Top
20
Doctor insights on: My Ast And Alt Are High What Cauces This

Share
1

1
My AST and ALT are high what cauces this?

My AST and ALT are high what cauces this?

Liver issues: These are two liver enzymes. They are elevated in the blood when one has effects either from liver disease like hepatitis (viral) or with chemicals (chemical hepatitis). Alcohol would cause a chemical hepatitis as would certain ingested items like medications. There is a condition called auto-immune hepatitis that can cause this as well. There are many more causes of alterations of these two. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Sgpt (Definition)

Liver enzyme that has a metabolic function, its elevated when ...Read more


2

2
I have high levels of triglycerid and ALT (sgpt) and AST (sgot). What does this mean?

I have high levels of triglycerid and ALT (sgpt) and AST (sgot). What does this mean?

Possibly fatty liver: Triglycerides are very long chains of repeated fatty acid molecules, that are intermediary products of fat and carbohydrate metabolism. They function as building blocks for various parts of the cell. When they are elevated, it may be genetics, diet, fat intake, or overweight condition all at play. Alt & ast are liver enzymes. In this case, the most likely meaning is fatty liver. ...Read more

3

3
My fbs, cholesterol, ldl, and alt/sgpt are high, but my HDL and triglycerides are normal. What does this mean?

My fbs, cholesterol, ldl, and alt/sgpt are high, but my HDL and triglycerides are normal. What does this mean?

Concerns: Need to see a doctor. Elevated blood sugar, fasting, along with elelvated cholesterol are both risk factors for heart disease. Diabetes or pre-diabetes can often be associated with fatty liver, which can raise the liver function testes (alt/ast) even if the triglyceride level is normal. Important to get this addressed asap. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
My blood test came back with my ast-253 alt-217 and alk phos-145.0 are these readings dangerously high? I have hep c and cirrhosis of the liver

My blood test came back with my ast-253 alt-217 and alk phos-145.0 are these readings dangerously high? I have hep c and cirrhosis of the liver

These : These lab results are consistent with your condition, and indicate an advanced disease process. You need to be followed closely by your doctor. If you have abdominal pain, yellowing of the skin, vomiting blood, etc. Present to the er at once. Otherwise continue to follow up with your doctor and avoid alcohol, fatty foods, and foods with high salt content. Also avoid tylenol (acetaminophen) and advil. Take care. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Dr says my glucose levels high and liver levels are slightly high what does this all mean and what will be done next?

Dr says my glucose levels high and liver levels  are slightly high what does this all mean and what will be done next?

Glucose : It could mean you have pre-diabetes or diabetes. There are many reasons why liver enzymes will be high but in someone with glucose elevation, fatty liver is also a possibility. I would work closely with your doctor to get the risk factors under control. Discuss all this with the doctor who ordered the tests for you. Good luck. ...Read more

6

6
Lupus patient- last round of tests show abnormally high bilirubin levels and abnormally low AST and ALT. What would cause this and what would it mean?

Lupus patient- last round of tests show abnormally high bilirubin levels and abnormally low AST and ALT. What would cause this and what would it mean?

Obstructive jaundice: You may have a "blockage" of your liver ducts due to your Lupus or one of the medication you are taking! This needs further study ASAP A Rheumatologist should be consulted Good Luck Hope this helps Dr Z ...Read more

7

7
I have elevated levels of ALT (sgpt) and AST (sgot). What does that mean?

I have elevated levels of ALT (sgpt) and AST (sgot). What does that mean?

Liver function tests: Alt and ast, prior noted as SGOT and sgpt, are part of a group of enzyme known as transaminases. They rise if something is inflaming the liver, such as a viral illness, mononucleosis, alcohol toxic effects, obesity or diabetes causing fatty infiltration in liver, adverse drug effects from a variety of medications... ...Read more

8

8
My gamma GT and ALT are both 9 is this too low?

My gamma GT and ALT are both 9 is this too low?

No: There is no disease process associated with enzyme levels lower than the normal range. ...Read more

9

9
Slightly elevated AST ALT and alkaline phosphatase in otherwise healthy woman. Concerned. Should i be? What could be the cause?

Need more info: What are the actual values? Do you drink alcohol? If you do, abstain for three months and redo the tests. Please note that all lab results need to be interpreted in the context of all other health information. ...Read more

10

10
My monocytes and eosinophils high and my neutrophils low. What does this mean? Also why is my total protein and globulin high?

My monocytes and eosinophils high and my neutrophils low. What does this mean? Also why is my total protein and globulin high?

Need values: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to have the actual values rather your interpretation of high and low. ...Read more

11

11
If i had auto immune hepatitis would my AST and ALT be more 35 and 28 and what about ast÷alt ratio all other numbers billirubin alk phos normal?

Hepatitis: Autoimmune hepatitis produces elevations in enzymes released from dying liver cells. Yours are normal. Anti-liver/kidney microsomal antibodies, anti-mitochondrial antibodies, anti-nuclear antibodies and anti-smooth muscle antibodies are present among other tests and sometimes liver biopsy is also done. ...Read more

13

13
What do you suggest if my monocytes and eosinophils high and my neutrophils low. also why is my total protein and globulin high?

Need for evaluation: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your test results suggest chronic inflammation, but it is not feasible to be specific without more history, physical examination, maybe imaging studies and additional tests. Cleveland clinic would be a good place to seek care. ...Read more

14

14
My total protein 8.7, bilirubin 2.7, ggt, alt, and ast all in normal range. i have a history of elevated bilirubin. what can this be?

My total protein 8.7, bilirubin 2.7, ggt, alt, and ast all in normal range.  i have a history of elevated bilirubin.  what can this be?

Gilbert's syndrome: not important , abnormal gene for liver bilirubin metabolism but no harm , probably this , gets worse if starving , hands get a little yellow , won't harm you , if concerned see hematologist or gastroenterologist ...Read more

15

15
I have been diagnosed with fatty liver. My triglycerides are thru the roof. My ALT and AST results vary from normal and abnormal. What can cause this?

I have been diagnosed with fatty liver. My triglycerides are thru the roof. My ALT and AST results vary from normal and abnormal. What can cause this?

Genes partly: The mainstay of management will include a return to the fitness-focused lifestyle you enjoyed as a teen. Be strong and welcome the opportunity. Glad you recognize its importance. Best wishes. ...Read more

16

16
What could high AST and ALT mean?

High ALT/AST: These are liver enzymes that are elevated in various conditions such as viral hepatitis, drug toxicity, inherited conditions, and even cancer. You should see your doctor to find out the cause. However, the most common cause may be fatty liver: http://www.Laendo.Net/english/fatty-liver-75894941. ...Read more

17

17
I have elevated ast, ALT and GGT levels but i don't drink. What are other possible causes?

Liver enzymes: Sometimes this can be due to gallbladder problems/stones. It is common in women 20s-40s, especially if they are overweight. There is also fatty liver disease where your liver fails to process the dietary fats efficiently, common with obesity. Medication can be a cause, especially those metabolized by the liver. Infection and other inflammatory causes are possible. Your doctor can tell you more. ...Read more

18

18
My sgpt level came to be 59. All other LFTs are normal and hepatitis tests are also negative. I have no symptom of any disease. Why sgpt is high?

My sgpt level came to be 59. All other LFTs are normal and hepatitis tests are also negative. I have no symptom of any disease. Why sgpt is high?

Many things: Sad to say, doctors see mild elevations in theses liver function tests all the time, most of the time we never know why as when rechecked they normalize. But many things like recent alcohol exposure, trauma to the liver, supplements, medications(Tylenol (acetaminophen) in particular), excess body fat, and low grade viral infections all can cause rather asymptomatic liver test abnormalities. ...Read more

19

19
What could be causing this? Cobalamins high, glucose low, my WBC and average RBC are low, but erythrocyte are high.

What could be causing this? Cobalamins high,  glucose low, my WBC and average RBC are low, but erythrocyte are high.

Alcoholism: High cobalamin either from shots of B12 or liver disease and the latter explains the low glucose. Low WBC could result from chronic liver disease causing hypersplenism versus drugs such as immunosuppressive drugs high rbc maybe from alcohol causing the whole picture. ...Read more

20

20
What are the consequences high sgpt and GGT levels in the blood?

What are the consequences high sgpt and GGT levels in the blood?

A warning: This can be due to anything from drinking too much, not exercising enough, or being allergic to iboprofen all the way to chronic viral hepatitis, hemochromatosis, Wilson's, or autoimmune hepatitis. Try to figure out the cause. Best wishes. ...Read more

Sgot (Definition)

Has metabolic function, elevated if ...Read more