Top
20
Doctor insights on: Mpv Blood Test Low

Share
2

2
I had a pre employment blood test and had high RDW and low mpv, is this something to worry about?

I had a pre employment blood test and had high RDW and low mpv, is this something to worry about?

No not at all: If your CBC is normal, these two values have little significance. I would ignore them but make sure your hb, WBC and platelet counts are normal. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
I've blood test indicate high ESR 70-110, high mchc 36.2, low RDW 30.8, high mpv 12.3, low pct 32% w/ other test normal. Am i susceptible to hiv?

Everybody...: ...Is "susceptible" to HIV - as in, able to catch it if exposed. If the question is "do I have hiv, " only an HIV test can answer that with any degree of reliability, and the tests you mention do not help with that question one way or another. ...Read more

4

4
I had a blood test done a while ago and i had a normal platelet count but a low mpv (6.3) and the only symptom i have is foamy urine. What could this ?

I had a blood test done a while ago and i had a normal platelet count but a low mpv (6.3) and the only symptom i have is foamy urine. What could this ?

Test results: I doubt there is a connection between low platelet volume and your foamy urine. Did they check your urine itself? Or check your kidney function? Do you feel well? Any test can give falsely abnormal results, or results that are not in the normal range, but it doesn't really matter as long as you feel well. If you are well, don't worry. If worried, as to repeat the test, check the urine and kidneys. ...Read more

5

5
Having esophagus/stomach issues for2 years. I'm wondering if having a consistently low MPV blood test and recently high red cell count is significant?

Having esophagus/stomach issues for2 years. I'm wondering if having a consistently low MPV blood test and recently high red cell count is significant?

It depends/unlikely,: It's unlikely that this poses a problem based on the blood results. If your red cell count was low, not high, that could be a reason to suspect something, like a bleeding GI/stomach ulcer. The MPV, assuming it means mean platelet volume doesn't have any obvious connection to this and if the platelet number is normal, it's likely no problem. Finally the GI issues themselves may be unrelated. ...Read more

6

6
My MPV on my blood test was 13.1 what does that mean?

My MPV on my blood test was 13.1 what does that mean?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your MPV is at the high end of normal but is not a cause for concern. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

7

7
I had a blood test and my mpv level read 11.5 witch was high what doea that mean?

I had a blood test and my mpv level read 11.5 witch was high what doea that mean?

Within normal limit: Normal range is 7.5-11.5 fl. Being at the high end does not mean abnormal. ...Read more

8

8
My blood test results showed my MPV @ 7.4 but all other results are within normal range. Should I be concerned?

My blood test results showed my MPV @ 7.4 but all other results are within normal range.  Should I be concerned?

Not likely: Your mean platelet volume is slightly low but as long as it hasn't been dropping or your platelet count has not been dropping even if it is still in the normal range there should be nothing to worry about. ...Read more

9

9
Hi I recently had a blood test and my PLT count was 51K and my MPV was 11.6fl. Everything else was pretty normal. Should I be concerned?

Hi I recently had a blood test and my PLT count was 51K and my MPV was 11.6fl. Everything else was pretty normal. Should I be concerned?

Need to repeat: Platelet count of 51k is low. Before worrying about it, it would be prudent to repeat the test, to make sure that there was no problem in specimen collection or analysis. ...Read more

10

10
Hi I recently had a blood test and my PLT count was 51K (172 in feb) and my MPV was 11.6fl. Everything else was pretty normal. Should I be concerned?

Hi I recently had a blood test and my PLT count was 51K (172 in feb) and my MPV was 11.6fl. Everything else was pretty normal. Should I be concerned?

Bleeding risk: Platelets are important to initiate blood clotting. With a count of 50,000 your time to stop bleeding will be twice that of normal. By itself that's not very dangerous, but should be monitored. The cause of low platelets are infections, drugs, auto-immune reactions, and blood or bone marrow diseases. It needs further evaluation if follow up counts show it getting worse. ...Read more

11

11
Mpv on blood test is high, 13? Also immature granulocytes are high, 2.2. Should i be concerned?

Mpv on blood test is high, 13? Also immature granulocytes are high, 2.2. Should i be concerned?

Symptoms?: Why did you have a CBC checked? The mean platelet volume and immature granulocyte counts being high in of themselves aren't too concerning. Both of these can be high when your bone marrow is ramped up a bit, perhaps do to a previous infection. If your platelet count, hemoglobin and white blood cell counts are close to normal, I am not worried, though i don't if you are having concerning symptoms. ...Read more

12

12
High value of mpv in blood test, what does it mean? Rest is completely normal.

High value of mpv in blood test, what does it mean? Rest is completely normal.

Nothing specific: What was the actual value? A slightly high value may be a variation of normal. If rest of the profile is normal, it is not something to be concerned about. ...Read more

13

13
I just received my blood test. It flagged "lymphocytosis granulocytopenia". What does it mean? I noticed some bolded words. LYM 44.5,GRA 48.5,MPV 6.9

I just received my blood test. It flagged "lymphocytosis granulocytopenia". What does it mean? I noticed some bolded words. LYM 44.5,GRA 48.5,MPV 6.9

As below: lymphocytosis simply means higher Lymphocyte [LYM] count. On the other hand granulocytopenia means lower Neutrophil [GRA]count. We have white blood cells [WBC] in our blood which are supposed to protect us from infections. It is very important that number and rations are maintained properly by our bone marrow where these blood cells are produced. please let me know the rest of the blood report ...Read more

14

14
Routine Blood test back in march and now december have showed 11.1 mpv. Exact number both times. Completely normal rest of blood work. Is this normal?

Routine Blood test back in march and now december have showed 11.1 mpv. Exact number both times. Completely normal rest of blood work. Is this normal?

Mpv: MPV (mean Platelet Volume) this is the average volume of the platelet. if the mean volume is little high ,it means that there are some large platelets in the blood which is normal and usually during the rapid production from the bone marrow ...Read more

15

15
These came up abnormal in blood test,could someone help? MPV 6.3fl %NEUT 42% %LYMPH 47% %GRA 43.6% MCHC 294 g/l Direct bilirubin 5.48 umol/L

These came up abnormal in blood test,could someone help?
MPV 6.3fl
%NEUT 42%
%LYMPH 47%
%GRA 43.6%
MCHC 294 g/l
Direct bilirubin 5.48 umol/L

Numbers are numbers: The rest of the story is needed, such as WHY did a person go to the doctor, and WHY were the blood tests done? Numbers often have no meaning without hearing the rest of the story. One's regular doctor, who knows what the person's symptoms were, why a blood test was ordered, and who has examined the patient, can be helpful here. Otherwise, these numbers are just numbers. ...Read more

16

16
I was sent to get a blood test because of kidney stones that a sonogram revealed I have. My results show that my MPV is high at 12.7 Is that normal?

Platelets: MPV=mean platelet volume This is a little used value in thehemograom, with only weak correlation with disease states. Like red cells, younger platelets tend to be bigger, and stress reactions may prompt earlier release from the marrow. Many possible causes, but little utility in isolation. ...Read more

17

17
What does it mean blood test results WBC 12.1/LYMPHOCYTES 3.8/GRANULOCYTES 7.8/ RDW 14.0/PLATELETS 468/MPV 7.3/MCV 76.0/MCH 25.4?

What does it  mean blood test results                 WBC 12.1/LYMPHOCYTES 3.8/GRANULOCYTES 7.8/ RDW 14.0/PLATELETS 468/MPV 7.3/MCV 76.0/MCH 25.4?

Why ordered: WBC may be elevated. It depends on the range .You should discuss the results of your lab tests with the medical provider who ordered the test in the context of your particular medical conditions. Nine is a bit young to be on Health Tap. ...Read more

18

18
Potassium(L)3.3= 3.5-5.1< TSH(H)5.37= 0.34-4.82< MCV(L)79.0= 80.0-98.0< MCH(L)26.1= 27.0-34.0< MPV(L)7.4= 7.8-11.0

Potassium(L)3.3= 3.5-5.1<
TSH(H)5.37= 0.34-4.82<  
MCV(L)79.0= 80.0-98.0<
MCH(L)26.1= 27.0-34.0<
MPV(L)7.4= 7.8-11.0 <N  rest normal how's  blood test?

Hypothyroidism: The elevated TSH level is the only thing to really be concerned about here. It indicated that you body isn't getting the amount of thyroid hormone that it would like and so it is signalling for more. Your doctor may want to adjust your dose somewhat to compensate for that. ...Read more

19

19
If a blood test reveals that something is borderline high, does that mean something is unhealthy about you? For example: mean platelet volume = 13.0.

If a blood test reveals that something is borderline high, does that mean something is unhealthy about you? For example: mean platelet volume = 13.0.

Nope: Normal ranges for lab tests are calculated to represent the range within which a given result will be in 95% of healthy people. That means 5% of ALL lab results are outside the normal range even when nothing is wrong at all. So let's take a test panel like a complete blood count where there are 10+ tests bundled together: at least 1 will usually be "abnormal" or "borderline" for anyone. ...Read more

20

20
What does low iron mean in a blood test?

Probably anemia: When hemoglobin and hematocrit are also low, thisis called anemia, and is treated easily by takinf ferrous sulphate 5 gr. Daily for few months. ...Read more