Top
20
Doctor insights on: Mouse Serum Proteins

Share
1

1
I like to know what albumin serum 4.4 calcium serum 9.8 creatinine serum and posassium serum 3.8 protein total serum 6.9 and sodium serum 142 ?

I like to know what albumin serum 4.4 calcium serum 9.8  creatinine serum and posassium serum 3.8 protein total serum 6.9 and sodium serum 142
?

Blood tests: There are a few diseases that leap out from blood tests. Most of the time, however, blood tests don't tell the doctor much on their own. These results fall into the second group, not very specific. They do not sound alarming. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Protein (Definition)

Proteins are large molecules made up of a smaller class of molecules called amino acids. Proteins play an enormous role in the function of our bodies including enzymes, messengers, replicating dna, ...Read more


2

2
I have had muscle pains in my arms and shoulders for six weeks. After some blood work it showed I have high serum proteins. Are they related?

I have had muscle pains in my arms and shoulders for six weeks. After some blood work it showed I have high serum proteins. Are they related?

Maybe.: Why don't you ask the doc who drew the lab tests? This kind of problem can be very complicated to answer and there is more to your test than just "proteins." which kind? Monoclonal, polyclonal? How high? Other markers of inflammation? Any abnormalities of CBC or renal function? ...Read more

Dr. Jan Lei Iwata Dr. Iwata
<b>2</b> doctors agreed:
3

3
Eating a High Protein Diet (Checklist)

Balance diet with lots of greens, vegetables, & hydrate adequately
Once
4

4
Protein Total Serum 8.7 Globulin Serum 4.20 Albumin/ Globulin Ratio 1.07 ALP 132 Urea/ CreatinineRatio 18.54 rest normal . Any worries here ?

 
Protein Total  Serum  8.7
Globulin Serum 4.20
Albumin/ Globulin Ratio 1.07
ALP  132
Urea/ CreatinineRatio 18.54
rest normal . Any worries here ?

Need more info.: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, there is no immediate concern, however, your globulin level may be higher than normal and you should discuss it with the doctor who ordered the tests. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

5

5
Total protein 8.3, serum albumin 4.2 , serum globulin 3.8, albumin globulin ratio 1.2.. Is this abnormal?

Abnormal labs: It would be helpful that for the labs mentioned above. If you. Can find the normal range or reference range and list it than our answer can be more educated and helpful. The reference range does vary from one lab to another. ...Read more

6

6
Serum free light chain test shows normal kappa (8.7mg/dl), low lambda (3.80), high kap/lam ratio (2.31). Serum $ urine electrophoresis show no monoclonal protein, nor does serum immunofixation. Likely MGUS, myeloma, or admyloidosis? CBC/met panel ok.

Serum free light chain test shows normal kappa (8.7mg/dl), low lambda (3.80), high kap/lam ratio (2.31). Serum $ urine electrophoresis show no monoclonal protein, nor does serum immunofixation. Likely MGUS, myeloma, or admyloidosis? CBC/met panel ok.

False positive rate: There is 30% or so false positive rate of kappa/lambda ratio in people without MGUS, myeloma or other disorders. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Serum -tiny IgM kappa monoclonal protein b2 region, urine - tiny IgM k paraproteinemia in gamma region. Was a mistake made or is lab normal?

Serum -tiny IgM kappa monoclonal protein b2 region, urine - tiny IgM k paraproteinemia in gamma region. Was a mistake made or is lab normal?

Monoclonal: multiple myeloma (g>a>m>e, d) •primary macroglobulinemia (waldenstrøm’s, igm) •monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (mgus) (converts at 2% per year to myeloma) •miscellaneous conditions •(converts at 2% per year to myeloma) these all have to be thought of by the hematologist. ...Read more

9

9
Can you interpret, squam epi cells few a, alpha 2 protein 1.01 h, possible faint IgM lambda monoclonal protein present, ACE serum 75 h?

Can you interpret, squam epi cells few a, alpha 2 protein 1.01 h, possible faint IgM lambda monoclonal protein present, ACE serum 75 h?

No: Can't interpret random blood test results without context. Talk to the doctor that ordered the tests. Most medical tests (x-rays, blood tests, etc., ) are better at telling us what you don't have rather than diagnosing what (if anything) you do have wrong with you. ...Read more

10

10
Igg synthesis (csf +serum) 20.1, IgG index 1.86, albumin CSF 11.8 , IgG CSF 6.4 , IgG 1080 , albumin 3.7, protein 34 and glucose 54 what do they mean?

Igg synthesis (csf +serum) 20.1, IgG index 1.86, albumin CSF 11.8 , IgG CSF 6.4 , IgG 1080 , albumin 3.7, protein  34 and glucose 54 what do they mean?

Lab Values: These are results from CSF (cerebral spinal fluid) tests that identify values that tell your physician whether you have normal or abnormal levels of Immune Globulin (igg), whether the ratio compared to your blood is correct; adequate protein(albumin) and sugar in the csf. All of these help to diagnose what type of problem may be occurring in your body and nervous system especially. ...Read more

11

11
Worried about protein in urine. Urea nitrogen 12 creatinine serum 0.6 eGFR 116.8 AST 20 alt 30 albumin 3.9 1+ blood and 1+ protein in urine. ?

Worried about protein in urine. Urea nitrogen 12 creatinine serum 0.6 eGFR 116.8 AST 20 alt 30 albumin 3.9  1+ blood and 1+ protein in urine. ?

Stop worrying: 1+ protein in the urine is seldom a sign of anything at all. Most often, it's from standing up. Some folks lose protein during the day, but if you empty your bladder before you go to sleep and then check your urine in the morning, it's protein-free. Ask your physician about this. However, I am MUCH more concerend about the blood. This needs a workup especially if it's not lifelong. ...Read more

12

12
Inorgan.Phosphate0.77, serum total protein63, serum globulin14, all slightly low. Norm. Calcium &albumin.Tsh9.25, known hypothyroidism. Further tests?

Inorgan.Phosphate0.77, serum total protein63, serum globulin14, all slightly low. Norm. Calcium &albumin.Tsh9.25, known hypothyroidism. Further tests?

TSH is WAY high!: Must get on a higher dose of synthroid (thyroxine). This can be life threatening, get treated asap, ! other thyroid tests need to be done to know what needs to be done, and to come to a diagnosis. ...Read more

13

13
Immunofixation, Serum FAH = Monoclonal IgG kappa immunoglobulin. Beta FAH = 10.5% Abnormal band, immunofixation to follow. I'm IgA deficient too. ??

Immunofixation, Serum FAH = Monoclonal IgG kappa immunoglobulin.   Beta FAH = 10.5% Abnormal band, immunofixation to follow. I'm IgA deficient too. ??

Possibly: If I am understaning this right you have a monoclonal protien band? The most important next steps here would be to identify the band (immunofixation) and then perfrom quantitvaive immunoglobulin levels. IF there is a monoclonal band, you may very well have reciprocal depriciation of alternative immunoglobulins and IgA deficiecny with an IgG monoclonal protein is possible. ...Read more

14

14
Kappa light chain in upep. Elevated k/l chains in serum but ratio normal. Wbc, rbc in urine with 2g/d protein. More/which workup/specialist needed?

Kappa light chain in upep. Elevated k/l chains in serum but ratio normal. Wbc, rbc in urine with 2g/d protein. More/which workup/specialist needed?

Nephrologist: You need a nephrologist to follow up on those tests, but your doctor or the doctor who ordered those tests can direct you better, wish you wellness ...Read more

15

15
Got recent blood results, glucose is 6, total protein 64gl, red blood cells 3.86 , basophils 0.11 x 10'9 l. Are these ok please?

Got recent blood results,  glucose is 6, total protein 64gl, red blood cells 3.86 , basophils 0.11 x 10'9 l.  Are these ok please?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your RBC counts appears to be low. See the website below for more info. If your blood glucose was fasting it is a little high. Please consult your doctor for better evaluation http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003642. ...Read more

16

16
What is alkalin phosphatase 93 is that normal glucose serum 93 certain serum 62 calcium serim10 carbondioxide. total 24 thanks?

What   is  alkalin phosphatase  93 is that normal  glucose serum 93  certain serum 62  calcium serim10  carbondioxide. total 24  thanks?

Lab results: Normal ranges for labs values do differ little bit from lab to lab. alkaline phosphatase is an enzyme related to liver and bone activity. All the numbers seem to be in the normal range or upper limit of normal range,. ...Read more

17

17
Electron transport chains and ATP synthase enzymes are embedded within what?

Electron transport chains and ATP synthase enzymes are embedded within what?

Mitochondria: It sounds like you have been reading about mitochondria, the powerhouse organelle of cells. These organelles use methods to create the cellular currency of energy, Adenosine triphosphate. You probably read that a portion of the ATP synthase complex is embedded in the mitochondrial membrane. Read about it here: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3278611/ You can consult me if you have Q's ...Read more

18

18
LP Done. Monocytes 1%, Serum IgG 587/mg/DL,Albumin 4100ml,IGG Index 1.1mg,WBC 23/mm3,RBC 1/mm3, CSF IGG 3.6 mg/DL,Lymphocytoid 97%, protein, neutrophils, glucose, CSF albumin all norm. Any ideas?

LP Done. Monocytes 1%, Serum IgG 587/mg/DL,Albumin 4100ml,IGG Index 1.1mg,WBC 23/mm3,RBC 1/mm3, CSF IGG 3.6 mg/DL,Lymphocytoid 97%, protein, neutrophils, glucose, CSF albumin all norm. Any ideas?

CSF Results: If I am reading the results correctly, there appears to be a mononuclear pleocytosis with normal protein, glucose and essentially normal immune response. The fluid analysis cn be seen in many disorders including viral meningitis. Need additional information. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
Parents -nh-lymphoma and multiple myeloma. My blood work - "igg lambda monoclonol protein migrating in gamma region. Thoughts?

Parents -nh-lymphoma and multiple myeloma.  My blood work -  "igg lambda monoclonol protein migrating in gamma region. Thoughts?

It may or may not be: A hematologist should be able to help you, because there are many benign cases with abnormalities like yours. We see these type of consultations quite frequently and there is a pretty standard evaluation routine. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Serum (Definition)

Serum is the component of blood that does not contain cells or clotting factors. It does contain electrolytes an ...Read more