Top
30
Doctor insights on: Medisense Glucose Ketone Medication

Share
1

1
Do I need glucose and ketones in my urine to be diagnosed with diabetes?

Do I need glucose and ketones in my urine to be diagnosed with diabetes?

No: No, you do not. Diabetes is usually diagnosed by your blood sugar levels, although someone with high blood sugar levels, especially if very high and newly diagnosed, will typically have glucose and ketones spilling over into their urine anyway, but that isn't typically how diabetes is diagnosed. ...Read more

Blood Sugar (Definition)

The blood sugar concentration or blood glucose level is the amount of glucose (sugar) present in the blood of a human or animal. The body naturally tightly regulates blood glucose levels as a part of metabolic homeostasis. Glucose is the primary source of energy for the body's cells, and blood lipids (in the form of fats and oils) are primarily ...Read more


2

2
How can I have ketones with normal blood glucose levels?

Let me explain: In a person without diabetes, ketone production is the body’s normal adaptation to starvation. Blood sugar levels never get too high, because the production is regulated by just the right balance of insulin, glucagon and other hormones. However, in an individual with diabetes, dangerous and life-threatening levels of ketones can develop. ...Read more

3

3
How is it possible to have normal blood glucose levels and still have ketones?

It is normal: In a person without diabetes, ketone production is the body’s normal adaptation to starvation. Blood sugar levels never get too high, because the production is regulated by just the right balance of insulin, glucagon and other hormones. However, in an individual with diabetes, dangerous and life-threatening levels of ketones can develop. ...Read more

4

4
What happens if both ketones and glucose are present in urine, what is this an indication of?

What happens if both ketones and glucose are present in urine, what is this an indication of?

Could be DKA: Hi. Both glucose and ketones in urine could signal diabetic ketoacidosis (DKA), although I would not rely on a urine test to make the diagnosis. If serum glucose is high and bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) is low with a so-called "anion gap acidosis", then it's DKA until proven otherwise. Is the patient a known diabetic? If not, he/she is a new one. DKA must be treated aggressively, but the patient will do fine. ...Read more

5

5
How accurate is urine dipstick checking glucose and ketones to diagnose diabetes? Is common?

How accurate is urine dipstick checking glucose and ketones to diagnose diabetes? Is common?

Urine not diagnostic: Hi. The tests for diabetes (fasting glucose, post-challenge glucose, 3-month average glucose, and random glucose) all have their strengths and weaknesses. A1c is an excellent test and vital to the modern management of diabetes; it's NOT the most sensitive diagnostic test, however. Fasting and post-challenge glucoses can both reveal more subtle abnormalities. Random glucose is a blunt instrument. ...Read more

6

6
Is it possible to have ketones/glucose found in urine but not blood glusose level elevated? How?

Is it possible to have ketones/glucose found in urine but not blood glusose level elevated? How?

Ketones can be: Concentrated in the urine any time you go for a significant period of time fasting. The concentration depends upon your state of hydration and amount of urine production. Some people spill glucose into the urine without elevated blood sugar due to genetic defects. Most don't spill until glucose greater than 189-200. ...Read more

7

7
Can you tell me if both ketones and glucose are present in urine, what is this an indication of?

Can you tell me if both ketones and glucose are present in urine, what is this an indication of?

Ketoacidisis: You may be approaching a critical condition diabetic ketoacidosis. Its when your blood sugar goes very high and you become dehydrated. Glucose and ketones re found in the urine. I would get checked by your MD today ...Read more

9

9
What is the condition in which both glucose and ketone bodies are present in urine? Not diabetic

Not diabetes?: Diabetes is most likely and needs full evaluation including before meal and 2 hr after meal glucose testing. There could be Insulin resistance with am fasting hyperglycemia even with a1c < 6.5. Prolonged fast can cause ketones to spill into urine. Large carbohydrate load with blood gluocse after above 180 mg/dl coincident with a urine check could potentially cause positive urine glucos. ...Read more

10

10
For what reasons in some patient we found that ketone bodies in urine are positive while glucose nil?

The kidneys: Concentrate and excrete ketones, which can be formed in the blood as simply as missing or delaying a meal. They are meaningless if glucose is normal. Disregard them and stop testing for them. ...Read more

11

11
I have negative urobilinogen, UA, ql <2.0 (neg) bilirubin, UA <0.5 (neg to follow critical level for glucose+ketones?

I have negative urobilinogen, UA, ql <2.0 (neg) bilirubin, UA <0.5 (neg to follow critical level for glucose+ketones?

Vague question: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ...Read more

13

13
In a urine test I had a reading of : plus 3 abnormal ketones and plus 1 protein. But had a negative reading for glucose, is this a sign of diabetes?

In a urine test I had a reading of : plus 3 abnormal ketones and plus 1 protein. But had a negative reading for glucose, is this a sign of diabetes?

Ketonuria: There are many reasons for ketonuria, or ketones in the urine, which include not eating carbohydrates, or not eating at all, alcohol consumption, hyperthyroidism or type I diabetes. When ketones are seen in the urine with diabetes, you should also see glucose. ...Read more

14

14
Blood hemoglobin 15.5, trace hemoglobin in urine, ketones 10mg/dl in urine, not diabetic, blood glucose 89. What does this mean?

Blood hemoglobin 15.5, trace hemoglobin in urine, ketones 10mg/dl in urine, not diabetic, blood glucose 89. What does this mean?

Doubtful significanc: Tell us why you had your urine checked in the first place? . To resolve a medical problem we need a detailed history and also what the doctor's assessment was or is, so far? Your urine may be entirely normal but it is a good idea to recheck it one more time and see if there are any Red blood cells (RBCs) in your urine. Presence of >5 RBCs would be something to be concerned about unless U have mense ...Read more

15

15
Did a urine sample for doctor proteine was found traces of glucose an ketones the doctor has requested another sample do I need to worry?

Did a urine sample for doctor proteine was found traces of glucose an ketones the doctor has requested another sample do I need to worry?

Glucose in urine: While small amounts of protein and ketones may appear in urine of healthy people, glucose in the urine is not normal and may reflect a problem in the kidneys or the presence of diabetes. If the amount was "trace" it may be falsely positive, but deserves rechecking the urine and a blood sugar test. ...Read more

16

16
What might be cause of trace ketones and moderate blood in routine urine sample. NO RBC in urine though. My non-fasting glucose was 102.?

What might be cause of trace ketones and moderate blood in routine urine sample. NO RBC in urine though. My non-fasting glucose was 102.?

Few issues: It is abnormal to have blood in thevurine. So this must be accounted for. Now if you are on a period or kidney stones this may account for the blood. But must know the cause. So hydrate well and go back to doctor for another sample to see if the blood is gone. If not you may have to do further testing ...Read more

18

18
Large amt of ketones present in ursine over last few months. Glucose norm. Thyroid norm. Rest of urinalysis always norm. I don't eat as much as I used to. Why is this?

Large amt of ketones present in ursine over last few months. Glucose norm. Thyroid norm. Rest of urinalysis always norm. I don't eat as much as I used to. Why is this?

Ketosis?: This could be from various reasons if you don't eat much carbohydrates and more fat or if your body fay (stomach fat) is high, then your body might be using the fat as fuel and hence showing it in your urine. If that's not the case I suggest you see a doctor for evaluation. ...Read more

19

19
I've been experiencing many symptoms of diabetes. My fasting blood glucose was 126. I also Had 80mg of ketones in urine Could I have diabetes?

I've been experiencing many symptoms of diabetes. My fasting blood glucose was 126. I also Had 80mg of ketones in urine Could I have diabetes?

Diabetes.: You’re fasting blood sugar level is elevated, and could be considered consistent with diabetes. Was this a one time reading, or is this more of your normal reading at this point? You should have an evaluation for a blood test to see whether or not you truly have diabetes. But given this blood sugar, you very well may. ...Read more

21

21
Went to docs has there is pressure on bladder she told me there was protein in a urine sample I did an ketones an a trace of glucose is this bad?

U/A glu pro ketones: Normally you should not have glucose in urine, It is a sign for diabetes. Would get a fasting blood glucose and a hemoglobin A1C. Trace protein and ketones may be seen if dehydrated/fasting but protein is also seen with diabetes due to kidney issues (so may ketones but that is in severe diabetes). Discuss with your doctor/ urgent care ...Read more

22

22
Reasons for 15 Ketones in urine for past 6 months? Non-fasting urine tests. Not on diet. Not diabetic (blood glucose 95). Chronically ill 10+ yrs.

Reasons for 15 Ketones in urine for past 6 months? Non-fasting urine tests. Not on diet. Not diabetic (blood glucose 95). Chronically ill 10+ yrs.

Few other causes: Uncontrolled diabetes and prolonged fasting = common causes, but hyperthyroidism, pregnancy, fever, inadequate carbohydrate intake such as those doing special diets like Atkins' diet.
Excessive exercise and dehydration may show some ketone on urine.
Some drugs may also do this. Since you said you are chronically ill for 10+ years...you may want to consult doc for evaluation.
Good luck! ...Read more

23

23
Undiagnosed rt upper abd pain for 9 months, UA has trace blood, 10mg/dl ketones, hemoglobin in blood 15.5, not diabetic, glucose 89. Kidney u/s neg?

Undiagnosed rt upper abd pain for 9 months, UA has trace blood, 10mg/dl ketones, hemoglobin in blood 15.5, not diabetic, glucose 89. Kidney u/s neg?

Ketonuria: Ketones in your urine reflects a prolonged fast; your cells had converted to fat burning for fuei; trace RBC in urine may not reflect any abnormality; microscopic view matters; it can though reflect a renal irritation or inflammation; is your gall bladder alright? Is your right kidney alright: any cysts? Cysts bleed. ...Read more

24

24
My recent urinalysis showed 15mg/dL of ketones, no protein, glucose or infection. I passed my glucose test at 26 weeks and I'm now 35 weeks. Should I?

Test 26 and 35: If your glucose levels are within the normal range and you are not taking any medicine for blood glucose, relax and enjoy life.
If you are already taking medication for diabetes you should start decreasing the dose.
Please let me know some more information. ...Read more

25

25
Ph 8, epithelial cells moderate, RBC 3-5, 0-3 wbc, bacteria moderate. Protein, glucose, crystals and ketones all negative. Specific gravity 1.010?

Ph 8, epithelial cells moderate, RBC 3-5, 0-3 wbc, bacteria moderate. Protein, glucose, crystals and ketones all negative. Specific gravity 1.010?

High pH: Hi. That's an unusually high pH. Ask your doc to check your blood total CO2/bicarb to see if there's a problem. The "bacteria moderate" with normal WBC count is an artifact of the urine sitting before analysis, and NOT a sign of infection. ...Read more

26

26
Invisible Blood and ketones in urine but no glucose. Not a UTI. Stomach burning and painful. Any ideas?

Invisible Blood and ketones in urine but no glucose. Not a UTI. Stomach burning and painful. Any ideas?

Many thoughts: Many thoughts. Urinary tract inf is just one thought. Go back to your doctor and get a more thorough evaluation ...Read more

27

27
My son had a belly ache, constipated and his urine test had no glucose but ketones 80and traces of protein. Everything else normal?

My son had a belly ache, constipated and his urine test had no glucose but ketones 80and traces of protein. Everything else normal?

Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent to see your son's pediatrician and discuss diet and fluid intake.
Wish you and your son good health. ...Read more

28

28
I was in the ER last night for severe vomiting and dehydration. Urinalysis showed 3+ ketones and 3+ glucose. Blood glucose was 68. Am I diabetic?

I was in the ER last night for severe vomiting and dehydration. Urinalysis showed 3+ ketones and 3+ glucose. Blood glucose was 68. Am I diabetic?

Not necessarily: The ketones can be a product of the bodies effort to make extra sugar from your fat while you were unable to hold down food. The glucose could be from the stress response during the illness that created the extra glucose being lost. You should follow up with testing after the illness passes to be sure.. ...Read more

29

29
Ketones in urine (50), constipation, frequent urination, dehydration. Glucose in urine is normal. Lab work is pending. Wondering what I could hav?

Medical attention: Iy you have ketones in the urineYou need urgent medical attention if you are a diabetic, if not drink plenty of fluids and call your doctor. ...Read more

30

30
11weeks aog with traces of calcium oxalate and ketones in urine, (-)glucose, WBC are 4-10hpf, many epith. Cells. Do I most likely develop kidney stones?

11weeks aog with traces of calcium oxalate and ketones in urine, (-)glucose, WBC are 4-10hpf, many epith. Cells. Do I most likely develop kidney stones?

No: The epithelial cells indicate there's some contamination from your vagina, where there are always some white blood cells also. Calcium oxalate in solution is not a problem; some of it precipiates as the urine cools. Stop worrying. ...Read more

Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
2,602 Doctors shared insights

Glucose (Definition)

Glucose is the basic sugar molecule and the source of energy throughout the living kingdom. We are programmed to easily detect it by taste in our foods as it is desirable but can be overdone with the modern diet. It gets out of control ...Read more


Ketones (Definition)

Ketones are a class of organic molecules with a carbon atom double bonded ...Read more