Top
20
Doctor insights on: Menopause Fsh Lh

Share
1

1
Please somebody help. I'm 30 yo, i've been diagnosed with low t (3.86 ng/ml), low normal LH & FSH (0.97 & 3.15 miu). Is there a permanent cure?

Please somebody help. I'm 30 yo, i've been diagnosed with low t (3.86 ng/ml), low normal LH & FSH (0.97 & 3.15 miu). Is there a permanent cure?

No cure, but help: Not knowing what your diagnosis is, i can't say for sure. Men your age with low testosterone may have any of a number of medical reasons for that. In medicine, we speak of "cure" meaning that the illness is permanently gone with no further treatment. Most illnesses cannot be cured, but well treated. Go to your physician and get a thorough evaluation, which will then lead to treatment. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Michael Opsahl
328 doctors shared insights

Fsh (Definition)

Fsh is a peptide hormone synthesized in the anterior (forward) pituitary gland in both males and females. The name 'follicle stimulating hormone' refers to its role in females, namely to recruit and prepare an oocyte (egg) in the first half of the menstrual cycle leading up to ovulation. Fsh is often measured in blood to test a woman's ovarian ...Read more


3

3
Just had testing done for fsh levels and lh levels plus estrodil. My question is what level are they considered menopause?

FSH: If what you say is true I am very concerned that your doctor has not taken care of you. Please try and get copies of the doctor's findings and forward them to me if possible. ...Read more

4

4
Fsh 36,1 LH 20,1 17 beta estradiol 57pg/ml 209 pmol/l Am i menopausal?

Fsh 36,1 LH 20,1 17 beta estradiol 57pg/ml 209 pmol/l Am i menopausal?

Are you menstruating: Menopause is the loss of menstruation for 12 consecutive months. I dont routinely use lab tests to determine menopause. FSH and LH are dependent on your cycle days, so I cant say if your levels are normal. ...Read more

6

6
LMP 08/23 FSH 5.5 LH 3.5 Prolactin 106.5 Estradiol 173 Am I in peri-menopause?

LMP 08/23 
FSH 5.5  
LH 3.5 
Prolactin 106.5
Estradiol 173
Am I in peri-menopause?

No evidence: Hi. Those lab tests show no evidence of menopause, and perimenopause does not have laboratory diagnostic criteria. Based on statistics and lack of hormonal evidence, I would say perimenopause is very unlikely and menopause is not present. BTW, I am assuming your prolactin is expressed in SI units, you being from the civilized country to the north of us. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
I'm 35 & have been told my FSH & LH hormone levels are high & im going through menopause could there be other causes than the menopause?

High FSH and LH: Yes. Did you have surgical removal of ovaries? I would do a history on women in your family to get average of menopause. Are you taking any meds? ...Read more

8

8
I recently had my hormones levels checked . They are estradiol108pmol/L FSH 16.85IU/L and Lh 8.10UI/L are these values menopausal?I still have periods

I recently had my hormones levels checked . They are estradiol108pmol/L FSH 16.85IU/L and Lh 8.10UI/L are these values menopausal?I still have periods

No: You're likely still perimenopausal, which is why you still have periods. The average age of menopause is 51-52 years of age, but that means half are after that age. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Blood post menopausal test: estradiol <111; FSH 19-151; LH 14.2-52.3; progesterone <2.7 what does this indicate plse?

Menopause: The lab tests suggest that you may be perimenopausal. That means that your cycles may become more irregular, you may start or have hot flashes now, and the chances of getting pregnant with your own eggs is very low. It doesn't say when you will stop having periods or that you can't get pregnant, just a very low chance with your own eggs. Using an egg donor is an option if you want to get pregnant. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Last month late period, got period at 51st day with primolutnor. Now again late, FSH 6.1miu/ml, e2 63pg/ml, LH 3.2miu/l.Why and what to do? Menopause?

Last month late period, got period at 51st day with primolutnor. Now again late, FSH 6.1miu/ml, e2 63pg/ml, LH 3.2miu/l.Why and what to do? Menopause?

No: Not menopause, your gsh is way to low. You are not ovulating. Go back to dr, and thoyrouly discuss. You are the same person that yesterday was on clod and gonadatropins so this discussion with your doc is really needed at your age.Your numbers do not support polycystic ovarian syndrome ...Read more

12

12
Fsh 6.1miu/ml, e2 63pg/ml, LH 3.2miu/l. Do i also need amh levels? Is a 20 late period two months in a row, first time in life, a signal for menopause?

Fsh 6.1miu/ml, e2 63pg/ml, LH 3.2miu/l. Do i also need amh levels? Is a 20 late period two months in a row, first time in life, a signal for menopause?

Goals? : An amh test can be done if you are considering in vitro fertilization otherwise it would have no value for you. Your fsh is low so this is not consistent with perimenopause. Irregular periods are one of the most common conditions obgyns treat. There are many options for cycle regulation. ...Read more

15

15
FSH 83 LH 34 in Jan, told menopausal, taken before a missed period.2nd Test,week ago, 5th day of period FSH 5.7 LH 11.2. Mild menopause symptoms. ?

FSH 83 LH 34 in Jan, told menopausal, taken before a missed period.2nd Test,week ago, 5th day of period  FSH 5.7 LH 11.2. Mild menopause symptoms. ?

Menopause: Missing from your message is whether you have only seen your primary doctor or you have already seen a gynecologist. Primary care doctors are excellent but as you approach and go through menopause you would be better served by a gynecologist. ...Read more

19

19
I have many symptoms /problems associated with menopause or thyroid these are bloods tests done, FSH 32.1, LH level 49.2, T4 15.1, TSH 1,56,?

I have many symptoms /problems associated with menopause or thyroid these are bloods tests done, FSH 32.1, LH level 49.2, T4 15.1, TSH 1,56,?

See gynecologist: Thyroid levels are within normal ranges. At menopause, FSH levels tend to go up to ~70 or more, but they fluctuate and normal values at one point in time won't give you your answers. You need to see your gynecologist for an evaluation. Any treatment for you will depend on his/her overall assessment, rather than a test taken at one point in time ...Read more

Dr. Janet Greenhut
1,727 doctors shared insights

Menopause (Definition)

The absence of menstrual periods for 12 months. During menopause, the ovaries stop producing estrogen and progesterone. After the complete transition into menopause, women can no longer get pregnant. The average age for menopause is 51 years old. Symptoms include dry vaginal tissue, irregular periods, hot flashes, mood ...Read more