Top
20
Doctor insights on: Mmol To Mg Dl Conversion

Share
Dr. Alan Feldman Dr. Feldman
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
37 years in practice
Pennsylvania State University College of Medicine
1

1
Hb1ac=6, 6% (48 mmol).basal glycemia=82mg/dl. Basal insuline=38mUI/mL. Am I diabetic? Thanks

Hb1ac=6, 6% (48 mmol).basal glycemia=82mg/dl. Basal insuline=38mUI/mL. Am I diabetic? Thanks

Yes: A Hba1c above 6.5% is consistent with diabetes. Although your fasting glucose is normal, you likely have high sugars later in the day after eating. You should obtain a glucose monitor and start checking your sugar at different times of the day to see when it is running high.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Phillip Goebel Dr. Goebel
Emergency Medicine
12 years in practice
Oregon Health & Science University School of Medicine
2

2
Is a lactate level of 4.1 mmol/L (as distinct from 4.1 mg/dL) likely to cause pain?

Is a lactate level of 4.1 mmol/L (as distinct from 4.1 mg/dL) likely to cause pain?

Not likely: Lactic acidosis is not so much a cause of pain, but more a marker of poor perfusion, starvation, or other metabolic derangement. If we are still talking about the same patient as in the previous questions, low blood pressures and increased metabolic stress from critical illness can most definitely cause an increase in lactate levels.

Dr. Zach Patrick Dr. Patrick
Emergency Medicine
9 years in practice
Des Moines University College of Podiatric Medicine and Surgery
3

3
Should I be concerned when it cones back 0.2 eu/dl on a recent urinealysis?

No: If the range is in reference to Urobilinogen this is a normal value.

Dr. Victor Bonuel Dr. Bonuel
Internal Medicine
34 years in practice
Far Eastern University, Dr. Nicanor Reyes Medical Foundation
4

4
My bilrubin, total is 1.6 mg/dl is it to high?

My bilrubin, total is 1.6 mg/dl is it to high?

It's within normal: Limits. Even minor elevations are not serious unless they're accompanied by jaundice, abdominal pain, fatigue, fever, nausea, vomiting etc. Take care! Http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003479.Htm.

Dr. Ed Friedlander Dr. Friedlander
Pathology
40 years in practice
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
5

5
My creatinine level is 1.7mg/dl is it normal?

My creatinine level is 1.7mg/dl is it normal?

Maybe: When I was lifting weights every day, mine ran 1.6-1.7. If you're not a fitness buff, think about stopping any medications you don't really needs -- especially NSAIDs -- and getting it repeated.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Dan Fisher Dr. Fisher
Internal Medicine
23 years in practice
Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences F. Edward Hebert School of Medicine
6

6
If the ppbs value is 160mg/dl can I take fruits?

If the ppbs value is 160mg/dl can I take fruits?

Yes.: Fruits and vegetables are a good part of a healthy diet. They should replace something in your diet not just be added in. If your ppbs rises then adjust your meds as needed to accomodate.

Dr. Carlos Encarnacion Dr. Encarnacion
Internal Medicine - Oncology
31 years in practice
University of Puerto Rico School of Medicine
7

7
My bilirubin total is 6.89mg/dl what should I do?

My bilirubin total is 6.89mg/dl what should I do?

See a doctor: You need further workup starting with a good physical exam. The doc who ordered the test should follow up on it.

Dr. David Sneid Dr. Sneid
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
37 years in practice
Washington University School of Medicine
8

8
My Shbg ranges from 10 to 16 nmol/L. Is it low? Total T ranges from 172 to 374 ng/dl.

My Shbg ranges from 10 to 16 nmol/L. Is it low? Total T ranges from 172 to 374 ng/dl.

What is your: Question. There is no problem with low shbg. Your testosterone level can vary with lab, time of day, other factors. Do you have a morning free testosterone level? Discuss w/your doctor.

Dr. Mark McGranahan Dr. McGranahan
Pediatrics
20 years in practice
Saint Louis University School of Medicine
9

9
What does this mean? "haemoglobin estimation" 11.3 g/dl (12.0 - 15.0)

What does this mean? "haemoglobin estimation" 11.3 g/dl (12.0 - 15.0)

Anemia...: ...Is a low red blood cell count/low hemoglobin level. It can be caused by either decreased production of red blood cells, increase loss of them, or both. Best to talk with the doctor who ordered the testing to discuss diagnosis and treatment. Good luck!

Dr. Joseph Woods Dr. Woods
Pathology
24 years in practice
State University of New York Upstate Medical University
10

10
Hi, I have a qestion regarding the ogtt (75 g): if the 1 h result is above 11 mmol/l (200 mg/dl) could that mean diabetes? Or only the 2 h one? Thx:)

Hi, I have a qestion regarding the ogtt (75 g): if the 1 h result is above 11 mmol/l (200 mg/dl) could that mean diabetes? Or only the 2 h one? Thx:)

The 2 hour one.: This test is designed to see how the body reacts to a sugar challenge after 2 hours. It is also important to get your glucose level before the test, as anything >125 mg/dl is diagnostic of diabetes anyway. As for the ogtt, if your 2 hour is <=140 mg/dl, it's normal, if >140 but <200, it's impaired glucose tolerance, and if > 200, it confirms diabetes. I hope this helps.

Dr. William Singer Dr. Singer
Pediatrics - Neurology
47 years in practice
State University of New York Upstate Medical University
11

11
Am I diabétic? My glucose level is 140mg/dl.

Am I diabétic? My glucose level is 140mg/dl.

Not necessarily: It depends on when the blood glucose level was taken in relation to your last meal. See your doctor for a glucose tolerance test.

See 3 more doctor answers
Dr. David Sneid Dr. Sneid
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
37 years in practice
Washington University School of Medicine
12

12
Cortisol 14 ug dl normal?

It depends upon: When it was drawn -- time and conditions. Generally, it's a normal value -- depending........

Dr. Donald Alves Dr. Alves
Emergency Medicine
20 years in practice
Eastern Virginia Medical School
13

13
Hgb is 14.1 g/dl. What is mean?

Normal: While labs vary, 13.5 to 17.5 is the usual range of normal for males. (12.0 to 15.5 for females).

Dr. Ahmad M Hadied Dr. Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery
45 years in practice
University of Damascus Faculty of Medicine
14
Dr. Evan Altman Dr. Altman
Psychiatry
15 years in practice
Nova Southeastern University College of Osteopathic Medicine
15

15
30 mg/dl in the urine. What does this mean?

30 mg/dl in the urine. What does this mean?

Quantity: This is a mass per unit volume. The meaning in terms of "significance" from a medical, health, legal, or other standpoint is unique to the substance/material being evaluated. We would need more information to give you a clearer answer on that.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Usha Mukhytar Dr. Mukhytar
Gynecology
22 years in practice
University of Mumbai, Seth G. S. Medical College
16
Dr. Matthew Kozminski Dr. Kozminski
Neurology
12 years in practice
Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine
17
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper Dr. Kleerekoper
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
47 years in practice
University of Sydney Faculty of Medicine
18
Dr. Robert Rahimi Dr. Rahimi
Internal Medicine - Hepatology
5 years in practice
University of Virginia School of Medicine
19

19
What does it mean if s.Indirect bilirubin is. 68mg/dl?

What does it mean if s.Indirect bilirubin is. 68mg/dl?

Probably normal: Total bilirubin is broken down into direct and indirect bilirubin. Different labs report different values that fall in the normal range for total bilirubin, which usually is 1.2 or less. Your indirect bilirubin is probably in the normal range or slightly above normal. Other liver tests can be helpful. I wouldn't worry, but talk to your liver doctor or pcp if concerned.

Dr. W. James Chon Dr. Chon
Internal Medicine - Nephrology & Dialysis
21 years in practice
New York University School of Medicine
20

20
My CREATININE LEVEL is always 1.4 MG/DL. What must I do now?

My CREATININE LEVEL is always 1.4 MG/DL. What must I do now?

See your PCP: Serum creatinine is affected by several factors other than the filtering function of your kidneys. These include muscle mass (e.g. bodybuilders) and degree of hydration. If your Scr is repeatedly mildly elevated, see your PCP and have urinalysis done. Any presence of protein, red or white blood cells may indicate renal disease.

See 1 more doctor answer