Top
25
Doctor insights on: Methylmalonic Acid And Homocysteine Nutritional And Congenital

Share
1

1
My methylmalonic acid level is <20 is this normal? My B12 is 260 & homocysteine 12.

My methylmalonic acid level is <20 is this normal? My B12 is 260 & homocysteine 12.

Yes: You have low normal b-12 levels, but with a normal methylmalonic acid and homocysteine, then you have b-12 in the body. ...Read more

3

3
GP does not agree to a homocysteine serum Test or methylmalonic acid test. GP explains B12 Normal not low in the Range130-800pg/L My Result 155pg/L?

GP does not agree to a  homocysteine  serum Test or methylmalonic acid test.
GP explains B12 Normal not low in the Range130-800pg/L
My Result 155pg/L?

I agree: Testing involving homocysteine and one of the genes involved in its metabolism, and methylmalonic acid screens, have been heavily promoted to the public as tests that should be part of routine health care. Most of my fellow-pathologists are skeptical at best. I'd be thankful for good health as demonstrated in your serum B12 and look for some other explanation for whatever symptoms / signs you have ...Read more

4

4
Why would a person need a urine methylmalonic acid level test?

Why would a person   need a urine methylmalonic acid level test?

Not needed except ?: Renal disease can impair mma secretion, raising the serum levels. This test is not needed to assess B12 status unless renal insuffiency is present. Otherwise, the serum test is all that is needed! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Methylmalonic acid was 115 nmol/mL and Folic acid was 24ng/mL. No reference ranges were listed. Are these normal? I have Fe deficiency anemia.

Methylmalonic acid was 115 nmol/mL and Folic acid was 24ng/mL. No reference ranges were listed. Are these normal? I have Fe deficiency anemia.

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, The data you provided indicate that you do not have folic acid or B12 deficiency. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

10

10
Homocysteine 10.9 normal is lower than 10.4. B12 folic acid came back normal. So what else can cause it to be high?

Homocysteine 10.9 normal is lower than 10.4. B12 folic acid came back normal.  So what else can cause it to be high?

Stop worrying: Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside. I wouldn't give that stuff another thought. A decade ago, this was being tooted as a new coronary risk factor but most of the pathologists I know disregard it. Your B12 and folate (folic acid) are fine. There's nothing you're going to do about this. It probably means nothing. * say, "Forget it." But ask your own physician. ...Read more

11

11
Is a folate (folic acid) level of 10 a normal level? Does is it matter if my B12 level is low (276)? My homocysteine is 12.

See below: Your folate (folic acid) level is normal. However, one needs B12 for folate (folic acid) to work properly. Depending on the reason for low B12 you may need to take it by injection. See this site for more info on folate (folic acid). http://www.webmd.com/diet/folic-acid. ...Read more

12

12
B12-315(191-663),metlymalonic acid-14(9-32),folate-7.3(4.6-18.7),homocysteine-12.7(<12),hemoglobin,hematocrit all CBC is ok except high MCV.Any idea?

B12-315(191-663),metlymalonic acid-14(9-32),folate-7.3(4.6-18.7),homocysteine-12.7(<12),hemoglobin,hematocrit all CBC is ok except high MCV.Any idea?

How high?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, you did not state the MCV value, is it above 100? If you drink alcohol that my explain it. Your medications and thyroid deficiency are other possible explanations. ...Read more

13

13
My mom is 66 and has elevated homocysteine levels. B12 and folate (folic acid) are normal. On BP meds but systolic still high. Any thoughts or suggestions?

MTHFR: There are several causes for high homocysteine levels but the most common is the mthfr gene mutation. The mutation affects the metabolism of folic acid, which utilizes b12. Often, blood levels look normal but the body is actually not able to process the vitamins so the homocysteine remains elevated. Also, the B12 and folate might look "normal" but might not be optimal. More tests are needed. ...Read more

14

14
My homocysteine level is 20, 17 and 20 again.The thrombosis unit told me to take b12, B6 and folate (folic acid). For how long and when should I get rechecked.

My homocysteine level is 20, 17 and 20 again.The thrombosis unit told me to take b12, B6 and folate (folic acid). For how long and when should I get rechecked.

Life long: I assume you are reporting your level in ?mol/l and in that case your levels are high.If you have a thrombosis related to elevated homocysteine level you should probably on those b vitamins for the rest of your life. You should get your homocysteine level rechecked in 6 months. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
15

15
My vitamin B12 level was 292. Is this too low? I was deficient in folate (folic acid) and my homocysteine level was 13.5.

Folate (folic acid) dieficiency: Would be uncommon in an 18 yo. A B12 level between 200 and 400 can be difficult to interpret. Under 200 clearly low and over 400 likely ok. In between is a grey area. ...Read more

16

16
My homocysteine level was 13.5. Is this too high? My vitamin B12 level was 292 and i was told i'm deficient in folic acid.

My homocysteine level was 13.5. Is this too high? My vitamin B12 level was 292 and i was told i'm deficient in folic acid.

Too high: I consider an optimal level to be between 5-7. Consider getting mthfr checked if repleting your B12 does not resolve the problem. You may possibly have an mthfr 677 mutation, or it could be due to B12 deficiency. Also consider getting checked for gluten sensitivity genes. Sometimes gluten sensitivity can cause malabsorption of nutrients. ...Read more

17

17
Serum b12> 1999 mma 0.4, homocysteine high 19. No folate (folic acid) or iron deficiency normocytic anemia not responding to procrit. Is this an absorption issue?

Serum b12> 1999 mma 0.4, homocysteine high 19. No folate (folic acid) or iron deficiency normocytic anemia not responding to procrit. Is this an absorption issue?

Anemia: can be caused by blood loss or bone marrow suppression as well. More information is needed ( how long have you had a normal iron, folate (folic acid) and b12 level. What is your reticulocyte count ? ( is your bone marrow producing new RBC's) ? How low is your HCT and has it come up or gone down with B12. Is the RDW elevated ( do you put out large and small RBC's at the same time? Any blood loss ? ...Read more

18

18
I have mthrf c677t one copy and mthrf a1298c one copy ...what does this mean? Im kinda freaking out? Should i be? Homocysteine levels 8.4 range 5-11

I have mthrf c677t one copy and mthrf a1298c one copy ...what does this mean? Im kinda freaking out? Should i be? Homocysteine levels 8.4 range 5-11

Don't freak out!: These genetic variations (or polymorphisms) are very common. We're still learning about their effects on health. 2 copies of c677t is more of an issue but the a1298c may not be too bad. Your homocysteine is normal. If you enjoy good health you will probably have no problem. You might take the L-5-MTHF form of folate (folic acid) as a precaution. See http://tinyurl.com/k6xo6xe & http://tinyurl.com/kwcwqcx ...Read more

19

19
What would it point to if urine homocysteine levels are high and chronic high b12 levels for years? Blood homocysteine is normal.

Means nothing: This pathologist thinks the whole homocysteine business is a fad driven by fear of liability. Nobody knows what to do with the data, beyond advising healthy lifestyles. High B12 reflects the fact that you make mirror the binder protein than other folks. It's you. Stay physically fit and be thankful for good health. ...Read more

20

20
I'm on homocysteine supreme for having MTHFR TT 677. Should I be on any other supplements or medications for this?

I'm on homocysteine supreme for having MTHFR TT 677.  Should I be on any other supplements or medications for this?

Depends: It really depends on what you need. Everyone is different, and while many with MTHFr benefit from methylfolate as well as homocysteine supreme, you may not need it everyday depending on your lifestyle and diet. We must treat the person, not the SNP. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
21

21
My serum homocysteine test result is 18 umol/l and my LDL cholesterol is 4.52 mmol/l. Are these results good or bad?

My serum homocysteine test result is 18 umol/l and my LDL cholesterol is 4.52 mmol/l. Are these results good or bad?

Homocysteine high: Your homocysteine is clearly high! This needs to be addressed, and there are options for helping to bring it down. Genetic testing and micronutrient testing is recommended. More info on homocysteine here: http://drfairchild.blogspot.com/2013/08/homocysteine.html ...Read more

22

22
What do you suggest if my serum homocysteine test result is 18 umol/l and my LDL cholesterol is 4.52 mmol/l. its bad or not?

What do you suggest if my serum homocysteine test result is 18 umol/l and my LDL cholesterol is 4.52 mmol/l. its bad or not?

Depends . . .: Jury is still out re homocysteine (HCY) . Some research suggests that high HCY is bad for heart disease. Yet there is no evidence that lowering HCY will reduce risk. LDL of 4.52mmol/L = 174.8mg/dL which is high but not horribly so. As of 11/13, we consider 4 groups who might benefit from statins so talk w/your family doc to see if you qualify. In meantime, focus on lifestyle modifications. ...Read more

24

24
Going over lab results from last week. Dr didn't mention my homocysteine level was 34.5 umol/l. What exactly does this mean? Isn't that a little high

Going over lab results from last week. Dr didn't mention my homocysteine level was 34.5 umol/l.  What exactly does this mean? Isn't that a little high

Very high: I strongly recommend genetic testing via 23andme.com then running your results through MTHFRSupport STerling's App. Also test for magnesium RBC, zinc, copper, B12, B6, B2. Any deficiencies MUST be corrected. More information on homocystine: http://drfairchild.blogspot.com/2013/08/homocysteine.html ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer