Top
20
Doctor insights on: Mild Proteinuria

Share
1

1
Paitent PBS report is normocytic mild hypochromic anemia with mild leukocytosis and mild yhrombocytosis. platelets are mild increasesd 5.72 lac/cumm?

Paitent PBS report is normocytic mild hypochromic anemia with mild leukocytosis and mild yhrombocytosis. platelets are mild increasesd 5.72 lac/cumm?

Check your iron: This implies that you may have an iron deficiency and that you've had blood loss. Your body will be able to make new blood cells but I may need iron to make hemoglobin. You may need an iron supplement. Leukocytosis and thrombocytosis often accompanied the iron deficiency anemia.of course other causes should be considered. ...Read more

Dr. Nour Baltagi
129 doctors shared insights

Proteinuria (Definition)

Proteinuria means the presence of excess of serum proteins in the urine. The excess protein in the urine often causes the urine to become foamy. Up to 150 mg a day of protein may be excreted by a normal person most of this being tamm-horsfall protein. Between 150-300 mg/day may be considered microalbuminuria and greater than 300mg/day is abnormal and ...Read more


4

4
Kidney nephritis- can high dose Valacyclovir/Valtrex (4g daily)cause it? Negative ANA but mild kidney nephritis consistent with ckd.

Kidney nephritis- can high dose Valacyclovir/Valtrex (4g daily)cause it? 

Negative ANA but mild kidney nephritis consistent with ckd.

?: Unlikely, this is complex, depends on several factors, underlying conditions, and other medications taken concomitantly, your treating doctors can answer you better, but why are you on this high dose of valacyclovir? ...Read more

7

7
F age 60 right side paralyzed. Done echo mild senule calcific artic scleros with mild ar. Mild lv systolic dysfunction. Mild generalized hypokiensia ?

F age 60
right side paralyzed.
Done echo
mild senule calcific artic scleros with mild ar.
Mild lv systolic dysfunction.
Mild generalized hypokiensia

?

ECHO report....: Echo report consistant with possible embolic stroke. Ekg would be helpful. Mom may need coumadin, (warfarin) but in the early stages of the stroke, heparin. There is a large risk of bleeding, so that is why they need to monitor her carefully. No veggitation on the valves, so no sbe. She might have thrown a clot. No evidence of paradoxical emboli either. ...Read more

8

8
What is meaning of mild elvation in alpha2 and mild irregularity and mild polycolynol hypergammaina?

What is meaning of  mild elvation in alpha2 and mild irregularity and mild polycolynol hypergammaina?

Probably nothing: The alpha2 & polyclonal gammopathy i understand; don't know what's meant by irregularity. Especially if this was not obtained when you were in your usual state of health, these aren't cause for concern. Maybe you were fighting a virus or something. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Hematuria and proteinuria reflect a kidney problem?

Hematuria and proteinuria reflect a kidney problem?

Maybe: "-uria" = in urine. Protein in the urine usually reflects a kidney problem. Blood (hematuria) may be a problem in the kidney, ureter (connection duct to), bladder, prostate gland (in men), and/or urethra. Both should be evaluated further to identify the problem which may include further blood, urine tests, scans, and cystoscopy (scoping the bladder and system). ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
10

10
Mild hydronephrosis cause pain?

Mild hydronephrosis cause pain?

Stone obstruction: Which causes mild hydronephrosis can cause pain. U might have flank or abdominal pain following high fluid consuption from intrinsic obstruction due to stretching of kidney pelvis. Pain would lessen or go away with time ; only mild hydronephrosis would be seen on us. Repeat us after fluid load or during pain episode might give more information. Pain may well be due to other causes. ...Read more

11

11
I have mild MVP with mild regurgitation. Does these mild MVP can progress to Severe within 4,5 years?

I have mild MVP with mild regurgitation. Does these mild MVP can progress to Severe within 4,5 years?

Mvp: With common MVP and mild MR progression of mitral insufficiency is usually very slow unless endocarditis or something else intervenes. ...Read more

12

12
Slight foamy urine.spot urine test-protein 5mg/dl,creatinine 37mg/dl,albumin 2 mg/litre.Is it normal or proteinuria ?

Slight foamy urine.spot urine test-protein 5mg/dl,creatinine 37mg/dl,albumin 2 mg/litre.Is it normal or proteinuria ?

Proteinuria: We generally calculate the urine protein to creatinine ratio and as long as the ratio is below 300 mg/g it is considered not significant (yours is only 135mg/g) so your proteinuria is not significant. But the Albumin level you mentioned, is it serum (blood) Albumin level? If yes, it is very low and unlikely! Please verify your Albumin level and it's source (blood or urine) . ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Is hctz (hydrochlorothiazide) a common cause of pancreatitis type symptoms? 25 mg daily. Occasional upper mild stomach burning with food, mild cramps, mild constipation.

Is hctz (hydrochlorothiazide) a common cause of pancreatitis type symptoms? 25 mg daily. Occasional upper mild stomach burning with food, mild cramps, mild constipation.

Not pancreatitis: What you describe are not symptoms of pancreatitis. HCTZ (hydrochlorothiazide) can definitely cause abdominal discomfort and constipation. Talk to your doctor about the fact that you feel you are experiencing side effects from HCTZ (hydrochlorothiazide). ...Read more

15

15
Life risk with lv dilated, severe lv dys function, ef20% iw&pw more hypokinetic, moderate as/severe mr, grade 2 diastolic dysfunction?

Life risk with lv dilated, severe lv dys function, ef20% iw&pw more hypokinetic, moderate as/severe mr, grade 2 diastolic dysfunction?

Prognosis?: We can not tell you life risk except your heart is not functioning right and you need to discuss your case with your treating cardiologist as they have all the information and know treatment you are receiving.There are newer therapies with stem cells and are being used.Discuss with your doctors if you are a candidate for those. ...Read more

16

16
Is mild kidney dysfunction reversible?

Is mild kidney dysfunction reversible?

Kidney dysfunction: It depends on the cause of the kidney dysfunction. If its due to medications, dehydration or another reversible cause, then yes, it can often reverse. If its due to chronic scaring of the kidneys from hypertension, diabetes or glomerulonephritis (inflammation of the filtering part of the kidneys), then it is often a chronic non-reversible condition. ...Read more

18

18
Is mild pulmonary regurgitation harmful?

Maybe : Pulmonary regurgitation may indicate that the pressure in the pulmonary artery may be increased and this requires further evaluation to determine if it's important or not ...Read more

20

20
Mild pulmanary hypertension. What is it?

Mild pulmanary hypertension. What is it?

Pressure in lungs: So your lungs have blood vessels that carry blood in and out. When the pressure builds up in those vessels, its called pulmonary hypertension. Alot of different reasons why this happens. It's usually a reflection of problems in the heart and lung proper. Sometimes it's idiopathic (ie we don't know why!). ...Read more

Dr. Krishna Kumar
98 doctors shared insights

Protein In Urine (Definition)

Protein is an expensive commodity for the body. The kidneys are entrusted to return protein back to the body during filtering, and not lose it to the urine. Losses > 150mg/day are indicative of a problem with the filtration mechanism of the kidney. A nephrologist should be consulted ...Read more