Top
30
Doctor insights on: Mild Hepatomegaly

Share
1

1
What is mild hepatomegaly with diffuse fatty changes?

What is mild hepatomegaly with diffuse fatty changes?

Varies: An enlarged fatty liver (hepatomegaly) can be seen on ultrasound. This may be a more common condition in diabetics or those that are obese or overweight. Fat cells build up in the liver, and in some cases liver damage can occur. ...Read more

Dr. ASHRAF MALEK
172 doctors shared insights

Enlarged Liver (Definition)

Hepatomegaly, otherwise known as an enlarged liver, is a clinical finding in which the liver is found to be larger than is normal, either by the physical exam from a physician or by imaging such as CT scan or ultrasound. This can be due to alcoholism, hepatitis viruses, inherited liver ...Read more


2

2
How much time it take to recover from mild hepatomegaly?

How much time it take to recover from mild hepatomegaly?

Depends: If your hepatomegaly is the result of an acute condition, for example Hepatitis A or Mono it should resolve in days to weeks. If the cause is different: hepatitis C or congenital, among other possibilities, there is a chance that it will progress slowly. Finding the cause is critical in predicting its behavior. ...Read more

3

3
My son is diagnosed with mild hepatomegaly with enteritis is it serious?

My son is diagnosed with mild hepatomegaly with enteritis is it serious?

TooLittleInformation: Hepato-megaly=hepatic (liver) + enlargement. Enter-itis=enteric organ (bowel) + itis="inflamation of". Thus these terms are only descriptive of what someone believes/sees on whatever basis. There is no good information within these descriptive words, however accurate on whatever basis, to better understand what is going on or likely to happen over time. ...Read more

4

4
My US says mild hepatomegaly 17.5cm after cholecystectomy. Should I worry?

My US says mild hepatomegaly 17.5cm after cholecystectomy.  Should I worry?

This is borderline: hepatomegaly. If your blood tests are normal and you have no other risk factors, it is probably nothing serious. You should ask the doctor who ordered the test for specific advice on any follow up studies. ...Read more

5

5
What to do if I have been diagonised with mild hepatomegaly, what is the treatment, how can I cure with the help of diet?

What is the cause ??: One must know the etiology to prescribe the treatment and prognosticate the outcome. Seek help with the aide of a gastroenterologist ...Read more

6

6
What does it mean to have mild hepatomegaly with focal fatty liver infiltration?

What does it mean to have mild hepatomegaly with focal fatty liver infiltration?

Weight/obesity: Non-alcoholic fatty liver is a growing problem related to being overweight or obese. It has the potential of getting worse and causing more severe liver disease. Please consult your doctor and plan to lose weight if you are overweight. ...Read more

7

7
An MRI for an adrenal lesion showed mild hepatomegaly . What is this and what to do?

An MRI for an adrenal lesion showed mild hepatomegaly . What is this and what to do?

May be normal: This is enlargement of thw liver. This could be a normal finding, or associated with things such as congestive heart failure or excess fat within the liver seen with obesity. ...Read more

8

8
I diagnosed mild hepatomegaly with fatty liver changes.What foods im going to avoid?

I diagnosed mild hepatomegaly with fatty liver changes.What foods im going to avoid?

Alcohol: If progression is not controlled fatty liver leads to cirrhosis.First well balanced healthy meal, avoid alcohol completely, chick your medication some will give fatty liver, avoid drug abuse if have hepatitis b or c get it treated and go for regular doctor check ups. ...Read more

9

9
I did usg of abdomen 3 mnths bk and found all normal with mild hepatomegaly. Prsntly feeling dull discomfort on right upperside of abdomen near rib?

I did usg  of abdomen 3 mnths bk and found all normal with mild hepatomegaly. Prsntly feeling dull discomfort on right  upperside of abdomen near  rib?

Rib fracture: Without knowing exactly the character of your pain, the other possibility is that your pain could be related to an old rib fracture that is slow to heal. These can be difficult to prove, even with an x-ray. Make sure you had liver function tests to make sure that your liver is functioning well-- hepatomegaly can also be related to steatosis of the liver. ...Read more

10

10
Mildly elevated ALT, mild hepatomegaly, and elevated iron saturation. Cause?

Further testing: Further studies needed. This may include an abdominal ultrasound along with blood work. Your primary care doctor may refer you to a gastroenterologist. ...Read more

11

11
Chronically elevated ALT (75ish) and mild hepatomegaly. Dr said iron saturation 44% which She considers elevated. Was 20% two years ago. Hemochrom?

Could be: This could easily be checked through a blood test. A full series of blood work should be drawn if it hasn't been to evaluate the hepatomegaly and elevated LFTs.
If it is hemochromatosis, the treatment is relatively easy. Good luck and get it checked out. ...Read more

12

12
What liver problem could cause fevers that occurred just at night with mild elevated ALT (76). Fevers stop but ALT remains elev w/ mild hepatomegaly.

What liver problem could cause fevers that occurred just at night with mild elevated ALT (76). Fevers stop but ALT remains elev w/ mild hepatomegaly.

Nonspecific: Your symptoms are nondiagnostic but could be caused by viral hepatitis,infectious mononucleosis, lymphoma,alcoholic hepatitis,primary or metastatic liver malignancy,etc. A gastroenterologist or hepatologist would be best qualified to evaluate you and order the appropriate tests in order to make a diagnosis. ...Read more

13

13
Can mild hepatomegaly (16.6 cm by US) ever be harmless even if ALT is 75 for last 5 months? No fatty liver seen. Just want reassurance before I see dr

Can mild hepatomegaly (16.6 cm by US) ever be harmless even if ALT is 75 for last 5 months? No fatty liver seen. Just want reassurance before I see dr

I have seen: this clinical situation in GLYCOGEN STORAGE DISEASE

Which is not "super serious" but it is useful to diagnose since it has GENETIC significance!

Just a "thought" Hope it is useful
DR Z ...Read more

14

14
Mild hepatomegaly i was just recently diagnosed with mild hepatomegaly due to obesity and i would like to inquire about alcohol. I was wondering if i drank alcohol if this would cause my mild condition to progress into a state that is irreversible? I foun

Mild hepatomegaly i was just recently diagnosed with mild hepatomegaly due to obesity and i would like to inquire about alcohol. I was wondering if i drank alcohol if this would cause my mild condition to progress into a state that is irreversible? I foun

Any : Any condition involving the liver is potentially made worse by drinking alcohol. Your hepatomegaly may be due to fatty infiltration, and this may sound benign, but if it has altered your liver tests, it's a sign that things need to change. It sounds like you're working on that--good for you. But keep in mind that alcohol, in addition to being bad for the liver, is high in calories and therefore also bad for your diet. ...Read more

17

17
My iron sat increased from 20% to 44% in 2 years. ALT mildly elevated (64, 76)for 6 months and mild hepatomegaly. Doc said it may be hemochromatosis?

My iron sat increased from 20% to 44% in 2 years. ALT mildly elevated (64, 76)for 6 months and mild hepatomegaly. Doc said it may be hemochromatosis?

Get genetic test: The change in iron saturation suggests disturbance in iron metabolism, which in a young patient like you may be a sign of hereditary hemochromatosis. The rise in ALT suggests mild liver injury. You need a follow-up with genetic testing and more detailed liver and iron profiles ...Read more

20

20
4.5 yrs male child with mild hepatomegaly. Liver function test normal. Possible cause and treatment advise if needed?

4.5 yrs male child with mild hepatomegaly. Liver function test normal. Possible cause and treatment advise if needed?

Imaging: Was this found on an exam or on imaging? I would discuss with your doctor imaging of the liver like an ultrasound in order to understand whether there are any underlying structural problems with the liver. If you have already had imaging I would repeat in 3 months before getting more aggressive with diagnostics ...Read more

21

21
My daughter is 18 years old.She has constant fever and he scan has showed mild hepatomegaly and blood reports have hemoglobin at 8.3 gm and urin?

My daughter is 18 years old.She has constant fever and he scan has showed mild hepatomegaly and blood reports have hemoglobin at 8.3 gm and urin?

See a MD: Hepatomegaly with fever is not normal and requires more evaluation to determine the cause. This could be an infectious reason, depending on location, this could even be unusual causes such as malaria. Other causes include autoimmune disease, malignancy, liver disease. She should see a md to have blood work and other imaging done to rule these causes out. ...Read more

23

23
ULTRASOUND - WHOLE ABDOMEN Mild hepatomegaly with fatty changes. LIVER : Measures 164 mm, mild hepatomegaly with increasee in echogenicity of liver?

ULTRASOUND - WHOLE ABDOMEN
Mild hepatomegaly with fatty changes. LIVER : Measures 164 mm, mild hepatomegaly with increasee  in echogenicity of liver?

Fatty liver: You have non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD). NAFLD tends to develop in people who are overweight or obese or have diabetes, high cholesterol or high triglycerides. If you are overweight, gradual weight loss will definitely help your fatty liver. This is the number one cause of liver disease in the United States and is a risk factor for diabetes, ...Read more

25

25
I had a laproscopic surgery for gall bladder stones&now my bilirubin level is12.I went for scan, its result is mild hepatomegaly, is it dangerous?

I had a laproscopic surgery for gall bladder stones&now my bilirubin level is12.I went for scan, its result is mild hepatomegaly, is it dangerous?

Possibly: If you just had the surgery or recently it could be that they cut your bile duct, occluded your bile duct, or you have a leak from the liver. A ct scan will show fluid collections to determine if possible leak. You need to look at indirect bilirubin to know if it is obstruction. I would rule those out first and if negative the liver needs to be evaluated maybe biopsy, see your surgeon. ...Read more

28

28
Diagnosed with "borderline hepatomegaly with mild fatty infiltration of liver and pancreas" in ultrasound. Please suggest the reasons and treatment.?

Diagnosed with "borderline hepatomegaly with mild fatty infiltration of liver and pancreas" in ultrasound. Please suggest the reasons and  treatment.?

Fatty liver: Fatty infiltration of the liver can be a common finding on ultrasound. Maybe weight loss, controlling diabetes if present, avoid excess alcohol. Check with your doctor if there are any medications to avoid. This can also be a minor radiology finding of little clinical significance. Ask your doctor. ...Read more

29

29
What is it? I have abdominal pain (severity: mild) (side: both left and right, more often right upper) , vomiting, nausea, headache, hepatomegaly

Hepatomegaly: Your use of the term "hepatomegaly" suggests you've been examined by a doctor and determined to have an enlarged liver. If so, further tests will be needed to determine the cause of the liver enlargement, which is likely also the cause of abdominal pain, nausea, and vomiting. If somehow you determined you have an enlarged liver on your own, you should see a doctor to confirm by exam. ...Read more

Dr. Sandra Eleczko
77 doctors shared insights

Liver Enlargement (Definition)

Liver enlargement is a clinical finding in which the liver is found to be larger than is normal, either by the physical exam from a physician or by imaging such as cat scan or ultrasound. This can be due to alcoholism, hepatitis viruses, inherited liver ...Read more