Top
30
Doctor insights on: Metamyelocyte Normal Range

Share
1

1
What is considered to be a high metamyelocyte count?

What is considered to be a high metamyelocyte count?

Metamyelocyte: Metamyelocyte's are not normal in blood counts. Sometimes it happens when there is infection or bleeding because of overproduction of bone marrow. If persisting it is abnormal you might need checked out by a hematologist and might need a bone marrow biopsy. ...Read more

2

2
My labs taken on 12/21/15 showed that my metamyelocytes value is 0.07 (H) I am 45-year-old female should I be concerned?

My labs taken on 12/21/15 showed that my metamyelocytes value is 0.07 (H) I am 45-year-old female should I be concerned?

Laboratory results!: Any laboratory results on a patient always have to be interpreted in a context. That would be as if I had told you that I had told you that I had just seen someone who weighed only 25 pounds and you told me that was impossible. I then told you that I forgot to mention that the person was a 2 yr old child. One number out of context is meaningless! ...Read more

3

3
I had blood drawn and my metamyelocytes count was 99 dr is referring me to see a hematology dr. Should I be worried and what does this means?

I had blood drawn and my metamyelocytes count was 99 dr is referring me to see a hematology dr. Should I be worried and what does this means?

Metamyelocytosis: I agree that you should undergo a hematological evaluation. A value of 99% is very significant & must be explained. Please let me know what your hematologist finds. Thank you very much. ...Read more

4

4
Hx of SLE. Taking cellcept (mycophenolate mofetil). Cbc in December showed slightly elev myelocyte. Yesterday I had 3% metamyelocyte seen. What's the next step? Bone marr bx

Hx of SLE. Taking cellcept (mycophenolate mofetil). Cbc in December showed slightly elev myelocyte. Yesterday I had 3% metamyelocyte seen. What's the next step? Bone marr bx

Consider infection: Although SLE and Cellcept (mycophenolate mofetil) are associated with low white cell counts and even left shifted white counts with metamyelocytes and even myelocytes (and this could well be what is happening to you), one must also worry about infection which is more likely in an immunosuppressed patient like yourself. Do you have fever? You should see your rheumatologist and even a infectious disease doctor if febrile. ...Read more

5

5
4yo labs wbc 3.1 mch 25.5 metamyelocytes 2 neutrophils 26 monocyte 23 eosinophils 1. Has cold, croup. What does this bloodwork mean?

4yo labs wbc 3.1 mch 25.5 metamyelocytes 2 neutrophils 26 monocyte 23 eosinophils 1. Has cold, croup. What does this bloodwork mean?

Mgt: It is important to correlate these values with her current symptoms. There are several conditions which may result in the values shown. Allergic disease may cause an elevation in eosinophil counts and cause respiratory symptoms. ...Read more

7

7
Normal range for BP on child?

Normal range for BP on child?

BP in kids: It varies by age. And there is a range for each age group. You should ask your pediatrician the next time you go in to show you a graph or table for your child's age. ...Read more

8

8
Normal range for anti-TPO levels?

Normal range for anti-TPO levels?

Positive anti-TPO or: Anti-thyroid peroxidase antibodies means antibodies are present which act against thyroid cells leading to hypothyroidism. Mayo clinic cites that values >9.0 iu/ml as generally associated with autoimmune thyroiditis, but elevations are also seen in other autoimmune diseases. Other labs may differ so it is important to speak with physician regarding lab result interpretation. ...Read more

9

9
What is the normal range of glycine?

What is the normal range of glycine?

Many factors: Determine the normal range for serum glycine: age, gender, health history. See the image for the various ranges based on these factors. ...Read more

10

10
What is pus cells and its normal range?

What is pus cells and its normal range?

Dead neutrophils: Pus is a combination of dead white blood cells, mainly neutrophils, fibrin and necrotic tissue. Pus is not normal, it is usually due to bacterial infection. ...Read more

11

11
How to get a lower ALT to normal range?

Unclear question: If you think your alt is too low, that is not an issue nor a disease and there is no reason to try to raise it. ...Read more

12

12
What is the normal range for RBC counts?

What is the normal range for RBC counts?

See below: Women: 4.2 to 5.4 million/ul
men: 4.7 to 6.1 million/ul. ...Read more

13

13
What is the normal range for iron levels?

See below: Iron: 60-170 mcg/dL (micrograms per deciliter) is the normal range. See this site listed below for more information.

https://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003488.htm ...Read more

14

14
What is the normal range of the QRS axis?

-30 to +90 degrees: Check out en. Ecgpedia. Org for more details and a helpful explanation. ...Read more

15

15
What is the normal range for IgE in an adult?

What is the normal range for IgE in an adult?

Very low: Ige is the immunoglobulin (ig) present in the lowest concentration in normal serum. At levels of 0 to 0.002 mg/ml, it represents
only about 1/100th of 1 percent of the amount of igg. ...Read more

16

16
Is a lipase lvl of 360 units of normal range?

Is a lipase lvl of 360 units of normal range?

No: The level is higher than normal. You may consult this site for information on this topic: https://medlineplus. Gov/ency/article/003465.htm ...Read more

17

17
What is the normal range of a random glucose?

What is the normal range of a random glucose?

Below 140: But there are a lot of variables that can affect this - how long ago someone ate, how much they ate, the mix of carbs, fat, and protein, as well as the mix of simple and complex carbs. For this reason, a fasting blood sugar is preferred for determine whether or not someone has diabetes. ...Read more

18

18
What is the normal range for pulse in athlete?

What is the normal range for pulse in athlete?

Depend on: The level of conditioning. A well conditioned athlete may have resting pulse rate in the 40s. ...Read more

19

19
What is normal range of random glycemia? Thanks

What is normal range of random glycemia? Thanks

Below 180 mg/dL: A random glucose greater than 200 mg/dL is diabetes. If you wish to test your blood glucose, you should do that after an 8 hour fast. Or you may measure A1c. Visit this site for more info:
http://www. Webmd. Com/diabetes/tc/criteria-for-diagnosing-diabetes-topic-overview ...Read more

20

20
How can I get a normal range of prothrombin time?

How can I get a normal range of prothrombin time?

12 Seconds, but INR: Normal prothrombin time varies a from lab to lab; the average value is about 12 seconds. To compensate for the variability, the ratio of each lab's normal to the patient value is reported as international normalized ratio (inr) and an INR of 1.0 is normal. ...Read more

21

21
Normal range of himoglobin in female. My age is 27?

Normal range of himoglobin in female. My age is 27?

12-15 g/dl: It is somewhat dependent upon the lab that does the testing, but in general a normal hemoglobin for a female is 12-15 grams per deciliter. ...Read more

22

22
What is the normal range for Hypo and Hyper Thyroidism?

What is the normal range for Hypo and Hyper Thyroidism?

For Simplification..: Thyroid Hormone and Function studies can get complicated depending on the background of the Discussants. The Labs also. For simplification: Hyper- Thyroidism is when the Thyroxine Level is High and the TSH is Low. -
And Hypo- Thyroidism is when TSH is Higher than Normal ranges. Using Globalrph: Thyroxine (Free T4) Normal Range = 0.8-2.8ng/dL
-TSH Normal Range = 0.5-4.7uU/ml ...Read more

23

23
My arrythmia is within normal range how did this happen?

Could you clarify: That question does not make sense, please reply. ...Read more

25

25
What is the normal range for cholesterol without fasting?

Total or fractions?: Optimal total cholesterol is under 200 but we look more at the fractions. Many women have such a high good cholesterol (HDL) that a mildly elevated total cholesterol won't carry any risk. ...Read more

26

26
What is the normal range of creatinine for a body builder?

What is the normal range of creatinine for a body builder?

Any <= 2.0 mg/dL.: The standard reference ranges for serum creatinine are 0.5 to 1.0 mg/dl (about 45-90 μmol/l) for women and 0.7 to 1.2 mg/dl (60-110 μmol/l) for men. These can vary. For example, a bodybuilder can have a creatinine level of 2.0 and be healthy, while an elderly female can have a value of 1.2 and have severe renal disease. ...Read more

27

27
What is normal range of IGE in KUA/L units? My is 17.5KUA/L

IgE: Normal level is 13.2. +1 SD IS 41 & +2 SD is 127. Serum levels of IgE greater than the mean +1 standard deviation (SD) for age suggest the presence of allergic disease. Levels greater than the mean +2 SD strongly suggest the presence of allergic disease. Yours seem to be normal. ...Read more

28

28
What is the normal range for prostate in men, my age is 36?

What is the normal range for prostate in men, my age is 36?

Screening: Screening for prostate cancer generally starts at age 45-50 unless there is a family history of prostate cancer at which point one should start between ages 40-45. ...Read more

29

29
My plateles counts is 128000.how to raise it to normal range?

My plateles counts is 128000.how to raise it to normal range?

Avoid NSAIDs,: You have mild thrombocytopenia; the normal range is 150K to 300K. NSAIDS can cause this, as can a variety of other conditions, including infections, swollen spleen, immune dyfunctions. Avoid blood thinners such as coumadin and NSAIDs. The treatment can involve steroids, blood transfusions and splenectomy. See your PCP for referral and diagnosis. ...Read more

30

30
If vma count is less than the normal range what does it mean?

If vma count is less than the normal range what does it mean?

Unclear question: If by vma you mean vanillyl mandellic acid, the levels of this substance are dependent not only metabolic disorders, but also diet. All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. ...Read more