Top
30
Doctor insights on: Mono Abs Blood Work

Share
1

1
50 yr old male, recent blood work, flags: ESR = 16 (my usual = between 4 - 8) , monocytes = 18% (abs. Mono. = 0.9 x 10e3/ul), AST = 80, ALT = 137, but my dr.'s only concern is my LDL = 255. Comments?

50 yr old male, recent blood work, flags: ESR = 16 (my usual = between 4 - 8) , monocytes = 18% (abs. Mono. = 0.9 x 10e3/ul), AST = 80, ALT = 137, but my dr.'s only concern is my LDL = 255. Comments?

Stop worrying: Sed rate is famously imprecise and is of interest only if it is consistently quite high. Monocyte percentage of 900 isn't worrisome if you're not sick. I would be concerned about elevated ast and alt; this may be anything from smoldering viral hepatitis to medication allergy, hemochromatosis, non-alcoholic steatohepatitis, or any of several others. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Ein
775 doctors shared insights

Mono (Definition)

Infectious mononucleosis, also known as mono, is a contagious illness caused by the Epstein-Barr virus. Symptoms include fever, fatigue, sore throat, enlarged lymph nodes, and enlarged spleen. It is spread via saliva, hence its ...Read more


2

2
Is this blood work ok?very tired, joint pain. came back WBC is 11.0 neuro 61.8% ABS N 6798 ABSlymph 3,212 Mono 5.7%,627cells MCV 84.3fL MCHC32.9g/dl

Is this blood work ok?very  tired, joint pain. came back WBC is 11.0 neuro 61.8% ABS N 6798  ABSlymph 3,212 Mono 5.7%,627cells MCV 84.3fL MCHC32.9g/dl

Lab data: The results of a CBC with computer calculated values cannot be used for diagnosis of an illness absent a detailed history and physical exam and perhaps some other lab studies. The normal range for MCV is 80–100 fL., and the remainder of the values quoted are essentially normal. Suggest you see a rheumatologist. ...Read more

3

3
What does mono % and monos abs represent on a blood test and what does it mean if they are high?

What does mono % and monos abs represent on a blood test and what does it mean if they are high?

Infection status: A mono spot test may indicate a present acute infection, the presence of antibodies in your blood may indicate you had mononucleosis in the past. If the clinical picture of mono is present, best to have the test repeated a short time later. ...Read more

4

4
Blood test revealed low abs mono, low HgB and low McHc. Are these connected at all?

Blood test revealed low abs mono, low HgB and low McHc. Are these connected at all?

Maybe: Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside. However, an anemia (low Hgb) is ALWAYS worth investigating. Your physician will guide you here. Don't be concerned with a slightly low absolute monocyte count. ...Read more

5

5
What does high mchc 36.1, high neuts (abs) 7.1 high monos (abs) 1.1 and high potassium 5.6 mean in my sons blood results he's 10 months old?

What does high mchc 36.1, high neuts (abs) 7.1 high monos (abs) 1.1 and high potassium 5.6 mean in my sons blood results he's 10 months old?

Nonspecific findings: These changes are close to normal values and may represent nonimportant nonsignificant findings. The only way to see if there is abnormality in the blood is to examine the peripheral blood smear and look at the leukocytes and red blood cells and platelets under the microscope the high potassium is the more problematic test result in should be re-checked in one month. ...Read more

6

6
My blood test for mono is 21.9% and the mono abs is 1.360 10 3ul what do these two test's represent ?

My blood test for mono is 21.9% and the mono abs is 1.360  10 3ul what do these two test's represent ?

EBV: I am interpreting the 21.9% as percent atypical lymphocytes. The antibody test - not sure what the 10 3ul means. Did you copy it right? Sounds like mono if you have the right symptoms? How do you feel? ...Read more

8

8
Swollen tonsils and coblestoning in throat for 2 months. Strep neg, mono neg for recent infection, blood fine, through 2 rounds of ABs some fatigue?

Swollen tonsils and coblestoning in throat for 2 months. Strep neg, mono neg for recent infection, blood fine, through 2 rounds of ABs some fatigue?

Cobblestones/fatigue: Cobblestoning of posterior pharynx (a texture of the back of the throat resembling cobblestones) can be from allergic rhinitis. Post nasal drip from allergies can cause sore throat & even cough.Allergies can cause fatigue.Symptoms can resemble colds or sinus infections.Treatment of allergies can clear up symptoms. Clinic evaluation is needed for proper diagnosis/treatment; 2nd opinion, if needed. ...Read more

9

9
I recently got blood work done and it says that my ABS BASO is 10*3/uL. What does this mean?

I recently got blood work done and it says that my ABS BASO is 10*3/uL. What does this mean?

Likely normal: All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your basophil count is at the upper end of normal range. In itself it does not mean much. The count may be increased in some allergies. It would have been helpful to have complete report. ...Read more

10

10
I just recently got blood work done and it says that my ABS BASO is 10*3/uL. What does this mean?

I just recently got blood work done and it says that my ABS BASO is 10*3/uL. What does this mean?

Nothing: If you're otherwise healthy, this never means anything. It can be useful in certain settings grouped with other lab values, but even for these it's moot thanks to today's gene testing. ...Read more

12

12
My 12 year old son just had blood work done and has an ABS Immature Granulocytes of 0.04 should I be concerned?

My 12 year old son just had blood work done and has an ABS Immature Granulocytes of 0.04 should I be concerned?

No: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, immature granulocytes of 0.04, as long as those were not blasts, are not a cause for concern. ...Read more

13

13
When your blood work comes back saying that your seg is high that my lymphs are low and that my abs lymphocytes are low and my tp is high

When your blood work comes back saying that your seg is high  that  my lymphs are low and that my abs lymphocytes are low  and my tp is high

Depends: It depends on the symptoms and situation. You are describing an immune response, but this can be anything from bacterial infection to pain. ...Read more

14

14
Blood work done 7/18 and lymphocytes were 30% and abs. lymph was 1.6. done again on 8/3 and lymphocytes were 41.7% and abs lymph was 3.2..normal?

Blood work done 7/18 and lymphocytes were 30% and abs. lymph was 1.6. done again on 8/3 and lymphocytes were 41.7% and abs lymph was 3.2..normal?

Cannot evaluate: Individual lab tests cannot be interpreted without all of the results and an understanding of the patient's medical history. I would recommend asking the doctor who ordered the test or a consult on HealthTap Prime, If you have the lab results and can upload them. Good luck. ...Read more

16

16
I Had blood work come back stating that my Platelets, WBC and Neutro Abs are elevated. What could this mean?

 I Had blood work come back stating that my Platelets, WBC and Neutro Abs are  elevated. What could this mean?

Depends: In many cases, lab values on their own are meaningless without knowledge of the reason they were obtained. Neutrophils are a type of white blood cell (wbc) that can go high w infection, inflammation, physical stress, or types of leukemia. Platelets can go high w inflammation or bone marrow disease like thrombocythemia. Mild elevations can be normal for some people. Good to ask doc who ordered it. ...Read more

18

18
I got my cbc back and my WBC is 15.4 and my Abs Neutrophils was 10 and im scared.I go back Friday to get blood work redone.what could be wrong?

I got my cbc back and my WBC is 15.4 and my Abs Neutrophils was 10 and im scared.I go back Friday to get blood work redone.what could be wrong?

Not sure: Your white blood cell count is slightly elevated which can be caused by numerous conditions most likely infection. I wonder if you are referring to a percent of absolute neutrophils of 10 % because an Absolute neutrophil count should be around 1500 so I doubt a count of only 10. Keep the follow-ip with your doctor. ...Read more

19

19
I diagnosed polycythemia vera.Blood work is WBC at 14.6 neutrophils (absolute) 9.3 and immature grans (abs) at .2 what does this mean?

No surprise: Neutrophils are generally high in polycythemia vera and immature granulocytes are often present as well. This is to be expected and is a feature of your illness with which your physician is acquaitned. ...Read more

21

21
My mom was at the doc today they are concerned her blood work is WBC 3.0, PLATELETS 146, MONOCYTES 10.1, ABS 1.3. The concern was leukemia?

My mom was at the doc today they are concerned her blood work is WBC 3.0, PLATELETS 146, MONOCYTES 10.1, ABS 1.3.  The concern was leukemia?

Low counts: Low white blood cell counts and low platelets is concerning for bone marrow failure or severe viral infection. Further testing is required to determine the cause of this suppression. ...Read more

22

22
I've had bad lower back pain, no uti or infection found. blood work wbc 14.9, neut abs 9.4, lymph abs 4.5 and crp of 5.8. What could cause this?

I've had bad lower back pain, no uti or infection found. blood work wbc 14.9, neut abs 9.4, lymph abs 4.5 and crp of 5.8. What could cause this?

Mild leukocytosis: This can be due to multiple different factors and cannot be attributed to any one of these without a full medical history, physical exam and perhaps other studies. Isolated lab values without clinical relevance are most commonly impossible to interpret successfully. ...Read more

23

23
What does 14 1 mean for monos pct on blood work?

What does 14 1 mean for monos pct on blood work?

Infected in the past: A titer greater than 1 to 10 (1:10) usually means that you have been infected with ebv at some time. But other diseases that can cause a positive result include some types of cancer, such as leukemia or burkitt's lymphoma.
A titer of 1:320 or greater means that you have an active ebv infection (mononucleosis).
Igm is present. Igg may also be present but may mean that you have been exposed to ebv i. ...Read more

24

24
Prob. Again with blood work: why do my neuts. Go hi then low and my lymphs and monos go low then hi being marked abnormal in both directions?

Prob. Again with blood work: why do my neuts. Go hi then low and my lymphs and monos go low then hi being marked abnormal in both directions?

It's what they do: Your body is continuously under attack from microbial invaders. Picture a wwii movie where the #s of marines/af/navy/army troops fluctuate by campaign. Polys are marines who confront bacteria. Lymph special skill is viral and immunity work. Eos are specialized to parasites & allergens and monos may work as elite problem solvers, depending on where they are. The spleen houses reserves. ...Read more

25

25
Got new blood work monos is 8.8 and lymph is 20.4. should I be worried since I had stroke year ago?

Got new blood work  monos is 8.8 and lymph is 20.4.  should I be worried since I had stroke year ago?

Use HealthTap Prime.: I don't follow your question. If you've had a stroke in the past, you could be concerned about getting a 2nd, more debilitating stroke. However, blood tests like the monocyte count & lymphocyte count don't predict stroke risk. They check the immune system. 20% lymphocytes & 8.8% monocytes aren't outside the reference range for most labs, but as a count (per nL) it's high. Upload report on HT Prime ...Read more

26

26
I recently had blood work done. My Mono level came back as high 11.7% and Eos came back as high also 8.1%. Another part of my blood work came back a?

I recently had blood work done. My Mono level came back as high 11.7%  and Eos came back as high also 8.1%. Another part of my blood work  came back a?

All work in a contex: Everything has to be interpreted in a context. Most people get mono as child or young adult. The + tests may just indicate that you had been infected years ago. There are tests which distinguish long term from short lasting antibodies. As to the elevated eosinophils, they are usually elevated when the person has allergies. ...Read more

27

27
Was just diagnosed with mono. My husband got blood work and was told he has EBV but that it's inactive. Did I get mono from him?

Was just diagnosed with mono. My husband got blood work and was told he has EBV but that it's inactive. Did I get mono from him?

Hard to say: The primary contagious period of EBV mono is 3 weeks, with some doing so for 3 months. After this primary period, affected people will shed virus (be contagious) intermittently for years.Hubby might have been your source, but others in your sphere of friends may have also. The waiting period for infection is long enough that you may never know how you were exposed. ...Read more

28

28
Do they run a specfic test for Mono or can it just show up on regular blood work??

Do they run a specfic test for Mono or can it just show up on regular blood work??

Specific tests: There is one screening and one specific test for mono.
Regular blood tests would not reveal it.
Visit this site for info: https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/mononucleosis/symptoms-causes/syc-20350328
Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

29

29
Is my doc wrong? blood work is showing my fatigue is mono, common in youth. I'm 51 live alone, not social. How is this possible?

Is my doc wrong?  blood work is showing my fatigue is mono, common in youth. I'm 51 live alone, not social.  How is this possible?

Contact transfer: The primary cause is a virus that spreads through infectious particles. Its incubation period is several weeks.It can spread easily from an infected person before they become ill.Adults are more symptomatic when infected.Your exposure could be anywhere you encounter people. ...Read more

30

30
Ever since I had mono 7 years ago, I am constantly exhausted with also a malaise. Had every type of blood-work/test done, but no results. What to do?

Expand your search: The CDC has years ago debunked the idea of EB Mono related chronic fatigue. There are issues with effective sleep, nutrition and stress that have an overlap in symptoms such as those you describe. Since you have explored that issue without finding an answer its time to look elsewhere. ...Read more