Top
30
Doctor insights on: Mono Cbc Results

Share
1

1
Is this cancer all cbc results normal except plt 455 normal129-381.gran#7.4 normal1.5-7.0 lymph#10.1 normal 1.0-3.7 mono# 1.9 normal 0-.7?

Is this cancer all cbc results normal except plt 455 normal129-381.gran#7.4 normal1.5-7.0 lymph#10.1 normal 1.0-3.7 mono# 1.9 normal 0-.7?

No, not likely: Your platelet count is a bit high. But you should get it rechecked before you get too concerned as the counts can fluctuate from one week to the other. We do not get too concerned unless your platelet count is over 500, 000 and rising steadily. ...Read more

Complete Blood Count (Definition)

Share on twitter bookmark & share printer-friendly version a complete blood count (CBC) test measures the following: •the number of red blood cells (rbc count) •the number of white blood cells (wbc count) •the total amount of hemoglobin in the blood •the fraction of the blood composed of ...Read more


2

2
High monocyte %, manual count in toddler. All other results on CBC normal, mono CT 16. Cause for concern?

High monocyte %, manual count in toddler. All other results on CBC normal, mono CT 16. Cause for concern?

Not necessarily: The monocytes are often up some in a variety of viral illnesses but less commonly than the lymphocytes. Infectious mononucleosis does occur in a muted (less intense) form in toddlers & the usual mono blood test can be negative until months after the illness has passed. If the kid is cruising around enjoying life I would ignore the test & get back to living. ...Read more

3

3
1 1/2 year old had a CBC b/c of big lymph nodes. His results: lymph 71% neut 19% mono 9%. Absolutes in range. Had a bad virus 2 weeks before. Normal?

1 1/2 year old had a CBC b/c of big lymph nodes. His results: lymph 71% neut 19% mono 9%. Absolutes in range. Had a bad virus 2 weeks before. Normal?

Yes: The spread of cell types in that count is normal. Most reactive lymph nodes will begin to return to normal size in 3-4 weeks unless a new factor comes along to stimulate them. ...Read more

4

4
My 5 Yrs kid CBC results (during past 6 months): MCV=75, WBC < 5, platelet > 380, Neutro < 15, Lymph > 70, Mono > 10 Can u help me pls?

Hard to comment: These lab values by themselves don't point to anything in particular. The MCV is a bit small, but without the full CBC and a reason why it was obtained, nothing can be inferred from the data. ...Read more

Dr. Al Hegab Dr. Hegab
2 doctors agreed:
5

5
Can you get mononucleosis more than once? I feel mono symptoms and had first 3yrs back. Recently lost 40 pds. Hiv, std, cbc, sugar test results all good.

Dr. Al Hegab Dr. Hegab
2 doctors agreed:
Can you get mononucleosis more than once? I feel mono symptoms and had first 3yrs back. Recently lost 40 pds. Hiv, std, cbc, sugar test results all good.

You can: But more worrisome though is losing 40 lbs for no known reason, over the span of how long? Yet to test your thyroid gland status as well, need to check with your doctor again, take care ...Read more

7

7
I had a CBC for work w/ some high & low #s. Lymph % came back at 45.4, mono % at 4.1, and baso # at 0. Should I be worried?

No: Only the absolute numbers matter, and even these fluctuate wildly with the vicissitudes of daily living -- something as simple as a cold shower completely changes them. Nobody needs machine-countable basophils. ...Read more

8

8
How can you tell mono from a CBC with differential?

How can you tell mono from a CBC with differential?

Atypical lymphocytes: The finding of a peripheral blood smear that is diagnostic of mononucleosis is atypical lymphocytes. They are atypical because when you smear them on the glass slide, they seem to flatten irregularly and look squashed. ...Read more

9

9
What could cause my mono and lymph % to be elevated on cbc?

Lowish neuts, maybe?: Percentages don't give much useful information, and absolute white cells counts are of importance if and only if they're considerably away from the reference range, which is set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside. Many folks simply run low-neutrophils for a lifetime without a problem. How do you FEEL? ...Read more

10

10
Can you explain if it's possible to have mono with a normal CBC blood test?

Can you explain if it's possible to have mono with a normal CBC blood test?

Yes it is possible: The best way to determine if you have mono is to do a monospot test or do a blood test for the epstein barr virus igm titer. If positive it would tell you that you have mononucleosis. ...Read more

11

11
My 15 year old daughter had a CBC and the only thing that came back high was her Mono Abs 1147 and Mono% was 14.7. Should I be worried?

My 15 year old daughter had a CBC and the only thing that came back high was her Mono Abs 1147 and Mono% was 14.7. Should I be worried?

Blood tests: There are a few diseases that leap out from blood tests. Most of the time, however, blood tests don't tell the doctor much on their own. These results fall into the second group, not very specific. A healthy WBC is reassuring. ...Read more

13

13
Lymphs increased by 11 making them 46 since last week's cbc. Neutrophils decreased from 3.6 to 1.9. Mono from 6 to 8. Eos 1 baso 1...Normal?

Stop worrying: This is normal. The white cells -- lymphocytes, neutrophils, monocytes, basophils, and eosinophils -- fluctuate chaotically. Unless any one has an absolute value far outside the reference range, or there are abnormal forms, you'd be doing yourself a favor by ignoring the counts. This information will lead you away from, rather than toward, any real disease. ...Read more

15

15
Should I be worried if my CBC came back with 13k wbc. My absolute nuetro, lympho and monocyte came back high but my nuetro, lympho and mono % are norm?

Should I be worried if my CBC came back with 13k wbc. My absolute nuetro, lympho and monocyte came back high but my nuetro, lympho and mono % are norm?

Leukocytosis: A high white count (leukocytosis) can be caused by many different things, most commonly an infection. Some people have high white cells due to a medication they are taking. Others are born with it. Others develop it because of dangerous conditions such as leukemia. Please consult with a hematologist to determine what form of leukocytosis you have. ...Read more

16

16
2yr old CBC showed cytoplasmic vac toxic gran, micro2+ in october. Cbc in june showed low lymph and elevated mono but no smear. Should I still worry?

2yr old CBC showed cytoplasmic vac toxic gran, micro2+ in october. Cbc in june showed low lymph and elevated mono but no smear. Should I still worry?

Lab data: You cannot follow lab results without a full understanding of their relationship to the clinical situation for which they were ordered. Cytoplasmic vacuoles and toxic granulations in wbcs may be present at a moment in time when neutrophils are helping to clear foreign materials from the body. Not sure what you are worried about, but doubt there is a necessity to continue. Be happy. Best. ...Read more

17

17
Intermittent fever for a month. Comes at night, the highest it generally reached is 99.4. 97.7-98.7 is my normal range. CBC, thyroid, and mono neg.?

Intermittent fever for a month. Comes at night, the highest it generally reached is 99.4. 97.7-98.7 is my normal range. CBC, thyroid, and mono neg.?

Need more info: Technically, this is still not a fever. However if this happens every night and and is associated with night sweats, I would be more concerned about infections such as Tb or Lymphoma (particularly Hodgkins), or thyroid problems. ...Read more

18

18
Last 3 CBC WBC 5.9 neut 3.7 lymphs 1.5 mono.6 then WBC 5.7 neut 3.7 lymph 1.2 mono. 6 and last WBC 5.1 neut 3.7 lymphs 1.0 all lower except neut why?

Last 3 CBC WBC 5.9 neut 3.7 lymphs 1.5 mono.6 then WBC 5.7 neut 3.7 lymph 1.2 mono. 6 and last WBC 5.1 neut 3.7 lymphs 1.0 all lower except neut why?

WBC/differential: These are normal values. Why in heaven's name are you getting these done repeatedly. The slight differences mean absolutely nothing unless placed in some clinical context, and even if this were done here it is doubtful that there could be any meaningful interpretation. Relax and have a great Holiday season. ...Read more

19

19
Test CBC readings some red blood cell are low and mono is high, anemia or not, what to do?

Test CBC readings some red blood cell are low and mono is high, anemia or not, what to do?

Insufficient info: It would help to have the actual value and why the tests were done? All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ...Read more

20

20
Most recent CBC was: WBC 15.1 RBC 5.57 hemoglobin 16.6 hct 49.8 lymph 7.9 mono 1 neutral 90.9 its been off for a 1. Should I worry?

Abnormal: These test results are abnormal. The WBC and neutrophil counts are high, and the hemoglobin and hematocrit are high-normal. What is the context of the test results. Is there an infection present? ...Read more

22

22
Had 3 tests a CBC, Lymph and mono...all came back normal. I am on an antibiotic now too but my lymph node and neck pain seems to be getting worse.

Had 3 tests a CBC, Lymph and mono...all came back normal. I am on an antibiotic now too but my lymph node and neck pain seems to be getting worse.

Not sure what: Initial symptoms or infection you were diagnosed with... Normal blood tests are reassurring. With upper respiratory infections sometimes the lymph nodes will enlarge and become more tender in the first few days or week of antibiotic treatment while the infection is being treated. It should improve after 3-4 days. The lymph nodes should go down over the next 1-2 weeks. If not needs CT neck. ...Read more

24

24
99.8 fahr. Fever, chills & fatigue for 2-3 days every week, for last 5 weeks. Mono negative, cbc normal. No swollen nodes What tests should I get now?

99.8 fahr. Fever, chills & fatigue for 2-3 days every week, for last 5 weeks. Mono negative, cbc normal. No swollen nodes What tests should I get now?

The next: Series of tests I would order include Liver function tests (SGPT SGOT ALK P_TASE BILIRUBIN), Viral markers,
such as LYME disease. HOWEVER I would strongly suggest consultation with infectious disease expert if the fever is carefully DOCUMENTED!
Hope this is helpful
Dr Z ...Read more

25

25
Since 4/2012 til now all CBC came back w/wbc between 12-15.1 lymph 11.4-7.9 hemogl always over 15 mono 3.3-1 neuro 84.3-90.9 fatigue 2mos no appetite?

Since 4/2012 til now all CBC came back w/wbc between 12-15.1 lymph 11.4-7.9 hemogl always over 15 mono 3.3-1 neuro 84.3-90.9 fatigue 2mos no appetite?

Blood count: It appears that your white cell count remains mildly elevated with an increased % of neutrophils. I would assume an investigation of your blood for infection has likely already been performed if this is over a year old? Chronic infections can cause this, as can abnormality of the bone marrow. A consultation with a hematologist is a reasonable next step. ...Read more

26

26
My splenic index was 903 on UltraSound. All my doctor ordered was a mono test, I have symptoms. Recent CBC was ok. Don't I need more tests?

Talk to doctor: This is something you need to discuss with your doctor since we don't know enough about what have been done or what type of symptoms you are having. ...Read more

27

27
I suspect my pre-teen has mono. Waiting for EBV test to come back. In the meantime CBC showed normal WBC&RBC. Does this mean mono is unlikely?

Maybe: The lay term mono is based on the common feature of a high proportion of monocytes on the CBC differential count. The EBV test could indicate recent (elevated IgM, or long time ago =elevated IgG mono. If negative it would likely mean little. Sometimes the test can be negative very early in the illness in kids. ...Read more

28

28
I've a swollen lymph node above my left collar bone 3 weeks, no other symptoms. Went to dr had a CBC and mono test. Everything came back normal. Next?

I've a swollen lymph node above my left collar bone 3 weeks, no other symptoms. Went to dr had a CBC and mono test. Everything came back normal. Next?

Time: Most enlarged lymph nodes are inflammatory in nature and not related to tumor. These nodes may be tender. Ultrasound is good tool for characterizing abnormal lymph nodes from normal lymph nodes. If enlarged node persists further investigation necessary. Doppler ultrasound helps distinguish by vascular pattern. Normal lymph nodes architecture usually different from nodes infiltrated by tumor. ...Read more

30

30
What could be the cause of petechaie, heavy period, prolonged temperature of 99.5, and weight loss with a normal CBC, negative mono, CMV, and EBV?

What could be the cause of petechaie, heavy period, prolonged temperature of 99.5, and weight loss with a normal CBC, negative mono, CMV, and EBV?

Bleeding disorders: Disorders such as vonwillebrand disease and sometimes liver issues can cause symptoms as you've descrubed. See your doctor for further testing. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Ein
775 Doctors shared insights

Mono (Definition)

Infectious mononucleosis, also known as mono, is a contagious illness caused by the Epstein-Barr virus. Symptoms include fever, fatigue, sore throat, enlarged lymph nodes, and enlarged spleen. It is spread via saliva, hence its ...Read more


Cbc (Definition)

CBC stands for complete blood count. This is a lab test that counts the different formed elements- red and white ...Read more