Top
30
Doctor insights on: Medicine For T3 Overdose

Share
1

1
I was goofing around and took a bunch of t3's. How much can a person take before overdosing?

I was goofing around and took a bunch of t3's.  How much can a person take before overdosing?

Be careful: People almost never get seriously sick from taking a few extra T3 (liothyronine) (thyroid) tablets; this is actually fairly common. The only approach to weight loss that actually works is a combination of (1) realizing the food industry is playing you, and (2) finding some kind of aerobic activity that you actually enjoy & can share with friends / partner. Good luck. ...Read more

Dr. Jesse Krakauer
460 doctors shared insights

Liothyronine (Definition)

Liothyronine is a thyroid ...Read more


2

2
What is the definition or description of: T3 (liothyronine) overdose?

What is the definition or description of: T3 (liothyronine) overdose?

T3 -liothyronine OD: An overdose occurs when an excessive / dangerous dose of a drug is used. "Headache, irritability, nervousness, tremor, sweating, increased bowel motility and menstrual irregularities. Angina pectoris, arrhythmia, tachycardia, acute myocardial infarction or congestive heart failure may be induced or aggravated. " A massive OD can resemble thyroid storm. REF: https://www.drugs.com/pro/liothyronine. ...Read more

3

3
What is the treatment for T3 (liothyronine) overdose?

What is the treatment for T3 (liothyronine) overdose?

Hyperthyroid sx: Excess T3 (liothyronine) will cause the symptoms of hyperthyroidism which include rapid heart rate, shakiness, feeling hot, sweatiness, and a feeling of anxiety. ...Read more

4

4
My ths levels are low (0.05) and my T3 (liothyronine) is 6.5 all so my T4 is 20.2, what medicine do I need to take?

My ths levels are low (0.05) and my T3 (liothyronine) is 6.5 all so my T4 is 20.2, what medicine do I need to take?

Low TSH, High T3/T4: A low TSH with elevated T3 (liothyronine) and T4 defines hyperthyroidism.
This condition is caused by several causes including autoimmune, overactive thyroid nodule, or thyroiditis
further evaluation and testing is needed, to include thyroid scan. ...Read more

5

5
I am 24 years old and my TSH3-UL is 10.459, while T3 (liothyronine) and T4 are normal as I am taking medicines. What should be my next step? Please help

I am 24 years old and my TSH3-UL is 10.459, while T3 (liothyronine) and T4 are normal as I am taking medicines. What should be my next step? Please help

Well...: An elevated TSH indicates that you do not have enough medication, or that you are not responding well to it.
Best test to determine if you have enough thyroid hormone is a FREE T4 and Free T3 (liothyronine). ...Read more

6

6
My T3-1.0 T4-10.91 n TSH-1.07 I'm taking eurothyrox 25mcg can I continue this dose or can I reduce it more or can I completely stop medicine?

Unknown: The decision is not solely made on the basis of numbers. It is largely influenced by the clinical circumstance and symptoms. Ask a doctor. ...Read more

7

7
Hi, what is TSH and if T3 (liothyronine) and T4 are normal but TSH is higher what is its effect? Any recommendations for medicine.

Low Thyroid : Elevated tsh, even in the presence of normal T3 (liothyronine) and T4 suggests current or impending thyroid insufficiency. You should consult your doctor for thyroid replacement therapy.
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003684.htm. ...Read more

8

8
What's a better hypothyroid medicine. Cytomel (liothyronine) or levothyroxin? I am on levothyroxin but heard it only raises t4 and not t3

What's a better hypothyroid medicine. Cytomel (liothyronine) or levothyroxin? I am on levothyroxin but heard it only raises t4 and not t3

Hypothyroid: Relax! Just make sure that you are taking the correct dose of Levothyroxin. As you begin thyroid medicine, you should have your doctor check your T4 every month or so until you and the doctor are convinced that your levels are OK. Won't take long to decide. ...Read more

9

9
Hi there, my TSH is .01 and my T3: 1.22 and my T4:6.91 I am I taking medicine but I keep gaining weight and I can't lose it. Any help would be great?

Hi there, my TSH is .01 and my T3:
1.22 and my T4:6.91

I am I taking medicine but I keep gaining weight and I can't lose it. Any help would be great?

Gaining weight: What medicine are you taking? Why was the test done?

Your are eating more calories than you are burning is the reason you are gaining weight.

Get the app MyFitnessPal and track your calories for 5 days and get back with us. ...Read more

10

10
My T3 (liothyronine) & T4 is normal but my TSH is 0.005 and I am observing it from the last 8 months. I have not taken any medicine yet. What should I do.

See your doctor: Your TSH is abnormal and needs further evaluation and almost certainly treatment with radioiodine or atii-thyroid pills. See your doctor, you've waited far too long. ...Read more

11

11
15 weeks pregnant- free T3 4.7 (2.0 – 4.4 range) and free T4 .65 (82-1.77 range). Is this a concern? Medicine increased slightly.

TSH: You didn't mention what your TSH is. Normally t3 and t4 increase by 50% during pregnancy and the TSH level shouldn't exceed 3 in the second or third trimester. It appears that you're on treatment for hypothyroidism. Your endocrinologist and ObGyn collaborate to keep you in the desired ranges of thyroid function especially during pregnancy. ...Read more

12

12
My T3 (liothyronine) is 2.19, T4 is106 and TSH is 4.34 this is normal or I hav to take medicine. Dr. I m so worroed. My age is 37 height is 5'4" and weight is 55?

My T3 (liothyronine) is 2.19, T4 is106 and TSH is 4.34 this is normal or I hav to take medicine. Dr. I m so worroed. My age is 37 height is 5'4" and weight is 55?

Please clarify..: T4 is 106 or 10.6?
Also, weight is 55 kilogram? 55kg=121 lbs.
If you are a female, at 5'4'', 55kg, that is perfect. You may have your T3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels mixed up...If it is mixed up... That is T3 (liothyronine) =106 and T4 =2.19, and you are feeling well... You are perfect!
If you have concerns, consult your doc.
Good luck. ...Read more

14

14
Hello I had tyriod function test my T3 (liothyronine) /3.12 and T4 /155.82 TSH /0.66 do I have to do surgery or it can cure by medicine what should I do.

Hello I had tyriod function test my T3 (liothyronine) /3.12 and T4 /155.82 TSH /0.66 do I have to do surgery or it can cure by medicine what should I do.

Appear normal: Did you mean T4 15.82? What is the unit of measurement in your lab? Even if you had abnormal tests that doesn't usually lead to surgery. Unless one has a large goiter that is putting pressure onto their throat or has 'nodule(s)', lumps within the thyroid gland that are suspicious for cancer, surgery is not needed. If there are such nodules they need to be biopsied with a very thin needle. (fna bx). ...Read more

15

15
T3 (liothyronine) is 600, T4 is 24, TSH is 0.014 cause hyperthroid. How to treat them operation or medicine?

T3 (liothyronine) is 600, T4 is 24, TSH is 0.014 cause hyperthroid. How to treat them operation or medicine?

Low TSH hyperthyroid: The low TSH did not cause hyperthyroidism, but is evidence of hyperthyroidism. In consultation with your doctor, the cost for the hyperthyroidism should be determined. That will help delineate which type of treatment is necessary. In very rare cases hyperthyroidism could be evidence of thyroid cancer, and obviously surgery would be warranted. Most other cases are amenable to medical treatment. ...Read more

16

16
C.L.I. A method. T3-83ng/dl,T4-8.3ug/dl,TSH-8.07uIU/ml. T3&T4 are normal but TSH level elevated.is it thyroid? Shall I take medicine or natural diet?

C.L.I. A method. T3-83ng/dl,T4-8.3ug/dl,TSH-8.07uIU/ml. T3&T4 are normal but TSH level elevated.is it thyroid? Shall I take medicine or natural diet?

Elevated TSH: The elevated TSH suggests your thyroid is in the process of failing, probably from Hashimotos thyroiditis, which is autoimmune. If you feel well, you need not take anything now, but your thyroid will likely fail, and you will need to take levothyroxine. This could happen in 3 months or could take years. Many doctors would start meds now. Diet/herbs/iodine/vitamins will not help. ...Read more

18

18
My TSH is .005, T4 free is normal (1.41) T3 (liothyronine) is high (245) & T3 (liothyronine) Free Serum high (5.8), TSI normal, do I need treatment asap? Drugs or I-131?

Needs watching: I have seen this often and with hyperthyroidism the free T4 is almost always elevated so your normal level is reassuring even though the T3 (liothyronine) is a bit high. If you don't have a large thyroid or symptoms such as rapid heart rate and sweating, Often the TSH will return to normal on its own and if the next free T4 is high you can be started on medication then. ...Read more

20

20
Dear doctor, my tsh level is 14.29, t4 is 7.7 and t3 (liothyronine) is 0.86. Doctor gave me medicine to take before breakfast. Do i have to take it lifetime. Thanks?

Likely yes: You were likely given a medication for hypothyroidism. This is a chronic condition so you likely have to take it for life (unless there is another reason for the abnormal levels). The dose may change as you age and your health changes. ...Read more

22

22
My TSH valus are TSH 8.60, T3 (liothyronine) 1.34, t4(thyroxine) 77.38 any complication. Or normal doctor any need to take medicine?

Thyroid tests: Your tests are abnormal. You should see your doctor for more testing for definitive diagnosis and treatment. You will probably need thyroid hormone taken orally every day. ...Read more

24

24
My t3-72, t4-8.3, tsh-6.22, cholesterol- total-250, hdl-57, ldl-181, vldl-18, tryglycerides-90. Can i be treated without medicine with food supplement?

Advise thyroid and..: You are hypothyroid; sometimes this can respond to taking iodine and detoxification but taking natural thyroid hormone is a safe ; easy way to feel better. High cholesterol is often due to being hypothyroid so treating your thyroid should lower your cholesterol. Diet, exercise ; supplements can also lower cholesterol
see http://abt. Cm/1biokmw
; http://bit. Ly/13o0nkq
; http://huff. To/11tptid. ...Read more

26

26
My father's TSH is low and T3 (liothyronine) T4 level is high. Antibodies are high. He is diabetic with hb 5.4 and have angioplasty july 2012. Sugest some medicine.

Must see endocrine..: Specialist, very soon

likely hyperthyroidism

pulse needs to be controlled, likely high, because of his heart disease

and permanent therapy discussed

Pills (anti-thyroid medications) or carefully treated with radioactive iodine. ...Read more

27

27
Started thyronorm 25 for hair loss. TSH reduced from 5.5 -0.25.still hair loss. Need to continue drug? All other inv normal. No T3 (liothyronine) drug in india.help

Started thyronorm 25 for hair loss. TSH reduced from 5.5 -0.25.still hair loss. Need to continue drug? All other inv normal. No T3 (liothyronine) drug in india.help

Talk to your doc: If your tsh swung from 5.5 to 0.25 on only 25 mcg of thyroid med, then it's unlikely you have a thyroid problem. Go back and talk to the doc who prescribed the med about this because being hyperthyroid can also cause hair loss. ...Read more

28

28
I am 39yrs taking thyroxine 100mcg 1 tab for 5 years. Now TSH 0.22 miu/ml. , total t3, (liothyronine) T4, freet4, ft4(serum) are normal. Which medicine should I take?

I am 39yrs taking thyroxine 100mcg 1 tab for 5 years. Now TSH 0.22 miu/ml. , total t3, (liothyronine) T4, freet4, ft4(serum) are normal. Which medicine should I take?

Thyroxine dose: Was your TSH normal before, and now it is low? Over the years, your dose requirements for thyroxine can change, which is why a TSH should be checked periodically. Another possibility: the brand of thyroxine changed. Pharmacies sometimes switch people between different brands to save a few pennies, and there are difference in bioavailability which can affect tsh. ...Read more

29

29
Facing problem hair lose & weight gain. Have done thyroid test and result is t3-99.22, t4-3.98, TSH-20.21. What medicine I should take & for how long?

Thyroid: Those thyroid numbers do not make sense to me. The TSH is high and usually the T3 (liothyronine) and T4 are low causing the TSH to work hard to get your thyroid working properly.

Call your doctor to see if those numbers are correct. If he says yes ask for a referral to an Endocrinologist. ...Read more

Overdose (Definition)

When the maximum dose of medication ...Read more


Dr. David Geffner
459 doctors shared insights

T3 (Definition)

T3 is a thyroid ...Read more