Top
10
Doctor insights on: Microalbumin Creatinine Protein Levels

Share
1

1
I am told my Glomerular filtration Rate is 57.6. Does this indicate Kidney disease? Creatinine is 1.0 BUN is 20 total Protein is 7.0 I am 55 w/f

I am told my Glomerular filtration Rate is 57.6. Does this indicate Kidney disease? Creatinine is 1.0 BUN is 20 total Protein is 7.0 I am 55 w/f

GFR: Your Estimated filtration rate is borderline. This is not a problem itself. The important concern is whether disease exists that might be progressive. Serum creatinine of 1.0 is "normal". So is serum creatinine 1.1. However, creatinine relates to muscle mass. If you are small muscled as a. 55 yo woman, then creatinine of 1.1 or 1.0 may indicate some minor impairment in its excretion. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers

Protein (Definition)

Proteins are large molecules made up of a smaller class of molecules called amino acids. Proteins play an enormous role in the function of our bodies including enzymes, messengers, replicating dna, ...Read more


3

3
Exam showed normal blood work, but ua = high protein (18.0 mg/dl) high microalbumin/creatinine (36.76 mg/gcrea) and high microalbumin (5.0 mg/dl)?

Exam showed normal blood work, but ua = high protein (18.0 mg/dl) high microalbumin/creatinine (36.76 mg/gcrea) and high microalbumin (5.0 mg/dl)?

Urine protein: Are you diabetic or have history of kidney ds? Your doc may want to do 24-hour urine collection to determine total protein/24 hours as well as other tests of kidney function (creatinine clearance). Doc may advise no soda pop & examine your list of meds for possible causes. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Should i be concerned about urine creatinine levels over 165 mg/dl and high protein levels?

Should i be concerned about  urine creatinine levels over 165 mg/dl and high protein levels?

Depends: It depends how high the protein levels are when they were checked. High urine protein levels are often a marker of kidney disease. High blood protein levels can be seen in multiple myeloma. This is concerning, and i would ask your physician for additional information. ...Read more

5

5
I'm 28 year old male (74kg, about 8% body fat, lifting weights 5times/week, on protein diet). My creatinine level i 109 umol/l, should I be concerned?

I'm 28 year old male (74kg, about 8% body fat,  lifting weights 5times/week, on protein diet). My creatinine level i 109 umol/l, should I be concerned?

No worries: This is within the normal range for a male of 60-110 umol/l. Higher muscle mass typically gives a higher level. Stay well hydrated and you'll be fine. ...Read more

6

6
Would losing 12 pounds on an already petite woman and dramatically decreasing protein cause BUN creatinine level to drop from 15 to 6 in 3 months?

Loss of muscle mass: In addition to losing fat, you are losing muscle mass and that is reflected in the drop in creatinine. You may wish to increase your protein intake and exercise. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Drink enough water daily so that your urine is mostly colorless. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Have Creatinine level of 1.36. Workout 6 days a week strenuously. Take Protein and Creatine supplements too. What should I do, should i be worried?

Have Creatinine level of 1.36. Workout 6 days a week strenuously. Take Protein and Creatine supplements too. What should I do, should i be worried?

Inconsistent data: A single reading of 1.36 is not worrisome given the information you provided, however, it needs to be monitored. There are inconsistencies in your information, on one level it says you are a 33 yr old male and then you say Low FSH and LH which usually applies to women. It is imperative that you control your high blood pressure as that is likely to damage your kidneys and other organs. ...Read more

8

8
I have bilirubin level of 3.4, creatinine of .28, BUN/Creatinine of 43, and protein of 5.8. Everything I read suggests severe liver disfunction, ????

I have bilirubin level of 3.4, creatinine of .28, BUN/Creatinine of 43, and protein of 5.8.  Everything I read suggests severe liver disfunction, ????

Kidney function: The results you listed are more related to renal function. Make sure you are drinking enough water and that you f/u with your doctor. This can happen when you are dehydrated, have an infection (viral or bacterial) with certain medications. Find out what the cause of the dysfunction is so that you can properly address and treat it. Good luck, hope you feel better soon ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
Please answer this question, in a way that is understandable. Are ''protein'' levels in urine tests measured by mg/dl, or protein-creatinine ratio?

Both: Urine protein when measured as mg/dl does not take into account the concentration or dilution of urine. A 24 hour urine protein quantity would be the best thing to do. However, urine protein-cratinine ratio corrects for the concentration or dilution of urine and generally obviates the need to collect 24 hour urine. ...Read more

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,192 doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more