Top
30
Doctor insights on: Mo Living

Share
1

1
105 temp in 9 mo baby.

105 temp in 9 mo baby.

Fever: If the baby really has that high of a temp, you must take them to be seen by a doctor right away. You should give fever reducer and can give them a luke warm sponge bath. The fever is a sign of infection and you need to know what it is to be treated. ...Read more

2

2
What are some good and easy ways to lose 25 pounds in 3 mo?

What are some good and easy ways to lose 25 pounds in 3 mo?

By losing 2lb per wk: A combination of low-calorie diet and exercise can result in such a weight loss. This is best accomplished under supervision of an experienced provider. ...Read more

3

3
My son is 3 mo. & weighs 14.8 & is 24in. Ppl say he's really big for his age I'm starting to worry he's too big help me?

My son is 3 mo. & weighs 14.8 & is 24in. Ppl say he's really big for his age I'm starting to worry he's too big help me?

Well-meaning friends: & family will say lots of things that you need to check out with your pede. What I hear the most is " I was worried __ months ago, but my ___ said, "oh, he's a boy; he's just slow." parental concerns about development are right 90% of the time. On who infant growth charts, normed on breast-fed infants his wt. & length are ~ 75th%ile, wt. For length, 50th%ile., so above avg, proportional, normal. ...Read more

4

4
My 7 mo won' t eat from a spoon. I've even tried spoonning formula. I've tried diff foods, diff spoons, diff chairs, diff times of day. What to do?

My 7 mo won' t eat from a spoon. I've even tried spoonning formula. I've tried diff foods, diff spoons, diff chairs, diff times of day. What to do?

Don't worry: Give your baby foods he or she can eat with his hands. Most will get on the face and surrounding area, but some will get in. Keep offering foods by spoon and sooner or later your baby will be more interested in eating than in refusing to be fed. Don't start power struggles over food. It's not worth it and there's no health reason to do so at this point. Great book: http://amzn. To/nsklr1. ...Read more

5

5
Avg BP used to be 140/93 changed diet for 1 mo and BP dropped to avg of 128/88. Cardio wants to explore medication. Can diet and lifestyle lower more?

Avg BP used to be 140/93 changed diet for 1 mo and BP dropped to avg of 128/88. Cardio wants to explore medication. Can diet and lifestyle lower more?

Yes.: Sounds like you are doing great. Regular exercise, avoidance of alcohol and low salt intake will each help lower your average bp. If your avg BP is 128/88 there is not much evidence that medications will do much for you. ...Read more

6

6
26yo/Pinpricks due to low D3 (4.8) after going to study in Canada, started meds 3 mos. Ago. 3 shots + 60k uprise once/mo. Do I need to check it again?

26yo/Pinpricks due to low D3 (4.8) after going to study in Canada, started meds 3 mos. Ago. 3 shots + 60k uprise once/mo. Do I need to check it again?

Yes: Yes, and you also need to take a daily Vitamin D supplement of maybe 2000-3000U.
Low calcium and low magnesium can also cause the symptoms you describe. Make sure they check those levels too. ...Read more

7

7
I ve had high temps every 2-3 mo. For the past year. No history of travel. History of whipples proc. In 03. They last 1-2 days. I've seen 2 dr. With no answers.?

I ve had high temps every 2-3 mo. For the past year. No history of travel. History of whipples proc. In 03. They last 1-2 days. I've seen 2 dr. With no answers.?

Ask Infectious Dis.: Fever like that requires cultures when the fever is at its maximum. Document ur temp. On a calendar. We have to rule out causes of fever of unknown origen: infections (abscess, cholangitis), cancer (lymphoma and others)recurrence of cancer if the whipple procedure was done for that, collagen vascular disorders (systemic lupus, rheumatic arthritis, vasculitis) fever from antibiotics. Get i.D. ...Read more

9

9
8 mo old congested?

8 mo old congested?

Allergies: Not enough information. Most likely due to nasal allergies. See doctor. ...Read more

10

10
In dentistry, what is an MO and an ML?

In dentistry, what is an MO and an ML?

Location location: The letters you are asking about are tooth locations. They tell us where on a tooth a problem is located.
MO is Mesial/Occlusal. ML is Mesial/Lingual. B is Buccal. D is Distal etc. Dentistry does have it's own lingo. ...Read more

11

11
Pain a mo after surgery normal?

Pain a mo after surgery normal?

Surgery: This really depends on the type of surgery and if you are still having issues. In general healing has occurred and the pain if any should be non existent or minimal to say the least. ...Read more

12

12
14 mo old has had cold for 9 days. Is this normal?

14 mo old has had cold for 9 days. Is this normal?

A cold can last 7-10: Common cold is very common in infants and toddlers. Average symptoms can last usually around 7 days. Should be evaluated after 7 days of symptoms. As long as the symptoms are just clear nasal discharge, its ok for up to days. If the symptoms last beyond that or if it is associated with fever, cough or green nasal discharge, should be evaluated to r/o sinusitis. ...Read more

14

14
My 3 mo has temp of 99.9. He's more fussy than usual. Should I be concerned?

My 3 mo has temp of 99.9. He's more fussy than usual. Should I be concerned?

Maybe: Temperatures of less than 100.5 farenheight are normal so I wouldn't fixate on the temperature. The bigger question is how fussy is he? Is there something specific bothering him?

Go to:
http://www. Youtube. Com/watch? V=zkoevqtnkis
to learn more about fever. ...Read more

15

15
How long will it take to get my strength back after 6 mo. Of chemo. Been done for six months?

How long will it take to get my strength back after 6 mo. Of chemo. Been done for six months?

It may not: Some chemotherapeutic agents damage nerve and cause permanent weakness. There's nothing to do if this happened, but you can still try your best to regain physical fitness. It's your right and responsibility to try to get back into physical fitness even if it is tough. ...Read more

16

16
I have anhidrosis. It has come and gone after 7 mo and 2 years later 12 months. I am an athelete and it is debilitating.?

I have anhidrosis. It has come and gone after 7 mo and 2 years later 12 months. I am an athelete and it is debilitating.?

Treat the root cause: Anhidrosis is a challenge for an athlete because of the risk of overheating while participating in your sport. Chose how and when you compete carefully. Wear appropriate clothing. If possible, workout in climate controlled areas.
To treat it, one must define why it is happening. Possible causes include malfunctioning nerves, medications, diabetes, etc. It is best to be seen by your doctor. ...Read more

17

17
Over the past year my baby (now 18 mo) has had glucose tested 5 times. Non fasting is consistently 105-115. Is that normal?

Over the past year my baby (now 18 mo) has had glucose tested 5 times. Non fasting is consistently 105-115. Is that normal?

Baby blood sugar: The non- fasting blood sugars you mentioned seem within normal limits. I have to think your pediatrician is concerned about something if they have checked your baby's blood sugar 5 times in a short period of time. If you have not already, I recommend you talk to your pediatrician about their concerns. ...Read more

19

19
My 2 1/2 mo never crys to eat she sleep from midnight til 9am and never woke up once and when she did I waited to see and nothing why?

My 2 1/2 mo never crys to eat she sleep from midnight til 9am and never woke up once and when she did I waited to see and nothing why?

Are her growth &: Development progressing normally? Is she alert & active when awake, gooing & cooing reciprocally, & raising her head 90 degrees when in prone? What did her pediatrician say when you expressed your concerns at her 2-month check-up? Take her back in for head circumference, weight & length, physical & neurological exams & ask her dr. If (s)he thinks referrals to specialists are needed. ...Read more

20

20
My cycle change from 2 mos 30 day to 1 mo. 29 then the next 28 and back to 30-31 day is this normal? A continual pattern with so variations

My cycle change from 2 mos 30 day to 1 mo. 29 then the next 28 and back to 30-31 day is this normal? A continual pattern with so variations

Longer cycles assoc.: With both metabolic syndrome (both pre & clear Diabetes Mellitus), & polycystic ovarian syndrome, both driven by LFHC foods, eased/relieved by going HFLC, study: http://goo. Gl/DKvdSI, http://goo. Gl/mpd4Y6, http://goo. Gl/e2lDwm, http://goo. Gl/3w4uD2, http://goo. Gl/JH8XBX, esp: http://goo. Gl/02iz6i. However many other/additional issues are possible, seek help from someone worthy of your trust.
...Read more

21

21
My dr wants. To lower my dilaudid dose from 240 tablets/mo to 120 by my next script. Isn't this negligent? I will get sick and be in more pain.

My dr wants. To lower my dilaudid dose from 240 tablets/mo to 120 by my next script. Isn't this negligent? I will get sick and be in more pain.

Diluadid taper: That seems a bit rapid a wean. Did he/she propose a taper schedule. If not - I would ask for one. Is there a reason they are weaning you??? Its not negligent if he/she explains why and proposes a tapering schedule. Good luck ...Read more

22

22
I tested negative 3 mo. After first exposure with same guy (6 wks after last exposure) via oraquick oral swab. What is the accuracy of neg. Result?

I tested negative 3 mo. After first exposure with same guy (6 wks after last exposure) via oraquick oral swab. What is the accuracy of neg. Result?

Good but not perfect: That result is reassuring but not perfect. Of all HIV tests, the oral fluids test is the one that takes longest, up to 3 months. Your risk of HIV was very low, unless your partner is an injection drug user, bisexual, or otherwise at especially high risk. (Just having lots of female partners doesn't count.) So if you retest, you can still expect a negative result. But I hope you're using condoms! ...Read more

23

23
I have nightime acid backup. Should I switch taking 20mg omep in am to pm? And change to 40mg? Nab has been going on for 6 mo following endoscopy.

I have nightime acid backup. Should I switch taking 20mg omep in am to pm? And change to 40mg? Nab has been going on for 6 mo following endoscopy.

Heartburn: If your heartburn symptoms are worst at night, switching your medication from am to pm is reasonable, as is increasing dose. Work w/your family doc to consider all options. Consider leaving more time btwn dinner & bedtime so that you can get food to pass through more quickly. Discuss your options w/your GI doc since you're also managing your barrett's esophagus. ...Read more

25

25
My 9 mo baby ate a piece of plastic wrap! It was around 1 cm. He seems ok so far, but I am scared it might create health problems? What should I do?

My 9 mo baby ate a piece of plastic wrap! It was around 1 cm. He seems ok so far, but I am scared it might create health problems? What should I do?

Watchful waiting: If the child did not choke after eating the wrap, and seems to be in no respiratory or abdominal distress, watching is probably all that is needed. Aspiration is the biggest concern, so monitor for breathing issues. Stomach acid will likely break down the plastic, or it will just pass through the GI tract. Any changes, notify your pediatrician. ...Read more

26

26
3000+mg sod. Diet for 4 yrs had hbp avg 145/98. Chnge diet for 2 mo and avg around 128/88 but get spikes to 160/100 for few hrs ev few wks. Diet rel?

3000+mg sod. Diet for 4 yrs had hbp avg 145/98. Chnge diet for 2 mo and avg around 128/88 but get spikes to 160/100 for few hrs ev few wks. Diet rel?

DASH diet: Dietary approaches to stop hypertension or dash diet is an excellent way to lower blood pressure. BP varies during day in response to activity. Track what you're doing before checking bp. Also calibrate your cuff with your doctor's. ...Read more

27

27
Can I use Vicks on my 23 mo? Gotten conflicting advice. Some say no, it's hurtful. Some say yes, it's helpful. I just want his congestion relieved : (

Can I use Vicks on my 23 mo? Gotten conflicting advice. Some say no, it's hurtful. Some say yes, it's helpful. I just want his congestion relieved : (

Vicks: Yes you may. As a matter of fact, applying a thin film of Vicks vaporub on the chest is recommended the american academy of pediatrics to help with colds and cough. Also make sure that he drinks enough fluids. Running a humidifier/vaporizer amy also help. ...Read more

28

28
I took my 10 mo to ER because she fell from the bed 3rd time they made a cts they said she is ok but my concern is what if she stop developing right?

I took my 10 mo to ER because she fell from the bed 3rd time they made a cts they said she is ok but my concern is what if she stop developing right?

Unlikely to be pbm: Although the falls will concern most parents, they are common in infants and toddlers and the majority grow up and do fine. If the child fails to develop normally, there would be no clear way to attribute it to these falls. Most developmental delay originates from complex factors that often begin during pregnancy. Worrying will not fix things, but can help you to be vigilant on safety issues. ...Read more

29

29
My cycle change from 2 mos 30 day to 1 mo. 29 then the next 28 and back to 30-31 day is this normal? A continual pattern with some variations Sourc

My cycle change from 2 mos 30 day to 1 mo. 29 then the next 28 and back to 30-31 day is this normal? A continual pattern with some variations Sourc

Normal: 28 to 30 day cycles are the average. The cycles can vary in that range for the same woman from month to month and still be perfectly normal. ...Read more