Top
10
Doctor insights on: Mva Blood And Calcium In Urine

Share

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
How/why would calcium build up in kidney's of a 5 yr.Old? Why trace blood every spot urine? What kind of causes can it be from? Anything real serious?

How/why would calcium build up in kidney's of a 5 yr.Old? Why trace blood every spot urine? What kind of causes can it be from? Anything real serious?

Calcium: You child may have hypercalciurea which maybe due to foods she is eating such as soy products and vegetables rich in calcium. There may be other conditions to rule out such as renal tubular acidosis or hyperparathyroidism , both rare conditions. ...Read more

3

3
Clarification: 5 yr old: urine test is trace of blood, creatinine 3.3mg/dl
and calcium 2.4 how concerned should we be?She don't see dr till aug 12

Clarification: 5 yr old: urine test is trace of blood, creatinine 3.3mg/dl<br/> and calcium 2.4 how concerned should we be?She don't see dr till aug 12

Screening test: The ratio of the components on this study look for evidence of higher than normal calcium excretion. At 5, the expeccted ratio of calcium to creatinine would be .42 while the numbers you cite give a ratio of .73. This suggests higher calcium loss.It can be seen in a variety of conditions.Confirmatory tests may include a 24 hour urine collection.Timing of your followup is adequate. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
I am 61. I take calcium 500mg coverysl ,crestor (rosuvastatin) 5mg,diamicron 30mg. .urine test show trace blood .please advise what it means and further test need .

I am 61. I take calcium 500mg coverysl ,crestor (rosuvastatin)  5mg,diamicron 30mg. .urine test show trace blood .please advise what it means and further test need .

Repeat X 2-3: You are taking medication for high blood pressure, high cholesterol & diabetes--not an uncommon combination in middle age. I don't believe any of these medications are causing a trace of blood in urine. Usually, only a trace means nothing...a few red blood cells from urinary tract voided with urine. At minimum: repeat urine test 2-3 times. If blood persists, do bladder/kidney/prostate tests. ...Read more

6

6
I had blood in my urine could it be that I'm taking calcium? I also had pain on my right upper back I was told it was kidney stone. Is this true?

I had blood in my urine could it be that I'm taking calcium? I also had pain on my right upper back I was told it was kidney stone. Is this true?

Is that so?: If an imaging study was performed that showed you have a kidney stone, then that's probably why you have the blood in your urine. If there's no imaging study, you don't know if it's a kidney stone or not, and getting imaged would probably be worthwhile. Why are you taking calcium? I can't recommend it as a general 'women's health' measure especially if there's a question of nephrolithiasis. ...Read more

7

7
I have blood and calcium deposits ib my urine, I have not been hurting, what is a cause of this other than kidney stones?

I have blood and calcium deposits ib my urine, I have not been hurting, what is a cause of this other than kidney stones?

Need urologist: Painless gross hematuria (blood in urine) should be evaluated by a urologist. There are numerous things that can cause blood in the urine...Stones, infection, enlarged prostate, kidney diseases, cancer. You should be evaluated by a urologist to find the source of the blood. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
For a spot urine test for 50lb girl , is trace blood, calcium 2.4 , creatinine 3.3 within normal range? If not what can it be from? How can I help her

As answered earlier: A spot urinary calcium to creatinine ratio of 2.4/3.3 is .72, which is high for age and means more calcium is being lost than normal. This can also explain the urine red blood cells, as calcium buildup in the kidneys has this effect.There are several possible causes. Followup with your doc at your scheduled appointment and complete the evaluation. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Litholink report shows mild CaP stone risk.Urine calcium 329mg/day.Blood calcium&PTH normal.Causes? Diet advice? No fam history of calciuria or stones

Litholink report shows mild CaP stone risk.Urine calcium 329mg/day.Blood calcium&PTH normal.Causes? Diet advice? No fam history of calciuria or stones

Remember: I've worked with you in regards to your stone questions but the hypercalciuria without evidence of hyperparathyroidism or chronic acidemia(as hasn't been found in your testing) suggests this is idiopathic hypercalciuria(it's rather common in calcium stone formers. ...Read more

10

10
Is the blood test for calcium the same for calcium in the bones? Also, are there any blood or urine tests to check the circadian cycle? Thanks

Is the blood test for calcium the same for calcium in the bones? Also, are there any blood or urine tests to check the circadian cycle?  Thanks

The: Body gland like parathyroid, and kidneys will maintain balance of calcium in your diet and bones. The blood test mostly measures " free calcium" in blood. ...Read more