Top
30
Doctor insights on: Mono Test On Blood Report Is High And Rbc Are Low

Share
Dr. Michael Ein
775 Doctors shared insights

Mono (Definition)

Infectious mononucleosis, also known as mono, is a contagious illness caused by the Epstein-Barr virus. Symptoms include fever, fatigue, sore throat, enlarged lymph nodes, and enlarged spleen. It is spread via saliva, hence its ...Read more


2

2
Blood test done. Normal except wbc 11.8, neutrophils 85, lymphocytes 7, mono cutest 1, glucose 111.Rbcs are nomochromic/normocystic is this PNH/leuke?

Blood test done. Normal except wbc 11.8, neutrophils 85, lymphocytes 7, mono cutest 1, glucose 111.Rbcs are nomochromic/normocystic is this PNH/leuke?

This is fine: Perhaps a bit of stress effect on your neutrohils. Can you clarify? What makes you think that you have paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria and/or leukemia? If all the WBC's are normal -- and you'd have heard if they weren't -- an adult almost certainly doesn't have leukemia. PNH presents dramatically. I'll bet you're fine. How do you FEEL? If you have symptoms, look for some other reason. ...Read more

5

5
My blood test for mono is 21.9% and the mono abs is 1.360 10 3ul what do these two test's represent?

My blood test for mono is 21.9% and the mono abs is 1.360 10 3ul what do these two test's represent?

EBV: I am interpreting the 21.9% as percent atypical lymphocytes. The antibody test - not sure what the 10 3ul means. Did you copy it right? Sounds like mono if you have the right symptoms? How do you feel? ...Read more

7

7
I had a blood test I see mono% 9.5 high, eos% 9.3 high, mchc 32.3 low, RDW 11.4 low. What should I do. Should I worry. Thanks.

High eos...: ...Usually raise suspicion of allergy or parasite infection; others are nonspecific. A better question would be, why was the test done in the first place? ...Read more

9

9
Docs overlooking lymphoma? Months w/ab pain, rectal blood (cscope ok), lymph pain, non-healing acne, episodic fuo. Neg mono test. Latest labs = high ldh, high lipase, low globulin, pos for atyp wbcs

Docs overlooking lymphoma? Months w/ab pain, rectal blood (cscope ok), lymph pain, non-healing acne, episodic fuo. Neg mono test. Latest labs = high ldh, high lipase, low globulin, pos for atyp wbcs

.: I'm not exactly sure what you mean by lymph pain. But if you are having episodes of fevers and chills, unexplained abdominal pain for months, high ldh, this could warrant a ct scan with contrast (if kidneys okay) to look for a cause. Could be lymphoma but most probably not as lymphoma is not that common. Talk to your doctor. ...Read more

10

10
What does mono % and monos abs represent on a blood test and what does it mean if they are high?

Infection status: A mono spot test may indicate a present acute infection, the presence of antibodies in your blood may indicate you had mononucleosis in the past. If the clinical picture of mono is present, best to have the test repeated a short time later. ...Read more

11

11
Took a blood test WBC 14.5, SGPT, 96, Co2, high. MONO. 09 GRAN high please help?

Took a blood test WBC 14.5, SGPT, 96, Co2, high. MONO. 09 GRAN high please help?

Wha???: Numbers, numbers, numbers. You need you know the reference ranges of the lab that did the tests. You need to know why the tests were done and how they relate to prior tests, if any. Those numbers on their face don't bother me too much, but that's not really saying too much either. What bothers me is that you didn't ask the doctor who ordered them. So, your mission is clear..... ...Read more

12

12
What does high mono on blood test mean?

What does high mono on blood test mean?

Nothing specific: The monocytes are a form of white cell, cousin to the lymphocyte, that often increases their relative number in a variety of infectious conditions. Mononucleosis is a lay term for the elevation when it occurs with an EB virus infection. Other viruses and some bacteria can trigger the same relative increase in monocytes. ...Read more

13

13
Help please! Is blood test result 3.3 too low for mono %?

Help please! Is blood test result 3.3 too low for mono %?

Incomplete info: What was tested, what are the units of measure? All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and usually the doctor who ordered the test is in the best position to do that. ...Read more

14

14
Blood test revealed low abs mono, low HgB and low McHc. Are these connected at all?

Blood test revealed low abs mono, low HgB and low McHc. Are these connected at all?

Maybe: Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside. However, an anemia (low Hgb) is ALWAYS worth investigating. Your physician will guide you here. Don't be concerned with a slightly low absolute monocyte count. ...Read more

15

15
Man. Diff value: WBC 7.2, RBC 4.6, PLT 256, neutrophil 37, lymphocytes 47 with atypical lymphocytes at 10. Mono test negative. What could be going on?

Man. Diff value: WBC 7.2, RBC 4.6, PLT 256, neutrophil 37, lymphocytes 47 with atypical lymphocytes at 10. Mono test negative. What could be going on?

Context...: A CBC without context (meaning symptoms, why it was done) is not particularly useful and nearly NEVER diagnostic for anything. Without knowing anything about your health when you had this blood drawn, I would say that the atypical lymphocytes are indicative of a viral illness and would not be concerned unless you have symptoms that are not improving and that you find worrisome. ...Read more

17

17
Had mono, blood test showed normal liver function though. How long after symptoms disappear before alcohol is allowed? I am 35, and otherwise healthy.

Had mono, blood test showed normal liver function though. How long after symptoms disappear before alcohol is allowed? I am 35, and otherwise healthy.

Hard to say: Mono often causes liver inflammation and that is where the toxins in alcohol must be broken down. If you drink while the liver is already compromised, you increase the chance of liver injury. Light drinking might not stir up a big problem, but keeping that in mind could help you avoid some harsh consequences. ...Read more

18

18
How do I prevent my dad getting mono? I went to 2 different doctors who had said for sure that I didn't have mono, but I demanded a blood test. Meanwhile, I did share a drink with my dad, after all they said I didn't have it. Today I found out that I do h

How do I prevent my dad getting mono? I went to 2 different doctors who had said for sure that I didn't have mono, but I demanded a blood test. Meanwhile, I did share a drink with my dad, after all they said I didn't have it. Today I found out that I do h

Over: Over 95% of people have had mono by the time they reach age 30. So there is only a 5% chance or less that your dad will contract the disease from you. Don't you wish you could get those odds in vegas? ...Read more

19

19
If you had mono already will it show up again on a blood test?

If you had mono already will it show up again on a blood test?

Yes: Depends on the blood test. There are antibody tests that determine if the mono is new or old, and if you have already had it in the past. ...Read more

20

20
Mono is a blood test, viral, no medicine.? What does this mean?!?! ..

Mono is a blood test, viral, no medicine.? What does this mean?!?! ..

Clarification: Read about mononucleosis or epstein barr virus online. It is a common virus that causes fatigue, sore throat, and white exudate on the back of your throat. The only way to know if you have mono is to go the doctor and have a blood test for mono. It is a virus; there is no abtc tx for mono. ...Read more

21

21
Comment 5mnths old blood test. Not in range PLT (180-320) 467 LYMPH% (66-70) 54, 3 MONO (0, 05-0, 9) 1, 09 MONO% (2-6)11, 1 EO (0, 05-0, 7)0, 93 EO% (1-3, 5)9, 5 Thnks?

Comment 5mnths old blood test. Not in range PLT (180-320) 467 LYMPH% (66-70) 54, 3 MONO (0, 05-0, 9) 1, 09 MONO% (2-6)11, 1 EO (0, 05-0, 7)0, 93 EO% (1-3, 5)9, 5 Thnks?

Blood tests: There are a few diseases that leap out from blood tests. Most of the time, however, blood tests don't tell the doctor much on their own. These results fall into the second group, not very specific. Your doctor will need to relate them to the symptoms for which the tests were requested. ...Read more

22

22
I think I might have mono. Still waiting on blood test results. Is it ok to be in school in the meantime?

See below: Problems like these can only be correctly handled by your doctor in person. He/she needs to listen to you, perform an examination and possibly run labs or other tests. That's the only way he/she can find out what's going on and what to do about it. ...Read more

23

23
Blood test just confirmed that the mono virus has reactivated in my body. What do I do now? And am I contagious?

Blood test just confirmed that the mono virus has reactivated in my body. What do I do now? And am I contagious?

Probably not: The monovirus (ebv) can remain in blood cells from which it can reactivate. This is detected by testing ebv dna or "viral load" in the blood and blood cells. In patients with some immune problems this can lead to problems. Otherwise, the body should control the reactivation and it should remain in the blood (and not in your nose/throat) and you are unlikely to be contageous. ...Read more

24

24
Can I get advice? I've got and enlarged spleen but no mono and blood test look ok what could it be?

Can I get advice? I've got and enlarged spleen but no mono and blood test look ok what could it be?

Further tests?: An ultrasound may help. Liver function tests can rule things out. Other viruses can cause this. If increasing in size, this will need definite evaluation and further work up. ...Read more

25

25
I was diagnosed with mono. Took a blood test recently and it had passed. Now I have an enlarged liver after the mono is gone, from what and how long?

I was diagnosed with mono. Took a blood test recently and it had passed. Now I have an enlarged liver after the mono is gone, from what and how long?

Can take a while: Mono is caused by 2 viruses (epstein-barr more often, cytomegalovirus-less common). Same presentation and clinical course. Usually about 2 weeks with fatigue, sore throat, swollen glands; either can cause liver inflammation (w/ or w/o enlargement), enlarged spleen. Can take up to 6 months for recovery. Follow up labs. No alcohol, eat right; no contact sports if enlarged liver/spleen, . ...Read more

26

26
Would having mono 5 years ago cause a blood test to show possibility of autoimmune liver disease today?

Would having mono 5 years ago cause a blood test to show possibility of autoimmune liver disease today?

No: In fact, if you have labs suggesting autoimmune hepatitis, I would be very concerned and would be hammering away at my doctor for all the information I could get. It is possible that an old hepatitis (infectious mono, hepatitis a) may trigger autoimmune hepatitis -- the jury's out on this, but it's moot. Please comply with your diagnosis and if needed treatment, and enjoy a long healthy life. ...Read more

27

27
I contracted Mono last year, now I'm having problems with dizziness and leg weakness. And my last blood test came back normal.

I contracted Mono last year, now I'm having problems with dizziness and leg weakness. And my last blood test came back normal.

Likely unrelated: Years ago there was some talk about a chronic mono but the CDC has debunked that speculation. Your symptoms are very non-specific and could be related to dozens of differing diagnoses. I would work with your PCP over time to sort it out. Many of these take time to show their true form before they can be labeled and treated. ...Read more

28

28
Today I got my blood test in for mono. The Dr said I had "a little bit of the mono". What does she mean?

Today I got my blood test in for mono. The Dr said I had "a little bit of the mono". What does she mean?

Mono: You had symptoms in order to be tested for mono. My best guess is that the doc meant that you had a mild case, based on your symptoms. The monospot is a positive/negative test. ...Read more

29

29
What do you advise if I want to find something that makes more sense that mono, because I am not having a blood test to see so please help me?

What are you asking?: If there is any suspicion you have infectious mono, you have a basic right to simple labwork and for the sake of yourself and anyone you may love, get it done. If your physician isn't cooperating, get a second opinion; this isn't symptom-matching, it's serious business. The same applies if you think you have some other illness. Take charge and get as much accurate information as you can. ...Read more

30

30
Can you explain if it's possible to have mono with a normal CBC blood test?

Can you explain if it's possible to have mono with a normal CBC blood test?

Yes it is possible: The best way to determine if you have mono is to do a monospot test or do a blood test for the epstein barr virus igm titer. If positive it would tell you that you have mononucleosis. ...Read more