Top
30
Doctor insights on: Monocyte 0

Share
1

1
My monocyte is zero is it cerious ?

Not an issue: No consequence of having no monocytes on your differential. ...Read more

3

3
My uncle's monocyte count is zero n he has malaria...is that an serious issue????

My uncle's monocyte count is zero n he has malaria...is that an serious issue????

No: On a manual count of only 100 cells, there is a fair chance no monocytes will be counted. If it is an automated count, it is a machine problem. If all else is okay, it is a non problem. Nobody lacks only monocytes. ...Read more

4

4
My monocyte level is zero every other test is perfect is anything to worry polymorphs 65, lymphocyt 32,?

My monocyte level is zero every other test is perfect is anything to worry polymorphs 65, lymphocyt 32,?

Discuss with md: Always discuss lab results with the ordering physician or your primary care provider. That said, having zero "absolute" monocytes is within normal for the lab test and doesn't indicate one does not make them. ...Read more

5

5
If a 3 year old has low absolute monocytes(0.3) and low neutrophil %(28.3) what does it mean? Do i need a follow up?

If a 3 year old has low absolute monocytes(0.3) and low neutrophil %(28.3) what does it mean? Do i need a follow up?

It depends: It depends on the clinical picture and why the test was done. For monocytes usually, one low count is not medically significant. Same for neutrophils. What does matter is the pattern and direction of the trend. So yes check in with you child's pediatrician to assess the significance of these results for your child. ...Read more

7

7
Do I have to worry if my neutrophil is 0.42 and monocyte 0.21 with WBC 13.6?

Do I have to worry if my neutrophil is 0.42 and monocyte 0.21 with WBC 13.6?

Neutropenia : You need to see a hematologist to get proper work up and observe neutropenic precautions in the mean time! ...Read more

8

8
Eusinophils = 0, monocytes = 0. Neutrophils total = 67% and Lymphocytes is 33%. Others are okay. Is this normal?

Eusinophils = 0, monocytes = 0. Neutrophils total = 67% and Lymphocytes is 33%. Others are okay. Is this normal?

Total count?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the percentages are not a cause for concern. What is the total WBC count?
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

9

9
My haematology blood analysis and MCH is 24 less to normal (27-32) , ESR (westergren 1hr) is 30 high to normal (0-12), monocytes 0.1, please explain , ?

My haematology blood analysis and MCH is 24 less to normal (27-32) , ESR (westergren 1hr) is 30 high to normal (0-12), monocytes 0.1, please explain , ?

Big picture: Labs mean nothing in isolation, and this is insufficient information. I'd ignore the monocytes if the absolute granulocytes and lymphocytes are near the reference range. You need to understand that the reference range is not the "healthy range" and several % of healthy folks are outside range on either side. With low mch, consider a check for subtle iron deficiency or thal minor. ...Read more

10

10
Neutrophil-79%, lymphocyte-18%, monocyte-0. Does this relate to hiv?

Neutrophil-79%, lymphocyte-18%, monocyte-0. Does this relate to hiv?

Not enough info: This is a modest shift of white blood cells to neutrophils and there are lots of reasons why that can happen. Every adult is supposed to be tested for hiv, so regardless of why these labs look like this, ask for an HIV test. It is better to know your status. ...Read more

11

11
Husband s haemotology rep shows 8 easonophils 0 monocytes 0 basophils MCH 33.5 and mchc 36.9. He has been sleepong too much and feeling tired. Pl sugg?

Husband s haemotology rep shows 8 easonophils 0 monocytes 0 basophils MCH 33.5 and mchc 36.9. He has been sleepong too much and feeling tired. Pl sugg?

Elevation in: Eosinophils goes along with allergy, sensitivity and potential medication issue. I would work with doc in that direction. The rbc indices are not exciting. ...Read more

12

12
Bloods came back with lymphocytes 9.3 and monocytes 0.1 in 1 year old with bruise that won't heal, why a blood file test next step?

Bloods came back with lymphocytes 9.3 and monocytes 0.1 in 1 year old with bruise that won't heal, why a blood file test next step?

Mgt: An inbox consultation may help so that I may see the full report of testing. There are multiple causes, including liver disease, familial factor abnormalities and platelet dysfunction. I would suggest discontinuing the use of Motrin and similar products. He should eat a healthy diet and include leafy greens in his diet. ...Read more

13

13
Hi ! I We had our Annual Physical Examination last Feb 13 here in our Office. As per the result I have elevated WBC (12.0) - Lymphocytes (0.17) and Monocytes (0.09). What are your thoughts about this? What shall I do? Any recommendations? Appreciate your

Hi ! I We had our Annual Physical Examination last Feb 13 here in our Office. As per the result I have elevated WBC (12.0) - Lymphocytes (0.17)  and Monocytes (0.09). What are your thoughts about this? What shall I do? Any recommendations? Appreciate your

Nothing if healthy: You have only a slight increase in your WBC count which may be within the variation limits of the device on which the test was done or may be due to a recent mild infection like the common cold. Unless you have some disease symptoms there is no need to do anything but if you feel disturbed or uncertain, repeat the blood count test in a reliable lab ...Read more

15

15
Eusinophils = 0, monocytes = 0, basophils = 0. Neutrophils total = 67% and Lymphocytes is 33%. Leukocytes (WBC) is 11,000/ul. Is this normal?

Any symptoms?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the results you provided are not a cause for concern.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

16

16
Eosinophil count- 0.11[<0.4] monocyte- 0.56[<0.2-0.8] lymphocyte-4.1[1.0-3.4] all elevated! ideas before my hematology appointment,what would u think?

Eosinophil count- 0.11[<0.4] monocyte- 0.56[<0.2-0.8] lymphocyte-4.1[1.0-3.4] all elevated! ideas before my hematology appointment,what would u think?

Not all elevated: Eosinophil count 0.11 is normal less than0.4,Monocyte 0.56 is normal less than 0.8 and lymphocyte slightly elevated to 4.1as normal 1.0to3.4.I don't know your history but just blood test is of no concern as far I see ...Read more

18

18
CAN u iNteRpRET hEr lABOrATORY rESULT. MCHC- 36.00 g/dL ; nEUTRophILS - 81.1% ; LYmPHOCYTES - 6.6% ; mONOCYTES - 0.0% ; EoSINOPHILS- 12.1%?

CAN u iNteRpRET hEr lABOrATORY rESULT. MCHC- 36.00 g/dL ; nEUTRophILS - 81.1% ; LYmPHOCYTES - 6.6% ; mONOCYTES - 0.0% ; EoSINOPHILS- 12.1%?

Incomplete entry: Please, enter the full CBC if you have it. The numbers you entered are abnormal: too few lymphocyes and too many eosinophils. Patient may be immunosuppressed (low lymphs) and may have a parasitic infection or hypersensitivity/allergic reaction to something ((high eos). Provide age and some clin info. Lab tests cannot be interpreted properly just by themselves ...Read more

19

19
11.6 wbc, 6.45 absolute neutrophils, 3.78 absolute lymphocytes, 0.95 absolute monocyte, 0.02 immature neutrophils. Lab mark them high. Causes?

11.6 wbc, 6.45 absolute neutrophils, 3.78 absolute lymphocytes,  0.95 absolute monocyte, 0.02 immature neutrophils. Lab mark them high. Causes?

May be none.: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, this count may be your normal. The count is only mildly increased and if you have no symptoms, do not be concerned. See this site for more info.
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003642.htm ...Read more

20

20
Have blood test. rbc 3.7, PCV 0.35, lympocytes 1.4 and monocytes 0.4. Have blood in urine.

Have blood test. rbc 3.7, PCV 0.35, lympocytes 1.4  and monocytes 0.4. Have blood in urine.

Urine tests: I am more concerned about your blood in the urine rather then the CBC results. If u have already had a complete urinalysis, you need an ultrasound of the kidneys and most likely a pelvic ultrasound or cat scan of the abdomen and pelvis and if no reason is found then you need to see a urologist so they can do a cystoscope to visualize the urethra and bladder. Good luck ...Read more

21

21
Hi! i'm a girl and 22. I have a WBC of 13.00. Neutrophils 0.82. Lymphocytes 0.14. Monocytes 0.00 and eosinophils 0.04. What does this indicate?

Not much.: Depending on the lab, this is normal or near normal; if you are sick right now, this may provide clues to what's wrong, and if you feel fine, it just might need to be repeated in a month or so. ...Read more

22

22
My Hg=13.9,Leucocyte =14100,polymorphs=80%,lymphocyte=16%,eosinophils=4%,monocyte=0%,basophils=0% and ESR(observed)=18, RBC count=5.87. Pls Comment?

Ok: The leukocytes are high. If this was checked while you were ill it suggests infection but otherwise is very non-specific. The eosinophils are a higher percentage than typical which most commonly means you are an allergic person. ...Read more

23

23
Wbc count: 14.69. Absolute Neutrophils: 12.74. Absolute Lymphocytes: 0.93. Absolute monocytes: 0.94. Absolute eosinophils: 0.00. What do they mean?

Any symptoms?: Why was the blood tested? Do you have any symptoms? Your neutrophil count is elevated which usually suggests infection, but if you have no fever or other indication of an infection, you may ignore it.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

24

24
19wks pregnant with abnormal hematology: wbc 13.2 (reference range: 4.0-10.0 giga/l) neutrophils 10.6 (ref range: 2.0-7.5 giga/l) monocytes 0.9 (ref range 0.1-0.8 giga/l) could this be preeclampsia?

19wks pregnant with abnormal hematology:
wbc 13.2 (reference range: 4.0-10.0 giga/l)
neutrophils 10.6 (ref range: 2.0-7.5 giga/l)
monocytes  0.9 (ref range 0.1-0.8 giga/l)
could this be preeclampsia?

Normal: Your profile looks relatively normal to me. Women while pregnant have higher white blood cells in the absence of an infection, so your elevated WBC is not a problem. Neurophils are not a sign of pre-eclampsia. Pre-eclampsia is defined by elevated blood pressure and/or elevated protein in the urine, and/or elevated liver function (ast/alt) and/or decreased platelets. Talk to your dr if concerned. ...Read more

25

25
My sons blood results say WBC 4.1, platelets 120, RBC 3.60, MCV 107.0, MCH 34.5, neutrophil 0.66, monocyte 0.04, eosinophil 0.04, should I be worried?

My sons blood results say WBC 4.1, platelets 120, RBC 3.60, MCV 107.0, MCH 34.5, neutrophil 0.66, monocyte 0.04, eosinophil 0.04, should I be worried?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the results you provided warrant further investigation and you should consult your doctor. ...Read more

26

26
Had tests and white cells 11.1 monocytes 0.8 potassium 5.6 and globulin 27 what does this mean in in Australia too incase bloods are different ?

Had tests and white cells 11.1 monocytes 0.8  potassium 5.6 and globulin 27  what does this mean in in Australia too incase bloods are different ?

Probably nothing: The potassium is slightly elevated, as is the white cell count. Without a clinical context these numbers don't mean much. You should have the potassium rechecked, and if elevated, followed up by internist or nephrologist. ...Read more

27

27
My monocyte is 0%. Does it mean cancer?

My monocyte is 0%. Does it mean cancer?

No: It does not mean cancer. It, by itself, does not even suggest any illness.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

29

29
My test for monocytes indicates 0.01 - Is this normal?

My test for monocytes indicates 0.01 - Is this normal?

Check reference rang: Most laboratory tests will come with "normal" reference range. Because there are several different ways to measure things eg quarts vs liters etc, rather than pull a single value out of context, look at it in comparison to that lab's reference range. Also, abnormal results tend to be altered eg boldfaced, placed in "abnormal" column or denoted as such [H] or [L]. We might not worry about one point ...Read more

30

30
Why low RBC and high monocytes? Rbc=4.0 and monocytes=11.0

Lots of reasons: There is no sense guessing without a lot more information . Please contact your primary care provider to see how this applies to you. ...Read more