor preferably a liver specialist good luck ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
What does this mean? "serum total bilirubin level" 28 umol/ l ( 1-21).

Hyperbilirubinemia: Borderline rise in bilirubin mostly caused by gilbert syndrome when you have congenital weakness of a liver enzyme which destroy the bilirubin.It rises after fasting and increased physical stress and sleeplessness. This condition is not worrisome and no medications needed. ...Read more

8

8
My blood serum bilirubin is 9 and alp is 153. Further test not immune to hep b. What is wrong?

Liver disease: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent to see your doctor. Bilirubin level of 9 is abnormally high and you should seek healthcare immediately. ...Read more

9

9
Biopsy shows signs of rejection but now his serum bilirubin is elevated what might this mean?

Biopsy shows signs of rejection but now his serum bilirubin is elevated what might this mean?

See details: Are we talking about a liver transplant patient? I am not sure what your question is asking. If a transplanted organ is showing signs of rejection, that is very serious. Meds can be adjusted and that may be all that is needed. However, it could be that the organ is ceasing to function. ...Read more

10

10
My serum bilirubin (total)= 0.40mg/dl sgpt=70 U/L at 37 degree centrigrate and sgot= 40 U/L at 37 degree centrigrate?

My serum bilirubin (total)= 0.40mg/dl
sgpt=70 U/L at 37 degree centrigrate and sgot= 40 U/L at 37 degree centrigrate?

Normal range: Hi Your results sound normal, the SGPT may be slightly above the normal range listed by some laboratories but that can be a normal finding in young women. Here is a list of the normal reference ranges http://mayocl.in/1EzlczM - Please keep in mind that these numbers also have different meanings for each person. They have to be interpreted based on the overall clinical picture. Hope this helps ...Read more

11

11
I have hemochromatosis. if i am getting weekly plebotomies will it affect an LFT test? wouldnt losing blood lower your serum bilirubin?

No: Your serum bilirubin is presumably in the normal range, and there's no point trying to figure out why it's a bit up one day and down the next. The decrease in red cells recycled is negligible because you're actually making more of them as replacements. Your SGOT/AST and SGPT/ALT will return to normal if they are up as you recover from this illness. Be glad -- this is the easiest killer to manage. ...Read more

13

13
My serum bilirubin is 2.3 mg/dl ....my direct bilirubin is 0.6 while my indirect is 1.69 Hb is 16 mg/dl..negative for HBV and HCV Should I be worried?

My serum bilirubin is 2.3 mg/dl ....my direct bilirubin is 0.6 while my indirect is 1.69 
Hb is 16 mg/dl..negative for HBV and HCV
Should I be worried?

Need to follow: This also depends on your transaminases. I saw your message came through Egypt; there's the possibility of a lab error with hepatitis C as the underlying cause. Your workup will probably include a trial of stopping meds. If this doesn't bring it down or you're on no Rx's, and transaminases are also up, you'll be checked for hemochromatosis, Wilson's, autoimmunity and a few others. ...Read more

14

14
My serum bilirubin is 2.4 ,AST 92 and ALT 108. how will be these are control. how far it is harmful. please help me.

My serum bilirubin is 2.4 ,AST 92 and ALT 108. how will be these are control. how far it is harmful.
please help me.

See doctor: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the results you provided are far enough away from normal that it would be prudent to see a doctor. It is not feasible to provide a more meaningful opinion without examining you. ...Read more

15

15
I have Hepatitus A from last two weeks. Today the level of Serum Bilirubin is 7.5 mg/dl, Alkaline phophatase 366U/L, SGPT(ALT) 178U/L. Suggest me plz?

Depends on trend: Relevance of these numbers depends on the trend. If they are decreasing, that is good. It can take several weeks in many cases for the ALT to return to normal. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Crp1.01mg/l, serum bilirubin direct .42,bilirubin total .83,pcv/haematocrit 39.7,eosinophils 7,cortisol 8.87ug/dl.is it a problem?

May not be: This all depends on the medical reason the tests were drawn. These may all be normal for you. Part of this may depend on the normal ranges for the lab where the tests were done. This of course is best discussed with your physician. ...Read more

18

18
What can I do if i'm suffering from jaundice with very high sgpt, serum ldh and bilirubin level?

What can I do if i'm suffering from jaundice with very high sgpt, serum ldh and bilirubin level?

Hepatitis: Your physician will do labs, take a history, and hopefully find the correct diagnosis. If it is acute hepatitis b or c, it is a relatively easy and familiar situation, but hepatitis from alcohol, drug allergy, wilson's, or any of several dozen other possibilities, the diagnosis may be more difficult. Good luck. ...Read more

20

20
Eosinophils 7, serum bilirubin direct.42 total.83.All other cbc/lft/kft/crp test within normal range. Do strenuous exercise,healthy otherwise.concern?

Eosinophils 7, serum bilirubin direct.42 total.83.All other cbc/lft/kft/crp test within normal range. Do strenuous exercise,healthy otherwise.concern?

All good: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, none of your result is a cause for concern. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

21

21
I went for a AST test and was 201.60 and ALT was 126.60 GGT was 483.60 serum direct bilirubin 4.70 please help?

Need more info: Elevations in these markers can mean many things. But it points to your liver or an obstruction of your bile pathways. The causes could range from hepatitis, alcohol, cirrhosis, gallstones, or other things. You should discuss this with your doctor. Other tests like alkaline phosphatase and ultrasounds would be helpful. Also a history of pain, infection, how long have these tests been be helpful. ...Read more

22

22
My age :23, my sgpt is 95, sgot is 45, serum bilirubin is 0.8 & uric acid is 6.4 i feel breathing problem what disease this?

My age :23, my sgpt is 95, sgot is 45, serum bilirubin is 0.8 & uric acid is 6.4 i feel breathing problem what disease this?

Demand an answer: You're already under a physician's care. Shortness of breath especially at your age is very worrisome even if you're a smoker. Elevated liver enzymes will prompt a workup for drug / alcohol toxicity, hepatitis, hemochromatosis, wilson's, autoimmunity ; metabolic syndrome. Especially, pulmonary embolization, new asthma ; primary pulmonary hypertension are serious concerns. Stay proactive. ...Read more

23

23
My serum total bilirubin came at 1.3, AST (sgot) 13, ALT (SGPT) 09, Serum Alkaline Phosphatase 67, I am 23 year old male, explain my about this?

Gilbert's: Hi. It's most likely, Gilberts, a benign defect in bilirubin conjugation that needs no treatment. Measure conjugated and unconjugated bilirubin. In Gilbert's, unconjugated bili is increased. It's benign...no treatment needed. ...Read more

24

24
My serum total bilirubin came at 1.3, AST (sgot) came at 13, ALT (SGPT) came at 09, Serum Alkaline Phosphatase came at 67, am i danger situation?

No: For the most part, your liver functions are normal, possibly a slightly elevated total bilirubin. Unless you have known liver disease, this elevation is probably benign and should be repeated before getting anything else done, including fractionating the total bilirubin into direct and indirect levels. This can be elevated during fasting or dehydration. Gilbert's syndrome can manifest as this. ...Read more

25

25
Blood results: alt/sgpt serum level=40 iu/l, serum alkaline phosphatase=43 iu/l, serum bilirubin level=2 umol/l, serum urea level=2.3 mmol/l. Normal?

Blood results: alt/sgpt serum level=40 iu/l, serum alkaline phosphatase=43 iu/l, serum bilirubin level=2 umol/l, serum urea level=2.3 mmol/l. Normal?

Normal: It is very important to know why these were drawn in what sounds to be an otherwise healthy 19 year old. Did you expect to find something wrong? ...Read more

Serum (Definition)

Serum is the component of blood that does not contain cells or clotting factors. It does contain electrolytes an ...Read more