Top
20
Doctor insights on: Miscarriage Testing

Share
1

1
I'm 44 years old & have suffered four miscarriages. Extensive testing, clinic's only advice was to take aspirin - still miscarried. Will DHEA help?

I'm 44 years old & have suffered four miscarriages. Extensive testing, clinic's only advice was to take aspirin - still miscarried. Will DHEA help?

Sadly, no.: There's no evidence that supplemental DHEA has any positive effects, altho too much DHEA may have negative effects. I don't understand why extensive testing yielded only the advice to take aspirin. Perhaps you miscarried b/c of clotting of the placenta's blood vessels. I'm sorry to hear about your multiple losses. That has to be hard to endure. Dr. Anne ...Read more

Dr. Seth Derman
512 doctors shared insights

Miscarriage (Definition)

A "lay" term for early pregnancy loss usually prior to the second trimester. Physician's use the term "spontaneous abortion" to describe these events, but the word "abortion" in lay use has come to connote only ...Read more


4

4
I had a miscarriage last year and are starting to try again. After testing, my LH surge was 8 days! is this normal or what might be wrong?

I had a miscarriage last year and are starting to try again. After testing, my LH surge was 8 days! is this normal or what might be wrong?

Need to clarify: Was the lh surge on the 8th day from the beginning of the period? Do you mean you had positive lh surge for 8 days? Not clear. Thanks. ...Read more

7

7
If you had an autoimmune issue or other things that cause recurrent miscarriage would you know without testing. Are there clear symptoms?

Not necessarily: The usual approach is to look for underlying causes if there has been a second miscarriage. The major diseases for which testing should be done are the clotting disorders such as antiphospholipid antibodies as well as others. Miscarriages may be the only clinical symptom of these disorders. ...Read more

9

9
Yes, if I take cytotec and have any complications to where I need to go to the hospital can I tell them I think I am having a miscarriage or will they be able to detect the drug in my system or the baby if they want to do any testing to figure out the cau

Yes, if I take cytotec and have any complications to where I need to go to the hospital can I tell them I think I am having a miscarriage or will they be able to detect the drug in my system or the baby if they want to do any testing to figure out the cau

Big life decisions: Are you happy when you are lied to? Do keep that in mind if you lie to your doctor or to other people. In the US, we are a free people living in a free society, which means there is no reason to lie about pregnancy or abortion. Plan life so that unexpected pregnancies do not happen. But if they do, a couple can decide with the doctor whether or not to get rid of their baby fetus, but avoid lying. ...Read more

10

10
I had a blighted ovum in july 2013 and had a missed miscarriage 6 months later. Is there something wrong with me? What testing should I have done?

I had a blighted ovum in july 2013 and had a missed miscarriage 6 months later. Is there something wrong with me? What testing should I have done?

There's no: Specific testing that is indicated in your situation. I don't know how access to doctors works in canada, but in the us i'd suggest you see an obg to work out a plan if you are still worried. ...Read more

11

11
Hi I recently had testing do to a miscarriage. My protein c level was elevated at a value of 202. Also my anti thrombin 3 was elevated value 126. What if any underlying conditions will cause elevation. I have been told to follow up with a rheumatologist.

Hi I recently had testing do to a miscarriage. My protein c level was elevated at a value of 202. Also my anti thrombin 3 was elevated value 126. What if any underlying conditions will cause elevation. I have been told to follow up with a rheumatologist.

Autoimmune disorders: There are numerous autoimmune disorders that can contribute to increased risk of miscarriage. In addition there may be abnormal clotting disorders related to protein C & thrombin. A thorough evaluation with a specialist in autoimmune disorders is recommended to avoid a recurrence. Best of luck. ...Read more

12

12
Had a natural miscarriage 15 days ago. I only bled for a few days. Hormone levels were at below 20 within 4 days. Now testing positive pregnancy test?

Had a natural miscarriage 15 days ago. I only bled for a few days. Hormone levels were at below 20 within 4 days. 
Now testing positive pregnancy test?

Promising but...: Occasionally, you can have retained products of conception that would make the BHCG linger. Admittedly, even the most sensitive tests are sensitive to 20mIU so this would suggest that you are pregnant again. The only definitive way of knowing would be to repeat theBHcg quantitative. A number greater than 20 mIU suggests that you are indeed pregnant again. I am sorry for your loss. Good luck! ...Read more

13

13
Had miscarriage 5 weeks ago hCG was 10 3 weeks ago, been having unprotected sex most days after bleeding stopped. Im testing faint pos im i pregnant?

Had miscarriage 5 weeks ago hCG was 10 3 weeks ago, been having unprotected sex most days after bleeding stopped. Im testing faint pos im i pregnant?

It's possible: You should see your doctor and get a blood test. If your level was 10 3 weeks and is going up now this might be a new pregnancy. Home tests will usually turn + at level of 25 or so. ...Read more

14

14
Had a miscarriage 5 weeks ago, hCG was at level 10 three weeks ago.. Im testing faint positive on hpt tests.. Am i pregnant again?

Had a miscarriage 5 weeks ago, hCG was at level 10 three weeks ago.. Im testing faint positive on hpt tests.. Am i pregnant again?

+HCG: Possibly. You need to go in to your doctor's office and have HCG levels drawn. That will help determine if this is a new pregnancy. ...Read more

15

15
My hCG level was at 42 exactly 7 days ago. Today still testing positive for pregnancy (HPT) miscarriage was induced thru tablets (cytotec) on 6/10/14.

My hCG level was at 42 exactly 7 days ago. Today still testing positive for pregnancy (HPT) miscarriage was induced thru tablets (cytotec) on 6/10/14.

HCG after cytotec (misoprostol): It's common for it to take a couple of weeks for the beta-HCG level to drop low enough to be undetectable by home pregnancy test. Rarely, it can take up to 6 weeks to drop below detectable. If you're worried, you can get a blood HCG test to get a more specific result but that's not often necessary or recommended. ...Read more

16

16
1 miscarriage + 1 chemical pregnancy. Seeing an re for pcos. On clomid (clomiphene). Could i qualify for rpl testing is this something i can request at this time

1 miscarriage + 1 chemical pregnancy. Seeing an re for pcos. On clomid (clomiphene). Could i qualify for rpl testing is this something i can request at this time

Talk to specialist: Yes, you can. A woman who's had two or more miscarriages should be offered testing to look for a cause by a rei specialist. Possible causes include autoimmune conditions like antiphospholipid antibodies, blood clotting disorders, low egg supply (low ovarian reserve), problems in the uterus like fibroids or a uterine septum, hormonal problems, male or female genetic problems. Get checked out. ...Read more

18

18
My siblings suffer from autoimune related sickness. I have had 2 miscarriages and unable to conceive, should I get tested for autoimune?

My siblings suffer from autoimune related sickness. I have had 2 miscarriages and unable to conceive, should I get tested for autoimune?

Yes: Although your age with its increased risk of miscarriage (that has nothing to do with autoimmune disease) is the most likely source, it can't hurt to obtain a few blood tests that would rule out an immune cause for your repeated miscarriages. If you haven't already, please seek out an infertility specialist. For more info www.Askyourgynecologist.Org. ...Read more

19

19
How do you know if you may have had a miscarriage if you didn't get tested for pregnancy prior to it?

How do you know if you may have had a miscarriage if you didn't get tested for pregnancy prior to it?

Difficult to know: It would probably be hard to prove. If you had missed several periods, then there is a chance. Hope this helps. ...Read more

20

20
I had a miscarriage last march, this month i am having a brown spotting for a week but i tested for hpt and it was negative.

I had a miscarriage last march, this month i am having a brown spotting for a week but i tested for hpt and it was negative.

Normal: It can be normal to have discharge, brown is typically a sign of old blood. You didn't mention whether or not you had any periods between March and now, June? You may want to see a doctor if you don't want to be pregnant. If you are trying for pregnancy, but haven't had a period for 3 months, that would be another reason to be evaluated by physician. Otherwise, brown spotting is just old blood ...Read more

Dr. Gerard Honore
1,061 doctors shared insights

Pregnancy Loss (Definition)

Pregnancy loss = unintended loss of a pregnancy which could result ...Read more