Top
20
Doctor insights on: Murphy

Share
1

1
I'm 34yrs old fam.Hx of breast ca.The report said bi-rads category 2.What does that mean?

I'm 34yrs old fam.Hx of breast ca.The report said bi-rads category 2.What does that mean?

The BIRAD: Classification of mammo findings goes from 1 (benign) to 5 or 6, malignant. Birad 2 is nothing to worry about. The rest of the report advises interval for diagnostic scan. Continue to self exam; check with your doctors about changes on mammo. ...Read more

2

2
Cirrosis male 66 is death imminate?

Cirrosis male 66 is death imminate?

No: Not while you're well enough to be visiting us here on HealthTap -- and hopefully not at all. If a treatable cause is found, cirrhosis can be at least partly reversed. And if it can't, perhaps you're a candidate for a liver transplant. Be ready for big changes -- but I hope you can recover your health. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Ecg says biatrial enlargement please explain is it serious?

Ecg says biatrial enlargement please explain is it serious?

Abnormal: It's abnormal but not necessarily serious. You need an echocardiogram to confirm (or exclude) it and to look for the cause. ...Read more

4

4
Had appendix removed. Pathology report said acute appendicitis. Wats this mean? Surgery went well.

Had appendix removed. Pathology report said acute appendicitis. Wats this mean? Surgery went well.

Good : It means you have acute appendicitis that require surgery , glad all went well you never have to worry about anther attach ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
6

6
One smear test done by gynecologist showed ASCUS. After, 2 smear hpvtests done by nurses showed Normal. Who to trust? Gyn said he don't trust the last2

One smear test done by gynecologist showed ASCUS. After, 2 smear hpvtests done by nurses showed Normal. Who to trust? Gyn said he don't trust the last2

ASCUS Not Cancer: The three pap smears all may be the same. ASCUS is not a diagnosis. It is a mild or minor change of 'UNKNOWN" significance. It is labeled ASCUS to differentiate the changes to are seen and which do predict cancer. There is no reason to debate or worry about the past. There is just the normal routine follow up exams and tests as time goes by. ...Read more

7

7
Please explain why is computerised ECG report signed as unconfirmed report?

Please explain why is computerised ECG report signed as unconfirmed report?

Unconfirmed report: An unconfirmed computerized report means that a licensed physician has not reviewed the study and signed off/confirmed the accuracy of the study and its interpretation. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
My blood test paperwork says GFR is 85.1ml/min/1.73 m2. Is this normal? The lab paperwork says chronic kidney disease?

My blood test paperwork says GFR is 85.1ml/min/1.73 m2.  Is this normal?  The lab paperwork says chronic kidney disease?

Maybe: For the past decade there has been a fad to estimate GFR subscientifically from a spot blood creatinine, making every well-muscled man a "chronic kidney disease" case. The pathologists and nephrologists who have no use for cookbook medicine are unhappy about this. Talk with your physician about what's really happening. ...Read more

9

9
Waht does "nstemi s/p cath " mean in simple terms?

Waht does "nstemi s/p cath " mean in simple terms?

Status post: s/p is status post meaning you have a non-ST segment elevation myocardial infarction and then had a cath done to investigate. ...Read more

10

10
My father had severe jaundice, his bilirubin's level is 27mg/dl. His ultrasound report state that he has dialated bile duct, what is the reason? Any p

My father had severe jaundice, his bilirubin's level is 27mg/dl. His ultrasound report state that he has dialated bile duct, what is the reason? Any p

Serious problem: Get your fathers permission to find out more information. The common causes for these findings may indicate a tumor of the pancreas or bile duct. These findings indicate that something is blocking the flow of bile from the liver to the intestine. The bile accumulates in the blood and gives the patient the yellow color to the skin. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
What does ECG report saying t wave inversion in III & avf means.

What does ECG report saying t wave inversion in III & avf means.

ECG : T wave inversion in leads 2 and 3 doesn't necessarily mean anything significant. It depends on other factors and if the only thing mentioned is t wave inversion likely nothing of concern. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Is kub utz finding "renal parenchymal disease, bilateral" a death sentence for me now?

Is kub utz finding "renal parenchymal disease, bilateral" a death sentence for me now?

Renal Echogenicity: The findings on your films are interpreted by a radiologist. They can suggest kidney disease and cannot diagnose its extent. You should see a nephrologist and have a 24 hour urine for creatinine clearance (cc) and protein and have some blood taken when you return the urine. That will give you a precise picture of what your kidney function is. Interpretations are subjective, a cc is objective. ...Read more

13

13
What does abnormal retro peritoneal/para aortic mean? This was stated on brothers MRI report.

What does abnormal retro peritoneal/para aortic mean? This was stated on brothers MRI report.

Report: It implies the reader saw abnormalities in the retro peritoneal space adjacent to the aorta. Perhaps lymph nodes enlarged. Need to ask the dr. Caring for your brother for specifics. ...Read more

Dr. Dr.
2 doctors agreed:
15

15
Does Dr. YEO review plaintiff cases? Saw his chapter on billary duct injury.

Dr. Dr.
2 doctors agreed:
Does Dr. YEO review plaintiff cases? Saw his chapter on billary duct injury.

Contact him: This is not a legal forum, you or your lawyer contact him ...Read more

16

16
Had doppler echocardiogram. Report says "mild aortic insufficiency andtrace tricuspid insufficiency". Doc says this is normal findings. Any worries?

Had doppler echocardiogram. Report says "mild aortic insufficiency andtrace tricuspid insufficiency". Doc says this is normal findings. Any worries?

Probably: For a woman of 49 years old, your results are probably not "clinically" significant . This means that although your results are not entirely normal, they (the mild aortic and trace tricuspid insufficiency) do not contribute to any of your symptoms in a significant way. ...Read more

17

17
My dr says I have a positive murphy's sign and ruq pain. No gallbladder. What else can cause a positive murphy sign? I am scheduled for an mri.

My dr says I have a positive murphy's sign  and ruq pain. No gallbladder.  What else can cause a positive murphy sign? I am scheduled for an mri.

Not specific: Murphy's sign is a physical exam or ultrasound finding where pressure around the area of the gallbladder (RUQ) elicits an abrupt halt in inspiration due to pain usually associated with inflammation of the gallbladder. You do not specify why your gallbladder was removed. Other reasons for a positive murphy's sign include: liver mass or hematoma, abscess in the area including intestinal causes. ...Read more

19

19
What's the value of annual electrocardiogram (ekg)?

What's the value of annual electrocardiogram (ekg)?

None for screening: Not much if you have no symptoms and no known heart disease. In other words it is not a cost effective screening tool. ...Read more

20

20
My ultrasound report says echogenic liver with fatty infiltration, what does this mean?

My ultrasound report says echogenic liver with fatty infiltration, what does this mean?

May have: Fatty liver also called steatosis. This can lead to liver damage/ cirrhosis. Also associated with metabolic syndrome and diabetes. Time to see a doctor and improve your health. Eat correctly, exercise, no smoking, and take your prescribed meds. Fatty liver can be reversed! please get started. ...Read more