Top
30
Doctor insights on: Medicine For Amphotericin B Lipid Complex Allergy

Share
1

1
Do you know if abelcet (amphotericin b lipid complex) is sold over the counter?

Do you know if abelcet (amphotericin b lipid complex) is sold over the counter?

Abelcet (amphotericin b lipid complex): Amphotericin B lipid complex injection is a prescription medication. ...Read more

Dr. John Chiu
2,638 Doctors shared insights

Allergies (Definition)

Allergies occur when your immune system is triggered by envirionmental factors it should ignore--for example, pollen in the air, or dander on a cat or dog--and creates cells to fight against them. An allergic reaction typically causes itching, congestion, or drainage, and ...Read more


2

2
What is the definition or description of: Amphocin (amphotericin b) allergy?

What is the definition or description of: Amphocin (amphotericin b) allergy?

Amphocin allergy: Amphocin (amphotericin b) is an antifungal medication. An allergy occurs when your body’s immune system creates antibodies to a foreign substance causing a reaction that can be mild to severe. For potential adverse effects see: https://www. Drugs. Com/cdi/amphocin. Html ...Read more

3

3
My daughter 8 months old suffering from viscerel leishmaniasis and now treatment is going with amphotericin b. Will she be okay?

My daughter 8 months old suffering from viscerel leishmaniasis and now treatment is going with amphotericin b. Will she be okay?

Yes: I am assuming your child acquired this in India adn the form there is not as susceptible to other drugs. Recovery rate is very very high. On the order of 99 percent with treatment ...Read more

5

5
What is the likelihood of kidney failure with my antifungal medication amphotericin b?

What is the likelihood of kidney failure with my antifungal medication amphotericin b?

It is possible?: Nephrotoxicity is a major adverse effect of treatment with amb, reportedly causing some degree of renal impairment in >80% of treated patients [4]. Renal function impairment may be reversible after cessation of treatment with amb and, sometimes, despite continued therapy, possibly as a result of tissue. ...Read more

6

6
What is it like to have amphotericin b intravenously for chronic or systemic yeast infections?

What is it like to have amphotericin b intravenously for chronic or systemic yeast infections?

Not a day at the bea: Amphotericin is a potentially toxic antifungal intravenous medication that is used to treat systemic fungal infections. Some of the toxicities can be less severe if the formulation is liposomal. ...Read more

7

7
Can you tell me about amphotericin b intravenously for their chronic or systemic yeast infections?

Can you tell me about amphotericin b intravenously for their chronic or systemic yeast infections?

Amphotericin: Ampho B is an intravenous anti-fungal medication used for severe fungal infections usually only seen in patients who are immune compromised and/or whom have severe infection of the blood or internal organs (lungs, heart, blood, e.g.). It has many serious side effects. Often times an initial course of Ampho may be continued with an oral antifungal. It is not for routine fungal infections. ...Read more

8

8
Which form of amphotericin b is most toxic?

Which form of amphotericin b is most toxic?

All forms: Amphotericin b has a lot of potential for complications and side effects and it must be used in a closely monitored situation like the hospital. It is often only used when nothing else would be effective for a particular fungal infection. ...Read more

10

10
On digestion: Please discuss how nystatin, amphotericin-B, Sporanox etc may be used for GI issues; underlying theories; and related debate/controversy

On digestion: Please discuss how nystatin, amphotericin-B, Sporanox etc may be used for GI issues; underlying theories; and related debate/controversy

Little or no role: There has been a theory of yeast infection going around for at least 4 decades but there has not been scientific proof that this is the reason for chronic GI problem or any defined illness. Thus it is more of a belief system than a treatment strategy. ...Read more

11

11
I have a culture proven candida overgrowth due to 5 years of taking broad spectrum antibiotics for acne. After taking a year of Amphotericin B troches and 3 months of nasal spray for oral and nasopharnyx/sinus candida my ID doctor prescribed Voriconazol

I have a culture proven candida overgrowth due to 5 years of taking broad spectrum antibiotics for acne. After taking a year of Amphotericin B troches and 3 months of nasal spray for oral and nasopharnyx/sinus candida my ID doctor prescribed Voriconazol

Incomplete question!: There is a 150 character limit, and your question was cut off. Please ask again, and know we won't be able to track your previous question. So keep the question brief but complete, but there is a place to list your meds and medical problems, which will help. ...Read more

13

13
What is the biological source of amphotericin?

Now?: It was originally extracted from Streptomyces nodosus. ...Read more

14

14
Does amphotericin have antiviral properties?

Does amphotericin have antiviral properties?

No: Amphotericin is an antifungal agent, has no effect on viruses. ...Read more

15

15
I take fenofibrate lipid regulating agent, thus it trigger allergy. Eg.sneezing watery nose, redness of both eyes, itchiness of tongue with preckles ontop?

I take fenofibrate lipid regulating agent, thus it trigger allergy. Eg.sneezing watery nose, redness of both eyes, itchiness of tongue with preckles ontop?

Ok: It appears you are most likely allergic to this medication. Avoid it on the future and let your dr. And pharmacist know of your allergy, as they may want you to also take Benadryl (diphenhydramine) if the symptoms are not improving, or even some other meds if deemed necessary. ...Read more

16

16
If lipid profile and blood pressure are ok on medicine, is any possibility heart attack?

If lipid profile and blood pressure are ok on medicine, is any possibility heart attack?

Sure: Sure you can still have a heart attack; it doesn't affect other risk factors such as smoking, diabetes, age, genetics, and obesity. ...Read more

17

17
Please explain how warfarin contributes to arterial calcification, despite great lipid profile, in patient who has taken drug for 27 years.

Please explain how warfarin contributes to arterial calcification, despite great lipid profile, in patient who has taken drug for 27 years.

Some articles: I hope these studies help:
http://goo. Gl/vnjyg

http://goo. Gl/xwwh3

http://goo. Gl/yymu8

there are others, but I hope these help. Would be difficult to explain in this limited space. ...Read more

18

18
Dear sir, my lipid profile result was. ...total-185tgl-76ldl-115hdl-54vldl-16plz suggest. May I take medicine? I have daily exercize 50 mins.

Dear sir, my lipid profile result was. ...total-185tgl-76ldl-115hdl-54vldl-16plz suggest. May I take medicine? I have daily exercize 50 mins.

For cholesterol?: This is lipid panel is actually pretty decent. Only your LDL is borderline high. I would certainly try lifestyle modifications, including improving diet, increasing regular exercise, no smokoing, etc. If you have characteristics that put you at higher risk, then a low dose statin would be a good idea. Talk to your doc. ...Read more

19

19
Lipid profile, cholestrol 211, VLDL 17, LDL 142, HDL 62, trigylcerides 84, age 31, is drug therapy required? Or just diet

Lipid profile, cholestrol 211, VLDL 17, LDL 142, HDL 62, trigylcerides 84, age 31, is drug therapy required? Or just diet

Diet and exercise: Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco in any form and do not take any alcohol. ...Read more

20

20
1.4 then 1.8 bilirubin, the test of my blood Work, cbc, lipid, cmp is normal. I don't drink, smoke or do drugs. Help!!!

1.4 then 1.8 bilirubin, the test of my blood Work, cbc, lipid, cmp is normal. I don't drink, smoke or do drugs. Help!!!

Isolated bilirubin: elevation is not uncommon, with conditions such as Gilbert's disease. For your specific case, you should ask for advice from the doctor who ordered the test. ...Read more

21

21
My lipid profile is: ldl=173.20, cholestrol=238.53, hdl=47.55, triglyceride=253.75. Hospital gave:atorvastatin 10mg daily. Is this life time medicine?

My lipid profile is: ldl=173.20, cholestrol=238.53, hdl=47.55, triglyceride=253.75. Hospital gave:atorvastatin 10mg daily. Is this life time medicine?

The clue is: Your triglycerides are higher than your cholesterol. This is the hallmark of sugar intake. Stop all forms of sugar and sweeteners. ...Read more

22

22
I have been diagnosis and got fatty liver. My ALT (SGPT) is 92, Lipid & Glucose e okay! Which is quiet high level. What will I do now? Dr prescribed these medicines: Viusid, Epaset, Milk Thistle & Urcodil 300mg. Are these medicine okay?

I have been diagnosis and got fatty liver. My ALT (SGPT) is 92, Lipid & Glucose e okay! Which is quiet high level. What will I do now? Dr prescribed these medicines: Viusid, Epaset, Milk Thistle & Urcodil 300mg. Are these medicine okay?

Get 2nd opinion: Milk thistle won't help. The main support for Viusid is an article from an obscure group in Cuba. Epaset is an irrational mix of nutrients. You need to have hepatitis C and Wilson's ruled out, and hit the gym really hard if you want to save your health. I see you also take hormone therapy of some sort. You need a relationship with an authentic, scientific physician. Your liver wants exercise. ...Read more

23

23
Effect of medicine on lipid profile and routine urine, bilirubin test.

Yes: Many medications affect lipid profile such as diuretics. Also they can affect the bilirubin. Ask your doctor to review your meds. ...Read more

24

24
My blood test shows high lipids? When should medicines be considered, since some people are just on "diet"?

My blood test shows high lipids? When should medicines be considered, since some people are just on "diet"?

Depends: Depends on your risk factors, whether you have documented coronary artery disease. If you are diabetic you probably should be on a statin. Diet is astaple of treatment but may not be enough. Your treatment plan needs to be tailored specifically to you. See your doctor. ...Read more

26

26
The only abnormality in my lipid panel is LDL 128. Is it time to stop my Lipitor (atorvastatin) statin drug. Now?

The only abnormality in my lipid panel is LDL 128. Is it time to stop my Lipitor (atorvastatin) statin drug. Now?

Depends: It depends on what your LDL was to start and if you have any co-existing vascular disease, diabetes, hypertension, family history or smoking history. There are some numbers that are absolutely too high and meds are needed but many people fall into a grey zone and all variable need to be considered. Diet and exercise should be the first line of intervention for most people. ...Read more

28

28
My blood test shows high level of lipids 265. What should I do? What food should I eat and what to avoid. Shall I take medicine....? Help plzzzz

My blood test shows high level of lipids 265. What should I do? What food should I eat and what to avoid. Shall I take medicine....? Help plzzzz

Vegetables are your: Friends. And not smothered in butter and salt. Lean meats no larger than a deck of cards or your palm. Fresh fruit is also good. Minimize yellow cheeses in favor of white cheeses. Eggs are ok but egg whites are better. This is a lifestyle so don't go to extremes by totally eliminating foods but rather each meal should be balanced and is a new opportunity to make better choices. ...Read more

29

29
Since my childhood my lipid profile is bad, tg 400, HDL 33, LDL 120. I take 10mg zocor (simvastatin) only. Do I need to take any other medicine? I am 55 yr old.

Since my childhood my lipid profile is bad, tg 400, HDL 33, LDL 120. I take 10mg zocor (simvastatin) only. Do I need to take any other medicine? I am 55 yr old.

Need More Therapy: The best indicator of cardiovascular risk is another measure of LDL and HDL quantity - LDL and HDL particle number (ldl-p and hdl-p). When tg is high and hdl-c is low it is common to have high ldl-p and low hdl-p. Treatment should focus on treating and additional contributing factors (sugar, thyroid, kidney problems), improving diet / exercise, and medication as needed to get to low ldl-p. ...Read more

Amphotericin B Lipid (Definition)

Amphotericin B lipid is an amphotericin-based agent which is a kind of anti-fungal ...Read more


Dr. Adam Toll
401 Doctors shared insights

Amphotericin B (Definition)

Amphotericin B is an amphotericin-based agent which is a kind of anti-fungal ...Read more