Top
10
Doctor insights on: Mildly Elevated Ast Alt Weight Loss Autoimmune Disease

Share
1

1
Bili ALT AST have been elevated on off for a yr confirmed mild diffuse fatty infiltration. hep viruses and autoimmune disease ruled out. Cirrhosis?

Bili ALT AST have been elevated on off for a yr confirmed mild diffuse fatty infiltration. hep viruses and autoimmune disease ruled out. Cirrhosis?

Possible: Cirrhosis is advanced liver disease and can be the eventual outcome of long-standing liver inflammation. The only way to detect early signs of cirrhosis would be liver biopsy. Imaging studies and endoscopy only find advanced disease. You should be seeing a specialist who can advise you on cause, risks and treatments. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
1,932 doctors shared insights

Losing Weight (Definition)

Many people resolve to lose weight in the New Year for different reasons. For those who are overweight or obese, there are many health benefits to losing weight. It can help decrease your chances of developing diseases including diabetes, heart disease, high blood pressure, osteoarthritis, and even certain types of cancer. Low-calorie diets combined with increased physical activity are thought to be most effective long term. The healthiest weight loss regimen, therefore, is one that consists of making lifestyle changes that incorporate a balanced diet ...Read more


2

2
Bili ALT AST elevated on off for a yr.other labs normal high rdw. Hep viruses autoimmune disease neg . Ct fatty liver US 6 mth later nothin cirrhosis?

Bili ALT AST elevated on off for a yr.other labs normal high rdw. Hep viruses autoimmune disease neg . Ct fatty liver US 6 mth later nothin cirrhosis?

Depends on biopsy: Cirrhosis can only be truly proven by a liver biopsy. Certain lab tests, such as bilirubin, INR, albumin, and platelets are often used as surrogate markers of liver function, and are an indirect estimator/predictor of cirrhosis. Additionally, imaging such as ultrasound or CT can suggest cirrhosis. But again, a biopsy is technically needed to prove the diagnosis of cirrhosis. ...Read more

4

4
I am a 21-year-old female who tested positive ANA but don't have an autoimmune disease; does my weight loss, bruising and night sweats mean leukemia?

I am a 21-year-old female who tested positive ANA but don't have an autoimmune disease; does my weight loss, bruising and night sweats mean leukemia?

Get seen: Maybe one woman in 4 has a positive ANA but seems fine. I'd stop worrying about the ANA. I doubt you have leukemia but you need a complete history and physical exam and basic labs (CBC, chem profile, urinalysis) by a competent physician. Night sweats are serious. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
NASH DX 2013. With weight loss, AST and ALT normal for 7 mo. Yesterday Alk. Phos. is 110 with lab norm 24-110. All others norm. Should I worry?

NASH DX 2013. With weight loss, AST and ALT normal for 7 mo. Yesterday Alk. Phos. is 110 with lab norm 24-110. All others norm. Should I worry?

Not at this time: But continue your current follow up plan with your provider. Also would need to know how much weight loss and if it is intentional or not. ...Read more

6

6
I have autoimmune hepatitis, AST is 28 and ALT is elevated 66. My CRP is 0.1 and my ESR is 2. Does this mean inflammation is not the cause?

I have autoimmune hepatitis, AST is  28 and ALT is elevated 66. My CRP is 0.1 and my ESR is 2. Does this mean inflammation is not the cause?

Trending up or down?: Some questions to put your concern ; lab results in context: 1) how long have you had autoimmune hepatitis? 2) what treatment are you taking ; have your medications changed recently? 3) alcohol intake (should be minimal)? 3) supplements or steroid use? 4) are your transaminases trending up or down (a useful question if CRP ; ESR are low)? 4) risks for other kinds of hepatitis (viral, etc.)? ...Read more

7

7
Stool color yellows brown all blood work normal not losing weight have IBS -d on off 40 years AST never higher than 14 ALT 16 so why?

Reduce intake: The ibs is a functional disorder.It is good that your ast is normal. To lose weight you need to reduce your caloric intake and increase the exercise; easier said than done. Your stool color is normal. ...Read more

8

8
I have acute autoimmune hepitatis. Does apple cider vinegar help lower aklaline levels AST and alt?

Elevated liver tests: Autoimmune hepatitis is when the body's immune system attacks the liver causing it to be inflamed. When liver cells are inflamed enzymes that normally live inside the cells leak out and can be measure in the blood. The treatments for the inflamed liver is anti-inflammatory medication and not apple cider vinegar. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Normal γ-globulins,autoimmune panel,and ALP@107.could ALT^^&AST^ be microscopic Inflammation bile ducts? Can't see the rationale? Normal liver MRCP

Could be.: Without seeing the results of all of your tests, it is impossible to tell whether autoimmune hepatitis is a reasonable diagnosis in your situation or not. It is possible to have a normal MRCP and still have autoimmune hepatitis. The only way to make a definitive diagnosis of AIH is with a liver biopsy. If you have more questions, you should ask your liver specialist. Good luck. ...Read more

Dr. Heidi Fowler
17 doctors shared insights

Lose Weight (Definition)

Many people resolve to lose weight in the New Year for different reasons. For those who are overweight or obese, there are many health benefits to losing weight. It can help decrease your chances of developing diseases including diabetes, heart disease, high blood pressure, osteoarthritis, and even certain types of cancer. Low-calorie diets combined with increased physical activity are thought to be most effective long term. The healthiest weight loss regimen, therefore, is one that consists of making lifestyle changes that incorporate a balanced diet ...Read more


Dr. Tracy Lovell
486 doctors shared insights

Autoimmune Disease (Definition)

In auto immune disease the enemy is from with in . As name implies "auto" is self and "immune " is immune system . One 's own immune system for unknown reason turns against self and destroys or damages tissues or cells . List of auto immune disease are many and growing . End result is destruction of of tissues such as thyroid , pancreas or cells such as white ...Read more