Top
20
Doctor insights on: Misc Routine Culture

Share
1

1
Urinalysis negative but culture positive for e.Coli (100, 000 cfu ml) w/cath draw. Blood culture negative. Fever of 104. Why was urinalysis negative?

Urinalysis negative but culture positive for e.Coli (100, 000 cfu ml) w/cath draw. Blood culture negative. Fever of 104. Why was urinalysis negative?

Urinalysis: Sounds like you may have had upper urinary tract infection without spillage of inflammatory cells into the renal calyx, so that although the bacteria showed up the inflammatory cells did not. The other alternative is that this was somehow a contaminated specimen and the e. Coli were not from the urinary tract. ...Read more

2

2
Would urine culture & sensitivity test at first antenatal appointment show chlamydia ect?Midwife didn't give me a pap test but took blood and urine.

Would urine culture & sensitivity test at first antenatal appointment show chlamydia ect?Midwife didn't give me a pap test but took blood and urine.

Maybe: Chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis or other STDs can only be detected if you look for them. Specialized lab material & personnel time is required. The routine prenatal urinalysis or culture looks for regular germs. Urine could be used to detect chlamydia & gonorrhea if they submit it for the extra testing. The blood could be screened for evidence of several germs (syphilis, herpes) ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Blood cultures done for swollen fingers/neck pain. 2 cultures drawn same site. Results " growth of coagulase negative staph" dr. Says contaminated? ?

Second opinion: Any thing is possible. If done by your family physician or specialist ask for another specimen to culture. If truly contaminated then procedure was not done with sterile technique. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
F 49, why gyne ordered pap smear and hvs culture and sencivity tests. ?

F 49, why gyne ordered pap smear and hvs culture and sencivity tests. ?

What symptoms?: Pap smears are done routinely as a cancer screening test for all sexually active women. Hvs, herpes virus, i assume, testing would be dictated by either your symptoms and/or signs on examination. It would be best to ask your doctor. ...Read more

7

7
Urine culture shows kllebsiella pneumonia(esbl+carbapenemase).Sensitive drugs only 2 out of 30 antimicrobial.I.E. Colistin & polymyxin b.What to do?

Urine culture shows kllebsiella pneumonia(esbl+carbapenemase).Sensitive drugs only 2 out of 30 antimicrobial.I.E. Colistin & polymyxin b.What to do?

Multidrug resistance: More information is needed before advising on what to do next. Why was the urine culture checked? what were the patient's complain? ---> It may be what we call asymptomatic bacteriuria. In that case no treatment is indicated. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Frequent UTI. After amox treatment 1000-9000 cfu/ml of gram positive cocci isolated. Md did not prescribe any antibiotic afterwards. Should redo test?

Frequent UTI. After amox treatment 1000-9000 cfu/ml of gram positive cocci isolated. Md did not prescribe any antibiotic afterwards. Should redo test?

Ask your doctor...: First, one has to make sure that the urine was collected properly without contamination, and second, do you have UTI-related surnary symptoms? If yes, have you felt better in voiding in 1-3 days after taking Amox? And in general, a colony count of < 100,000 cfu/ml is considered not clinically significant. More? Ask Dr or contact www.HealthTap.com/dr-Lin with RQPWJC as keycode to log in. ...Read more

9

9
When a culture sensitivities test is done for BV which antibiotics are tested? Regular culture came back negative but dr saw symptoms.not sex active.

When a culture sensitivities test is done for BV which antibiotics are tested? Regular culture came back negative but dr saw symptoms.not sex active.

Not relevant: I am not aware of a culture sensitivy for bacterial vaginosis as this is an inflammatory condition rather than an identified bacteria that is tested for sensitivities. The treatment is likely to help adjust the pH and flora to regularized the conditions in your vagina and bring you reflief ...Read more

10

10
X lab: urine culture test positive with e --coli. Y lab: no significant growth z lab (renowned in our city) klebsiella pneumoniae. What to do?

Pick your favorite.: Pick your favorite doctor that is. Something fishy is going on here. Need to get a good doc who can understand your symptoms and order and interpret testing. May want to reports discrepant results to labs. ...Read more

11

11
Test 4 UTI show 3 bacteria and blood. 7days macrodantin (nitrofurantoin) & new culture after 2 days off meds shows trace blood and leukocytes but no growth. Too soon?

Test 4 UTI show 3 bacteria and blood.  7days macrodantin (nitrofurantoin) & new culture after 2 days off meds shows trace blood and leukocytes but no growth. Too soon?

Lab data: This must be combined with symptoms and history and physical exam. Must also know the means by which the urine specimen was collected, particularly in women. It sounds like this has resolved, but subject to limitations outlined above. ...Read more

12

12
Can PID be detected during routine pap smear?

Yes: At the time of the pap, if there is suspicion of a problem additional evaluation is generally done that would reveal the presence of pid or other issues. The pap smear itself may actually reveal some types of pelvic infections. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Recently found bill for gf with tests: trachomatis, neisseria, trichomonas, pathologist review, surepath pap. I think she's cheatin. R these routine?

Recently found bill for gf with tests: trachomatis, neisseria, trichomonas, pathologist review, surepath pap. I think she's cheatin.  R these routine?

Trust but clarify: These are routine tests. If you are paying out of pocket, it comes as a shock! ask your doctor to inform you about the reasons for these tests. If you know what the tests are for, you can decline what you think are not necessary. This will help you develop a trusting relationship with your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Routine check-up, found high platelets 700, neg ANA, Sed rate 2, neg JAK2 & MPL, no abnormal cells in smear, hemo appt made, feel great, any ideas?

Routine check-up, found high platelets 700, neg ANA, Sed rate 2, neg JAK2 & MPL, no abnormal cells in smear, hemo appt made, feel great, any ideas?

Thrombocytosis: most probably a reactive one, given the other normal findings, however a specialist input is definitely needed, wish you wellness ...Read more

16

16
One smear test done by gynecologist showed ASCUS. After, 2 smear hpvtests done by nurses showed Normal. Who to trust? Gyn said he don't trust the last2

One smear test done by gynecologist showed ASCUS. After, 2 smear hpvtests done by nurses showed Normal. Who to trust? Gyn said he don't trust the last2

ASCUS Not Cancer: The three pap smears all may be the same. ASCUS is not a diagnosis. It is a mild or minor change of 'UNKNOWN" significance. It is labeled ASCUS to differentiate the changes to are seen and which do predict cancer. There is no reason to debate or worry about the past. There is just the normal routine follow up exams and tests as time goes by. ...Read more

17

17
Healthy woman with UTI (outpatient), grew out serratia marcescens. Culture sensitivities didn't include bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) - is it b/c it's always resistant?

Healthy woman with UTI (outpatient), grew out serratia marcescens.  Culture sensitivities didn't include bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) - is it b/c it's always resistant?

No. It is because ba: Serratia marc. Is not always resistant to bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim). But the in vitro senstivity is run with one(trimethoprim) of the twin drugs:(sulphamethoxazole and trimethoprim) contained in bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Reg pap rests age 23 result inconclusive regular follow up pap all normal. Pap 12-18 mth since 23 all normal. Recent pap age 40 ascus told pap in 6months. Invasive cancer? Hpv test not done ?

Reg pap rests age 23 result inconclusive regular follow up pap all normal.   Pap 12-18 mth since 23 all normal. Recent pap age 40 ascus told pap in 6months.  Invasive cancer?  Hpv test not  done ?

Get an HPV test: I always do hpv testing on ascus paps. Because if it's hpv positive i would do a colposcopy right away. The chance of finding cancer in a ascus hpv (+) pap is less than 1%. But if it's hpv negative, you are off the hook, and i wouldn't repeat the pap for a year. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
Ongoing burning in vagina after period, did urine culture no uti, then did vaginal culture, WBC e-coli present, no trichomonas, start antibiotics?

Seek treatment: Your symptoms and positive culture warrant close follow-up and treatment. Vaginal infections may predispose to more serious infections and complications of the pelvic organs if untreated. Seek consultation from your personal health professional. ...Read more