Top
20
Doctor insights on: Menstrual Cycle And Tsh Levels

Share

Menstrual Cycle (Definition)

The menstrual cycle begins with the shedding of the uterine lining, resulting in bleeding from the vagina. A few weeks later, one ovary releases an egg and the uterine lining thickens in preparation for a potential pregnancy. Pregnancy can occur at this stage if sperm fertilizes the egg. If the egg is not fertilized, the egg will leave your body and ...Read more


7

7
Can increased thyroid level at blood effect menstruation cycle? Or can TSH delay periods?

Can increased thyroid level at blood effect menstruation cycle? Or can TSH delay periods?

Not the TSH: It's not the TSH that can delay or alter periods, it's the thyroid abnormality that the body is trying to fix by increasing your tsh. No matter what your thyroid problem is, your doctor can help you keep your level normal, which should help regularize your periods unless you have another underlying gyn problem. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
8

8
I am 28F. i am having normal T3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels but TSH is 18.6. What will be the effect of this? i have pcos from my starting of menses

I am 28F. i am having normal T3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels but TSH is 18.6. What will be the effect of this? i have pcos from my starting of menses

Hypothyroid?: While screening patients for thyroid disease, physicians often find increased (TSH) levels in patients with free thyroxine (T4) levels are not below normal. “Subclinical hypothyroidism,” most commonly an early stage of hypothyroidism. On average, women with PCOS have higher TSH levels and are also more likely to have subclinical hypothyroidism when compared to age-matched controls without PCOS. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Hello, 43 years old. my last menstrual was 60days ago.Home pregnancy test is negativ. Blood test result tsh 1.54 e2 516 fsh 11.7 lh 36.1. HELP please.

Hello, 43 years old. my last menstrual was 60days ago.Home pregnancy test is negativ. Blood test result tsh 1.54 e2 516 fsh 11.7 lh 36.1. HELP please.

Age: Your age is the limiting factor in achieving your pregnancy. The ovarian reserve is significantly reduced and your odds of successfully becoming pregnant is low. Recommend seeing a fertility specialist to optimize fertility. best wishes Dr M ...Read more

11

11
Weight gain, irregular menstrual periods and acne. TSH - 6.50 ulU/ml, Free T3 - 4.28 pmol/l, T4 - 13.85 pmol/l. Take Eltroxin for hypothyroidism?

Weight gain, irregular menstrual periods and acne. TSH - 6.50 ulU/ml, Free T3 - 4.28 pmol/l, T4 - 13.85 pmol/l. Take Eltroxin for hypothyroidism?

TSH of 6.50 is...: A TSH level of 6.50 is too high, but there is no clear question being submitted here. If one's TSH was even higher in the past, then this would be an improvement. If one's TSH was lower in the past, then this would be a worsening. One's primary care doctor or one's endocrinologist can evaluate... and help answer the patient's true question, whatever that question might be. ...Read more

12

12
What day of mentrual cycle should TSH be tested?

What day of mentrual cycle should TSH be tested?

Does not matter: The TSH level is related to thyroid function, and is not related to the menstrual cycle. ...Read more

13

13
New IV Fe. heavy menses, soak super+ tampon <30min, new 1yr ago. Debilitating pain. Vag exam norm. TSH norm. To discuss options w/primary, ideas?

New IV Fe. heavy menses, soak super+ tampon <30min, new 1yr ago. Debilitating pain. Vag exam norm. TSH norm. To discuss options w/primary, ideas?

Another opinion: I recommend that you be evaluated by another gynecologist if yours doesn't have an answer for your superheavy periods and debilitating ? pelvic pain. Any possibility of endometriosis? Are periods irregular? Any other bleeding tendencies? Any medications that accentuate bleeding(ex.aspirin,Aleve)? ...Read more

14

14
Can TSH 2.65 cause infertility? Im 33 taking levothyroxine 25mcg frm 50dys, now TSH- 1.95 but my menses stopped. should I take Levothy? try'g for baby

Can TSH 2.65 cause infertility? Im 33 taking levothyroxine 25mcg frm 50dys, now TSH- 1.95 but my menses stopped. should I take Levothy? try'g for baby

Normal TSHs: Hi. Both those TSHs are normal, so assuming you don't have pituitary disease, your thyroid was functioning normally with TSH 2.65 and your thyroid function is still in the normal range on the low dose of l-thyroxine with TSH 1.95. If your menses stopped, that's nothing to do with your normal thyroid function. Do a pregnancy test. Maybe you & your man succeeded! Good luck. ...Read more

15

15
I have no symptoms of hypothyroid, my menstruation cycle is regular, i go to gym for about 1 hour, i feel healthy. But my TSH is high. Why is it so?

I have no symptoms of hypothyroid, my menstruation cycle is regular, i go to gym for about 1 hour, i feel healthy. But my TSH is high. Why is it so?

Hypothyroid: In the early stages of hypothyroidism you may have no symptoms at all. Frequently it is diagnosed by a screening blood test for tsh. This is called the subclinical stage, when the only indication of hypothyroidism is elevated tsh. It would also be helpful to know what the value of your free T3 (liothyronine) and free T4 are. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
16

16
Had TSH 2.65, is it hypothyroidism? taking levothyroxine 25mcg and now its 1.95 but menses cycle is 37days or no mense. will it be okay to stop levoth

Had TSH 2.65, is it hypothyroidism? taking levothyroxine 25mcg and now its 1.95 but menses cycle is 37days or no mense. will it be okay to stop levoth

Not hypothyroidism: TSH of 2.65 is within the normal range. Some people feel better when their TSH is lower within the normal range, closer to 1.0, but if supplementing your thyroid hormone is causing menstrual irregularity, then would recommend that you discontinue the levothyroxine. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
17

17
My TSH is 21 uiu/ml, my menstruation cycle is regular, i ovulated last month on 17th day of my cycle. Can i try to concieve? Or wait til TSH is normal

Wait and Fix TSH: We have good information that the baby will be healthier if the TSH is < 2.5. Your value is quite high and should be treated before conception. Your gyn, pcp or an endocrinologist can assist you. It should only take a few weeks to control the thyroid issue but the wait is worth it. (link: http://bit.Ly/1awuret). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
I had my hormones tested (fsh/lh/estradiol/tsh) 3 years ago. No pregnancies, but menses often delayed for 15-20 days, sometimes longer.

I had my hormones tested (fsh/lh/estradiol/tsh) 3 years ago. No pregnancies, but menses often delayed for 15-20 days, sometimes longer.

Don't know: What you're asking. Please rephrase into a question. If you need help or advice ask your physician. ...Read more

Menstrual (Definition)

Menstrual refers to the monthly cycle in women which prepares the female for ovulation, generally once per month, which is that time of month that the egg can be fertilized by the male sperm, for the purpose of reproduction. Menstrual cycles start at the first day of menstruation. (it's always been curious to me that 'menstrual' and ...Read more


Dr. Quang Nguyen
923 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more