Top
20
Doctor insights on: Mrcp Part 1 Questions

Share
1

1
Prognosis for 3 pancreatic ampullary cancer tumors. 1 removed with whipple. Chemo 7months helped 1 shrink & 1 disappear. Liver lesions shrank. ?

Prognosis for 3 pancreatic ampullary cancer tumors. 1 removed with whipple. Chemo 7months helped 1 shrink & 1 disappear. Liver lesions shrank. ?

It depends: Prognosis for Pancreatic Cancer is typically quite poor. But in some patients(5-10%) the tumor can be completely controlled but 90+ percent do tend to get into trouble in one to two years after Surgery. Are you currently free of any visible Cancer in your abdomen? Tell us the details of your recent test results...do they show any tumors or have these been completely controlled??? ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Sheila Smith
131 doctors shared insights

Mrcp (Definition)

Magnetic resonance cholangiopancreatography (mrcp) uses a strong magnet to obtain images of the biliary and pancreatic ducts. It is an alternative to the more invasive endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography (ERCP) done with an endoscope. Mrcp can be used to visualize gallstones, bile duct narrowing and the structures surrounding the bile ducts. ...Read more


4

4
I'm 34 years old my mri report say, t2 and flair hyperintensities in a deep white matter distribution , what does this mean ?

I'm 34 years old my mri report say, t2 and flair hyperintensities in a deep white matter distribution , what does this mean 

























?

Impossible to say: it depends on your symptoms. Why was the MRI ordered and what issues were suspected by your doctor? ...Read more

5

5
Whats this mean? No dr to see, ordered b/c painful breathe. Multiple bilat noncalc pulm nod 3-4mm. Favors granulomatous process (disease wrote above)

Whats this mean? No dr to see, ordered b/c painful breathe. Multiple bilat noncalc pulm nod 3-4mm. Favors granulomatous process (disease wrote above)

Inconclusive.: Small pulmonary nodules can be lots of things. Old granulomatous disease from a prior infection is most common. If you could provide the radiologist with old studies that would be extremely helpful. If not then follow up imaging is important. ...Read more

7

7
Please explain "left lobe of thyroid is 4.6x1.9x1.5cm & contains 9mm hypoechoic nodule at lower pole w/ small cystic component" mildly complicated. TY?

Please explain "left lobe of thyroid is 4.6x1.9x1.5cm & contains 9mm hypoechoic nodule at lower pole w/ small cystic component" mildly complicated. TY?

FNA not essential : As the nodule is less than 1 cm . FNA biopsy is not essential in most cases. But if any risk factors like history of radiation to head or neck or family history of thyroid cancer then need to follow up more closely by ultrasound and may also consider FNA biopsy ...Read more

8

8
Male 55 healthy/active prostate cancer, scheduled for rp, psa 6.5 biopsies 6of8 pos 2aggessive, gleason 7. Are there other options to consider other than surg. Ct and bone scan clear. ?

Male 55 healthy/active prostate cancer, scheduled for rp, psa 6.5 biopsies 6of8 pos 2aggessive, gleason 7. Are there other options to consider other than surg. Ct and bone scan clear. ?

Yes but: Alternatives are external beam radiation and radiation seeds (brachytherapy). At your age, conservative (watching) isn't advised. All of the therapies can cause urinary incontinence and e.D. - with surgery, they get better over time for most. With radiation, they get worse over time. Surgery is the time honored best of a bad situation. Good luck. ...Read more

See 4 more doctor answers
9

9
So scared I'm going to get cancer, esp. breast ca from 2 CT scans in a month. 1 abd/pelvis and 1 CT pulmonary angiogram to rule out PE? 32 female.

So scared I'm going to get cancer, esp. breast ca from 2 CT scans in a month. 1 abd/pelvis and 1 CT pulmonary angiogram to rule out PE? 32 female.

It's ok: Two ct scans in any period of time is well within safe limits of radiation exposure. Remember however, the effects don't diminish over time, so in the future, if you need an imaging study, ask if there's an alternative to something with radiation, or a technique to limit the dose. Hope this helps! ...Read more

10

10
Alt elevated (76, 63) after 2 blood tests and increased parenchymal echogenicity on us. Nafld or nash?

Alt elevated (76, 63) after 2 blood tests and increased parenchymal echogenicity on us. Nafld or nash?

Continue workup: Now would be a great time to get really into aerobic fitness -- this is likely to reverse nash / nafld. You'll get checked for hepatitis c, wilson's, hemochromatosis, autoimmune hepatitis and a few others. Trust you're not taking meds or that they have been ruled out as causing the problems. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
I was diagnosed with testicular cancer on 7/22/12, removed 7/25/12. Blood work good, CT scan shows 4mm, 6mm, 12mm spot on liver, your thoughts, MRI 10/9?

I was diagnosed with testicular cancer on 7/22/12, removed 7/25/12. Blood work good, CT scan shows 4mm, 6mm, 12mm spot on liver, your thoughts, MRI 10/9?

Need treatments: Most likely you will have needle biopsy of liver lesion, fortunately the the chemotherapy is very effective be confident you will have excellent chance of remission, good example cyclist l armstrong speak to your oncologist. ...Read more

12

12
What can be done for a 6.1 cm liver metastases ? Plus other 3 spots under 1 cm

What can be done for a 6.1 cm liver metastases ? Plus other 3 spots under 1 cm

Resect if possible: Liver metastases are an unfortunate consequence of some cancers. Sometimes they are can be removed with surgery if the patient can tolerate it. Many times surgery is not possible, so patients need to take chemotherapy. Chemotherapy would be chosen depending on the original cancer. Combinations of surgical removal and chemotherapy have led to long prognosis in colorectal cancer, for example. ...Read more

13

13
Age 39 Smoker Male, Blood Sugar Normal; TIA Stroke 1 week back.Taking Ecosprin AV75. MRI Brain: Tiny ischemic foci on both froantal lobe. Any risk?

Age 39 Smoker Male, Blood Sugar Normal; TIA Stroke 1 week back.Taking Ecosprin AV75. MRI Brain: Tiny ischemic foci on both froantal lobe. Any risk?

Yes..serious stroke: Your info suggests brain vascular problems that are causing ischemia (reduced blood flow to brain tissue) which until now has been mild or transient but unless you quit smoking , among other preventive measures, you risk more serious ischemic brain injury or stroke ...Read more

14

14
Previous hemi-thyroid. Now, multiple small nodules and one heterogenous 12x6x5mm complex, peri.vasc. Surgeon says come back 1 yr. Too small to biopsy?

Not really.: It would be possible to biopsy this, particularly with the use of ultrasound guidance. If this worries you given your history, you should not be afraid to seek a second opinion from another ENT surgeon or endocrinologist. ...Read more

16

16
U/s for liver cyst reads complex cyst w/partial sepetation MRI reads it's a hemangioma. Which is more accurate?

U/s for liver cyst reads complex cyst w/partial sepetation MRI reads it's a hemangioma.  Which is more accurate?

If they are: both describing the same lesion, MRI with contrast is more specific and accurate in this case. ...Read more

17

17
"the liver measures 15 cm. The gallbladder is normal. - impression: negative right upper quadrant ultrasound." good?

"the liver measures 15 cm. The gallbladder is normal. - impression: negative right upper quadrant ultrasound." good?

Yes, good: I suspect there is more to the report, since the radiologist often comments on the sonographic appearance of the liver and the size of the bile ducts, but the bottom line is the impression: Negative RUQ ultrasound. This means there was no disease identified during this exam. Follow up with the requesting physician for more advice. Thanks for trusting HealthTap! ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
18

18
Severe l.u.q. abdominal pain. Multiple imaging studies show no abnormalities. Lipase normal. Amylase 124 (ref. range 28 to 100). Is this pancreatitis?

Severe l.u.q. abdominal pain. Multiple imaging studies show no abnormalities. Lipase normal. Amylase 124 (ref. range 28 to 100). Is this pancreatitis?

Nerve?: Left upper quadrant pain can be caused by gastritis, pancreaitits, splenic problems and may be associated with nerve problems such as zoster. Since imaging and blood work are normal, this is not pancreatitis. Followup with physician for evaluation for possible gastritis or zoster. If you develop a rash in the area, the diagnosis of zoster would be most likely. ...Read more

19

19
Normal ameylase lipase with slightly coarse echotexture pancreas gallblader removed 5y ago no pain wt cod be wrong?

Normal ameylase lipase with slightly coarse echotexture pancreas gallblader removed 5y ago no pain wt cod be wrong?

Why all the tests?: What are you or your doctor looking for? If there is no pain or symptoms & normal labs, why do an ultrasound? These ultrasound findings may be just a normal finding. Sounds like enough normal tests have been done unless I am missing some important information. ...Read more

20

20
Usg report indicate upper tibial epiphysis not appeared & lower femoral epiphysis appeared . What does it mean?

Usg report indicate upper tibial epiphysis not appeared & lower femoral epiphysis appeared . What does it mean?

? too early to tel : The questioner has asked a question about "usg" which is probably meant to be "usd" for ultrasound. Musculoskeletal ultrasound is an extremely useful tool; however, large bones are poorly visualized with this imaging modality in adults. Ob ultrasound can examine bone in the growing fetus from which useful information regarding the fetus is derived. Follow-up us is recommended if abnormality noted. ...Read more