Top
20
Doctor insights on: Mthfr C677t Polymorphism

Share
1

1
In ICU Jan 2016 - toxic granulation, NRBC .3, atyp lymphs 6%. No diagnosis. May 2017 admitted w/ naus/vom. WBC 3.4, RBC 3.6, hgb 8. Any link?

In ICU Jan 2016 - toxic granulation, NRBC .3, atyp lymphs 6%. No diagnosis. May 2017 admitted w/ naus/vom. WBC 3.4, RBC 3.6, hgb 8. Any link?

Not relevant: The link if any with your 2016 admission may not be relevant. You are anemic and that needs to be investigated, along with your other symptoms. It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent to see your doctor. Wish you good health! ...Read more

2

2
My blood test results: total bilirubin: 1.41 h ast: 40 h alt: 100 h total alk phosphatase: 43 l serum total protein: 7.1 e.R. Said hepatitis?

My blood test results:
total bilirubin: 1.41 h
ast: 40 h
alt: 100 h
total alk phosphatase: 43 l
serum total protein: 7.1

e.R. Said hepatitis?

Let's try this...: I have only a little bit of the story you've shared. Perhaps it's time to see whether the ast and alt get back to normal after two weeks off alcohol and any not-totally-necessary meds you may be taking. If so, this is the start of a healthier life after alcohol. If not, the workup for virus infections, iron overload, wilson's, autoimmunity & need for exercise can begin. Good luck. ...Read more

3

3
What exactly is glycose 6 phosphate dehydrogenase?

What exactly is glycose 6 phosphate dehydrogenase?

Carbohydrate enzyme: Glucose 6 phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency (g6pd deficiency) is an inherited disorder found mostly in people with african, asian, or middle eastern ancestry. G6pd helps convert carbohydrates into a more useful form. Lack of this enzyme causes red blood cells to become fragile, resulting in the rbcs bursting when stressed. This leads to hemolytic anemia. Infection, drugs & some foods can trigger. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Triglycerides 453 hi. Glucose 132H.Bun 26H. Hemoglobin 11.7 low. Hematocrit 37.5 L. Mchc 31.2 L. RDW 15.5 H. MICROALB CREAT 240 H. VitD 22 L. Father60 and Diabetic . Rest of Cbc and othere normal. What could this be?

Triglycerides 453 hi. Glucose 132H.Bun 26H. Hemoglobin 11.7 low. Hematocrit 37.5 L. Mchc 31.2 L. RDW 15.5 H. MICROALB CREAT 240 H. VitD 22 L. Father60 and Diabetic . Rest of Cbc and othere normal. What could this be?

Need good care: You need to be under the care of a competent physician who can keep your diabetes under control and find the cause of your anemia, which i suspect is due to iron deficiency from blood being lose somewhere. We can't solve it here. If you have a specific question, let us know. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
6

6
Neutrophils 39 (40-74), neutrophils (absolute) 1.3 (1.4-7), high lymphs 50 (14-46), iron sat. 13 (15-55), B12 1962! other levels normal. Causes?

Neutrophils 39 (40-74), neutrophils (absolute) 1.3 (1.4-7), high lymphs 50 (14-46), iron sat. 13 (15-55), B12 1962! other levels normal. Causes?

See below:: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, you do seem to have iron deficiency, other values are not far from normal. Please consult with your doctor. You may take over the counter iron supplements. ...Read more

7

7
Are these labs cause for concern? Calcium 8.7 L Creatinine 0.61 L Anion Gap 13.9 H Epithelial Cells- Many WBC-10-20

May be WBC: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, I trust the WBC 10-20 was in urine. If so, it should be repeated with proper urine collection of mid-stream specimen, after cleaning the external genitalia. Your doctor can advise on proper collection technique. Others are okay. ...Read more

8

8
+ Antimitochondrial M2 antibodies w/ 4previous elevated ALP's. Most recent ALP normal. Still suggestive for PBC?

+ Antimitochondrial  M2 antibodies w/ 4previous elevated ALP's. Most recent ALP normal. Still suggestive for PBC?

No: The diagnosis of PBC is made through liver biopsy. The other best tool is the biliruben. Taken together they give a diagnosis and prognosis for survival. As you know PBC is though to be an auto immune disease. ...Read more

9

9
Wbc 13.2 RBC 4.73 hemoglobin 10.2 hematocrit 33.8 mvc 72 MCH 21.6 mchc 30.2 RDW 16.2 platelets 816, 000.Thoughts?Should i be worried with the platelets

Wbc 13.2 RBC 4.73 hemoglobin 10.2 hematocrit 33.8 mvc 72 MCH 21.6 mchc 30.2 RDW 16.2 platelets 816, 000.Thoughts?Should i be worried with the platelets

Probably reactive: You are anemic and the numbers are suspicious for iron deficiency. If you are a healthy 34 year-old who menstruates regularly, you could easily be low in iron. The plaelet count is very high, but is likely reacting to the low iron and should come down if it is replaced. The elevated white cells (WBC) is not as easy to understand. Inflamation, infection, other? Could use more info. Good luck. ...Read more

10

10
Hi, My liver tests are as follows: Bilirubin Direct : 0.3 mg/dL, Bilirubin Indirect : 1.8 mg / dl, Globulin : 5.6 g / dL Should I be concerned ?

Hi,
My liver tests are as follows:
Bilirubin Direct : 0.3 mg/dL, Bilirubin Indirect : 1.8 mg / dl, Globulin : 5.6 g / dL 
Should I be concerned
?

? Gilbert's disease: It is a familial (autosomal dominant), common (2-5% of people), unconjugated hyperbilirubinemia (blood bilirubin measures 1-5mg/dl), not due to breakdown of blood. It is associated with reduced enzyme levels of udp glycuronyl transferase, that results in jaundice when patients fast or suffer an infection. It does not shorten life or raise insurance rates, but may predispose to tylenol (acetaminophen) toxicity. ...Read more

11

11
Male, 40yrs, 72kg, 5'7", ser cholstrl 214, triglycerds 387, HDL 36, LDL 98, vldl 77. Good diet, salt n sugar contrlod. What is causing prob?

Male, 40yrs, 72kg, 5'7", ser cholstrl 214, triglycerds 387, HDL 36, LDL 98, vldl 77. Good diet, salt n sugar contrlod. What is causing prob?

Bad Cholesterol: People who have poor lipid profiles despite having a good diet and regular exercise may have a family history of abnormal cholesterol. These patients tend to have a profound improvement with medication intervention. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Dear Doctor, 43 y/o, male. RBC count was 4.45 million / mm3 in July and Dec. Other CBC tests are normal. Any clinical significance or concern ?

Dear Doctor,

43 y/o, male. RBC count was 4.45 million / mm3 in July and Dec. Other CBC tests are normal. Any clinical significance or concern ?

Normal can vary. : Your number of red cells can fluctuate based on various things including fluid intake. If hemoglobin and cell volumes are still normal there is little worry in these slight deviation from normal. ...Read more

14

14
Been diagnosed with peripheral neuropathy blood test showed high immunoglobulin m w/polyclonal gammopathy. Kappa/lambda increase. Possible meaning?

Been diagnosed with peripheral neuropathy   blood test showed high immunoglobulin m w/polyclonal gammopathy. Kappa/lambda increase. Possible meaning?

PlasmaCellDIsorder: May have plasma cell disorder/multiple myeloma. Plasma cells are a type of white blood cells that produces immunoglobulin(antibodies). Multiple myeloma is a cancerous or excessive proliferation of these plasma cells which may lead to excessive high levels of calcium/bone pain/renal failure/anemia (low blood counts). Need to see hematologist (blood doctor specialist). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
2 early MC, heartbeat seen 2nd case, no live birth, turner's synd in fetus 2nd case, karyotyping & immunological tests normal. Way fwd? More tests?

2 early MC, heartbeat seen 2nd case, no live birth, turner's synd in fetus 2nd case, karyotyping & immunological tests normal. Way fwd? More tests?

Maternal fetal medicine: specialist is what you need with your high risk pregnancies, if you don't have one available in your area please seek advice in a teaching hospital ...Read more

17

17
Lym A 4.4, MVP 13.2, WBC 11.3?

Any question?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your results are within normal limits. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

19

19
Chol/hdlc 530 h bun 7 l creatinne 0.67 l sedrate 39 h neutrophils 41 l could you please tell me what does it means and what causes these high and low?

530 would be: Quite high for a cholesterol. "low" BUN and cr of no consequence, as is neutrophil of 41%. Sed rate is a nonspecific measure of inflammation, immune, or infectious process. Without the clinical context it is hard to make any profound conclusions regarding these results except you need a cholesterol management plan. ...Read more

20

20
Wbc 14.5, rbc 3.73, h/h 10.7, 33.7, mchc 31.6, rdw 15.5, neutrophils (absolute) 13240, lymph (absolute) 720, esinophils (absolute) 0, total neutrophils 92%, total lymphocytes 5%, monocytes 3% s/p hysterectomy x9 days - English please! ?

CBC: White count (WBC) /neutrophils- acute infection fighters- hi but just had surgery Check for urine infection, cough or worsening abd pain . Eosin- Ok -only hi if allergy. Lymphs ( viral/ surveillance) lo when neutro hi. U R anemic(h/h) but just had surgery. otherwise seems OK. RDW is red cell distribution -cells vary in size , a bit high but reflective of blood loss. f/u/ w/doc ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer